Skip to main content
Alberta · Northern AB

Mortgage broker in Fort McMurray

We help you compare 100+ lenders for your Fort McMurray mortgage, through partners licensed in Alberta.

Oil-sands economy. Commission, LOA, and shift-work files routine.

FSRA #13737 · Alberta licensed partners4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab)

Alberta files are placed by mortgage professionals licensed in Alberta, through our partner network. Office: 310-3100 Steeles Ave W, Vaughan, ON. Mon–Fri 9–5 ET. Call Maya 24/7, our AI assistant. Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker (FSRA #M14001433); data last sourced August 2026.

Fort McMurray in numbers

What do you need to buy a home in Fort McMurray?

At the average price of $399,590, you need at least $19,980 down and about $78,000 in household income. With 20% down ($79,918), the payment is about $1,706/month at 4.14% over 25 years.

Avg. price
$399,590
Fort McMurray total residential average price, Alberta Real Estate Association (AREA) — last sourced August 2026
Minimum down payment
$19,980
5% on the first $500,000 + 10% on the balance. Insured; first-time-buyer friendly.
Income needed
$78,000
Household income to pass the 6.14% stress test with 20% down
Land-title registration fees
$895
Alberta charges no land transfer tax at all — only these registration fees, the lowest closing cost of any province
Population
~70k · Latest census + StatCan
Advisor languages
16 · Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu + more · Maya AI in 50+

Illustrative, based on Fort McMurray’s published average price. Your price and program may differ. Run your affordability →

What AREA reported across Fort McMurray in August 2026

Apartments were 16 of the 116 sales here at an average of $149,734 — the lowest figure of any segment in any market on this site, and under half of what the same unit costs in Calgary. That is a market where the property, not the borrower, is usually what a lender objects to.

SegmentAverage priceSalesAvg. days on market
Detached$475,99280—
Semi-detached$385,6005—
Row / townhouse$263,29015—
Apartment condominium$149,73416—

Fort McMurray total residential average price, Alberta Real Estate Association (AREA), August 2026. Each row is the board's own average for that property type; the all-types figure is the sales-weighted mean of these rows. See the release.

Programs in Fort McMurray

What do you need help with?

Pick your situation. We are FSRA-licensed in Ontario (#13737); Alberta files are placed by mortgage professionals licensed in Alberta, through our partner network.

How your Fort McMurray file is handled

Many Fort McMurray borrowers work away from home, and we are set up for exactly that. A rotation means documents get signed from camp, from a different province, and on a schedule nobody chose; the work is remote at both ends by necessity. What decides these files is which lender will average a rotational income and how it reads a living-out allowance, and that is what we sort out for you. In Alberta the file itself is placed and closed by a mortgage professional licensed in Alberta, introduced through our partner network — we stay with you from the first question to funding.

Start your file

Fort McMurray neighbourhoods we serve

Each part of Fort McMurray has its own typical home. That changes how a lender looks at your file. This is general guidance; your own file is confirmed by an advisor.

What each neighbourhood means for your mortgage4 areas · Timberlea, Thickwood, Eagle Ridge, Parsons Creek
Fort McMurray neighbourhoods by dominant property form and the financing consideration each one triggers.
TimberleaTypical home: 2000s detached and townhouse subdivisionThe largest residential area locally and the one with the deepest comparable set — which matters more here than in most markets, because a smaller, less liquid market gives appraisers less to work from.
ThickwoodTypical home: 1970s–80s detached subdivisionEstablished stock with a high incidence of basement suites; add-back requires the suite to be legal and permitted before a lender will count the rent.
Eagle RidgeTypical home: 2000s–2010s detached and townhouseNewer build-out where resale comparables are thin, so the appraisal carries real weight — and rotational and camp-based income, ordinary here, is read very differently from one lender to the next.
Parsons CreekTypical home: 2010s detached and townhouseThe newest streets in town. Thin comparables and a smaller resale market mean some lenders cap loan-to-value here rather than declining outright, which is a lender-selection problem worth solving before you offer.

General guidance by property form, not per-neighbourhood prices or lender names. Get your file assessed for the specifics.

Fort McMurray mortgage guide

What does a home cost in Fort McMurray in 2026?

