Skip to main content
Quebec · Estrie

Mortgage broker in Sherbrooke

We help you compare 100+ lenders for your Sherbrooke mortgage, through partners licensed in Quebec.

University town. First-time + investor student-rental flow.

FSRA #13737 · Quebec licensed partners4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab)

Quebec files are placed by mortgage professionals licensed in Quebec, through our partner network. Office: 310-3100 Steeles Ave W, Vaughan, ON. Mon–Fri 9–5 ET. Call Maya 24/7, our AI assistant. Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker (FSRA #M14001433); data as of Q2 2026.

Sherbrooke in numbers

What do you need to buy a home in Sherbrooke?

At the median single-family home price of $457,750, you need at least $22,888 down and about $87,000 in household income. With 20% down ($91,550), the payment is about $1,954/month at 4.14% over 25 years.

Median price
$457,750
Sherbrooke (Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville) median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026
Minimum down payment
$22,888
5% on the first $500,000 + 10% on the balance. Insured; first-time-buyer friendly.
Income needed
$87,000
Household income to pass the 6.14% stress test with 20% down
Welcome tax (billed after closing)
$4,977
Issued by the city months AFTER closing, payable in cash, and it cannot be added to the mortgage — so it is not inside the figure below. Reimbursed in full for an eligible first-time buyer by Quebec's refundable credit for access to homeownership.
Homes sold
149 · Q2 2026 · Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026
Days on market
21 · Average days on market, Q2 2026
Population
~170k · Latest census + StatCan
Advisor languages
16 · Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu + more · Maya AI in 50+

Sales and days-on-market for Sherbrooke from the Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville. Centris reports Sherbrooke by borough and publishes no city-wide row. This is Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville, the borough with the most single-family sales in the quarter (149 of the city's 333); the others are listed below. Medians cannot be blended, so the boroughs are shown rather than averaged. Days on market is that board’s average days on market, so it isn’t comparable across boards.

Illustrative, based on Sherbrooke’s published median single-family home price. Your price and program may differ. Run your affordability →

Sherbrooke in the Q2 2026 Centris release, borough by borough

A $61,000 spread across the city's single-family medians, and every borough below the $500,000 line at which Sherbrooke's 3% welcome-tax bracket starts — which is why the transfer duty is a smaller share of cash-to-close here than in any other Quebec market on this site.

SegmentMedian priceSalesAvg. days on market
Single-family — Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville$457,75014921
Single-family — Les Nations$491,0009422
Single-family — Fleurimont$430,0008026
Single-family — LennoxvilleToo few sales to report10—
Condominium — Les Nations$318,5004246

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Medians are published per category and cannot be blended into an all-types figure, so each is shown as its source reports it. See the release.

Programs in Sherbrooke

What do you need help with?

Pick your situation. We are FSRA-licensed in Ontario (#13737); Quebec files are placed by mortgage professionals licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

How your Sherbrooke file is handled

What a Sherbrooke file needs is someone who knows which lenders count student-rental income generously and which will not touch a property on private servicing without well and septic results in hand — and that lender knowledge is what we bring. In Quebec the file itself is placed and closed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, introduced through our partner network — we stay with you from the first question to funding. Your notary closes it.

Start your file

Sherbrooke neighbourhoods we serve

Each part of Sherbrooke has its own typical home. That changes how a lender looks at your file. This is general guidance; your own file is confirmed by an advisor.

What each neighbourhood means for your mortgage4 areas · Mont-Bellevue, Fleurimont, Lennoxville, Rock Forest
Sherbrooke neighbourhoods by dominant property form and the financing consideration each one triggers.
Mont-BellevueTypical home: Plex and detached near the universityStudent rental demand makes many purchases investment files — 20% minimum down, qualified on a rental offset — and plex ownership stacks multi-unit rules on top.
FleurimontTypical home: Post-war detached and semiThe most affordable band locally and comfortably insurable. Older stock draws the standard roof, furnace and wiring conditions.
LennoxvilleTypical home: Older detached in a small university communityAnglophone university town stock with steady rental demand. An owner-occupied plex is financed very differently from a purely investment one, and which it is has to be declared up front.
Rock ForestTypical home: Newer detached subdivision with a rural edgeRecent build-out that finances conventionally, running out into properties on private servicing where well and septic confirmations become funding conditions.

