Skip to main content
Abbotsford · British Columbia · Investment

Financing an Abbotsford rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Largest Fraser Valley city; agricultural + commuter mix.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · British Columbia files placed by a partner licensed in British Columbia4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Abbotsford
On a $713,300 Abbotsford home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$142,660
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$570,640
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$2,941/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at British Columbia’s 0.55% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $327/mo, so this property has to rent for $3,268/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Abbotsford

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Abbotsford?

Abbotsford's benchmark price was $713,300 in August 2026. An Abbotsford rental at the $713,300 benchmark price needs $142,660 down and carries $2,941/mo in principal and interest plus $327/mo in property tax at British Columbia's 0.55% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $3,268 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test a Clearbrook or East Abbotsford property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $3,268 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $3,595 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Abbotsford composite MLS HPI benchmark, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

What rent does an Abbotsford rental need to break even?

About $3,268 a month. That covers principal, interest and Abbotsford property tax only.

The rent this Abbotsford property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$3,268Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.50%GRM: 18.2×DSCR: 1.00
$3,595Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$327/moGross yield: 6.05%GRM: 16.5×DSCR: 1.10
$4,085Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$817/moGross yield: 6.87%GRM: 14.6×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $2,941/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $570,640 mortgage, plus $327/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at British Columbia’s 0.55% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $3,268/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $1,634/moIncome needed: $77,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $2,614/moIncome needed: $95,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $3,268/moIncome needed: $26,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Abbotsford numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $3,268 break-even rent that is 5.50% against Abbotsford's $713,300 benchmark price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 18.2 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $3,595 before one starts looking, or $4,085 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Abbotsford is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Abbotsford.

Investment property mortgages across Abbotsford

Does your Abbotsford neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Clearbrook to Aberdeen, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Abbotsford neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage4 areas · Clearbrook, East Abbotsford, West Abbotsford, Aberdeen

Clearbrook

Post-war and 1980s detached with suites

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

East Abbotsford, West Abbotsford

Newer detached subdivision · 1990s–2010s detached and townhouse

Assignment and interim-occupancy rules on a builder purchase decide whether an investor can close at all, and default insurance is unavailable on a property you do not occupy, so 20% down is the floor here.

Aberdeen

Detached at the rural and agricultural edge

Acreage rentals are financed on the residence plus a limited land component, and several lenders will not count agricultural or outbuilding income at all.

Regional British Columbia lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Vancity Coast Capital BlueShore Financial Prospera
Abbotsford market

What Abbotsford’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Abbotsford mortgage rates today

Fraser Valley rates are set by the same national lenders who serve the rest of BC, but which ones will touch your file depends heavily on what you are buying. 5-year fixed: the fixed rate is the default for Abbotsford acreage and farm-component files, because lenders whose variable-rate product requires a short-form appraisal often require a full appraisal on rural or ALR land — which takes longer and narrows the eligible lenders.

More detail

Fixed locks the rate for the appraisal window, and on a $713,300 benchmark purchase the qualifying rate (your contract rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher) is the same calculation as anywhere in Canada. 5-year variable: variable is available on Clearbrook semi-detached and East Abbotsford subdivision stock where lenders treat the property as standard residential — the same appraisal process and the same panel as Burnaby or Surrey. The choice matters here because the lender count is not the same on both sides: acreage and ALR land narrows the panel for both products but more so for variable, which is why we work out which lenders will fund the property before we talk about the rate. See current BC rates on our BC mortgage rates page.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Abbotsford — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Abbotsford's August 2026 benchmark price?

Abbotsford composite MLS HPI benchmark, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board put the Abbotsford benchmark at <strong>$713,300</strong> for August 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$142,660</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

What transfer tax applies to a $713,300 purchase in Abbotsford?

About <strong>$12,266</strong> at the benchmark. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $8,000 of it through the British Columbia relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Abbotsford?

Abbotsford's benchmark price is approximately $713,300, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $606,305–$820,295 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Abbotsford home?

On Abbotsford's $713,300 benchmark price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $142,660 down and roughly $2,941/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization). Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why compare lenders for an investment property mortgage in Abbotsford?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Fraser Valley property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In British Columbia the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in British Columbia, through our partner network.

Is Abbotsford a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $713,300 benchmark price a single-unit rental here carries $3,268 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $142,660 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Abbotsford leases above that, and above $3,595 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Abbotsford?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $3,268 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $26,000 to $95,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in British Columbia?

Mortgage brokering in British Columbia is regulated by the BCFSA (BC Financial Services Authority). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: British Columbia files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with BCFSA requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Abbotsford?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions