Skip to main content
British Columbia · Okanagan

Mortgage broker in Kelowna

We help you compare 100+ lenders for your Kelowna mortgage, through partners licensed in British Columbia.

Okanagan hub. Heavy second-home + retiree market.

FSRA #13737 · British Columbia licensed partners4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab)

British Columbia files are placed by mortgage professionals licensed in British Columbia, through our partner network. Office: 310-3100 Steeles Ave W, Vaughan, ON. Mon–Fri 9–5 ET. Call Maya 24/7, our AI assistant. Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker (FSRA #M14001433); data last sourced August 2026.

Kelowna in numbers

What do you need to buy a home in Kelowna?

At the benchmark single-family home price of $1,056,700, you need at least $80,670 down and about $182,000 in household income. With 20% down ($211,340), the payment is about $4,511/month at 4.14% over 25 years.

Benchmark price
$1,056,700
Central Okanagan single-family MLS HPI benchmark, Association of Interior REALTORS — last sourced August 2026
Minimum down payment
$80,670
5% on the first $500,000 + 10% on the balance. Insured; first-time-buyer friendly.
Income needed
$182,000
Household income to pass the 6.14% stress test with 20% down
Land transfer tax
$19,134
Payable in cash at closing
Population
~145k · Latest census + StatCan
Advisor languages
16 · Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu + more · Maya AI in 50+

Illustrative, based on Kelowna’s published benchmark single-family home price. Your price and program may differ. Run your affordability →

Programs in Kelowna

What do you need help with?

Pick your situation. We are FSRA-licensed in Ontario (#13737); British Columbia files are placed by mortgage professionals licensed in British Columbia, through our partner network.

How your Kelowna file is handled

On a Kelowna purchase the appraiser and the conveyancer are local, and the two things that actually decide an Okanagan approval — how a lender counts seasonal income, and whether it reads the property as recreational — are lender questions, and they are what we answer for you. In British Columbia the file itself is placed and closed by a mortgage professional licensed in British Columbia, introduced through our partner network — we stay with you from the first question to funding.

Start your file

Kelowna neighbourhoods we serve

Each part of Kelowna has its own typical home. That changes how a lender looks at your file. This is general guidance; your own file is confirmed by an advisor.

What each neighbourhood means for your mortgage5 areas · Downtown, Mission, Glenmore, Rutland…
Kelowna neighbourhoods by dominant property form and the financing consideration each one triggers.
DowntownTypical home: Newer high-rise and mid-rise condoRecent tower stock where the strata's contingency reserve, amenity costs and rental share carry the underwriting. Short-term-rental restrictions also matter: a unit bought for that purpose may not be financeable as one.
MissionTypical home: Established detached, lake-adjacentThe upper band locally, above the $1.5M ceiling on much of it — conventional financing with 20% down as the legal minimum, and lakefront proximity in the appraisal.
GlenmoreTypical home: 1990s–2010s detached subdivisionConsistent newer family stock with clean comparables, straddling the insurability line, so the answer is per property rather than per neighbourhood.
RutlandTypical home: Post-war and 1980s detached with suitesThe most attainable band in the city, where secondary-suite income is often what makes the file work — and only counts once the suite is legal and permitted.
Kettle ValleyTypical home: 2000s executive detachedNewer upper-band stock on the upper benches, above the insurance ceiling on much of it, with slope siting that can draw appraiser comment.

General guidance by property form, not per-neighbourhood prices or lender names. Get your file assessed for the specifics.

Kelowna mortgage guide

What does a home cost in Kelowna in 2026?

The benchmark single-family home price in Kelowna is about $1,056,700 (British Columbia, population ~145k).

More detail

Kelowna anchors the Okanagan with a heavy second-home and retiree market, so recreational and investment-property files run above the provincial norm. Vacation-property down-payment rules and rental-income treatment are frequent local conversations. At that price, 20% down is about $211,340. To pass the stress test at 6.14% (your rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher), you need about $182,000 in household income. The legal minimum down is $80,670 (7.6%): 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the rest. With less than 20% down, a default-insurance premium is added to the mortgage. We run your own numbers before you make an offer.