General guidance by property form, not per-neighbourhood prices or lender names. Get your file assessed for the specifics.

Sherbrooke mortgage guide

What does a home cost in Sherbrooke in 2026?

The median single-family home price in Sherbrooke is about $457,750 (Quebec, population ~170k).

More detail

Sherbrooke's universities drive a first-time-buyer and student-rental investor market at Estrie's affordable price points. Rental-income qualification on small multiplexes near campus is a recurring local file. At that price, 20% down is about $91,550. To pass the stress test at 6.14% (your rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher), you need about $87,000 in household income. The legal minimum down is $22,888 (5.0%): 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the rest. With less than 20% down, a default-insurance premium is added to the mortgage. We run your own numbers before you make an offer.

How much cash do you need to close in Sherbrooke?

You need your down payment plus closing costs of about 1.5–4% of the price.

More detail

The down payment is $22,888 to $91,550 at this price. Under 20% down, a CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty premium is added to the mortgage. Also budget for Sherbrooke’s municipal transfer duty — the “welcome tax” (droit de mutation), about $4,977 at the local median single-family home price, and billed by the city months AFTER you close rather than on closing day, plus legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal. Quebec’s new refundable credit for access to homeownership covers a Sherbrooke transfer-duty bill of $4,977 in full for an eligible first-time buyer — it reimburses 100% of the first $5,000 — though it arrives as a tax credit afterwards rather than as a discount at closing, so you still pay the city first. We give you the full cash-to-close number up front.

How much is the welcome tax in Sherbrooke, and when is it due?

Sherbrooke’s municipal transfer duty — the droit de mutation, universally called the welcome tax — comes to about $4,977 on the local median single-family home price of $457,750. Quebec legislates only the first three brackets (0.5% to $62,900, 1% to $315,000, then 1.5%); every municipality sets its own rate above $500,000, capped at 3% for all of them except Montréal.

More detail

Sherbrooke carries the 3% municipal bracket above $500,000, but the local median sits far enough below that line that most purchases here never reach it — which is why the welcome tax is a smaller bill in Sherbrooke than in any other Quebec market on this site. On a Sherbrooke purchase that means the municipal rate of 3% applies to every dollar above $500,000. The part that catches buyers who have closed elsewhere in Canada is the timing: this bill is issued by the city months after your closing date, not collected on it, it must be paid in cash, and it cannot be added to your mortgage — so it does not belong in your cash-to-close, it belongs in the budget for the months after. Against it, Quebec’s refundable credit for access to homeownership — new for 2026, retroactive to 1 January and paid from the autumn — reimburses an eligible first-time buyer the first $5,000 of duty plus 25% of the next $3,500, about $4,977 here, which covers this bill in full. Model it yourself with our Quebec welcome tax calculator, which now carries Sherbrooke’s own bracket schedule rather than the provincial base.

Who do we help in Sherbrooke?

A university city, so the split is sharper than the price band suggests. Student-rental investors around Mont-Bellevue and Lennoxville, where a purchase is an investment file at a 20% minimum down payment qualified on a rental offset — and where whether a plex is owner-occupied or purely investment changes the product entirely, so it has to be declared up front. First-time buyers at some of the most attainable prices of any city on this site.

More detail

Plus self-employed borrowers, renewals and consolidation refinances.

Broker or bank branch: what changes on a Sherbrooke file?

Two things narrow the panel in Sherbrooke and neither is your income.

More detail

A student-rental plex is underwritten on the rent a lender is willing to count, and lenders differ enormously on how much of it they will count. Property at the rural edge — Rock Forest and outward — runs into private servicing, where well potability and flow results and a functioning septic become funding conditions and excess acreage carries little lending value. A branch discovers both at the appraisal stage. Across 100+ lenders we pick for them at the start, including the regional Quebec lenders a national branch does not shop.

