99+ Canadian lenders,
shopped against your file —
at no extra cost.
Each lender prices and approves files differently. We compare them for you, so you can save money.
- Lender partners
- 99+
- Lender partners
- A · B · monoline · private
- Google rating
- 4.9 ★
- Google rating
- 256 Google reviews
- FSRA Licensed
- #13737
- FSRA Licensed
- Ontario brokerage
- Canadians helped
- 15,000+
- Canadians helped
- Mortgages funded across Canada
Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions
Which mortgage lender is right for me?
It depends on your credit, how you prove income, and the home. Strong credit and steady income usually fit an A-lender: a big bank, a monoline or a credit union. Other files fit a B-lender or a private lender.
Big-6 banks (6)
Canada's six largest banks — RBC, TD, Scotia, BMO, CIBC, NBC. Brand recognition, branch networks, broad coverage.
Canada's largest bank by mortgage volume. Strongest brand recognition, deep branch network, and aggressive on insured first-time-buyer pricing. Our broker channel typically prices 15-30 bps below RBC's walk-in branch rate.
Canada's second-largest mortgage lender. Strong on collateral-charge mortgages (built-in HELOC), competitive on rate-match retention, and broad accept for self-employed full-doc files. Known for the longest renewal-letter lead time.
from 3.96%Industry leader on newcomer mortgages via Scotia StartRight — among the most flexible major banks for permanent residents and work-permit holders. Strong investment-property lender with the Scotia STEP readvanceable program.
from 3.65%Canada's oldest bank. Competitive on standard A-lender purchase and renewal. The BMO NewStart newcomer program is one of the most accessible for PRs and work-permit holders in the Big-6.
Strong on rate-match retention and competitive renewal pricing. The CIBC Wealth Builder program targets affluent borrowers with bundled mortgage + investment + line-of-credit pricing.
Canada's sixth-largest bank, strongest in Quebec. Competitive newcomer program (NBC Newcomer), good underwriting flexibility on Quebec-specific files, and the All-in-One readvanceable mortgage (similar to Manulife One).
Other banks & direct lenders (7)
Chartered, provincial and direct-to-consumer institutions outside the Big-6 — regional banks like CWB and Laurentian, direct banks like Tangerine and Simplii, and Alberta's ATB. Like the Big-6 they run a consumer-facing channel as well as a lender channel, so there is a rate to compare; coverage is regional and appetite is narrower.
Schedule I bank focused on Western Canada — strong in Alberta, BC, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba. Excellent on self-employed and BFS files. Owns Optimum Mortgage (alt-A arm) and Bridgewater Bank (broker-channel arm). National Bank acquired CWB in 2025.
Quebec-based Schedule I bank with national broker-channel reach via B2B Bank (subsidiary). Standard A-lender residential plus a deep commercial real-estate desk. Strongest market presence in Quebec.
Alberta's provincial Crown financial institution (not a chartered bank but operates similarly). Provincially regulated, so qualifies many files at contract rate. Strongest Alberta market share outside the Big-6.
from 3.85%Scotiabank's online subsidiary (formerly ING Direct Canada). Schedule I bank. Competitive insured mortgage pricing for digitally-comfortable borrowers. Limited branch footprint — almost entirely online + cafe locations.
CIBC's online direct-banking brand (formerly PC Financial). Offers mortgages backed by CIBC's underwriting. Good for digitally-comfortable borrowers wanting standard A-lender pricing without branch visits.
Schedule II Canadian subsidiary of India's ICICI Bank. Strong for newcomers from India and the South Asian diaspora — accepts Indian credit history through international credit bureaus. Competitive on documented full-doc files.
Schedule I bank chartered to serve Chinese-Canadian and Asian-Canadian communities. Multilingual underwriting (Mandarin, Cantonese, English). Competitive on insured + insurable A-lender files with international-credit-friendly underwriting.
from 4.95%A-lender monolines (19)
Broker-channel non-bank funders. Typically 10-25 bps below the Big-6 on insured + insurable purchases.