How much cash do you need to close in Kelowna?

You need your down payment plus closing costs of about 1.5–4% of the price.

More detail

The down payment is $80,670 to $211,340 at this price. Under 20% down, a CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty premium is added to the mortgage. Also budget for BC Property Transfer Tax (1% on the first $200,000, 2% to $2M, 3% above), plus legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal. First-time buyers may qualify for a full or partial Property Transfer Tax exemption under the program thresholds. We give you the full cash-to-close number up front.

Who do we help in Kelowna?

Buyers of recreational and second properties, where the down payment rule and the lender list are both different from a principal residence. Self-employed owners and seasonal earners whose income is real but does not sit neatly on a T4. Retirees relocating with equity from a larger market, investors in short-term-rental stock, and renewals and HELOC work on established value.

Broker or bank branch: what changes on a Kelowna file?

A branch prices the mortgage and leaves the two questions that actually decide a Kelowna file.

More detail

Seasonal and tourism income is averaged by one lender, discounted by another and refused by a third. And a recreational or second property is a separate product with its own down-payment minimum and a much shorter panel. We work the lenders who genuinely underwrite both, and we confirm insurance is bindable before the subject-removal date rather than after it.

Kelowna mortgage broker vs your bank branch

Working with a Kelowna mortgage broker compared with going directly to a bank branch.
Lenders your file is shown toBroker: 100+ — big banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders and private, including regional British Columbia lenders like Vancity and Coast CapitalBank: One — the bank you walked into, on its own products and its own credit policy
If that lender declinesBroker: The file moves to the next lender on the panel without starting over — and there is a B and private tier behind the A tierBank: The application ends there; you begin again somewhere else, with a second credit inquiry
Who pays for the adviceBroker: On prime (A-lender) mortgages the lender compensates the brokerage on funding — no direct borrower-paid fee. B and private files can carry a fee, disclosed in writing in advanceBank: Built into the branch's pricing; the discount off posted is whatever you negotiate
Rate you're quotedBroker: The lowest placeable rate on the panel for your file — today that's 4.14% on a 5-year fixed, updated dailyBank: That bank's own sheet, discounted off its posted rate on request
Local property typesBroker: We place Kelowna files weekly and know which lenders are comfortable with Okanagan's property formsBank: One credit policy applied nationally, whatever the local stock looks like
Prepayment penalty mathBroker: We compare the penalty terms, not just the rate — several lenders calculate the interest rate differential far more fairly than the posted-rate methodBank: Many big banks compute the IRD from today's posted rate minus your original discount, which can multiply the cost of breaking early
How the property is classifiedBroker: We confirm whether a lender will read the property as a principal residence or as recreational — which changes the minimum down payment and the panel — before you writeBank: One classification policy, applied when the file is underwritten rather than when you are deciding what to offer

How much does a lower rate save on a Kelowna mortgage?

On an $845,360 mortgage (20% down at the local benchmark single-family home price), half a point costs about $20,224 over one 5-year term.

Monthly payment and five-year cost of an $845,360 Kelowna mortgage at three rates.
5-yr fixedMonthlyOwing at renewalCost of the term
4.14%our lowest today$4,511$737,703$163,012
4.39%+0.25%$4,627$740,837$173,114
4.64%+0.50%$4,745$743,905$183,237

Cost of the term = all 60 payments minus the principal paid off. 25-year amortization. Illustrative, not a quote; it recomputes from our rate board daily. See all British Columbia rates →

What does a typical Kelowna purchase cost, start to finish?