The average price in Fort McMurray is about $399,590 (Alberta, population ~70k).

More detail

Fort McMurray's oil-sands economy means commission, living-out-allowance, rotational and shift-work income are the norm, and lenders read this market cautiously. Documenting and averaging that income — and matching it to lenders comfortable with the region — is the heart of every file here. At that price, 20% down is about $79,918. To pass the stress test at 6.14% (your rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher), you need about $78,000 in household income. The legal minimum down is $19,980 (5.0%): 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the rest. With less than 20% down, a default-insurance premium is added to the mortgage. We run your own numbers before you make an offer.

How much cash do you need to close in Fort McMurray?

You need your down payment plus closing costs of about 1.5–4% of the price.

More detail

The down payment is $19,980 to $79,918 at this price. Under 20% down, a CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty premium is added to the mortgage. Also budget for no land transfer tax at all — Alberta charges only modest land-title registration fees, among the lowest closing costs in Canada, plus legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal. With no land transfer tax, Alberta first-time buyers keep more cash at closing than almost anywhere in Canada. We give you the full cash-to-close number up front.

Who do we help in Fort McMurray?

Fly-in-fly-out and camp-based workers on rotational schedules — two weeks on and two off, twenty and eight, or whatever your site runs — where the qualifying question is how many years of that history a lender wants and what it will do with the living-out allowance on top of it.

More detail

Some treat the LOA as income, some as a reimbursement of expenses worth nothing toward qualifying, and the gap between those two readings is the whole file. Contractors and self-employed operators through the oil-sands supply chain. Owners refinancing to consolidate — a HELOC or a consolidation refinance — after a rotation ended or changed. Buyers of apartment condominiums where the corporation's finances get read harder than the borrower does, plus first-time buyers, investors, newcomers, renewals and credit rebuild files.

Broker or bank branch: what changes on a Fort McMurray file?

A branch has one policy on rotational work and it was not written for it.

More detail

Across 100+ lenders the same pay produces genuinely different answers: one averages two years of a rotation, another wants three, one adds the living-out allowance to your income and another strikes it out entirely as an expense reimbursement, and a few decline fly-in-fly-out employment as unstable regardless of how long you have done it. On a $399,590 purchase those readings are worth more than any rate. The second thing a single lender cannot give you a choice about is the building — this is a market where the property is more often the objection than the borrower, and the condominium segment in particular is priced low enough that lenders scrutinise the corporation's reserves and the town's single-industry exposure before they get to your income. Both are placement decisions, and placement is what we do.

Fort McMurray mortgage broker vs your bank branch

Working with a Fort McMurray mortgage broker compared with going directly to a bank branch.
Lenders your file is shown toBroker: 100+ — big banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders and private, including regional Alberta lenders like ATB Financial and Servus Credit UnionBank: One — the bank you walked into, on its own products and its own credit policy
If that lender declinesBroker: The file moves to the next lender on the panel without starting over — and there is a B and private tier behind the A tierBank: The application ends there; you begin again somewhere else, with a second credit inquiry
Who pays for the adviceBroker: On prime (A-lender) mortgages the lender compensates the brokerage on funding — no direct borrower-paid fee. B and private files can carry a fee, disclosed in writing in advanceBank: Built into the branch's pricing; the discount off posted is whatever you negotiate
Rate you're quotedBroker: The lowest placeable rate on the panel for your file — today that's 4.14% on a 5-year fixed, updated dailyBank: That bank's own sheet, discounted off its posted rate on request
Local property typesBroker: We place Fort McMurray files weekly and know which lenders are comfortable with Northern AB's property formsBank: One credit policy applied nationally, whatever the local stock looks like
Prepayment penalty mathBroker: We compare the penalty terms, not just the rate — several lenders calculate the interest rate differential far more fairly than the posted-rate methodBank: Many big banks compute the IRD from today's posted rate minus your original discount, which can multiply the cost of breaking early
Camp rotation and living-out allowanceBroker: We establish up front whether a lender treats your living-out allowance as income or as an expense reimbursement, and how many years of a rotation it wants, because those two answers set your maximum before anything else doesBank: Fly-in-fly-out work assessed against a policy written for salaried employment in a city

How much does a lower rate save on a Fort McMurray mortgage?

