Skip to main content
Ontario · GTA / York

Mortgage broker in Vaughan

We compare 100+ lenders to find you a better mortgage. We can help you save money.

Our home base. Strong builder activity, multi-generational households, multi-unit appetite.

Our office is here in Vaughan: 310-3100 Steeles Ave W, Vaughan. Mon–Fri 9–5 ET. Call Maya 24/7, our AI assistant. Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker (FSRA #M14001433); data last sourced August 2026.

Vaughan in numbers

What do you need to buy a home in Vaughan?

At the average price of $1,234,758, you need at least $98,476 down and about $211,000 in household income. With 20% down ($246,952), the payment is about $5,271/month at 4.14% over 25 years.

Avg. price
$1,234,758
Vaughan average selling price, TRREB — last sourced August 2026
Minimum down payment
$98,476
5% on the first $500,000 + 10% on the balance. Insured; first-time-buyer friendly.
Income needed
$211,000
Household income to pass the 6.14% stress test with 20% down
Land transfer tax
$21,170
$17,170 for a first-time buyer after the rebate
Population
~340k · Latest census + StatCan
Advisor languages
16 · Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu + more · Maya AI in 50+

Illustrative, based on Vaughan’s published average price. Your price and program may differ. Run your affordability →

Programs in Vaughan

What do you need help with?

Vaughan mortgage brokers and agents for every situation. One licensed brokerage (FSRA #13737), one advisor on your file.

Your Vaughan advisors

Licensed people, not a call centre. They are based in Vaughan, and you can check each licence number on the FSRA public register.

See every Mortgage Squad advisor →

Vaughan neighbourhoods we serve

Each part of Vaughan has its own typical home. That changes how a lender looks at your file. This is general guidance; your own file is confirmed by an advisor.

What each neighbourhood means for your mortgage8 areas · Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg…
Vaughan neighbourhoods by dominant property form and the financing consideration each one triggers.
WoodbridgeTypical home: Older detached core plus newer infillTwo vintages on the same streets. Long-held original houses are equity-led renewal and refinance work; the newer builds beside them are purchase files where the appraisal has to reconcile two very different comparables.
MapleTypical home: Master-planned detached and townhouse subdivisionConsistent build vintage across whole streets makes appraisals predictable. Where the purchase is direct from a builder, your rate hold has to reach the final closing date — assignments and extended closings are where buyers get caught.
ThornhillTypical home: Established detached and low-rise condoDetached values here sit at or above the $1.5M insured ceiling more often than not, which makes 20% down the legal minimum on much of the stock. The low-rise condo alternative brings a status-certificate review instead.
KleinburgTypical home: Estate lots and executive detachedComfortably uninsurable: default insurance is unavailable above $1.5M, so 20% is a legal floor rather than a preference. Larger acreage parcels can also raise well, septic and outbuilding questions that limit how much of the land value a lender will finance.
ConcordTypical home: Mixed residential beside an employment corridorResidential next to industrial and commercial land can attract appraiser comment on marketability and, on some sites, an environmental question. Both are lender-list issues that surface late unless you raise them early.
Vellore VillageTypical home: Newer detached and semi subdivisionLate build-out with registered secondary suites common. A legal, permitted suite lets a lender add back rental income; an unpermitted one usually counts for nothing, which is often the entire gap on a qualifying calculation.
PattersonTypical home: Newer executive detachedLarge newer homes clustered near the $1.5M line, so insurability is a per-property answer. Where the file goes conventional, expect tighter debt-service scrutiny and an appraisal that carries real weight on a firm offer.
Sonoma HeightsTypical home: 1990s–2000s detached subdivisionHomogeneous stock of a known vintage — clean comparables, and enough elapsed ownership that refinance and HELOC files are common. Any equity take-out stops at 80% loan-to-value regardless of what the home appraises at.

General guidance by property form, not per-neighbourhood prices or lender names. Get your file assessed for the specifics.

Vaughan mortgage guide

What does a home cost in Vaughan in 2026?

The average price in Vaughan is about $1,234,758 (Ontario, population ~340k).

More detail

Vaughan blends master-planned subdivisions in Maple and Vellore with the older Woodbridge core and the estate lots of Kleinburg. New-build final closings, registered basement-suite income, and multi-generational purchases are the everyday files here, so aligning a builder's closing date with a rate hold comes up constantly. At that price, 20% down is about $246,952. To pass the stress test at 6.14% (your rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher), you need about $211,000 in household income. The legal minimum down is $98,476 (8.0%): 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the rest. With less than 20% down, a default-insurance premium is added to the mortgage. We run your own numbers before you make an offer.