Canada's largest non-bank mortgage funder. Typically prices 10-25 bps below the Big-6 on insured purchases. The MCAP Eclipse program is one of the few alt-A monoline programs at competitive rates. Broker-channel only.
from 3.70%Largest broker-channel monoline by volume. Excellent on prime insured + insurable files, with consistent execution and predictable underwriting. The Excalibur program is one of the best uninsured alt-prime offerings.
from 3.70%Strong broker-channel monoline with competitive insured + insurable rates. RFA Capital (the parent) also runs alt-A and private-debt arms, giving them a multi-tier product set under one corporate umbrella.
from 3.70%Broker-channel monoline known for transparent rate sheets and 30-year amortization availability on uninsured purchases. Strong on first-time-buyer files and clean A-lender renewals.
from 3.70%One of Canada's largest independent mortgage finance companies. Active in both residential and commercial, with strong CMHC MLI Select multifamily expertise.
from 3.70%Newer broker-channel A-lender focused on prime insured + insurable purchases. Quick to commit on clean files. Backed by major institutional capital.
from 3.70%Laurentian Bank's broker-channel arm. Active in standard A-lender mortgages with a focus on file flexibility — newcomer files, complex income, and 30-year amortization on uninsured.
from 3.80%Best known for Manulife One — Canada's flagship all-in-one readvanceable mortgage product that combines a chequing account, mortgage, HELOC, and savings in one. Strong fit for high-income, financially-organized borrowers.
from 3.75%Mid-size broker-channel monoline. Aggressive on insurable transfers and competitive on insured purchases. Smaller volume means faster turnaround on clean files.
from 3.00%Broker-channel monoline focused on insured + insurable A-lender mortgages. Now part of First National's family of brands. Known for predictable underwriting and clean rate sheets.
from 3.55%Broker-channel A-lender funded by Concentra Bank (now Equitable). Competitive on insured + insurable purchases with modern broker portal and tech-forward submission workflow.
from 3.70%Schedule I bank and broker-channel arm of Canadian Western Bank. Focused on prime insured + insurable A-lender residential mortgages with predictable execution. Strong in Western Canada.
from 4.89%Canadian Western Bank's specialty alt-A and BFS lender. Strong on stated-income BFS files, newcomer programs, and rental-income files. Useful exit ramp from clean B-lender files back to A-pricing.
from 4.89%Canada's leading digital mortgage lender. Direct-to-consumer model with funding partnerships across major Canadian institutions. Modern application UX, rate transparency, and quick commitments on clean A-lender files.
from 4.19%Quebec-based digital mortgage broker and lender. Direct rate-shopping model with proprietary technology. Strong on insured + insurable A-lender files; bilingual French + English service.
National mortgage broker that operates THINK Financial — a direct A-lender. Aggressive on insured pricing with a no-frills rate-focused model. Strong Western Canada presence with national broker network.
Direct mortgage lender funded by True North Mortgage's broker network. Specialty insured + insurable A-lender pricing; broker-channel only via True North.
Industrial Alliance — major Quebec-based financial services group. Operates iA Auto Finance, iA Trust, and a residential mortgage program through broker channels. Bilingual French + English service across Canada.
Investors Group — major Canadian wealth manager offering mortgage products to existing wealth clients. Bundled mortgage + investment + insurance pricing for affluent borrowers. Power Corporation–owned.
Credit unions (24)
Provincially regulated; many qualify at contract rate (no stress test). Strong for borrowers at the edge of affordability.
Ontario's largest credit union. Provincially regulated, so qualifies many files at contract rate (no OSFI B-20 stress test). Strong for borrowers at the edge of affordability and for self-employed files banks decline.
from 3.44%BC's largest credit union and one of Canada's most progressive community-banking institutions. Provincially regulated; flexible on income and credit profile. Strong climate-action and affordable-housing lending mandate.
Ontario credit union serving Hamilton, Niagara, and surrounding Golden Horseshoe markets. Provincially regulated, with flexible underwriting and strong community ties.
from 3.65%BC's second-largest credit union. Federally regulated (since 2018) so the stress test applies, but underwriting is more flexible than Big-6 banks on self-employed and irregular-income files.
from 3.89%Alberta's largest credit union. Provincially regulated; flexible on income documentation. Strong for Alberta files including farm-adjacent residential.
from 3.70%Saskatchewan's largest credit union. Provincially regulated with strong rural and agricultural mortgage expertise. Federal financial-institution charter pending which would extend reach across Canada.