Sherbrooke mortgage broker vs your bank branch

Working with a Sherbrooke mortgage broker compared with going directly to a bank branch.
Lenders your file is shown toBroker: 100+ — big banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders and private, including regional Quebec lenders like Desjardins and Laurentian BankBank: One — the bank you walked into, on its own products and its own credit policy
If that lender declinesBroker: The file moves to the next lender on the panel without starting over — and there is a B and private tier behind the A tierBank: The application ends there; you begin again somewhere else, with a second credit inquiry
Who pays for the adviceBroker: On prime (A-lender) mortgages the lender compensates the brokerage on funding — no direct borrower-paid fee. B and private files can carry a fee, disclosed in writing in advanceBank: Built into the branch's pricing; the discount off posted is whatever you negotiate
Rate you're quotedBroker: The lowest placeable rate on the panel for your file — today that's 4.14% on a 5-year fixed, updated dailyBank: That bank's own sheet, discounted off its posted rate on request
Local property typesBroker: We place Sherbrooke files weekly and know which lenders are comfortable with Estrie's property formsBank: One credit policy applied nationally, whatever the local stock looks like
Prepayment penalty mathBroker: We compare the penalty terms, not just the rate — several lenders calculate the interest rate differential far more fairly than the posted-rate methodBank: Many big banks compute the IRD from today's posted rate minus your original discount, which can multiply the cost of breaking early
Student rent and rural servicingBroker: How much student rent counts, and whether a lender accepts a well and septic, are settled before the offerBank: One rule on rental income and one on private servicing, applied late

How much does a lower rate save on a Sherbrooke mortgage?

On a $366,200 mortgage (20% down at the local median single-family home price), half a point costs about $8,761 over one 5-year term.

Monthly payment and five-year cost of a $366,200 Sherbrooke mortgage at three rates.
5-yr fixedMonthlyOwing at renewalCost of the term
4.14%our lowest today$1,954$319,564$70,615
4.39%+0.25%$2,004$320,922$74,991
4.64%+0.50%$2,055$322,251$79,376

Cost of the term = all 60 payments minus the principal paid off. 25-year amortization. Illustrative, not a quote; it recomputes from our rate board daily. See all Quebec rates →

What does a typical Sherbrooke purchase cost, start to finish?

2 of the 4 Sherbrooke pockets described above are freehold, so this models a detached or semi purchase in Fleurimont, where the stock is post-war detached and semi. On a freehold file the appraisal carries the risk your income does not — and in a competitive market the pressure to waive the financing condition moves that risk from the lender onto you. At Sherbrooke's $457,750 median the purchase is insurable, so the tiered legal minimum applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, not the flat 5% that gets repeated everywhere.

Priced end to end: a Sherbrooke freehold purchase

Worked example · Fleurimont
A worked Sherbrooke purchase at the local median single-family home price: down payment, mortgage, payment, qualifying income and land transfer tax. Illustrative arithmetic, not a client file.
Purchase priceSherbrooke median, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ)$457,750
Down payment — the legal minimum5.0% — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance$22,888
Default insurance premiumFinanced onto the mortgage, not paid in cash — though some provinces charge sales tax on the premium at closing$17,394
Mortgage amountPurchase price less the down payment, plus the financed premium$452,256
Monthly payment4.14% 5-year fixed over 25 years — today's sharpest rate on our board$2,413
What a lender qualifies you onThe stress test prices the same mortgage at 6.14% — the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%$2,931
Household income neededHolding the stress-tested payment plus property tax and heat under a 39% gross debt-service ratio$104,000
Welcome tax (billed after closing)Issued by the city months AFTER closing, payable in cash, and it cannot be added to the mortgage — so it is not inside the figure below. Reimbursed in full for an eligible first-time buyer by Quebec's refundable credit for access to homeownership.$4,977
Cash needed at closingDown payment, before legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal — the welcome tax above arrives later and is budgeted separately$22,888+

What usually complicates this file in Fleurimont: The most affordable band locally and comfortably insurable. Older stock draws the standard roof, furnace and wiring conditions.

Illustrative arithmetic on Sherbrooke’s published median single-family home price. Not a client file and not a quote. Get your real figures or run them yourself.

What should you know before you finance a home in Sherbrooke?

These 5 points decide whether the first offer you get is the right one.

  1. 1

    The one Quebec market that rarely reaches its own 3% bracket

    Sherbrooke's municipal welcome-tax step starts at $500,000 and the local median sits below it, so most purchases here are taxed on the provincial base alone — and the province's 2026 first-time-buyer credit is likely to reimburse the whole bill. We compute it on your price and tell you where you land.

  2. 2

    100+ lenders, not one bank's posted rate

    A bank quotes its own rate. We show your Sherbrooke file to 100+ lenders: big banks, monolines, credit unions and private lenders. On a $366,200 mortgage at the local median, half a point costs about $8,761 over one five-year term.

