Skip to main content
Ontario · National Capital

Mortgage broker in Ottawa

We compare 100+ lenders to find you a better mortgage. We can help you save money.

Stable government-employee borrower base; strong renewal-shopping volume.

We serve every Ottawa neighbourhood. Licensed office: 310-3100 Steeles Ave W, Vaughan, ON. Mon–Fri 9–5 ET. Call Maya 24/7, our AI assistant. Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker (FSRA #M14001433); data last sourced August 2026.

Ottawa in numbers

What do you need to buy a home in Ottawa?

At the average price of $688,253, you need at least $43,826 down and about $124,000 in household income. With 20% down ($137,651), the payment is about $2,938/month at 4.14% over 25 years.

Avg. price
$688,253
Ottawa average residential sale price, Ottawa Real Estate Board — last sourced August 2026
Minimum down payment
$43,826
5% on the first $500,000 + 10% on the balance. Insured; first-time-buyer friendly.
Income needed
$124,000
Household income to pass the 6.14% stress test with 20% down
Land transfer tax
$10,240
$6,240 for a first-time buyer after the rebate
Population
~1.0M · Latest census + StatCan
Advisor languages
16 · Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu + more · Maya AI in 50+

Illustrative, based on Ottawa’s published average price. Your price and program may differ. Run your affordability →

Programs in Ottawa

What do you need help with?

Ottawa mortgage brokers and agents for every situation. One licensed brokerage (FSRA #13737), one advisor on your file.

Who handles your Ottawa file

Surrayya Afzal — Principal Broker, Mortgage Squad Advisors
Surrayya Afzal
Principal Broker
FSRA #M14001433 · Brokerage FSRA #13737

When you work with us in Ottawa, you get a named, licensed advisor assigned to your file from intake to funding, with Surrayya reviewing it as Principal Broker — her licence number above is verifiable on the FSRA public register, and so is ours. You can meet, sign and upload documents online, so your Ottawa mortgage stays simple from first call to funding.

Mortgage brokers across Ottawa’s boroughs

1 of Ottawa’s districts have their own page. Each has its own prices, its own mix of condo and freehold homes, and so its own lender fit.

Ottawa neighbourhoods we serve

Each part of Ottawa has its own typical home. That changes how a lender looks at your file. This is general guidance; your own file is confirmed by an advisor.

What each neighbourhood means for your mortgage7 areas · Centretown, Westboro, Glebe, Barrhaven…
Ottawa neighbourhoods by dominant property form and the financing consideration each one triggers.
CentretownTypical home: High-rise condo and older converted stockCondo files are underwritten with the corporation — reserve-fund adequacy, special assessments and rental share each move the lender list. Older converted houses nearby raise unregistered-conversion risk on the appraisal.
WestboroTypical home: Infill detached and newer low-rise condoHeavy teardown-and-rebuild activity puts original bungalows beside new custom builds, which makes comparables genuinely hard and raises the cost of waiving a financing condition. A teardown purchase is a construction file.
GlebeTypical home: Century detached and semi, heritage characterCharacter stock with a restricted comparable set and long owner tenure, so refinance and HELOC work is common here. Values in parts of the pocket clear the $1.5M insured ceiling, where 20% down becomes the legal minimum.
BarrhavenTypical home: Newer detached and townhouse subdivisionOne of the city's largest recent build-outs. Builder purchases dominate, and the rate hold has to reach the final closing date rather than the offer date.
KanataTypical home: Planned subdivision beside the technology employment beltUniform 1980s–2000s stock with clean comparables, and a rental market fed by the technology employers along the March Road corridor.
OrléansTypical home: Suburban detached and townhouse, francophone east endBroad, consistently insurable suburban stock. Secondary suites are common in the newer sections and the rent only counts once the suite is legal and permitted.
StittsvilleTypical home: Newer detached subdivision on the western edgeRecent build-out that finances conventionally, with rural-edge properties just beyond it where well and septic confirmations become funding conditions.

General guidance by property form, not per-neighbourhood prices or lender names. Get your file assessed for the specifics.

Ottawa mortgage guide

What does a home cost in Ottawa in 2026?

The average price in Ottawa is about $688,253 (Ontario, population ~1.0M).