Canada's largest financial cooperative and Quebec's dominant retail lender. Provincially regulated in Quebec; competitive A-lender residential pricing with strong Quebec presence. Operates across Canada via Desjardins Ontario Credit Union.
from 3.70%Ontario credit union with strong Toronto-area presence. Provincially regulated, so qualifies many files at contract rate. Flexible self-employed underwriting and member-first service model.
from 3.70%Southwestern Ontario credit union serving London, Windsor, and the surrounding region. Provincially regulated with strong agricultural and farm-residential expertise alongside standard residential.
Ontario credit union with national federal bank arm (Alterna Bank). Provincially regulated credit-union side qualifies at contract rate. Federal arm extends digital lending nationally.
from 3.70%Manitoba's largest credit union by deposits. Provincially regulated; aggressive on residential mortgage pricing and strong on rural Manitoba files. Member-owned, conservative underwriting.
Manitoba credit union with strong Winnipeg market presence. Provincially regulated; flexible on income documentation and self-employed borrowers. Long-standing community banking presence.
Saskatchewan's second-largest credit union. Provincially regulated; strong agricultural and rural-residential lending alongside standard urban A-lender residential. Cooperative ownership model.
Saskatchewan credit union with strong Regina and southern Saskatchewan market presence. Provincially regulated; flexible on self-employed and rural-adjacent files.
BC credit union with strong Fraser Valley and Lower Mainland presence. Provincially regulated; competitive on residential A-lender and self-employed files. Member-owned community bank.
from 3.89%Northern Ontario credit union serving Sudbury, Sault Ste. Marie, Thunder Bay, and surrounding region. Provincially regulated; specialty in resource-sector borrowers and rural Northern Ontario files.
Southwestern Ontario credit union with values-driven banking model. Provincially regulated; competitive on residential A-lender files with Mennonite-community origins and ethical banking focus.
Eastern Ontario credit union serving Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, and surrounding region. Provincially regulated with strong cottage-country and rural lending expertise.
Hamilton and Burlington area credit union. Provincially regulated; strong on Steel-Town and Golden Horseshoe residential files. Flexible underwriting on self-employed.
New Brunswick's francophone credit-union cooperative (formerly Caisses Populaires Acadiennes). Provincially regulated; bilingual French + English service across New Brunswick.
Nova Scotia credit union with multi-branch network across the province. Provincially regulated; strong on Maritime residential files with flexible underwriting.
One of BC's largest credit unions — operates under Envision Financial, Valley First, Island Savings, and Enderby & District Financial brands. Provincially regulated with strong BC residential and self-employed expertise.
BC credit union with multi-branch Lower Mainland presence. Provincially regulated; competitive on residential A-lender files and self-employed underwriting.
Western Manitoba credit union serving Brandon, Portage, and rural communities. Provincially regulated with strong agricultural and rural residential expertise.
Alt-A / B-lenders (8)
For files A-lenders decline: BFS, bruised credit, complex income. Rates typically run about 0.5–1.5 percentage points above A-lender rates. We map the A-lender exit.
Canada's largest alt-A / B-lender by volume. The Accelerator program serves bruised-credit, BFS, and stated-income files A-lenders won't touch. Rates typically run about 0.5–1.5 percentage points above A-lender rates, but the file gets done.
from 3.50%Major alt-A bank + reverse mortgage lender (PATH). Strong on BFS, self-employed, and complex-income files. The PATH reverse mortgage program is a primary alternative to CHIP for 55+ borrowers.
from 6.44%Specialty B-lender focused on alt-A files: self-employed, newcomer, bruised credit, BFS. Strong on 1-year BFS history acceptance — useful for recently-incorporated borrowers.
from 4.94%Active in both A-lender and alt-A markets. Strong on uninsured A-lender purchases via their broker channel plus a flexible alt-A program for BFS and complex-income files.
from 3.70%Established trust company with strong alt-A and equity-take-out programs. Useful when borrowers need 75-80% LTV on equity-heavy files that A-lenders cap at lower thresholds.