  3. 3

    The full solution set under one roof

    Purchase, renewal, refinance, HELOC, self-employed, new to Canada and private lending. Whatever your Sherbrooke situation, you don't have to start over somewhere else. The biggest part of the Sherbrooke market in Q2 2026 was single-family — brompton–rock forest–saint-élie–deauville: 149 of 375 sales. Lenders look at that kind of home differently from the others.

  4. 4

    A licensed professional on your file

    A licensed mortgage professional works your file from the first call to closing. Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions any time in 50+ languages. Your Sherbrooke file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec through our partner network. A notaire, not a lawyer, registers it, so the documents and timeline differ from other provinces.

  5. 5

    Pre-approval in 24 hours, every pocket of the city

    From Mont-Bellevue, Fleurimont, Lennoxville and beyond, most Sherbrooke pre-approvals are back within 24 hours, with no credit-bureau pull to start. The average Sherbrooke listing sold in 21 days in Q2 2026. You may need to make a firm offer, so have your approval in hand first.

How do you choose a mortgage broker in Sherbrooke?

Look for someone licensed in Quebec to place the file, wide lender access for Estrie homes, and a clear answer on fees before you apply.

  • FSRA licensed #13737 (Ontario) · MBLAA · FINTRAC-reporting
  • Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec
  • Maya, our AI assistant, answers quick questions 24/7

New to brokers? Read our complete guide to working with a mortgage broker in Canada, what a mortgage broker does, how mortgage brokers get paid and how to choose the right mortgage broker.

Which lenders do we use in Quebec?

The Big-6 banks and national monolines, plus regional lenders like Desjardins, Laurentian Bank. Several qualify you at your contract rate, not the stress-test rate. On a tight Sherbrooke file, that can make the difference.

DesjardinsLaurentian Bank

Ask Maya about mortgages in Sherbrooke

Instant answers · 50+ languages · no credit pull

Estimates only — a licensed advisor confirms your file. FSRA #13737.Open full chat

Frequently asked questions — Sherbrooke

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, in 50+ languages.