3 of the 5 Kelowna pockets described above are freehold, so this models a detached or semi purchase in Glenmore, where the stock is 1990s–2010s detached subdivision. On a freehold file the appraisal carries the risk your income does not — and in a competitive market the pressure to waive the financing condition moves that risk from the lender onto you. At Kelowna's $1,056,700 benchmark the purchase is insurable, so the tiered legal minimum applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, not the flat 5% that gets repeated everywhere.

Priced end to end: a Kelowna freehold purchase

Worked example · Glenmore
A worked Kelowna purchase at the local benchmark single-family home price: down payment, mortgage, payment, qualifying income and land transfer tax. Illustrative arithmetic, not a client file.
Purchase priceKelowna benchmark, Association of Interior REALTORS$1,056,700
Down payment — the legal minimum7.6% — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance$80,670
Default insurance premiumFinanced onto the mortgage, not paid in cash — though some provinces charge sales tax on the premium at closing$39,041
Mortgage amountPurchase price less the down payment, plus the financed premium$1,015,071
Monthly payment4.14% 5-year fixed over 25 years — today's sharpest rate on our board$5,417
What a lender qualifies you onThe stress test prices the same mortgage at 6.14% — the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%$6,579
Household income neededHolding the stress-tested payment plus property tax and heat under a 39% gross debt-service ratio$216,000
Land transfer taxPayable in cash at closing$19,134
Cash needed at closingDown payment plus land transfer tax, before legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal$99,804+

What usually complicates this file in Glenmore: Consistent newer family stock with clean comparables, straddling the insurability line, so the answer is per property rather than per neighbourhood.

Illustrative arithmetic on Kelowna’s published benchmark single-family home price. Not a client file and not a quote. Get your real figures or run them yourself.

What should you know before you finance a home in Kelowna?

These 5 points decide whether the first offer you get is the right one.

  1. 1

    Seasonal income and recreational property, placed properly

    Income that arrives unevenly across the year, and a property that is not a principal residence, are the two things that decide a Kelowna approval. We place both with lenders who underwrite them rather than tolerate them.

  2. 2

    100+ lenders, not one bank's posted rate

    A bank quotes its own rate. We show your Kelowna file to 100+ lenders: big banks, monolines, credit unions and private lenders. On a $845,360 mortgage at the local benchmark, half a point costs about $20,224 over one five-year term.

  3. 3

    The full solution set under one roof

    Purchase, renewal, refinance, HELOC, self-employed, new to Canada and private lending. Whatever your Kelowna situation, you don't have to start over somewhere else.

  4. 4

    A licensed professional on your file

    A licensed mortgage professional works your file from the first call to closing. Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions any time in 50+ languages. A real estate lawyer closes your Kelowna purchase, and the file is worked to their timeline as well as the lender's.

  5. 5

    Pre-approval in 24 hours, every pocket of the city

    From Downtown, Mission, Glenmore and beyond, most Kelowna pre-approvals are back within 24 hours, with no credit-bureau pull to start.

How do you choose a mortgage broker in Kelowna?

Look for someone licensed in British Columbia to place the file, wide lender access for Okanagan homes, and a clear answer on fees before you apply.

  • FSRA licensed #13737 (Ontario) · MBLAA · FINTRAC-reporting
  • British Columbia files placed by a partner licensed in British Columbia
  • Maya, our AI assistant, answers quick questions 24/7

New to brokers? Read our complete guide to working with a mortgage broker in Canada, what a mortgage broker does, how mortgage brokers get paid and how to choose the right mortgage broker.

Which lenders do we use in British Columbia?

The Big-6 banks and national monolines, plus regional lenders like Vancity, Coast Capital, BlueShore Financial and more. Several qualify you at your contract rate, not the stress-test rate. On a tight Kelowna file, that can make the difference.

VancityCoast CapitalBlueShore FinancialProspera

Ask Maya about mortgages in Kelowna

Instant answers · 50+ languages · no credit pull

Estimates only — a licensed advisor confirms your file. FSRA #13737.Open full chat

Frequently asked questions — Kelowna

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, in 50+ languages.