On a $319,672 mortgage (20% down at the local average price), half a point costs about $7,648 over one 5-year term.

Monthly payment and five-year cost of a $319,672 Fort McMurray mortgage at three rates.
5-yr fixedMonthlyOwing at renewalCost of the term
4.14%our lowest today$1,706$278,962$61,643
4.39%+0.25%$1,750$280,147$65,463
4.64%+0.50%$1,794$281,307$69,291

Cost of the term = all 60 payments minus the principal paid off. 25-year amortization. Illustrative, not a quote; it recomputes from our rate board daily. See all Alberta rates →

What does a typical Fort McMurray purchase cost, start to finish?

All 4 Fort McMurray pockets described above are freehold, so this models a detached or semi purchase in Timberlea, where the stock is 2000s detached and townhouse subdivision. On a freehold file the appraisal carries the risk your income does not — and in a competitive market the pressure to waive the financing condition moves that risk from the lender onto you. At Fort McMurray's $399,590 average the purchase is insurable, so the tiered legal minimum applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, not the flat 5% that gets repeated everywhere.

Priced end to end: a Fort McMurray freehold purchase

Worked example · Timberlea
A worked Fort McMurray purchase at the local average price: down payment, mortgage, payment, qualifying income and land transfer tax. Illustrative arithmetic, not a client file.
Purchase priceFort McMurray average, Alberta Real Estate Association (AREA)$399,590
Down payment — the legal minimum5.0% — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance$19,980
Default insurance premiumFinanced onto the mortgage, not paid in cash — though some provinces charge sales tax on the premium at closing$15,184
Mortgage amountPurchase price less the down payment, plus the financed premium$394,794
Monthly payment4.14% 5-year fixed over 25 years — today's sharpest rate on our board$2,107
What a lender qualifies you onThe stress test prices the same mortgage at 6.14% — the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%$2,559
Household income neededHolding the stress-tested payment plus property tax and heat under a 39% gross debt-service ratio$93,000
Land-title registration feesAlberta charges no land transfer tax at all — only these registration fees, the lowest closing cost of any province$895
Cash needed at closingDown payment plus land-title registration fees, before legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal$20,875+

What usually complicates this file in Timberlea: The largest residential area locally and the one with the deepest comparable set — which matters more here than in most markets, because a smaller, less liquid market gives appraisers less to work from.

Illustrative arithmetic on Fort McMurray’s published average price. Not a client file and not a quote. Get your real figures or run them yourself.

What should you know before you finance a home in Fort McMurray?

These 5 points decide whether the first offer you get is the right one.

  1. 1

    Rotational income and the living-out allowance, read by lenders who understand them

    Alberta charges no land transfer tax, so Fort McMurray closing costs stay light — and the question that actually sets your maximum here is which lender averages a camp rotation properly and counts the LOA. We answer that before you write an offer.

  2. 2

    100+ lenders, not one bank's posted rate

    A bank quotes its own rate. We show your Fort McMurray file to 100+ lenders: big banks, monolines, credit unions and private lenders. On a $319,672 mortgage at the local average, half a point costs about $7,648 over one five-year term.

  3. 3

    The full solution set under one roof

    Purchase, renewal, refinance, HELOC, self-employed, new to Canada and private lending. Whatever your Fort McMurray situation, you don't have to start over somewhere else. The biggest part of the Fort McMurray market in August 2026 was detached: 80 of 116 sales. Lenders look at that kind of home differently from the others.

  4. 4

    A licensed professional on your file

    A licensed mortgage professional works your file from the first call to closing. Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions any time in 50+ languages. A real estate lawyer closes your Fort McMurray purchase, and the file is worked to their timeline as well as the lender's.

  5. 5

    Pre-approval in 24 hours, every pocket of the city

    From Timberlea, Thickwood, Eagle Ridge and beyond, most Fort McMurray pre-approvals are back within 24 hours, with no credit-bureau pull to start.

How do you choose a mortgage broker in Fort McMurray?

Look for someone licensed in Alberta to place the file, wide lender access for Northern AB homes, and a clear answer on fees before you apply.