How do I choose the best mortgage broker in Sherbrooke?
Compare six things. Licensing — every brokerage and agent is on a public register (AMF in Quebec), so verify rather than take a badge on a website at face value. Lender access — how many lenders can they actually place with, and does that include B and private lenders if your file needs one? Reviews you can check at the source, not screenshots. Rate options — will they show you fixed and variable, and explain the trade-off rather than steer you? Communication — who answers when something goes wrong two days before closing? And local experience — someone who works Sherbrooke files knows which lenders price this market's property types well. Two more that only apply in Quebec, and that are worth asking before anything on the list above. Language: will the mortgage documents themselves be produced in French, or only the conversation? Several monoline lenders deliver in English only, and a broker should tell you which before you pick a rate rather than at signing. The notarial closing: your file is registered by a notaire you appoint, not by a lawyer, and a broker who has not worked a Quebec closing will not know how the instructions and the disbursement differ. And one question with a checkable answer, which is the fastest way to find out whether a broker actually works this market: ask what the welcome tax will be on your Sherbrooke purchase. On the local median of $457,750 it is about $4,977, because Sherbrooke charges 3% on every dollar above $500,000 — a figure that is different in every Quebec municipality. Anyone who quotes you the provincial schedule instead has told you they do not. A broker who won't answer those plainly has told you something. Ask how they count student rent. In Sherbrooke that is the question the file turns on, and lenders differ enormously on how much of it they will recognise.
Is it better to use a mortgage broker or a bank in Sherbrooke?
It depends on your profile, and any broker who says otherwise is selling. A bank can only offer you its own products and its own read of your file — which is genuinely fine if you're a straightforward salaried applicant with strong credit and your bank is competitive that week. A broker compares multiple lenders, which matters most when your file has an edge to it: self-employed income, newcomer credit, a bruised score, a condo the bank doesn't like, or a tight closing. In Sherbrooke the question is usually not "bank or broker" but "my caisse or someone else": Desjardins is the largest mortgage lender in this province and most households here already bank with it, which makes a renewal offer feel like a relationship rather than a quote. It is a real lender with real strengths — an integrated notary network among them — and sometimes its offer is genuinely the best one on the table. The point of shopping is that you find that out instead of assuming it. The other Quebec-specific reason to compare is supply: not every national lender is active here, and several that are do not offer the same products or the same plex appetite in Quebec as they do in Ontario, which quietly shortens a branch's shelf without anyone saying so. It matters more in Sherbrooke than the average Quebec market because of what people here actually buy: the largest single segment last quarter was single-family — brompton–rock forest–saint-élie–deauville, 149 of 375 sales, and that is precisely the kind of file where one lender's policy and another's diverge — a syndicate's reserve fund, a rental offset, a registration status. A single credit policy either fits it or it does not. We shop 100+ lenders for Sherbrooke clients and we'll tell you when your own bank's offer is already the best one on the table. See bank vs mortgage broker for the honest comparison.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in Sherbrooke?
It depends on the lender and the product type. On most prime (A-lender) mortgages there is no direct borrower-paid broker fee — the lender compensates the brokerage on funding, which is why the service is typically free to you on a standard purchase, renewal or refinance. On a typical Sherbrooke file — $366,200 borrowed against the ~$457,750 local median at 20% down — that means the entire cost of the advice sits on the lender's side of the ledger, not yours. Where a fee can apply is alternative lending: B-lender and private mortgage files often carry a brokerage and/or lender fee, because those deals take more work and the lender doesn't pay the same way. Anyone quoting you a fee before they've seen your file is guessing. Ours is disclosed in writing, in advance, every time — no fee should ever be a surprise at the lawyer's office. Student rentals and rural-edge servicing are what most often move a file off the A tier here, and that is the case where a fee applies.
Are you a mortgage broker or a mortgage agent in Sherbrooke?
Both terms apply. Mortgage Squad Advisors is an FSRA-licensed Ontario brokerage (#13737) serving clients across Canada. Quebec brokering is overseen by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers), and Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with its requirements. The regulated title here is courtier hypothécaire, and the AMF register is public, so you can verify anyone who tells you they hold it. Broker or agent, the file reaches the same 100+ lenders. New to brokers? See what a mortgage broker is and how they're paid.
Is there a mortgage broker near me in Sherbrooke?
Yes. We arrange mortgages across every Sherbrooke pocket — Mont-Bellevue, Fleurimont, Lennoxville, Rock Forest and the rest — from our licensed office at 310-3100 Steeles Ave W in Vaughan.The neighbourhood table above sets out what the dominant property form in each pocket means for your financing. The file itself is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network, and Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions 24/7.
What are average closing costs in Sherbrooke?