More detail

Ottawa's large federal-employee base gives lenders the stable, documentable income they like, which makes it one of Ontario's busiest renewal-shopping markets. From the Glebe and Westboro core to suburban Barrhaven, Kanata and Orléans, buyers span first-timers to senior public servants restructuring at renewal. At that price, 20% down is about $137,651. To pass the stress test at 6.14% (your rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher), you need about $124,000 in household income. The legal minimum down is $43,826 (6.4%): 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the rest. With less than 20% down, a default-insurance premium is added to the mortgage. We run your own numbers before you make an offer.

How much cash do you need to close in Ottawa?

You need your down payment plus closing costs of about 1.5–4% of the price.

More detail

The down payment is $43,826 to $137,651 at this price. Under 20% down, a CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty premium is added to the mortgage. Also budget for Ontario land transfer tax on a sliding scale, plus legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. We give you the full cash-to-close number up front.

Who do we help in Ottawa?

Public servants and contractors whose appointment type, not their employer, is the underwriting question. First-time buyers across the suburban belt from Kanata to Orléans, stacking the FHSA, the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan and the Ontario land transfer tax rebate. Investors in a market with steady long-term rental demand, newcomers arriving for work, self-employed consultants, and owners drawing on a HELOC or a consolidation refinance.

Is a local Ottawa mortgage broker better than the bank?

A term or acting appointment is read very differently across lenders: some treat it as permanent employment with a stable employer, some want a full contract history, some want a probation clause cleared first.

More detail

Branch policy is a single answer to a question that has several. We put your Ottawa file to more than 100 lenders and place it where your appointment is read most favourably — which decides approvals here more often than the rate does. Regional Ontario lenders including Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings sit on that panel.

Ottawa mortgage broker vs your bank branch

Working with an Ottawa mortgage broker compared with going directly to a bank branch.
Lenders your file is shown toBroker: 100+ — big banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders and private, including regional Ontario lenders like Meridian and DUCABank: One — the bank you walked into, on its own products and its own credit policy
If that lender declinesBroker: The file moves to the next lender on the panel without starting over — and there is a B and private tier behind the A tierBank: The application ends there; you begin again somewhere else, with a second credit inquiry
Who pays for the adviceBroker: On prime (A-lender) mortgages the lender compensates the brokerage on funding — no direct borrower-paid fee. B and private files can carry a fee, disclosed in writing in advanceBank: Built into the branch's pricing; the discount off posted is whatever you negotiate
Rate you're quotedBroker: The lowest placeable rate on the panel for your file — today that's 4.14% on a 5-year fixed, updated dailyBank: That bank's own sheet, discounted off its posted rate on request
Local property typesBroker: We place Ottawa files weekly and know which lenders are comfortable with National Capital's property formsBank: One credit policy applied nationally, whatever the local stock looks like
Prepayment penalty mathBroker: We compare the penalty terms, not just the rate — several lenders calculate the interest rate differential far more fairly than the posted-rate methodBank: Many big banks compute the IRD from today's posted rate minus your original discount, which can multiply the cost of breaking early
Term and acting appointmentsBroker: We present public-service term and acting income to the lenders that read it as the stable employment it isBank: One policy on non-permanent employment, often requiring a probation clause cleared first

Federal employment is easy to underwrite — until the appointment type isn't permanent

Ottawa's large federal workforce gives lenders exactly what they like: stable, documentable, verifiable income.

More detail

For an indeterminate (permanent) public servant, a letter of employment, recent pay stubs and the last two notices of assessment usually settle the income question outright. The Ottawa-specific complications sit at the edges of that, and they are common enough to be worth naming. A term appointment with a fixed end date is not automatically a problem, but lenders differ on whether they treat it as continuing income or as contract income requiring a two-year history — and that difference can decide the file. Acting pay and temporary assignment allowances are generally excluded from qualifying income unless there is a documented history of them, because they are by definition temporary. Casual and student-bridging appointments are treated more conservatively still. And overtime, shift premiums and performance pay are usually averaged over two years rather than annualised from a recent run. None of this makes an Ottawa file hard; it makes the letter of employment the single most important document in the package, and it makes wording matter. We tell you what the letter needs to say before you request it, which is considerably easier than explaining afterwards why the one you were given creates a question.