How do I choose the best mortgage broker in Kelowna?
Compare six things. Licensing — every brokerage and agent is on a public register (BCFSA in British Columbia), so verify rather than take a badge on a website at face value. Lender access — how many lenders can they actually place with, and does that include B and private lenders if your file needs one? Reviews you can check at the source, not screenshots. Rate options — will they show you fixed and variable, and explain the trade-off rather than steer you? Communication — who answers when something goes wrong two days before closing? And local experience — someone who works Kelowna files knows which lenders price this market's property types well. A broker who won't answer those plainly has told you something. Ask how they will treat seasonal or tourism income, and whether the property is going to be read as recreational. Those two answers change the down payment and the lender list before the rate is even discussed.
Is it better to use a mortgage broker or a bank in Kelowna?
It depends on your profile, and any broker who says otherwise is selling. A bank can only offer you its own products and its own read of your file — which is genuinely fine if you're a straightforward salaried applicant with strong credit and your bank is competitive that week. A broker compares multiple lenders, which matters most when your file has an edge to it: self-employed income, newcomer credit, a bruised score, a condo the bank doesn't like, or a tight closing. We shop 100+ lenders for Kelowna clients and we'll tell you when your own bank's offer is already the best one on the table. See bank vs mortgage broker for the honest comparison.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in Kelowna?
It depends on the lender and the product type. On most prime (A-lender) mortgages there is no direct borrower-paid broker fee — the lender compensates the brokerage on funding, which is why the service is typically free to you on a standard purchase, renewal or refinance. On a typical Kelowna file — $845,360 borrowed against the ~$1,056,700 local benchmark at 20% down — that means the entire cost of the advice sits on the lender's side of the ledger, not yours. Where a fee can apply is alternative lending: B-lender and private mortgage files often carry a brokerage and/or lender fee, because those deals take more work and the lender doesn't pay the same way. Anyone quoting you a fee before they've seen your file is guessing. Ours is disclosed in writing, in advance, every time — no fee should ever be a surprise at the lawyer's office.
Are you a mortgage broker or a mortgage agent in Kelowna?
Both terms apply. Mortgage Squad Advisors is an FSRA-licensed Ontario brokerage (#13737) serving clients across Canada. British Columbia brokering is overseen by the BCFSA (BC Financial Services Authority), and British Columbia files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with its requirements. Broker or agent, the file reaches the same 100+ lenders. New to brokers? See what a mortgage broker is and how they're paid.
Is there a mortgage broker near me in Kelowna?
Yes. We arrange mortgages across every Kelowna pocket — Downtown, Mission, Glenmore, Rutland and the rest — from our licensed office at 310-3100 Steeles Ave W in Vaughan.The neighbourhood table above sets out what the dominant property form in each pocket means for your financing. The file itself is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in British Columbia, through our partner network, and Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions 24/7.
What are average closing costs in Kelowna?
Budget roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment and payable in cash at closing. The stack is the same everywhere; the sizes differ. You pay BC Property Transfer Tax (1% on the first $200,000, 2% to $2M, 3% above). Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection and an appraisal make up most of the rest, plus adjustments reimbursing the seller for prepaid property tax and utilities. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto your mortgage rather than paid in cash — but some provinces charge sales tax on that premium at closing. First-time buyers may qualify for a full or partial Property Transfer Tax exemption under the program thresholds. New-build purchases add builder adjustments — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees — that are billed at final closing and aren't always capped in the agreement. We give you the exact cash-to-close for your Kelowna file before you write an offer, and you can model the tax yourself with our land transfer tax calculator and closing costs calculator.
Which neighbourhoods have the best value in Kelowna?
