Skip to main content
Abbotsford · British Columbia · Private

Private mortgage lending in Abbotsford

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Largest Fraser Valley city; agricultural + commuter mix.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · British Columbia files placed by a partner licensed in British Columbia4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Abbotsford
On a $713,300 Abbotsford home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city benchmark)
Abbotsford 2026
$713,300
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$356,650
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$178,325
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$1,303/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Abbotsford

What does a private mortgage look like in Abbotsford?

Abbotsford's benchmark price was $713,300 in August 2026. On an Abbotsford home at $713,300 already carrying a $356,650 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $249,655 — $2,703 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $37,433 to $42,426 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 15%–17% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Clearbrook or East Abbotsford it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Abbotsford composite MLS HPI benchmark, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

A private first or a private second — the Abbotsford arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Abbotsford's $713,300 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $534,975, about $3,339 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $356,650 first this page assumes, that is $249,655 at 12.99%, or $2,703 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Abbotsford.

Private mortgages across Abbotsford

Does your Abbotsford neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Clearbrook to Aberdeen, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Abbotsford neighbourhood means for a private mortgage4 areas · Clearbrook, East Abbotsford, West Abbotsford, Aberdeen

Clearbrook

Post-war and 1980s detached with suites

Long-held older stock is where private lending most often works, because the equity is already there. Age-related condition items reduce the value a private lender will lend against, so the appraisal drives the number more than the asking price does.

East Abbotsford, West Abbotsford

Newer detached subdivision · 1990s–2010s detached and townhouse

A property still inside a builder's warranty or interim-occupancy period complicates a private charge, and private terms are short — the exit has to be dated before the charge is registered, not after.

Aberdeen

Detached at the rural and agricultural edge

Acreage narrows the private lender list sharply and lowers the loan-to-value offered, because a rural resale takes longer — the exit plan matters more here than the rate does.

Regional British Columbia lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Vancity Coast Capital BlueShore Financial Prospera
Abbotsford market

What Abbotsford’s market means for your private mortgage.

Abbotsford mortgage rates today

Fraser Valley rates are set by the same national lenders who serve the rest of BC, but which ones will touch your file depends heavily on what you are buying. 5-year fixed: the fixed rate is the default for Abbotsford acreage and farm-component files, because lenders whose variable-rate product requires a short-form appraisal often require a full appraisal on rural or ALR land — which takes longer and narrows the eligible lenders.

More detail

Fixed locks the rate for the appraisal window, and on a $713,300 benchmark purchase the qualifying rate (your contract rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher) is the same calculation as anywhere in Canada. 5-year variable: variable is available on Clearbrook semi-detached and East Abbotsford subdivision stock where lenders treat the property as standard residential — the same appraisal process and the same panel as Burnaby or Surrey. The choice matters here because the lender count is not the same on both sides: acreage and ALR land narrows the panel for both products but more so for variable, which is why we work out which lenders will fund the property before we talk about the rate. See current BC rates on our BC mortgage rates page.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Abbotsford — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Abbotsford's August 2026 benchmark price?

Abbotsford composite MLS HPI benchmark, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board put the Abbotsford benchmark at <strong>$713,300</strong> for August 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$178,325</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Abbotsford?

On an Abbotsford home valued at the $713,300 benchmark, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $178,325 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Abbotsford home?

On an Abbotsford home valued at the $713,300 benchmark with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $178,325 at 75% LTV — roughly $1,303/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why compare lenders for a private mortgage in Abbotsford?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Fraser Valley property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In British Columbia the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in British Columbia, through our partner network.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Abbotsford?

On Abbotsford's $713,300 value, behind the $356,650 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $249,655. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $2,703 a month, $32,436 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($2,497–$7,490, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $37,433–$42,426, an effective 15%–17% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Abbotsford?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $534,975 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $249,655 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in British Columbia?

Mortgage brokering in British Columbia is regulated by the BCFSA (BC Financial Services Authority). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: British Columbia files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with BCFSA requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Abbotsford?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.