One land transfer tax in Ottawa, a different tax across the river

Ottawa charges no municipal land transfer tax. A purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only — where the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax on top, roughly doubling that line and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Ottawa price bands the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers a large share of the provincial bill, and in some price bands effectively all of it. The comparison that comes up constantly in this market is the one across the river. Buy in Gatineau instead and you are in Quebec, where the municipal transfer duty — the droit de mutation, universally called the welcome tax — works differently and, importantly, is billed after closing rather than collected on the closing statement. Budgeting for it as though it were an Ontario-style closing cost is a common and unpleasant surprise. The provincial line also changes the legal process, the mortgage documentation, and in some cases which lenders will fund the deal, even when the job stays on the Ontario side. Neither province is uniformly cheaper; they are different bills arriving at different times. We price the whole closing stack for whichever side of the river the property is on before you commit to a price.

An illustrative Ottawa file: the letter of employment that raised a question

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A public servant applies with a strong income and a clean bureau. The letter of employment arrives naming a term appointment with an end date some months away, and stating a salary that includes an acting allowance. Two separate questions open at once: whether the underlying appointment supports continuing income, and whether the acting portion — temporary by definition — can be counted at all. Stripped back to the substantive base salary on the indeterminate portion, the file may still qualify, but at a lower amount than the applicant was told to expect, and the difference lands after an offer is already firm. The preventable version of this is sequencing: request the letter early, confirm what it will say about appointment type and pay composition, and choose a lender whose policy fits the answer rather than discovering the mismatch in underwriting. Ottawa's income is genuinely easy to document — the failures here are almost always about the paperwork, not the person. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

How much does a lower rate save on an Ottawa mortgage?

On a $550,602 mortgage (20% down at the local average price), half a point costs about $13,173 over one 5-year term.

Monthly payment and five-year cost of a $550,602 Ottawa mortgage at three rates.
5-yr fixedMonthlyOwing at renewalCost of the term
4.14%our lowest today$2,938$480,483$106,174
4.39%+0.25%$3,014$482,524$112,753
4.64%+0.50%$3,090$484,522$119,346

Cost of the term = all 60 payments minus the principal paid off. 25-year amortization. Illustrative, not a quote; it recomputes from our rate board daily. See all Ottawa rates →

What does a typical Ottawa purchase cost, start to finish?

5 of the 7 Ottawa pockets described above are freehold, so this models a detached or semi purchase in Kanata, where the stock is planned subdivision beside the technology employment belt. On a freehold file the appraisal carries the risk your income does not — and in a competitive market the pressure to waive the financing condition moves that risk from the lender onto you. At Ottawa's $688,253 average the purchase is insurable, so the tiered legal minimum applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, not the flat 5% that gets repeated everywhere.

Priced end to end: an Ottawa freehold purchase

Worked example · Kanata
A worked Ottawa purchase at the local average price: down payment, mortgage, payment, qualifying income and land transfer tax. Illustrative arithmetic, not a client file.
Purchase priceOttawa average, Ottawa Real Estate Board$688,253
Down payment — the legal minimum6.4% — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance$43,826
Default insurance premiumFinanced onto the mortgage, not paid in cash — though Ontario charges PST on the premium and that is due at closing$25,777
Mortgage amountPurchase price less the down payment, plus the financed premium$670,204
Monthly payment4.14% 5-year fixed over 25 years — today's sharpest rate on our board$3,576
What a lender qualifies you onThe stress test prices the same mortgage at 6.14% — the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%$4,344
Household income neededHolding the stress-tested payment plus property tax and heat under a 39% gross debt-service ratio$148,000
Land transfer tax$6,240 for a first-time buyer after the rebate$10,240
Cash needed at closingDown payment plus land transfer tax, before legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal$54,066+

What usually complicates this file in Kanata: Uniform 1980s–2000s stock with clean comparables, and a rental market fed by the technology employers along the March Road corridor.

Illustrative arithmetic on Ottawa’s published average price. Not a client file and not a quote. Get your real figures or run them yourself.

Why use a local mortgage broker in Ottawa?

A broker shows your file to many lenders, not just one bank. Here are the 5 reasons that matter most in Ottawa.

  1. 1

    Term and acting appointments read as the stable income they are

    Non-permanent public-sector employment is ordinary in Ottawa and treated inconsistently across lenders. Knowing which read it well is worth more than a quarter-point on the file.

  2. 2

    100+ lenders, not one bank's posted rate

    A bank quotes its own rate. We show your Ottawa file to 100+ lenders: big banks, monolines, credit unions and private lenders. On a $550,602 mortgage at the local average, half a point costs about $13,173 over one five-year term.