We don't publish per-neighbourhood price rankings, and you should be sceptical of any broker who does — a "best value" list is an opinion dressed as data, and prices at that granularity move faster than a web page. What we can tell you is the part that actually changes your mortgage: the dominant property form in a pocket decides how your file is underwritten. Condo-heavy areas mean the corporation is assessed alongside you — a review of the strata's Form B information certificate and depreciation report can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval regardless of your income. Freehold pockets shift the risk to the appraisal, especially if you waive a financing condition to win. And areas whose typical price clears $1.5 million can't be default-insured at all, which makes 20% down the legal minimum rather than a choice. The table on this page maps each Kelowna pocket to the consideration its property form triggers. Tell us the neighbourhoods you're weighing and we'll price the financing for each against your actual file.
What's the minimum down payment for a home in Kelowna?
At Kelowna's ~$1,056,700 benchmark price, the legal minimum is $80,670 — 7.6%. It is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on everything above that. This is the single most common budgeting error we see, because "5% minimum" is repeated everywhere and stops being true above $500,000. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash. First-time buyers and new-build purchasers can also use a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. Run your own price band → A property a lender reads as recreational rather than as a principal residence carries its own minimum down payment, which is higher — and that classification is the lender's to make, not yours.
How much income do I need to buy a home in Kelowna?
At Kelowna's ~$1,056,700 benchmark price with 20% down at today's lowest 5-year fixed on our network (4.14%), you'd need roughly $182,000 in household income to qualify after the stress test — less with a co-applicant or a larger down payment, more if you carry other debt. We'll model your exact file in minutes. Seasonal and tourism-linked income is the norm here rather than the exception, and the same earnings are averaged by one lender, discounted by another and not counted at all by a third.
How do lenders decide how much mortgage I qualify for in Kelowna?
Lenders run two debt-service ratios. Your GDS ratio (Gross Debt Service) — housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax, heat, plus half of any condo fees) measured against gross income — generally has to stay under about 39%, and your TDS ratio (Total Debt Service), which adds car loans, credit cards and other debt, under about 44%. Both are tested at the stress-test rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On a Kelowna purchase at the ~$1,056,700 benchmark with 20% down, that means a lender qualifies you on a payment of about $5,479 a month rather than the $4,511 you would actually pay at today's 4.14% 5-year fixed — which is why the household income the test demands lands near $182,000. Pay down other debt or add a co-applicant and that budget rises. Our GDS & TDS guide and stress test guide show the full math, or run your numbers and an advisor will check them with you.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or variable-rate mortgage in Kelowna?
It depends on your risk tolerance and rate outlook, and anyone who answers it without seeing your file is guessing. A fixed-rate mortgage locks your rate and payment for the whole term — predictable, and the popular choice when rates are uncertain. A variable-rate mortgage moves with the lender's prime rate (which tracks the Bank of Canada policy rate); it often starts lower and can save money if rates fall, but your payment or amortization shifts if they rise. Here is what the spread is worth on a Kelowna-sized mortgage: on $845,360 over a five-year term, half a point costs $20,224 more in interest and lost principal than the sharpest rate on our board today. That is the number the fixed-versus-variable argument is actually about. Terms run 1, 2, 3 and 5 years. See our fixed vs variable and 3- vs 5-year term breakdowns, and we'll compare both on your real numbers.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in Kelowna?
For the best A-lender rates, most lenders look for a credit score of about 680 or higher. Scores in the 600s can still qualify, often at a slightly higher rate or with more down payment. Below the low 600s, B-lenders and private lenders take over — many work with scores down to roughly 500 on an equity-based approval, with a plan to move you back to A-pricing in 12–24 months. What that costs in Kelowna specifically: a B-lender file is typically capped at 80% of value, so on the ~$1,056,700 local benchmark you would need about $211,340 down rather than the $80,670 an insured A-lender file allows. The gap between those two numbers is the real price of a bruised score here. Our credit score guide explains the bands, and we'll tell you exactly where your Kelowna file stands.
What's the typical home price in Kelowna?