How much cash do you need to close in Vaughan?

You need your down payment plus closing costs of about 1.5–4% of the price.

More detail

The down payment is $98,476 to $246,952 at this price. Under 20% down, a CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty premium is added to the mortgage. Also budget for Ontario land transfer tax on a sliding scale, plus legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. We give you the full cash-to-close number up front.

Who do we help in Vaughan?

Move-up buyers financing a new build while still carrying an existing mortgage — a bridge financing question before it is a rate question. Investors in a region with deep long-term rental demand. Self-employed owners whose corporate structure needs explaining to an underwriter, and newcomers arriving with international credit and often a substantial down payment.

More detail

Long-tenured owners drawing equity through a HELOC or a consolidation refinance, and renewals we would rather shop than let auto-renew.

Is a local Vaughan mortgage broker better than the bank?

On a builder purchase, the branch that pre-approved you in March may not honour that rate in November, and extension policy is a lender-by-lender question nobody volunteers up front.

More detail

We hold rates across 100+ lenders and choose the one whose hold and extension terms match the closing date you actually have. Above the $1.5M ceiling the calculus changes again — insurance is unavailable, 20% down is a legal floor, and the lenders comfortable with larger loan amounts are a narrower group. The panel spans the Big-6, national monolines and regional Ontario lenders like Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings.

Vaughan mortgage broker vs your bank branch

Working with a Vaughan mortgage broker compared with going directly to a bank branch.
Lenders your file is shown toBroker: 100+ — big banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders and private, including regional Ontario lenders like Meridian and DUCABank: One — the bank you walked into, on its own products and its own credit policy
If that lender declinesBroker: The file moves to the next lender on the panel without starting over — and there is a B and private tier behind the A tierBank: The application ends there; you begin again somewhere else, with a second credit inquiry
Who pays for the adviceBroker: On prime (A-lender) mortgages the lender compensates the brokerage on funding — no direct borrower-paid fee. B and private files can carry a fee, disclosed in writing in advanceBank: Built into the branch's pricing; the discount off posted is whatever you negotiate
Rate you're quotedBroker: The lowest placeable rate on the panel for your file — today that's 4.14% on a 5-year fixed, updated dailyBank: That bank's own sheet, discounted off its posted rate on request
Local property typesBroker: We place Vaughan files weekly and know which lenders are comfortable with GTA / York's property formsBank: One credit policy applied nationally, whatever the local stock looks like
Prepayment penalty mathBroker: We compare the penalty terms, not just the rate — several lenders calculate the interest rate differential far more fairly than the posted-rate methodBank: Many big banks compute the IRD from today's posted rate minus your original discount, which can multiply the cost of breaking early
Rate holds against a builder's closingBroker: We match the hold and its extension terms to the closing date your builder will actually deliver, across 100+ lendersBank: A hold from one lender on that lender's extension policy, which nobody explains until it expires

Vaughan detached crosses the $1.5-million insurance line — the townhome next door doesn't

Vaughan's July 2026 all-types average was $1,144,631, but the average detached sale was $1,558,242 — and that gap is not trivia, it is the single most expensive rule in this market.

More detail

Mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty is available only on purchases up to $1.5 million. Below that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered — 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the balance — so a $1,144,631 townhome or condo needs about $89,463 down. Above the ceiling, insurance cannot be bought at any price, so 20% stops being the prudent option and becomes the legal floor: $311,648 in cash on a $1,558,242 detached home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Two Vaughan buyers with identical incomes, shopping in Vellore Village and Kleinburg on the same weekend, can therefore face down-payment requirements that differ by a quarter of a million dollars. The line also moves what else is possible. Under $1.5M an insured file can use a 30-year amortization if you are a first-time buyer or buying new construction, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied to. Over it, you are in conventional, uninsured territory where lender appetite for larger loan amounts, the appraisal, and your debt-service ratios all carry more weight. We check which side of the line your Vaughan price band sits on before you write the offer, not after the financing condition is signed away.

Builder closings, occupancy and rate holds: the Vaughan new-build sequence

More than most GTA markets, Vaughan runs on new construction — Maple, Vellore Village and the master-planned pockets north of Rutherford — and a builder purchase is financed on a different clock than a resale.

