Skip to main content
Ontario · Northern ON

Mortgage broker in North Bay

We compare 100+ lenders to find you a better mortgage. We can help you save money.

Government + transportation hub. Stable demand.

We serve every North Bay neighbourhood. Licensed office: 310-3100 Steeles Ave W, Vaughan, ON. Mon–Fri 9–5 ET. Call Maya 24/7, our AI assistant. Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker (FSRA #M14001433); data last sourced August 2026.

North Bay in numbers

What do you need to buy a home in North Bay?

At the average price of $462,561, you need at least $23,129 down and about $88,000 in household income. With 20% down ($92,512), the payment is about $1,975/month at 4.14% over 25 years.

Avg. price
$462,561
North Bay & area average residential price, North Bay & Area REALTORS® Association (via CREA) — last sourced August 2026
Minimum down payment
$23,129
5% on the first $500,000 + 10% on the balance. Insured; first-time-buyer friendly.
Income needed
$88,000
Household income to pass the 6.14% stress test with 20% down
Land transfer tax
$5,726
$1,726 for a first-time buyer after the rebate
Population
~55k · Latest census + StatCan
Advisor languages
16 · Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu + more · Maya AI in 50+

Illustrative, based on North Bay’s published average price. Your price and program may differ. Run your affordability →

Programs in North Bay

What do you need help with?

North Bay mortgage brokers and agents for every situation. One licensed brokerage (FSRA #13737), one advisor on your file.

Who handles your North Bay file

Surrayya Afzal — Principal Broker, Mortgage Squad Advisors
Surrayya Afzal
Principal Broker
FSRA #M14001433 · Brokerage FSRA #13737

When you work with us in North Bay, you get a named, licensed advisor assigned to your file from intake to funding, with Surrayya reviewing it as Principal Broker — her licence number above is verifiable on the FSRA public register, and so is ours. You can meet, sign and upload documents online, so your North Bay mortgage stays simple from first call to funding.

North Bay neighbourhoods we serve

Each part of North Bay has its own typical home. That changes how a lender looks at your file. This is general guidance; your own file is confirmed by an advisor.

What each neighbourhood means for your mortgage4 areas · Airport Heights, Birchhaven, Ferris, Vincent Heights
North Bay neighbourhoods by dominant property form and the financing consideration each one triggers.
Airport HeightsTypical home: 1970s–90s detached subdivisionEstablished suburban stock with predictable comparables and a steady, shallow price band.
BirchhavenTypical home: Newer detached subdivisionThe city's more recent build-out and its upper price band. Newer streets carry fewer resale comparables, which is where a waived financing condition costs the most.
FerrisTypical home: Post-war detached near the waterWater-adjacent lots raise flood-mapping questions in the appraisal and the insurance binder. Non-winterised or seasonally accessible properties are recreational files with a higher minimum down payment.
Vincent HeightsTypical home: 1960s–80s detached, mature lotsLong-tenured ownership makes renewals and equity take-outs the dominant local work, bounded by the 80% loan-to-value ceiling however the home appraises.

General guidance by property form, not per-neighbourhood prices or lender names. Get your file assessed for the specifics.

North Bay mortgage guide

What does a home cost in North Bay in 2026?

The average price in North Bay is about $462,561 (Ontario, population ~55k).

More detail

North Bay's government, education and transportation employers give it stable, year-round demand and a dependable income base for lenders. Affordable detached pricing keeps it a first-time and relocation market where the deal usually turns on the down payment, not the price. At that price, 20% down is about $92,512. To pass the stress test at 6.14% (your rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher), you need about $88,000 in household income. The legal minimum down is $23,129 (5.0%): 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the rest. With less than 20% down, a default-insurance premium is added to the mortgage. We run your own numbers before you make an offer.

How much cash do you need to close in North Bay?

You need your down payment plus closing costs of about 1.5–4% of the price.

More detail

The down payment is $23,129 to $92,512 at this price. Under 20% down, a CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty premium is added to the mortgage. Also budget for Ontario land transfer tax on a sliding scale, plus legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. We give you the full cash-to-close number up front.

Who do we help in North Bay?

First-time buyers entering at genuinely insured price points, with the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan doing real work against a modest purchase price. Investors where the rent-to-price relationship supports a file that would not work further south.

More detail

Buyers of camp, seasonal and water-access property, where winterisation and year-round access decide the product. Plus self-employed borrowers, credit rebuild files, consolidation and private financing.

Is a local North Bay mortgage broker better than the bank?