The benchmark single-family home price in Kelowna is approximately $1,056,700 — Central Okanagan single-family MLS HPI benchmark, Association of Interior REALTORS, last sourced August 2026. A median is not an average: it is the middle transaction, so half of everything that sold went for less. It is also published per property form rather than across the whole market — the condominium and plex medians behind this one sit well apart from it, and the table on this page shows all of them. What the median IS good for is the arithmetic on this page — the $80,670 minimum down payment and the ~$182,000 qualifying income are both computed from it. We model your file at the price band you are actually shopping.
What documents do I need for a mortgage in Kelowna?
Standard Canadian mortgage documents: two pieces of government photo ID, two years of T4s and Notices of Assessment, recent pay stubs, 90-day proof of down-payment funds, and your purchase agreement once you have one. The 90-day rule catches more Kelowna buyers than anything else on that list — at an $80,670 minimum down payment, every dollar has to be traced, and a large deposit that appeared last week needs a paper trail or a gift letter before a lender will count it. Self-employed, newcomer and rental-income files each add their own list. We send you a precise one after a five-minute intake rather than a generic checklist. Seasonal or self-employed income adds two years of Notices of Assessment and full financial statements, and a recreational or second property adds the lender's own questions about access, servicing and year-round use.
Do you work with first-time buyers in Kelowna?
Yes — they are a core part of our practice. We help you stack the programs: the FHSA (up to $40,000 lifetime contribution room, tax-deductible), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan with its 15-year repayment, first-time-buyer land transfer tax rebates where British Columbia offers them, and insured paths below 20% down. Under the 2024 rules, 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. In Kelowna the arithmetic works out like this: $80,670 is your legal minimum down payment on the ~$1,056,700 benchmark, and a full FHSA plus an HBP withdrawal — $40,000 and up to $60,000 per person — covers it outright for most couples buying here. We run a stress-test simulation before you write any offer.
Who regulates mortgage brokers in British Columbia?
Mortgage brokering in British Columbia is regulated by the BCFSA (BC Financial Services Authority). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: British Columbia files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with the BCFSA requirements. You can verify any broker on the public register kept by the BCFSA (BC Financial Services Authority).
How long does pre-approval take in Kelowna?
Most clients have a written pre-approval within 24 to 72 hours of sending documents. Start a mortgage pre-approval estimate — no credit pull — in 60 seconds for a quick ballpark; the formal pre-approval needs a credit pull and an underwriting review. We would rather you went in pre-approved and kept the condition.
Do you handle complex files like self-employed or new-to-Canada in Kelowna?
Yes — they are most of what a broker is for. Kelowna anchors the Okanagan with a heavy second-home and retiree market, so recreational and investment-property files run above the provincial norm. Vacation-property down-payment rules and rental-income treatment are frequent local conversations. Self-employed, newcomer, multi-unit, alt-A and private files are all in our daily flow, and each one is a lender-selection problem before it is a rate problem: the spread between the lender who reads your income most accurately and the one who reads it most conservatively is far wider than the spread between their posted rates. In British Columbia the file is placed by a partner professional licensed in the province who works that file type. Recreational purchases and seasonal income are the routine files here, not the awkward ones.
What rates can I get in Kelowna today?
The sharpest 5-year fixed across our network today is approximately 4.14%, with variable around 3.00%. Rates do not vary by city — the same lenders price the same products across British Columbia — so treat any "Kelowna rate" as our network rate applied to your file. What IS local is the size of the mortgage it sits on: on $845,360, which is 80% of the ~$1,056,700 local benchmark, each quarter-point is real money over a five-year term. See the rate-gap table on this page for the exact figure. Your own rate depends on income, credit, loan-to-value and property type. Our live British Columbia rates board has the full ladder.

Other British Columbia markets we serve

View all →

Get your Kelowna mortgage priced properly.

  1. 1. Tell us your goal. Buy, renew or refinance. No credit check to start.
  2. 2. We compare 100+ lenders. One application for your Kelowna home.
  3. 3. You choose, we close. We work with your lawyer through to funding.