More detail

Three things drive it. First, the closing date is the builder's, not yours, and it can move: a rate hold has a fixed expiry, so a delayed occupancy can strand you without the rate you were counting on. Second, on a freehold new build you may be handed a firm closing with only weeks of notice, which is when a file that was never fully underwritten becomes a problem. Third, the lender appraises the home at its value on the closing date, not on the day you signed the purchase agreement — sometimes years earlier. If the appraisal comes in under your agreed price, the lender lends against the lower figure and the difference is cash you find yourself. None of that is a reason to avoid a Vaughan new build. It is a reason to have the mortgage conversation at signing rather than at final closing: we map the deposit schedule, the likely occupancy window and the rate-hold expiry against the builder's timeline, and we re-confirm the file before the closing package lands. A registered second suite, common in Vaughan's newer detached stock, can also be brought into the qualifying math — but only where the lender will count it, which is a question worth answering before you budget around it.

An illustrative Vaughan file: the rate hold that expired before the builder did

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A family buys a new-build detached home in Vaughan, secures a pre-approval with a 120-day rate hold, and the builder's closing slips a season. The hold lapses. Rates have moved in the meantime, and the payment they qualified against is no longer the payment they are being offered — which, run back through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%, is now enough to change the approval. Nothing about the family changed; the calendar did. The work here is unglamorous and entirely preventable: track the builder's timeline against the hold expiry, re-shop the panel before the hold dies rather than after, and know in advance which lenders will re-underwrite at the new rate versus which will restart the file. Because the same detached price band also sits near the $1.5M insurability ceiling, the second question — whether the file is insured or conventional — decides which lenders are even in the running. We assess every real Vaughan file on its own facts.

How much does a lower rate save on a Vaughan mortgage?

On a $987,806 mortgage (20% down at the local average price), half a point costs about $23,632 over one 5-year term.

Monthly payment and five-year cost of a $987,806 Vaughan mortgage at three rates.
5-yr fixedMonthlyOwing at renewalCost of the term
4.14%our lowest today$5,271$862,009$190,481
4.39%+0.25%$5,407$865,671$202,285
4.64%+0.50%$5,544$869,256$214,113

Cost of the term = all 60 payments minus the principal paid off. 25-year amortization. Illustrative, not a quote; it recomputes from our rate board daily. See all Vaughan rates →

What does a typical Vaughan purchase cost, start to finish?

6 of the 8 Vaughan pockets described above are freehold, so this models a detached or semi purchase in Woodbridge, where the stock is older detached core plus newer infill. On a freehold file the appraisal carries the risk your income does not — and in a competitive market the pressure to waive the financing condition moves that risk from the lender onto you. At Vaughan's $1,234,758 average the purchase is insurable, so the tiered legal minimum applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, not the flat 5% that gets repeated everywhere.

Priced end to end: a Vaughan freehold purchase

Worked example · Woodbridge
A worked Vaughan purchase at the local average price: down payment, mortgage, payment, qualifying income and land transfer tax. Illustrative arithmetic, not a client file.
Purchase priceVaughan average, TRREB$1,234,758
Down payment — the legal minimum8.0% — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance$98,476
Default insurance premiumFinanced onto the mortgage, not paid in cash — though Ontario charges PST on the premium and that is due at closing$45,451
Mortgage amountPurchase price less the down payment, plus the financed premium$1,181,733
Monthly payment4.14% 5-year fixed over 25 years — today's sharpest rate on our board$6,306
What a lender qualifies you onThe stress test prices the same mortgage at 6.14% — the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%$7,659
Household income neededHolding the stress-tested payment plus property tax and heat under a 39% gross debt-service ratio$250,000
Land transfer tax$17,170 for a first-time buyer after the rebate$21,170
Cash needed at closingDown payment plus land transfer tax, before legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal$119,646+

What usually complicates this file in Woodbridge: Two vintages on the same streets. Long-held original houses are equity-led renewal and refinance work; the newer builds beside them are purchase files where the appraisal has to reconcile two very different comparables.

Illustrative arithmetic on Vaughan’s published average price. Not a client file and not a quote. Get your real figures or run them yourself.

Why use a local mortgage broker in Vaughan?

A broker shows your file to many lenders, not just one bank. Here are the 5 reasons that matter most in Vaughan.