  3. 3

    The full solution set under one roof

    Purchase, renewal, refinance, HELOC, self-employed, new to Canada and private lending. Whatever your Ottawa situation, you don't have to start over somewhere else.

  4. 4

    A licensed professional on your file

    A licensed mortgage professional works your file from the first call to closing. Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions any time in 50+ languages. Our licensed advisors speak 16 languages between them, including Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu. A real estate lawyer closes your Ottawa purchase, and we work to their timeline as well as the lender's.

  5. 5

    Pre-approval in 24 hours, every pocket of the city

    From Centretown, Westboro, Glebe and beyond, most Ottawa pre-approvals are back within 24 hours, with no credit-bureau pull to start.

How do you choose a mortgage broker in Ottawa?

Check the licence, how many lenders they use, and how they are paid. A good Ottawa broker knows which lenders suit National Capital homes and buyers.

  • FSRA licensed #13737 (Ontario) · MBLAA · FINTRAC-reporting
  • A dedicated licensed advisor on your file
  • Maya, our AI assistant, answers quick questions 24/7

New to brokers? Read our complete guide to working with a mortgage broker in Canada, what a mortgage broker does, how mortgage brokers get paid and how to choose the right mortgage broker.

Which lenders do we use in Ontario?

The Big-6 banks and national monolines, plus regional lenders like Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings and more. Several qualify you at your contract rate, not the stress-test rate. On a tight Ottawa file, that can make the difference.

MeridianDUCAAlterna SavingsFirstOntario

Ask Maya about mortgages in Ottawa

Instant answers · 50+ languages · no credit pull

Estimates only — a licensed advisor confirms your file. FSRA #13737.Open full chat

Frequently asked questions — Ottawa

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, in 50+ languages.