  • FSRA licensed #13737 (Ontario) · MBLAA · FINTRAC-reporting
  • Alberta files placed by a partner licensed in Alberta
  • Maya, our AI assistant, answers quick questions 24/7

New to brokers? Read our complete guide to working with a mortgage broker in Canada, what a mortgage broker does, how mortgage brokers get paid and how to choose the right mortgage broker.

Which lenders do we use in Alberta?

The Big-6 banks and national monolines, plus regional lenders like ATB Financial, Servus Credit Union, Connect First. Several qualify you at your contract rate, not the stress-test rate. On a tight Fort McMurray file, that can make the difference.

ATB FinancialServus Credit UnionConnect First

Ask Maya about mortgages in Fort McMurray

Instant answers · 50+ languages · no credit pull

Estimates only — a licensed advisor confirms your file. FSRA #13737.Open full chat

Frequently asked questions — Fort McMurray

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, in 50+ languages.

How do I choose the best mortgage broker in Fort McMurray?
Compare six things. Licensing — every brokerage and agent is on a public register (RECA in Alberta), so verify rather than take a badge on a website at face value. Lender access — how many lenders can they actually place with, and does that include B and private lenders if your file needs one? Reviews you can check at the source, not screenshots. Rate options — will they show you fixed and variable, and explain the trade-off rather than steer you? Communication — who answers when something goes wrong two days before closing? And local experience — someone who works Fort McMurray files knows which lenders price this market's property types well. A broker who won't answer those plainly has told you something. Ask two questions specific to this town: how many years of a rotation they will average, and whether the lender treats a living-out allowance as income or as an expense reimbursement. Nothing else moves your maximum as far.
Is it better to use a mortgage broker or a bank in Fort McMurray?
It depends on your profile, and any broker who says otherwise is selling. A bank can only offer you its own products and its own read of your file — which is genuinely fine if you're a straightforward salaried applicant with strong credit and your bank is competitive that week. A broker compares multiple lenders, which matters most when your file has an edge to it: self-employed income, newcomer credit, a bruised score, a condo the bank doesn't like, or a tight closing. We shop 100+ lenders for Fort McMurray clients and we'll tell you when your own bank's offer is already the best one on the table. See bank vs mortgage broker for the honest comparison.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in Fort McMurray?
It depends on the lender and the product type. On most prime (A-lender) mortgages there is no direct borrower-paid broker fee — the lender compensates the brokerage on funding, which is why the service is typically free to you on a standard purchase, renewal or refinance. On a typical Fort McMurray file — $319,672 borrowed against the ~$399,590 local average at 20% down — that means the entire cost of the advice sits on the lender's side of the ledger, not yours. Where a fee can apply is alternative lending: B-lender and private mortgage files often carry a brokerage and/or lender fee, because those deals take more work and the lender doesn't pay the same way. Anyone quoting you a fee before they've seen your file is guessing. Ours is disclosed in writing, in advance, every time — no fee should ever be a surprise at the lawyer's office.
Are you a mortgage broker or a mortgage agent in Fort McMurray?
Both terms apply. Mortgage Squad Advisors is an FSRA-licensed Ontario brokerage (#13737) serving clients across Canada. Alberta brokering is overseen by the RECA (Real Estate Council of Alberta), and Alberta files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with its requirements. Broker or agent, the file reaches the same 100+ lenders. New to brokers? See what a mortgage broker is and how they're paid.
Is there a mortgage broker near me in Fort McMurray?
Yes. We arrange mortgages across every Fort McMurray pocket — Timberlea, Thickwood, Eagle Ridge, Parsons Creek and the rest — from our licensed office at 310-3100 Steeles Ave W in Vaughan.The neighbourhood table above sets out what the dominant property form in each pocket means for your financing. The file itself is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Alberta, through our partner network, and Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions 24/7.
What are average closing costs in Fort McMurray?
Budget roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment and payable in cash at closing. The stack is the same everywhere; the sizes differ. You pay no land transfer tax at all — Alberta charges only modest land-title registration fees, among the lowest closing costs in Canada. Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection and an appraisal make up most of the rest, plus adjustments reimbursing the seller for prepaid property tax and utilities. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto your mortgage rather than paid in cash — but some provinces charge sales tax on that premium at closing. with no land transfer tax, Alberta first-time buyers keep more cash at closing than almost anywhere in Canada. New-build purchases add builder adjustments — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees — that are billed at final closing and aren't always capped in the agreement. We give you the exact cash-to-close for your Fort McMurray file before you write an offer, and you can model the tax yourself with our land transfer tax calculator and closing costs calculator.