  1. 1

    Rate holds that reach your builder's final closing

    New-build closings slip. We match the rate hold and its extension terms to the Vaughan closing date you actually have rather than the one on the original agreement, and the difference is real money at final closing.

  2. 2

    100+ lenders, not one bank's posted rate

    A bank quotes its own rate. We show your Vaughan file to 100+ lenders: big banks, monolines, credit unions and private lenders. On a $987,806 mortgage at the local average, half a point costs about $23,632 over one five-year term.

  3. 3

    The full solution set under one roof

    Purchase, renewal, refinance, HELOC, self-employed, new to Canada and private lending. Whatever your Vaughan situation, you don't have to start over somewhere else.

  4. 4

    A licensed professional on your file

    A licensed mortgage professional works your file from the first call to closing. Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions any time in 50+ languages. Our licensed advisors speak 16 languages between them, including Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu. A real estate lawyer closes your Vaughan purchase, and we work to their timeline as well as the lender's.

  5. 5

    Pre-approval in 24 hours, every pocket of the city

    From Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill and beyond, most Vaughan pre-approvals are back within 24 hours, with no credit-bureau pull to start.

How do you choose a mortgage broker in Vaughan?

Check the licence, how many lenders they use, and how they are paid. A good Vaughan broker knows which lenders suit GTA / York homes and buyers.

  • FSRA licensed #13737 (Ontario) · MBLAA · FINTRAC-reporting
  • A dedicated licensed advisor on your file
  • Maya, our AI assistant, answers quick questions 24/7

New to brokers? Read our complete guide to working with a mortgage broker in Canada, what a mortgage broker does, how mortgage brokers get paid and how to choose the right mortgage broker.

Which lenders do we use in Ontario?

The Big-6 banks and national monolines, plus regional lenders like Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings and more. Several qualify you at your contract rate, not the stress-test rate. On a tight Vaughan file, that can make the difference.

MeridianDUCAAlterna SavingsFirstOntario

Ask Maya about mortgages in Vaughan

Instant answers · 50+ languages · no credit pull

Estimates only — a licensed advisor confirms your file. FSRA #13737.Open full chat

Frequently asked questions — Vaughan

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, in 50+ languages.