How do I choose the best mortgage broker in Ottawa?
Compare six things. Licensing — every brokerage and agent is on a public register (in Ontario that's the FSRA register; ours is Brokerage #13737), so verify rather than take a badge on a website at face value. Lender access — how many lenders can they actually place with, and does that include B and private lenders if your file needs one? Reviews you can check at the source, not screenshots. Rate options — will they show you fixed and variable, and explain the trade-off rather than steer you? Communication — who answers when something goes wrong two days before closing? And local experience — someone who works Ottawa files knows which lenders price this market's property types well. A broker who won't answer those plainly has told you something. Ask how they will present a term or acting appointment. Some lenders read it as permanent employment with a stable employer, some want the full contract history, and some want a probation clause cleared first.
Is it better to use a mortgage broker or a bank in Ottawa?
It depends on your profile, and any broker who says otherwise is selling. A bank can only offer you its own products and its own read of your file — which is genuinely fine if you're a straightforward salaried applicant with strong credit and your bank is competitive that week. A broker compares multiple lenders, which matters most when your file has an edge to it: self-employed income, newcomer credit, a bruised score, a condo the bank doesn't like, or a tight closing. We shop 100+ lenders for Ottawa clients and we'll tell you when your own bank's offer is already the best one on the table. See bank vs mortgage broker for the honest comparison.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in Ottawa?
It depends on the lender and the product type. On most prime (A-lender) mortgages there is no direct borrower-paid broker fee — the lender compensates the brokerage on funding, which is why the service is typically free to you on a standard purchase, renewal or refinance. On a typical Ottawa file — $550,602 borrowed against the ~$688,253 local average at 20% down — that means the entire cost of the advice sits on the lender's side of the ledger, not yours. Where a fee can apply is alternative lending: B-lender and private mortgage files often carry a brokerage and/or lender fee, because those deals take more work and the lender doesn't pay the same way. Anyone quoting you a fee before they've seen your file is guessing. Ours is disclosed in writing, in advance, every time — no fee should ever be a surprise at the lawyer's office.
Are you a mortgage broker or a mortgage agent in Ottawa?
Both terms apply. Mortgage Squad Advisors is an FSRA-licensed Ontario brokerage (#13737), and your file is handled by a licensed mortgage advisor on our team, who holds an FSRA mortgage agent or broker licence. Broker or agent, the file reaches the same 100+ lenders. New to brokers? See what a mortgage broker is and how they're paid.
Is there a mortgage broker near me in Ottawa?
Yes. We arrange mortgages across every Ottawa pocket — Centretown, Westboro, Glebe, Barrhaven and the rest — from our licensed office at 310-3100 Steeles Ave W in Vaughan.Each Ottawa sub-market linked on this page carries its own sourced average price. The neighbourhood table above sets out what the dominant property form in each pocket means for your financing. You get a named, licensed advisor, plus Maya, our AI assistant, for quick answers 24/7.
What are average closing costs in Ottawa?
Budget roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment and payable in cash at closing. The stack is the same everywhere; the sizes differ. You pay Ontario land transfer tax on a sliding scale. Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection and an appraisal make up most of the rest, plus adjustments reimbursing the seller for prepaid property tax and utilities. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto your mortgage rather than paid in cash — but Ontario charges provincial sales tax on that premium, and the PST is due at closing. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. New-build purchases add builder adjustments — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees — that are billed at final closing and aren't always capped in the agreement. We give you the exact cash-to-close for your Ottawa file before you write an offer, and you can model the tax yourself with our land transfer tax calculator and closing costs calculator.
Which neighbourhoods have the best value in Ottawa?
We don't publish per-neighbourhood price rankings, and you should be sceptical of any broker who does — a "best value" list is an opinion dressed as data, and prices at that granularity move faster than a web page. What we can tell you is the part that actually changes your mortgage: the dominant property form in a pocket decides how your file is underwritten. Condo-heavy areas mean the corporation is assessed alongside you — a status certificate review can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval regardless of your income. Freehold pockets shift the risk to the appraisal, especially if you waive a financing condition to win. And areas whose typical price clears $1.5 million can't be default-insured at all, which makes 20% down the legal minimum rather than a choice. The table on this page maps each Ottawa pocket to the consideration its property form triggers. Each Ottawa sub-market linked above carries its own sourced average price. Tell us the neighbourhoods you're weighing and we'll price the financing for each against your actual file.
What's the minimum down payment for a home in Ottawa?
At Ottawa's ~$688,253 average price, the legal minimum is $43,826 — 6.4%. It is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on everything above that. This is the single most common budgeting error we see, because "5% minimum" is repeated everywhere and stops being true above $500,000. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash. First-time buyers and new-build purchasers can also use a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. Run your own price band →
How much income do I need to buy a home in Ottawa?
At Ottawa's ~$688,253 average price with 20% down at today's lowest 5-year fixed on our network (4.14%), you'd need roughly $124,000 in household income to qualify after the stress test — less with a co-applicant or a larger down payment, more if you carry other debt. We'll model your exact file in minutes. A term or acting appointment is stable income read three different ways depending on the lender, and the difference between those readings is not marginal.
How do lenders decide how much mortgage I qualify for in Ottawa?