Not every national lender is comfortable lending here, and that is the practical difference.

More detail

Thin comparables make some lenders discount an appraisal or cap the loan-to-value; seasonal and water-access properties fall outside a good part of the A panel entirely. Across 100+ lenders we know which ones genuinely underwrite North Bay property rather than treating everything north of the corridor as an exception. Regional Ontario lenders such as Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings are on that list.

North Bay mortgage broker vs your bank branch

Working with a North Bay mortgage broker compared with going directly to a bank branch.
Lenders your file is shown toBroker: 100+ — big banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders and private, including regional Ontario lenders like Meridian and DUCABank: One — the bank you walked into, on its own products and its own credit policy
If that lender declinesBroker: The file moves to the next lender on the panel without starting over — and there is a B and private tier behind the A tierBank: The application ends there; you begin again somewhere else, with a second credit inquiry
Who pays for the adviceBroker: On prime (A-lender) mortgages the lender compensates the brokerage on funding — no direct borrower-paid fee. B and private files can carry a fee, disclosed in writing in advanceBank: Built into the branch's pricing; the discount off posted is whatever you negotiate
Rate you're quotedBroker: The lowest placeable rate on the panel for your file — today that's 4.14% on a 5-year fixed, updated dailyBank: That bank's own sheet, discounted off its posted rate on request
Local property typesBroker: We place North Bay files weekly and know which lenders are comfortable with Northern ON's property formsBank: One credit policy applied nationally, whatever the local stock looks like
Prepayment penalty mathBroker: We compare the penalty terms, not just the rate — several lenders calculate the interest rate differential far more fairly than the posted-rate methodBank: Many big banks compute the IRD from today's posted rate minus your original discount, which can multiply the cost of breaking early
Appraisals with thin comparablesBroker: Some lenders discount the appraisal, some cap the loan-to-value, and some decline outright; we start from the ones that lend hereBank: A national appraisal policy written for markets with far more comparable sales

How much does a lower rate save on a North Bay mortgage?

On a $370,049 mortgage (20% down at the local average price), half a point costs about $8,853 over one 5-year term.

Monthly payment and five-year cost of a $370,049 North Bay mortgage at three rates.
5-yr fixedMonthlyOwing at renewalCost of the term
4.14%our lowest today$1,975$322,923$71,357
4.39%+0.25%$2,026$324,295$75,779
4.64%+0.50%$2,077$325,638$80,210

Cost of the term = all 60 payments minus the principal paid off. 25-year amortization. Illustrative, not a quote; it recomputes from our rate board daily. See all Ontario rates →

What does a typical North Bay purchase cost, start to finish?

All 4 North Bay pockets described above are freehold, so this models a detached or semi purchase in Airport Heights, where the stock is 1970s–90s detached subdivision. On a freehold file the appraisal carries the risk your income does not — and in a competitive market the pressure to waive the financing condition moves that risk from the lender onto you. At North Bay's $462,561 average the purchase is insurable, so the tiered legal minimum applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, not the flat 5% that gets repeated everywhere.

Priced end to end: a North Bay freehold purchase

Worked example · Airport Heights
A worked North Bay purchase at the local average price: down payment, mortgage, payment, qualifying income and land transfer tax. Illustrative arithmetic, not a client file.
Purchase priceNorth Bay average, North Bay & Area REALTORS® Association (via CREA)$462,561
Down payment — the legal minimum5.0% — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance$23,129
Default insurance premiumFinanced onto the mortgage, not paid in cash — though Ontario charges PST on the premium and that is due at closing$17,577
Mortgage amountPurchase price less the down payment, plus the financed premium$457,009
Monthly payment4.14% 5-year fixed over 25 years — today's sharpest rate on our board$2,439
What a lender qualifies you onThe stress test prices the same mortgage at 6.14% — the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%$2,962
Household income neededHolding the stress-tested payment plus property tax and heat under a 39% gross debt-service ratio$105,000
Land transfer tax$1,726 for a first-time buyer after the rebate$5,726
Cash needed at closingDown payment plus land transfer tax, before legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal$28,855+

What usually complicates this file in Airport Heights: Established suburban stock with predictable comparables and a steady, shallow price band.

Illustrative arithmetic on North Bay’s published average price. Not a client file and not a quote. Get your real figures or run them yourself.

Why use a local mortgage broker in North Bay?

A broker shows your file to many lenders, not just one bank. Here are the 5 reasons that matter most in North Bay.