How do I choose the best mortgage broker in Vaughan?
Compare six things. Licensing — every brokerage and agent is on a public register (in Ontario that's the FSRA register; ours is Brokerage #13737), so verify rather than take a badge on a website at face value. Lender access — how many lenders can they actually place with, and does that include B and private lenders if your file needs one? Reviews you can check at the source, not screenshots. Rate options — will they show you fixed and variable, and explain the trade-off rather than steer you? Communication — who answers when something goes wrong two days before closing? And local experience — someone who works Vaughan files knows which lenders price this market's property types well. A broker who won't answer those plainly has told you something. Ask what happens to your rate hold if the builder's closing slips. Extension policy is a lender-by-lender question nobody volunteers, and on a new build it is worth more than a few basis points.
Is it better to use a mortgage broker or a bank in Vaughan?
It depends on your profile, and any broker who says otherwise is selling. A bank can only offer you its own products and its own read of your file — which is genuinely fine if you're a straightforward salaried applicant with strong credit and your bank is competitive that week. A broker compares multiple lenders, which matters most when your file has an edge to it: self-employed income, newcomer credit, a bruised score, a condo the bank doesn't like, or a tight closing. We shop 100+ lenders for Vaughan clients and we'll tell you when your own bank's offer is already the best one on the table. See bank vs mortgage broker for the honest comparison.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in Vaughan?
It depends on the lender and the product type. On most prime (A-lender) mortgages there is no direct borrower-paid broker fee — the lender compensates the brokerage on funding, which is why the service is typically free to you on a standard purchase, renewal or refinance. On a typical Vaughan file — $987,806 borrowed against the ~$1,234,758 local average at 20% down — that means the entire cost of the advice sits on the lender's side of the ledger, not yours. Where a fee can apply is alternative lending: B-lender and private mortgage files often carry a brokerage and/or lender fee, because those deals take more work and the lender doesn't pay the same way. Anyone quoting you a fee before they've seen your file is guessing. Ours is disclosed in writing, in advance, every time — no fee should ever be a surprise at the lawyer's office.
Are you a mortgage broker or a mortgage agent in Vaughan?
Both terms apply. Mortgage Squad Advisors is an FSRA-licensed Ontario brokerage (#13737), and your file is handled by a licensed mortgage advisor on our team, who holds an FSRA mortgage agent or broker licence. Broker or agent, the file reaches the same 100+ lenders. New to brokers? See what a mortgage broker is and how they're paid.
Is there a mortgage broker near me in Vaughan?
Yes. We arrange mortgages across every Vaughan pocket — Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg and the rest — from our licensed office at 310-3100 Steeles Ave W in Vaughan, right here in town.The neighbourhood table above sets out what the dominant property form in each pocket means for your financing. You get a named, licensed advisor, plus Maya, our AI assistant, for quick answers 24/7.
What are average closing costs in Vaughan?
Budget roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment and payable in cash at closing. The stack is the same everywhere; the sizes differ. You pay Ontario land transfer tax on a sliding scale. Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection and an appraisal make up most of the rest, plus adjustments reimbursing the seller for prepaid property tax and utilities. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto your mortgage rather than paid in cash — but Ontario charges provincial sales tax on that premium, and the PST is due at closing. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. New-build purchases add builder adjustments — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees — that are billed at final closing and aren't always capped in the agreement. We give you the exact cash-to-close for your Vaughan file before you write an offer, and you can model the tax yourself with our land transfer tax calculator and closing costs calculator.
Which neighbourhoods have the best value in Vaughan?
We don't publish per-neighbourhood price rankings, and you should be sceptical of any broker who does — a "best value" list is an opinion dressed as data, and prices at that granularity move faster than a web page. What we can tell you is the part that actually changes your mortgage: the dominant property form in a pocket decides how your file is underwritten. Condo-heavy areas mean the corporation is assessed alongside you — a status certificate review can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval regardless of your income. Freehold pockets shift the risk to the appraisal, especially if you waive a financing condition to win. And areas whose typical price clears $1.5 million can't be default-insured at all, which makes 20% down the legal minimum rather than a choice. The table on this page maps each Vaughan pocket to the consideration its property form triggers. Tell us the neighbourhoods you're weighing and we'll price the financing for each against your actual file.
What's the minimum down payment for a home in Vaughan?
At Vaughan's ~$1,234,758 average price, the legal minimum is $98,476 — 8.0%. It is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on everything above that. This is the single most common budgeting error we see, because "5% minimum" is repeated everywhere and stops being true above $500,000. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash. First-time buyers and new-build purchasers can also use a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. Run your own price band →
How much income do I need to buy a home in Vaughan?
At Vaughan's ~$1,234,758 average price with 20% down at today's lowest 5-year fixed on our network (4.14%), you'd need roughly $211,000 in household income to qualify after the stress test — less with a co-applicant or a larger down payment, more if you carry other debt. We'll model your exact file in minutes.
How do lenders decide how much mortgage I qualify for in Vaughan?