Which neighbourhoods have the best value in Fort McMurray?
We don't publish per-neighbourhood price rankings, and you should be sceptical of any broker who does — a "best value" list is an opinion dressed as data, and prices at that granularity move faster than a web page. What we can tell you is the part that actually changes your mortgage: the dominant property form in a pocket decides how your file is underwritten. Condo-heavy areas mean the corporation is assessed alongside you — an estoppel certificate review can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval regardless of your income. Freehold pockets shift the risk to the appraisal, especially if you waive a financing condition to win. And areas whose typical price clears $1.5 million can't be default-insured at all, which makes 20% down the legal minimum rather than a choice. The table on this page maps each Fort McMurray pocket to the consideration its property form triggers. Tell us the neighbourhoods you're weighing and we'll price the financing for each against your actual file. Apartments here average under half what the same unit costs in Calgary, which is a lender's view of a single-industry market showing up in the price rather than a bargain nobody noticed.
What's the minimum down payment for a home in Fort McMurray?
At Fort McMurray's ~$399,590 average price, the legal minimum is $19,980 — 5.0%. It is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on everything above that. This is the single most common budgeting error we see, because "5% minimum" is repeated everywhere and stops being true above $500,000. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash. First-time buyers and new-build purchasers can also use a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. Run your own price band →
How much income do I need to buy a home in Fort McMurray?
At Fort McMurray's ~$399,590 average price with 20% down at today's lowest 5-year fixed on our network (4.14%), you'd need roughly $78,000 in household income to qualify after the stress test — less with a co-applicant or a larger down payment, more if you carry other debt. We'll model your exact file in minutes. Rotational and camp income is the normal shape of pay here, and the living-out allowance on top of it is income to some lenders and nothing at all to others.
How do lenders decide how much mortgage I qualify for in Fort McMurray?
Lenders run two debt-service ratios. Your GDS ratio (Gross Debt Service) — housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax, heat, plus half of any condo fees) measured against gross income — generally has to stay under about 39%, and your TDS ratio (Total Debt Service), which adds car loans, credit cards and other debt, under about 44%. Both are tested at the stress-test rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On a Fort McMurray purchase at the ~$399,590 average with 20% down, that means a lender qualifies you on a payment of about $2,072 a month rather than the $1,706 you would actually pay at today's 4.14% 5-year fixed — which is why the household income the test demands lands near $78,000. Pay down other debt or add a co-applicant and that budget rises. Our GDS & TDS guide and stress test guide show the full math, or run your numbers and an advisor will check them with you.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or variable-rate mortgage in Fort McMurray?
It depends on your risk tolerance and rate outlook, and anyone who answers it without seeing your file is guessing. A fixed-rate mortgage locks your rate and payment for the whole term — predictable, and the popular choice when rates are uncertain. A variable-rate mortgage moves with the lender's prime rate (which tracks the Bank of Canada policy rate); it often starts lower and can save money if rates fall, but your payment or amortization shifts if they rise. Here is what the spread is worth on a Fort McMurray-sized mortgage: on $319,672 over a five-year term, half a point costs $7,648 more in interest and lost principal than the sharpest rate on our board today. That is the number the fixed-versus-variable argument is actually about. Terms run 1, 2, 3 and 5 years. See our fixed vs variable and 3- vs 5-year term breakdowns, and we'll compare both on your real numbers.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in Fort McMurray?
For the best A-lender rates, most lenders look for a credit score of about 680 or higher. Scores in the 600s can still qualify, often at a slightly higher rate or with more down payment. Below the low 600s, B-lenders and private lenders take over — many work with scores down to roughly 500 on an equity-based approval, with a plan to move you back to A-pricing in 12–24 months. What that costs in Fort McMurray specifically: a B-lender file is typically capped at 80% of value, so on the ~$399,590 local average you would need about $79,918 down rather than the $19,980 an insured A-lender file allows. The gap between those two numbers is the real price of a bruised score here. Our credit score guide explains the bands, and we'll tell you exactly where your Fort McMurray file stands. This is a market where the property is more often the objection than the borrower — the condominium stock in particular is scrutinised harder than most scores are.