  1. 1

    Lenders who actually underwrite this market

    Thin comparables and seasonal property put North Bay files outside part of the national A panel. Knowing which lenders are genuinely comfortable here is the difference between an approval and a capped loan-to-value.

  2. 2

    100+ lenders, not one bank's posted rate

    A bank quotes its own rate. We show your North Bay file to 100+ lenders: big banks, monolines, credit unions and private lenders. On a $370,049 mortgage at the local average, half a point costs about $8,853 over one five-year term.

  3. 3

    The full solution set under one roof

    Purchase, renewal, refinance, HELOC, self-employed, new to Canada and private lending. Whatever your North Bay situation, you don't have to start over somewhere else.

  4. 4

    A licensed professional on your file

    A licensed mortgage professional works your file from the first call to closing. Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions any time in 50+ languages. Our licensed advisors speak 16 languages between them, including Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu. A real estate lawyer closes your North Bay purchase, and we work to their timeline as well as the lender's.

  5. 5

    Pre-approval in 24 hours, every pocket of the city

    From Airport Heights, Birchhaven, Ferris and beyond, most North Bay pre-approvals are back within 24 hours, with no credit-bureau pull to start.

How do you choose a mortgage broker in North Bay?

Check the licence, how many lenders they use, and how they are paid. A good North Bay broker knows which lenders suit Northern ON homes and buyers.

  • FSRA licensed #13737 (Ontario) · MBLAA · FINTRAC-reporting
  • A dedicated licensed advisor on your file
  • Maya, our AI assistant, answers quick questions 24/7

New to brokers? Read our complete guide to working with a mortgage broker in Canada, what a mortgage broker does, how mortgage brokers get paid and how to choose the right mortgage broker.

Which lenders do we use in Ontario?

The Big-6 banks and national monolines, plus regional lenders like Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings and more. Several qualify you at your contract rate, not the stress-test rate. On a tight North Bay file, that can make the difference.

MeridianDUCAAlterna SavingsFirstOntario

Ask Maya about mortgages in North Bay

Instant answers · 50+ languages · no credit pull

Estimates only — a licensed advisor confirms your file. FSRA #13737.Open full chat

Frequently asked questions — North Bay

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, in 50+ languages.