Lenders run two debt-service ratios. Your GDS ratio (Gross Debt Service) — housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax, heat, plus half of any condo fees) measured against gross income — generally has to stay under about 39%, and your TDS ratio (Total Debt Service), which adds car loans, credit cards and other debt, under about 44%. Both are tested at the stress-test rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On a Vaughan purchase at the ~$1,234,758 average with 20% down, that means a lender qualifies you on a payment of about $6,402 a month rather than the $5,271 you would actually pay at today's 4.14% 5-year fixed — which is why the household income the test demands lands near $211,000. Pay down other debt or add a co-applicant and that budget rises. Our GDS & TDS guide and stress test guide show the full math, or run your numbers and an advisor will check them with you. On a new build the qualifying rate that decides your file is the one in force at final closing, not the one you were pre-approved at — which is why the length of the hold matters as much as its rate.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or variable-rate mortgage in Vaughan?
It depends on your risk tolerance and rate outlook, and anyone who answers it without seeing your file is guessing. A fixed-rate mortgage locks your rate and payment for the whole term — predictable, and the popular choice when rates are uncertain. A variable-rate mortgage moves with the lender's prime rate (which tracks the Bank of Canada policy rate); it often starts lower and can save money if rates fall, but your payment or amortization shifts if they rise. Here is what the spread is worth on a Vaughan-sized mortgage: on $987,806 over a five-year term, half a point costs $23,632 more in interest and lost principal than the sharpest rate on our board today. That is the number the fixed-versus-variable argument is actually about. Terms run 1, 2, 3 and 5 years. See our fixed vs variable and 3- vs 5-year term breakdowns, and we'll compare both on your real numbers.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in Vaughan?
For the best A-lender rates, most lenders look for a credit score of about 680 or higher. Scores in the 600s can still qualify, often at a slightly higher rate or with more down payment. Below the low 600s, B-lenders and private lenders take over — many work with scores down to roughly 500 on an equity-based approval, with a plan to move you back to A-pricing in 12–24 months. What that costs in Vaughan specifically: a B-lender file is typically capped at 80% of value, so on the ~$1,234,758 local average you would need about $246,952 down rather than the $98,476 an insured A-lender file allows. The gap between those two numbers is the real price of a bruised score here. Our credit score guide explains the bands, and we'll tell you exactly where your Vaughan file stands.
What's the average home price in Vaughan?
The average selling price in Vaughan is approximately $1,234,758 — Vaughan average selling price, TRREB, last sourced August 2026. Treat it as a starting point, not a target: an average blends every property form in the market, so the detached and condo figures behind it sit well apart. What the average IS good for is the arithmetic on this page — the $98,476 minimum down payment and the ~$211,000 qualifying income are both computed from it. We model your file at the price band you are actually shopping.
What documents do I need for a mortgage in Vaughan?
Standard Canadian mortgage documents: two pieces of government photo ID, two years of T4s and Notices of Assessment, recent pay stubs, 90-day proof of down-payment funds, and your purchase agreement once you have one. The 90-day rule catches more Vaughan buyers than anything else on that list — at a $98,476 minimum down payment, every dollar has to be traced, and a large deposit that appeared last week needs a paper trail or a gift letter before a lender will count it. Self-employed, newcomer and rental-income files each add their own list. We send you a precise one after a five-minute intake rather than a generic checklist. A builder purchase adds the agreement of purchase and sale with its closing and extension terms, and lenders will want the amendments alongside it.
Do you work with first-time buyers in Vaughan?
Yes — they are a core part of our practice. We help you stack the programs: the FHSA (up to $40,000 lifetime contribution room, tax-deductible), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan with its 15-year repayment, first-time-buyer land transfer tax rebates where Ontario offers them, and insured paths below 20% down. Under the 2024 rules, 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. In Vaughan the arithmetic works out like this: $98,476 is your legal minimum down payment on the ~$1,234,758 average, and a full FHSA plus an HBP withdrawal — $40,000 and up to $60,000 per person — covers it outright for most couples buying here. We run a stress-test simulation before you write any offer.
Who regulates mortgage brokers in Ontario?
Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained.
How long does pre-approval take in Vaughan?
Most clients have a written pre-approval within 24 to 72 hours of sending documents. Start a mortgage pre-approval estimate — no credit pull — in 60 seconds for a quick ballpark; the formal pre-approval needs a credit pull and an underwriting review. We would rather you went in pre-approved and kept the condition.
Do you handle complex files like self-employed or new-to-Canada in Vaughan?
Yes — they are most of what a broker is for. Vaughan blends master-planned subdivisions in Maple and Vellore with the older Woodbridge core and the estate lots of Kleinburg. New-build final closings, registered basement-suite income, and multi-generational purchases are the everyday files here, so aligning a builder's closing date with a rate hold comes up constantly. Self-employed, newcomer, multi-unit, alt-A and private files are all in our daily flow, and each one is a lender-selection problem before it is a rate problem: the spread between the lender who reads your income most accurately and the one who reads it most conservatively is far wider than the spread between their posted rates. We pair you with an advisor who works your file type. New-build and assignment purchases are routine here, and both run on a different timeline from a resale.
What rates can I get in Vaughan today?
The sharpest 5-year fixed across our network today is approximately 4.14%, with variable around 3.00%. Rates do not vary by city — the same lenders price the same products across Ontario — so treat any "Vaughan rate" as our network rate applied to your file. What IS local is the size of the mortgage it sits on: on $987,806, which is 80% of the ~$1,234,758 local average, each quarter-point is real money over a five-year term. See the rate-gap table on this page for the exact figure. Your own rate depends on income, credit, loan-to-value and property type. Our live Vaughan rates board has the full ladder.

Other Ontario markets we serve

View all →

Get your Vaughan mortgage priced properly.

  1. 1. Tell us your goal. Buy, renew or refinance. No credit check to start.
  2. 2. We compare 100+ lenders. One application for your Vaughan home.
  3. 3. You choose, we close. We work with your lawyer through to funding.