What's the average home price in Fort McMurray?
The average selling price in Fort McMurray is approximately $399,590 — Fort McMurray total residential average price, Alberta Real Estate Association (AREA), last sourced August 2026. Treat it as a starting point, not a target: an average blends every property form in the market, so the detached and condo figures behind it sit well apart. What the average IS good for is the arithmetic on this page — the $19,980 minimum down payment and the ~$78,000 qualifying income are both computed from it. We model your file at the price band you are actually shopping.
What documents do I need for a mortgage in Fort McMurray?
Standard Canadian mortgage documents: two pieces of government photo ID, two years of T4s and Notices of Assessment, recent pay stubs, 90-day proof of down-payment funds, and your purchase agreement once you have one. The 90-day rule catches more Fort McMurray buyers than anything else on that list — at a $19,980 minimum down payment, every dollar has to be traced, and a large deposit that appeared last week needs a paper trail or a gift letter before a lender will count it. Self-employed, newcomer and rental-income files each add their own list. We send you a precise one after a five-minute intake rather than a generic checklist. A rotational file usually needs two to three years of T4s and Notices of Assessment plus the employment agreement setting out the schedule and the allowance, because the allowance has to be identified before a lender can decide what to do with it.
Do you work with first-time buyers in Fort McMurray?
Yes — they are a core part of our practice. We help you stack the programs: the FHSA (up to $40,000 lifetime contribution room, tax-deductible), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan with its 15-year repayment, first-time-buyer land transfer tax rebates where Alberta offers them, and insured paths below 20% down. Under the 2024 rules, 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. In Fort McMurray the arithmetic works out like this: $19,980 is your legal minimum down payment on the ~$399,590 average, and a full FHSA plus an HBP withdrawal — $40,000 and up to $60,000 per person — covers it outright for most couples buying here. We run a stress-test simulation before you write any offer.
Who regulates mortgage brokers in Alberta?
Mortgage brokering in Alberta is regulated by the RECA (Real Estate Council of Alberta). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Alberta files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with the RECA requirements. You can verify any broker on the public register kept by the RECA (Real Estate Council of Alberta).
How long does pre-approval take in Fort McMurray?
Most clients have a written pre-approval within 24 to 72 hours of sending documents. Start a mortgage pre-approval estimate — no credit pull — in 60 seconds for a quick ballpark; the formal pre-approval needs a credit pull and an underwriting review. We would rather you went in pre-approved and kept the condition.
Do you handle complex files like self-employed or new-to-Canada in Fort McMurray?
Yes — they are most of what a broker is for. Fort McMurray's oil-sands economy means commission, living-out-allowance, rotational and shift-work income are the norm, and lenders read this market cautiously. Documenting and averaging that income — and matching it to lenders comfortable with the region — is the heart of every file here. Self-employed, newcomer, multi-unit, alt-A and private files are all in our daily flow, and each one is a lender-selection problem before it is a rate problem: the spread between the lender who reads your income most accurately and the one who reads it most conservatively is far wider than the spread between their posted rates. In Alberta the file is placed by a partner professional licensed in the province who works that file type. Fly-in-fly-out employment is the ordinary file here rather than the complex one, and it is the market's whole underwriting story.
What rates can I get in Fort McMurray today?
The sharpest 5-year fixed across our network today is approximately 4.14%, with variable around 3.00%. Rates do not vary by city — the same lenders price the same products across Alberta — so treat any "Fort McMurray rate" as our network rate applied to your file. What IS local is the size of the mortgage it sits on: on $319,672, which is 80% of the ~$399,590 local average, each quarter-point is real money over a five-year term. See the rate-gap table on this page for the exact figure. Your own rate depends on income, credit, loan-to-value and property type. Our live Alberta rates board has the full ladder.

Other Alberta markets we serve

View all →

Get your Fort McMurray mortgage priced properly.

  1. 1. Tell us your goal. Buy, renew or refinance. No credit check to start.
  2. 2. We compare 100+ lenders. One application for your Fort McMurray home.
  3. 3. You choose, we close. We work with your lawyer through to funding.