Budget roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment and payable in cash at closing. The stack is the same everywhere; the sizes differ. You pay Sherbrooke’s municipal transfer duty — the “welcome tax” (droit de mutation), about $4,977 at the local median single-family home price, and billed by the city months AFTER you close rather than on closing day. Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection and an appraisal make up most of the rest, plus adjustments reimbursing the seller for prepaid property tax and utilities. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto your mortgage rather than paid in cash — but some provinces charge sales tax on that premium at closing. Quebec’s new refundable credit for access to homeownership covers a Sherbrooke transfer-duty bill of $4,977 in full for an eligible first-time buyer — it reimburses 100% of the first $5,000 — though it arrives as a tax credit afterwards rather than as a discount at closing, so you still pay the city first. New-build purchases add builder adjustments — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees — that are billed at final closing and aren't always capped in the agreement. We give you the exact cash-to-close for your Sherbrooke file before you write an offer, and you can model the tax yourself with our land transfer tax calculator and closing costs calculator.
Which neighbourhoods have the best value in Sherbrooke?
We don't publish per-neighbourhood price rankings, and you should be sceptical of any broker who does — a "best value" list is an opinion dressed as data, and prices at that granularity move faster than a web page. What we can tell you is the part that actually changes your mortgage: the dominant property form in a pocket decides how your file is underwritten. Condo-heavy areas mean the corporation is assessed alongside you — a review of the condominium corporation's disclosure documents can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval regardless of your income. Freehold pockets shift the risk to the appraisal, especially if you waive a financing condition to win. And areas whose typical price clears $1.5 million can't be default-insured at all, which makes 20% down the legal minimum rather than a choice. Quebec adds a second question that decides more files here than price does: whether a unit is held in divided (divise) or undivided (indivise) co-ownership. Undivided means you own a share of the whole building rather than a titled unit — ordinary in older Montréal and Québec City stock — and it is financed by a short list of lenders at a higher minimum down payment, so an apparently cheaper pocket can be the more expensive one to buy into. Plex stock raises the same kind of question: two to four units is residential lending with a rental offset, five crosses into commercial, and an unregistered conversion can fail an appraisal outright whatever the neighbourhood. One Sherbrooke-specific number is worth having before you shortlist anywhere: the published medians across this market run from $318,500 to $491,000 — a $172,500 spread. That is wide enough that “what can I afford in this city” has no single answer, and the pocket you shortlist changes your down payment before it changes anything else. The table on this page shows every one of them. The table on this page maps each Sherbrooke pocket to the consideration its property form triggers. Tell us the neighbourhoods you're weighing and we'll price the financing for each against your actual file.
How many homes sell in Sherbrooke in a month?
149 homes changed hands in Sherbrooke in Q2 2026, per the Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville (Centris reports Sherbrooke by borough and publishes no city-wide row. This is Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville, the borough with the most single-family sales in the quarter (149 of the city's 333); the others are listed below. Medians cannot be blended, so the boroughs are shown rather than averaged). The average listing took 21 days to sell — that's the board's average LDOM, meaning days on the current listing rather than days across relistings. Sales volume matters to you for one practical reason: it tells you how much competition to expect, and therefore whether you can realistically keep a financing condition in your offer or will be pushed to waive it. Waiving one moves appraisal risk from the lender onto you. We'd rather you go in pre-approved and keep the condition.
What's the minimum down payment for a home in Sherbrooke?
At Sherbrooke's ~$457,750 median price, the legal minimum is $22,888 — 5.0%. It is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on everything above that. This is the single most common budgeting error we see, because "5% minimum" is repeated everywhere and stops being true above $500,000. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash. First-time buyers and new-build purchasers can also use a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. Run your own price band →
How much income do I need to buy a home in Sherbrooke?
At Sherbrooke's ~$457,750 median price with 20% down at today's lowest 5-year fixed on our network (4.14%), you'd need roughly $87,000 in household income to qualify after the stress test — less with a co-applicant or a larger down payment, more if you carry other debt. We'll model your exact file in minutes.
How do lenders decide how much mortgage I qualify for in Sherbrooke?
Lenders run two debt-service ratios. Your GDS ratio (Gross Debt Service) — housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax, heat, plus half of any condo fees) measured against gross income — generally has to stay under about 39%, and your TDS ratio (Total Debt Service), which adds car loans, credit cards and other debt, under about 44%. Both are tested at the stress-test rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On a Sherbrooke purchase at the ~$457,750 median with 20% down, that means a lender qualifies you on a payment of about $2,374 a month rather than the $1,954 you would actually pay at today's 4.14% 5-year fixed — which is why the household income the test demands lands near $87,000. Pay down other debt or add a co-applicant and that budget rises. Our GDS & TDS guide and stress test guide show the full math, or run your numbers and an advisor will check them with you. On a student-rental property the share of rent a lender is willing to count decides your qualifying amount, and the range between the most and least generous lender is wide.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or variable-rate mortgage in Sherbrooke?