How do I choose the best mortgage broker in North Bay?
Compare six things. Licensing — every brokerage and agent is on a public register (in Ontario that's the FSRA register; ours is Brokerage #13737), so verify rather than take a badge on a website at face value. Lender access — how many lenders can they actually place with, and does that include B and private lenders if your file needs one? Reviews you can check at the source, not screenshots. Rate options — will they show you fixed and variable, and explain the trade-off rather than steer you? Communication — who answers when something goes wrong two days before closing? And local experience — someone who works North Bay files knows which lenders price this market's property types well. A broker who won't answer those plainly has told you something. Ask which lenders actually underwrite this market. Thin comparables lead some to discount an appraisal or cap the loan-to-value, and seasonal or water-access property falls outside a good part of the A panel entirely.
Is it better to use a mortgage broker or a bank in North Bay?
It depends on your profile, and any broker who says otherwise is selling. A bank can only offer you its own products and its own read of your file — which is genuinely fine if you're a straightforward salaried applicant with strong credit and your bank is competitive that week. A broker compares multiple lenders, which matters most when your file has an edge to it: self-employed income, newcomer credit, a bruised score, a condo the bank doesn't like, or a tight closing. We shop 100+ lenders for North Bay clients and we'll tell you when your own bank's offer is already the best one on the table. See bank vs mortgage broker for the honest comparison.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in North Bay?
It depends on the lender and the product type. On most prime (A-lender) mortgages there is no direct borrower-paid broker fee — the lender compensates the brokerage on funding, which is why the service is typically free to you on a standard purchase, renewal or refinance. On a typical North Bay file — $370,049 borrowed against the ~$462,561 local average at 20% down — that means the entire cost of the advice sits on the lender's side of the ledger, not yours. Where a fee can apply is alternative lending: B-lender and private mortgage files often carry a brokerage and/or lender fee, because those deals take more work and the lender doesn't pay the same way. Anyone quoting you a fee before they've seen your file is guessing. Ours is disclosed in writing, in advance, every time — no fee should ever be a surprise at the lawyer's office. The files that carry a fee here are usually the ones the property pushed off the A panel — access, servicing or comparables — rather than the ones with a credit problem.
Are you a mortgage broker or a mortgage agent in North Bay?
Both terms apply. Mortgage Squad Advisors is an FSRA-licensed Ontario brokerage (#13737), and your file is handled by a licensed mortgage advisor on our team, who holds an FSRA mortgage agent or broker licence. Broker or agent, the file reaches the same 100+ lenders. New to brokers? See what a mortgage broker is and how they're paid.
Is there a mortgage broker near me in North Bay?
Yes. We arrange mortgages across every North Bay pocket — Airport Heights, Birchhaven, Ferris, Vincent Heights and the rest — from our licensed office at 310-3100 Steeles Ave W in Vaughan.The neighbourhood table above sets out what the dominant property form in each pocket means for your financing. You get a named, licensed advisor, plus Maya, our AI assistant, for quick answers 24/7.
What are average closing costs in North Bay?
Budget roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment and payable in cash at closing. The stack is the same everywhere; the sizes differ. You pay Ontario land transfer tax on a sliding scale. Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection and an appraisal make up most of the rest, plus adjustments reimbursing the seller for prepaid property tax and utilities. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto your mortgage rather than paid in cash — but Ontario charges provincial sales tax on that premium, and the PST is due at closing. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. New-build purchases add builder adjustments — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees — that are billed at final closing and aren't always capped in the agreement. We give you the exact cash-to-close for your North Bay file before you write an offer, and you can model the tax yourself with our land transfer tax calculator and closing costs calculator.
Which neighbourhoods have the best value in North Bay?
We don't publish per-neighbourhood price rankings, and you should be sceptical of any broker who does — a "best value" list is an opinion dressed as data, and prices at that granularity move faster than a web page. What we can tell you is the part that actually changes your mortgage: the dominant property form in a pocket decides how your file is underwritten. Condo-heavy areas mean the corporation is assessed alongside you — a status certificate review can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval regardless of your income. Freehold pockets shift the risk to the appraisal, especially if you waive a financing condition to win. And areas whose typical price clears $1.5 million can't be default-insured at all, which makes 20% down the legal minimum rather than a choice. The table on this page maps each North Bay pocket to the consideration its property form triggers. Tell us the neighbourhoods you're weighing and we'll price the financing for each against your actual file.
What's the minimum down payment for a home in North Bay?
At North Bay's ~$462,561 average price, the legal minimum is $23,129 — 5.0%. It is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on everything above that. This is the single most common budgeting error we see, because "5% minimum" is repeated everywhere and stops being true above $500,000. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash. First-time buyers and new-build purchasers can also use a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. Run your own price band →
How much income do I need to buy a home in North Bay?
At North Bay's ~$462,561 average price with 20% down at today's lowest 5-year fixed on our network (4.14%), you'd need roughly $88,000 in household income to qualify after the stress test — less with a co-applicant or a larger down payment, more if you carry other debt. We'll model your exact file in minutes.
How do lenders decide how much mortgage I qualify for in North Bay?