Canadian Mortgages Inc. — alt-A and private mortgage funder. Active in residential 1st and 2nd mortgages with broker-channel access. Operates both alt-A and MIC arms across Canada.
Broker-channel alt-A platform focused on BFS, self-employed, and complex-income files. Tech-forward submission and underwriting model with national broker network access.
BC-based alt-A and private mortgage lender. Active in residential 1st and 2nd mortgages with equity-based underwriting. Strong on power-of-sale rescues and CRA-debt refinances.
Trust companies (5)
Specialty trust-charter lenders. Useful for power-of-sale, CRA debt, and equity-based files.
Ontario-licensed trust company specializing in residential alt-A and private mortgages. Faster turnaround than larger banks on complex files. Strong for power-of-sale rescues and CRA-debt refinances.
from 5.10%Trust company offering specialty residential lending including self-directed RRSP/TFSA mortgages, registered-plan mortgage administration, and certain alt-A residential. Useful for arm's-length RSP-mortgage structures.
Manulife Bank's trust-company arm. Active in specialty residential, registered-plan mortgages, and Manulife One readvanceable mortgages. Often paired with Manulife Bank for sophisticated borrowers.
from 3.75%Trust company specializing in self-directed registered plan (RRSP, TFSA, RRIF) administration. Active in arm's-length RSP mortgages — where a borrower's own registered plan funds their mortgage. Niche but powerful for high-net-worth borrowers.
Laurentian Bank's trust-company subsidiary. Broker-channel residential mortgages and registered-plan administration. Often paired with B2B Bank for newcomer and complex-income files.
MICs + institutional private (21)
Regulated mortgage investment corporations. Active in commercial bridge, construction, and mid-market private.
One of Canada's largest mortgage investment corporations. Active in mid-market commercial and construction lending. Bridge, mezzanine, and short-term private mortgages with institutional-grade compliance.
Canada's largest non-bank commercial mortgage lender. Active across residential development, commercial bridge, and land lending. Common counterpart for sponsored developer files in the GTA.
Major Canadian commercial real-estate lender. Focused on institutional-quality multifamily, retail, and industrial financings. KingSett Mortgage Fund participates in MIC-style lending.
Established alt-A + private-channel lender. Active in residential alt-A, construction, and commercial. Strong BC and Western Canada presence with national coverage.
British Columbia–based MIC specializing in 1st and 2nd residential mortgages across BC, Alberta, and Ontario. Equity-based underwriting with fast turnaround on bridge files. Strong on power-of-sale rescue and CRA refinances.
Long-standing BC MIC focused on 1st and 2nd residential mortgages. Conservative underwriting with strong equity-based lending model. Reliable on Lower Mainland and Vancouver Island files.
Ottawa-based MIC active across Ontario and Quebec. Focused on residential 1st and 2nd mortgages with predictable, broker-friendly execution. Strong reputation for fast turnaround on clean private files.
from 5.84%National MIC with institutional-grade compliance. Focused on residential 1st mortgages across BC, Alberta, Ontario. Active in equity-take-out refinances and bridge lending for clean, equity-strong files.
from 3.99%Alberta-based MIC with multi-decade history. Active across Western Canada with 1st and 2nd residential and small-commercial mortgages. Conservative equity-based underwriting with broker-channel access.
from 6.24%Calgary-based private lender funding residential 1st and 2nd mortgages across Alberta and BC. Equity-based underwriting with fast funding on clean files. Useful for power-of-sale rescues and bridge needs.
from 5.79%Ontario-based MIC focused on residential and small commercial 1st mortgages. Active in construction draw lending and bridge financing for short-term needs.
TSX-listed mortgage investment corporation (TSX: AI) — one of the largest publicly-traded Canadian MICs. Active in residential and commercial mortgage lending across Ontario, BC, and Alberta with institutional-grade compliance.
TSX-listed alternative investment manager focused on commercial real-estate debt. Major mid-market commercial bridge lender; active in multifamily, retail, industrial, and mixed-use across Canada.