Lenders run two debt-service ratios. Your GDS ratio (Gross Debt Service) — housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax, heat, plus half of any condo fees) measured against gross income — generally has to stay under about 39%, and your TDS ratio (Total Debt Service), which adds car loans, credit cards and other debt, under about 44%. Both are tested at the stress-test rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On an Ottawa purchase at the ~$688,253 average with 20% down, that means a lender qualifies you on a payment of about $3,569 a month rather than the $2,938 you would actually pay at today's 4.14% 5-year fixed — which is why the household income the test demands lands near $124,000. Pay down other debt or add a co-applicant and that budget rises. Our GDS & TDS guide and stress test guide show the full math, or run your numbers and an advisor will check them with you.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or variable-rate mortgage in Ottawa?
It depends on your risk tolerance and rate outlook, and anyone who answers it without seeing your file is guessing. A fixed-rate mortgage locks your rate and payment for the whole term — predictable, and the popular choice when rates are uncertain. A variable-rate mortgage moves with the lender's prime rate (which tracks the Bank of Canada policy rate); it often starts lower and can save money if rates fall, but your payment or amortization shifts if they rise. Here is what the spread is worth on an Ottawa-sized mortgage: on $550,602 over a five-year term, half a point costs $13,173 more in interest and lost principal than the sharpest rate on our board today. That is the number the fixed-versus-variable argument is actually about. Terms run 1, 2, 3 and 5 years. See our fixed vs variable and 3- vs 5-year term breakdowns, and we'll compare both on your real numbers.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in Ottawa?
For the best A-lender rates, most lenders look for a credit score of about 680 or higher. Scores in the 600s can still qualify, often at a slightly higher rate or with more down payment. Below the low 600s, B-lenders and private lenders take over — many work with scores down to roughly 500 on an equity-based approval, with a plan to move you back to A-pricing in 12–24 months. What that costs in Ottawa specifically: a B-lender file is typically capped at 80% of value, so on the ~$688,253 local average you would need about $137,651 down rather than the $43,826 an insured A-lender file allows. The gap between those two numbers is the real price of a bruised score here. Our credit score guide explains the bands, and we'll tell you exactly where your Ottawa file stands.
What's the average home price in Ottawa?
The average selling price in Ottawa is approximately $688,253 — Ottawa average residential sale price, Ottawa Real Estate Board, last sourced August 2026. Treat it as a starting point, not a target: an average blends every property form in the market, so the detached and condo figures behind it sit well apart. What the average IS good for is the arithmetic on this page — the $43,826 minimum down payment and the ~$124,000 qualifying income are both computed from it. We model your file at the price band you are actually shopping.
What documents do I need for a mortgage in Ottawa?
Standard Canadian mortgage documents: two pieces of government photo ID, two years of T4s and Notices of Assessment, recent pay stubs, 90-day proof of down-payment funds, and your purchase agreement once you have one. The 90-day rule catches more Ottawa buyers than anything else on that list — at a $43,826 minimum down payment, every dollar has to be traced, and a large deposit that appeared last week needs a paper trail or a gift letter before a lender will count it. Self-employed, newcomer and rental-income files each add their own list. We send you a precise one after a five-minute intake rather than a generic checklist. A term or acting appointment usually adds the letter of offer and the appointment history alongside the usual employment set.
Do you work with first-time buyers in Ottawa?
Yes — they are a core part of our practice. We help you stack the programs: the FHSA (up to $40,000 lifetime contribution room, tax-deductible), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan with its 15-year repayment, first-time-buyer land transfer tax rebates where Ontario offers them, and insured paths below 20% down. Under the 2024 rules, 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. In Ottawa the arithmetic works out like this: $43,826 is your legal minimum down payment on the ~$688,253 average, and a full FHSA plus an HBP withdrawal — $40,000 and up to $60,000 per person — covers it outright for most couples buying here. We run a stress-test simulation before you write any offer.
Who regulates mortgage brokers in Ontario?
Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained.
How long does pre-approval take in Ottawa?
Most clients have a written pre-approval within 24 to 72 hours of sending documents. Start a mortgage pre-approval estimate — no credit pull — in 60 seconds for a quick ballpark; the formal pre-approval needs a credit pull and an underwriting review. We would rather you went in pre-approved and kept the condition.
Do you handle complex files like self-employed or new-to-Canada in Ottawa?
Yes — they are most of what a broker is for. Ottawa's large federal-employee base gives lenders the stable, documentable income they like, which makes it one of Ontario's busiest renewal-shopping markets. From the Glebe and Westboro core to suburban Barrhaven, Kanata and Orléans, buyers span first-timers to senior public servants restructuring at renewal. Self-employed, newcomer, multi-unit, alt-A and private files are all in our daily flow, and each one is a lender-selection problem before it is a rate problem: the spread between the lender who reads your income most accurately and the one who reads it most conservatively is far wider than the spread between their posted rates. We pair you with an advisor who works your file type. Public-service term and acting appointments are the routine placement question here.
What rates can I get in Ottawa today?
The sharpest 5-year fixed across our network today is approximately 4.14%, with variable around 3.00%. Rates do not vary by city — the same lenders price the same products across Ontario — so treat any "Ottawa rate" as our network rate applied to your file. What IS local is the size of the mortgage it sits on: on $550,602, which is 80% of the ~$688,253 local average, each quarter-point is real money over a five-year term. See the rate-gap table on this page for the exact figure. Your own rate depends on income, credit, loan-to-value and property type. Our live Ottawa rates board has the full ladder.

Mortgage brokers in nearby cities

Buying just outside Ottawa? Borrowers here often compare mortgage options in Kingston, where average prices and lender rules differ.

Other Ontario markets we serve

View all →

Get your Ottawa mortgage priced properly.

  1. 1. Tell us your goal. Buy, renew or refinance. No credit check to start.
  2. 2. We compare 100+ lenders. One application for your Ottawa home.
  3. 3. You choose, we close. We work with your lawyer through to funding.