Lenders run two debt-service ratios. Your GDS ratio (Gross Debt Service) — housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax, heat, plus half of any condo fees) measured against gross income — generally has to stay under about 39%, and your TDS ratio (Total Debt Service), which adds car loans, credit cards and other debt, under about 44%. Both are tested at the stress-test rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On a North Bay purchase at the ~$462,561 average with 20% down, that means a lender qualifies you on a payment of about $2,398 a month rather than the $1,975 you would actually pay at today's 4.14% 5-year fixed — which is why the household income the test demands lands near $88,000. Pay down other debt or add a co-applicant and that budget rises. Our GDS & TDS guide and stress test guide show the full math, or run your numbers and an advisor will check them with you.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or variable-rate mortgage in North Bay?
It depends on your risk tolerance and rate outlook, and anyone who answers it without seeing your file is guessing. A fixed-rate mortgage locks your rate and payment for the whole term — predictable, and the popular choice when rates are uncertain. A variable-rate mortgage moves with the lender's prime rate (which tracks the Bank of Canada policy rate); it often starts lower and can save money if rates fall, but your payment or amortization shifts if they rise. Here is what the spread is worth on a North Bay-sized mortgage: on $370,049 over a five-year term, half a point costs $8,853 more in interest and lost principal than the sharpest rate on our board today. That is the number the fixed-versus-variable argument is actually about. Terms run 1, 2, 3 and 5 years. See our fixed vs variable and 3- vs 5-year term breakdowns, and we'll compare both on your real numbers.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in North Bay?
For the best A-lender rates, most lenders look for a credit score of about 680 or higher. Scores in the 600s can still qualify, often at a slightly higher rate or with more down payment. Below the low 600s, B-lenders and private lenders take over — many work with scores down to roughly 500 on an equity-based approval, with a plan to move you back to A-pricing in 12–24 months. What that costs in North Bay specifically: a B-lender file is typically capped at 80% of value, so on the ~$462,561 local average you would need about $92,512 down rather than the $23,129 an insured A-lender file allows. The gap between those two numbers is the real price of a bruised score here. Our credit score guide explains the bands, and we'll tell you exactly where your North Bay file stands. Thin comparables and seasonal access narrow the panel on their own, so a file can sit outside the A tier for reasons that have nothing to do with the borrower.
What's the average home price in North Bay?
The average selling price in North Bay is approximately $462,561 — North Bay & area average residential price, North Bay & Area REALTORS® Association (via CREA), last sourced August 2026. Treat it as a starting point, not a target: an average blends every property form in the market, so the detached and condo figures behind it sit well apart. What the average IS good for is the arithmetic on this page — the $23,129 minimum down payment and the ~$88,000 qualifying income are both computed from it. We model your file at the price band you are actually shopping.
What documents do I need for a mortgage in North Bay?
Standard Canadian mortgage documents: two pieces of government photo ID, two years of T4s and Notices of Assessment, recent pay stubs, 90-day proof of down-payment funds, and your purchase agreement once you have one. The 90-day rule catches more North Bay buyers than anything else on that list — at a $23,129 minimum down payment, every dollar has to be traced, and a large deposit that appeared last week needs a paper trail or a gift letter before a lender will count it. Self-employed, newcomer and rental-income files each add their own list. We send you a precise one after a five-minute intake rather than a generic checklist. A seasonal or water-access property adds the lender's questions about year-round access, and private servicing adds well and septic evidence.
Do you work with first-time buyers in North Bay?
Yes — they are a core part of our practice. We help you stack the programs: the FHSA (up to $40,000 lifetime contribution room, tax-deductible), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan with its 15-year repayment, first-time-buyer land transfer tax rebates where Ontario offers them, and insured paths below 20% down. Under the 2024 rules, 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. In North Bay the arithmetic works out like this: $23,129 is your legal minimum down payment on the ~$462,561 average, and a full FHSA plus an HBP withdrawal — $40,000 and up to $60,000 per person — covers it outright for most couples buying here. We run a stress-test simulation before you write any offer.
Who regulates mortgage brokers in Ontario?
Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained.
How long does pre-approval take in North Bay?
Most clients have a written pre-approval within 24 to 72 hours of sending documents. Start a mortgage pre-approval estimate — no credit pull — in 60 seconds for a quick ballpark; the formal pre-approval needs a credit pull and an underwriting review. We would rather you went in pre-approved and kept the condition.
Do you handle complex files like self-employed or new-to-Canada in North Bay?
Yes — they are most of what a broker is for. North Bay's government, education and transportation employers give it stable, year-round demand and a dependable income base for lenders. Affordable detached pricing keeps it a first-time and relocation market where the deal usually turns on the down payment, not the price. Self-employed, newcomer, multi-unit, alt-A and private files are all in our daily flow, and each one is a lender-selection problem before it is a rate problem: the spread between the lender who reads your income most accurately and the one who reads it most conservatively is far wider than the spread between their posted rates. We pair you with an advisor who works your file type. Seasonal, water-access and thin-comparable files are the routine work here.
What rates can I get in North Bay today?
The sharpest 5-year fixed across our network today is approximately 4.14%, with variable around 3.00%. Rates do not vary by city — the same lenders price the same products across Ontario — so treat any "North Bay rate" as our network rate applied to your file. What IS local is the size of the mortgage it sits on: on $370,049, which is 80% of the ~$462,561 local average, each quarter-point is real money over a five-year term. See the rate-gap table on this page for the exact figure. Your own rate depends on income, credit, loan-to-value and property type. Our live Ontario rates board has the full ladder.

Mortgage brokers in nearby cities

Buying just outside North Bay? Borrowers here often compare mortgage options in Sudbury and Thunder Bay, where home prices and lender rules differ.

Other Ontario markets we serve

View all →

Get your North Bay mortgage priced properly.

  1. 1. Tell us your goal. Buy, renew or refinance. No credit check to start.
  2. 2. We compare 100+ lenders. One application for your North Bay home.
  3. 3. You choose, we close. We work with your lawyer through to funding.