Operator of Centurion Apartment REIT and Centurion Mortgage Investment Corporation. Active in multifamily commercial mortgages and apartment-building real-estate investment across Canada.
Ottawa-based MIC active in residential 1st and 2nd mortgages across Ontario and Quebec. Equity-based underwriting with conservative LTV and broker-channel funding.
BC-based mortgage investment corporation. Active in 1st and 2nd residential mortgages across BC and Alberta. Equity-based underwriting with broker-channel access and quick funding.
from 6.95%Specialty construction-mortgage lender focused on residential and small-commercial construction draws across BC, Alberta, and Saskatchewan. Strong on builder + developer financing.
BC-based private and MIC lender. Active in residential 1st and 2nd mortgages, debt-consolidation refinances, and equity take-outs across BC, Alberta, and Ontario. Direct-to-consumer + broker channels.
Mortgage investment corporation active across Ontario residential and commercial bridge lending. Equity-based underwriting with institutional compliance.
Ontario-based MIC focused on residential 1st and 2nd mortgages. Strong on equity take-outs and bridge financing with broker-channel access.
Specialty alternative investment manager focused on mid-market commercial debt and private mortgages. Active across Canada with institutional-grade compliance and reporting.
Reverse-mortgage lenders (2)
CHIP / PATH 55+ programs. Tax-free equity access with no monthly payments. No-Negative-Equity Guarantee on every file.
Canada's leading reverse-mortgage lender. The CHIP Reverse Mortgage offers up to 55% of home value as tax-free cash to homeowners 55+, with no monthly payments. No-Negative-Equity Guarantee included.
from 6.69%Newer reverse-mortgage entrant designed as a CHIP alternative. Offers tax-free home-equity access for homeowners 55+ with competitive rates and digital application flow. No-Negative-Equity Guarantee included.
from 4.99%Private lenders (4)
Individual lenders + smaller MICs. Equity-based, fast funding, used as 6-18 month bridges. All fees disclosed in writing.
Toronto-area private lender focused on 1st, 2nd, and bridge mortgages. Equity-based underwriting with quick funding turnaround. Useful for CRA debt, power-of-sale rescue, and short-term bridge needs.
from 5.99%Private lender focused on residential 1st and 2nd mortgages across Ontario. Equity-based underwriting with fast funding on clean files. All fees disclosed in writing.
Private mortgage lender focused on residential 2nd and 3rd mortgages across the GTA and Southern Ontario. Equity-based underwriting with same-week funding on clean files.
BC-based private mortgage funder. Active in residential 1st and 2nd mortgages across BC with equity-based underwriting. Long-standing reputation in BC private-lending market.
Mortgage default insurers (3)
CMHC, Sagen, Canada Guaranty. Not lenders — they insure under-20%-down mortgages for the lender. Premium financed into the mortgage.
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation — federal Crown corporation. Primary mortgage default insurer in Canada. Premiums financed into the mortgage on under-20%-down purchases. Also operates the MLI Select multifamily program.
Formerly Genworth Financial Mortgage Insurance Company Canada. Private mortgage default insurer; nearly identical pricing to CMHC. Some lenders prefer Sagen for specific file types.
Canada's only Canadian-owned private mortgage default insurer. Identical pricing to CMHC and Sagen. Strong on BFS and self-employed programs.
Why compare mortgage lenders?
One bank gives you one bank’s rate. A broker can show you many lenders’ rates for the same file.
All tiers, one conversation
Banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders, MICs and private lenders all price differently. We know which one wants your file.
Monolines often beat banks
Monolines have lower overhead than Big-6 branches. On a $600,000 mortgage, a rate 0.25% lower saves about $1,500 a year.
Right lender for your file
Self-employed, new to Canada, rental income or bruised credit? Each lender has a different appetite. We know who qualifies what.
Our service costs you nothing
On A-lender files, the lender pays our fee at closing: $0 extra to you. B-lender fees are always shown to you in writing first.
How do we shop your mortgage?
One file. One credit pull. Every lender we carry.
Share your file details
Your rate, balance, home and income. It takes about 5 minutes. No credit check to start.
We model across all tiers
We find the tier that fits you, then compare the strongest lenders in it. You see the top options side by side.
You choose, we fund
Pick the offer you like. We handle the paperwork through to funding. Most A-lender files close in 3–5 weeks.
Which lender fits my situation?
Tap the one that sounds like you.
Your bank quoted a rate and you want to know if it's competitive
Send us the offer. We compare it with our 100+ lender panel and tell you honestly if a better one exists.
Compare my rateYou're self-employed and your bank said no or quoted high
You have more options than you think. Stated-income A-lenders, alt-A programs and B-lenders all serve self-employed files.
Explore self-employed optionsYou have bruised credit or a past bankruptcy
B-lenders and MICs are built for these files. We match you to the lender with the best appetite, then plan your way back to an A-lender at renewal.
See my optionsYou need financing your bank declined outright
A bank ‘no’ is not a market ‘no’. Lenders differ on rental properties, unusual homes and short job history.
Get a second opinionYou’re renewing and your lender sent a renewal offer
Renewal letters rarely quote a lender’s best rate. We shop your renewal across the full panel. Switching is usually simple.
Shop my renewalYou're buying an investment or rental property
Rental files have tighter rules. We know which lenders compete for investors and which avoid them.
Explore investor financingHow do lender rates compare today?
The lowest broker-channel rate per term across 40 lenders. The lowest in each row is highlighted. Your rate depends on your file.
Pick up to 4 lenders to compare their lowest live broker-channel rates.
| Marathon Mortgage Corp monoline | Meridian Credit Union credit union | Home Trust alt a | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-yr fixed | 4.34%Low | 4.34%Low | 4.49% |
| 5-yr variable | 3.00%Low | 3.44% | 3.50% |
| 3-yr fixed | 4.54% | 4.04%Low | 4.59% |
| 1-yr fixed | — | 5.14% | 4.99%Low |
| HELOC | — | 4.95%Low | 5.99% |
Illustrative broker-channel rates only — your exact rate depends on your file. Rates refresh every 30 minutes. Get your personalised rate.
Common questions about lenders
What is a monoline lender and why might it beat my bank's rate?
A monoline lender does only mortgages — no branches, no chequing accounts, no credit cards. Lower overhead translates to sharper pricing. On a $600,000 mortgage at 0.20% lower than a Big-6 bank, you save $1,200 per year. Many of our best A-lender rates come from monolines like First National, MCAP, and Meridian.
What's the difference between A-lenders, B-lenders, and private lenders?
A-lenders (Big-6 banks, monolines, most credit unions) lend to prime borrowers — strong credit, verifiable income, standard properties. B-lenders (Home Trust, Equitable, etc.) serve near-prime files with minor income documentation gaps or recent credit events. Private lenders (MICs, individuals) fund the hardest files at higher rates, typically as a bridge until the borrower qualifies for A or B. We work all three tiers.
How do you decide which lender to recommend for my file?
We look at four factors: your credit profile, income documentation type, property type, and loan-to-value. Each determines your tier. Within that tier, we shop rate and terms. We always disclose which lender we’re recommending and why — including any cases where a lender pays us a higher fee.
Do you have access to all the lenders shown on this page?
Yes. We are contracted with every lender listed on this page. A few lenders have direct-only channels (no brokers) that we note where applicable. Private lenders are accessed through licensed relationships — rates and terms vary by file.
Will shopping my file across multiple lenders hurt my credit score?
No. We do a single bureau pull with your consent. That one pull is what we share when we submit to lenders — multiple lender submissions from a broker count as a single inquiry, not multiple, under FICO’s rate-shopping window. Your score is protected.
Is there a cost to use your brokerage?
$0 on standard A-lender files. The lender pays our finder fee at closing, disclosed in writing on every file under FSRA regulations. B-lender and private files may carry a brokerage fee — always disclosed before you commit and never deducted without written consent.
Mortgage brokers across Ontario
Mortgage Squad brokers across Ontario work with all 100+ lenders — find an advisor in your city.
Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply.
Eligible Big-6 bank written offers only · same product, term & amount · $500 paid to you or your nominated charity at closing · conditions apply