It depends on your risk tolerance and rate outlook, and anyone who answers it without seeing your file is guessing. A fixed-rate mortgage locks your rate and payment for the whole term — predictable, and the popular choice when rates are uncertain. A variable-rate mortgage moves with the lender's prime rate (which tracks the Bank of Canada policy rate); it often starts lower and can save money if rates fall, but your payment or amortization shifts if they rise. Here is what the spread is worth on a Sherbrooke-sized mortgage: on $366,200 over a five-year term, half a point costs $8,761 more in interest and lost principal than the sharpest rate on our board today. That is the number the fixed-versus-variable argument is actually about. Terms run 1, 2, 3 and 5 years. See our fixed vs variable and 3- vs 5-year term breakdowns, and we'll compare both on your real numbers.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in Sherbrooke?
For the best A-lender rates, most lenders look for a credit score of about 680 or higher. Scores in the 600s can still qualify, often at a slightly higher rate or with more down payment. Below the low 600s, B-lenders and private lenders take over — many work with scores down to roughly 500 on an equity-based approval, with a plan to move you back to A-pricing in 12–24 months. What that costs in Sherbrooke specifically: a B-lender file is typically capped at 80% of value, so on the ~$457,750 local median you would need about $91,550 down rather than the $22,888 an insured A-lender file allows. The gap between those two numbers is the real price of a bruised score here. Our credit score guide explains the bands, and we'll tell you exactly where your Sherbrooke file stands. Investors here tend to stack several student rentals, and lenders cap total door count and overall exposure independently of how strong any one borrower's score is.
What's the typical home price in Sherbrooke?
The median single-family home price in Sherbrooke is approximately $457,750 — Sherbrooke (Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville) median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ), as of Q2 2026. The same release records 149 sales in the quarter and an average of 21 days to sell. A median is not an average: it is the middle transaction, so half of everything that sold went for less. It is also published per property form rather than across the whole market — the condominium and plex medians behind this one sit well apart from it, and the table on this page shows all of them. What the median IS good for is the arithmetic on this page — the $22,888 minimum down payment and the ~$87,000 qualifying income are both computed from it. We model your file at the price band you are actually shopping.
How much is the welcome tax on a home in Sherbrooke?
About $4,977 at Sherbrooke's $457,750 median single-family home price. Quebec legislates only the first three brackets of the transfer duty — 0.5% to $62,900, 1% to $315,000, then 1.5% — and lets each municipality set its own rate on the portion above $500,000, capped at 3% for every city except Montréal. In Sherbrooke that municipal rate is 3% on every dollar above $500,000. Sherbrooke carries the 3% municipal bracket above $500,000, but the local median sits far enough below that line that most purchases here never reach it — which is why the welcome tax is a smaller bill in Sherbrooke than in any other Quebec market on this site. The timing is the part that catches people who have bought elsewhere in Canada: the city issues this bill months after your closing date rather than collecting it on the day, it has to be paid in cash, and it cannot be added to your mortgage — so it is not part of your cash-to-close, it is a separate line in the months that follow. Against it, Quebec's refundable credit for access to homeownership — new in 2026, retroactive to 1 January, paid from the autumn — reimburses an eligible first-time buyer 100% of the first $5,000 of duty plus 25% of the next $3,500: about $4,977 here, which covers the whole bill. Sherbrooke's own published grid, and our Quebec welcome tax calculator, both carry the full schedule.
What documents do I need for a mortgage in Sherbrooke?
Standard Canadian mortgage documents: two pieces of government photo ID, two years of T4s and Notices of Assessment, recent pay stubs, 90-day proof of down-payment funds, and your purchase agreement once you have one. The 90-day rule catches more Sherbrooke buyers than anything else on that list — at a $22,888 minimum down payment, every dollar has to be traced, and a large deposit that appeared last week needs a paper trail or a gift letter before a lender will count it. Self-employed, newcomer and rental-income files each add their own list. We send you a precise one after a five-minute intake rather than a generic checklist. A property at the rural edge adds well potability and flow tests and a septic certificate, and a student rental adds the leases.
Do you work with first-time buyers in Sherbrooke?
Yes — they are a core part of our practice. We help you stack the programs: the FHSA (up to $40,000 lifetime contribution room, tax-deductible), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan with its 15-year repayment, first-time-buyer land transfer tax rebates where Quebec offers them, and insured paths below 20% down. Under the 2024 rules, 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. In Sherbrooke the arithmetic works out like this: $22,888 is your legal minimum down payment on the ~$457,750 median, and a full FHSA plus an HBP withdrawal — $40,000 and up to $60,000 per person — covers it outright for most couples buying here. We run a stress-test simulation before you write any offer. This is the most affordable Quebec market on this site, and first-time buyers here often buy a property with a rentable unit in it from the start rather than trading up to one later.
Who regulates mortgage brokers in Quebec?
Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with the AMF requirements. You can verify any broker on the public register kept by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers).
How long does pre-approval take in Sherbrooke?
Most clients have a written pre-approval within 24 to 72 hours of sending documents. Start a mortgage pre-approval estimate — no credit pull — in 60 seconds for a quick ballpark; the formal pre-approval needs a credit pull and an underwriting review. Speed is worth more in some markets than others, and Sherbrooke tells you which kind it is: the average listing here took 21 days to sell in Q2 2026, per the Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville. At that pace you will be asked to go in firm, and the only safe way to do that is with the pre-approval already in hand. We would rather you went in pre-approved and kept the condition.
Do you handle complex files like self-employed or new-to-Canada in Sherbrooke?
Yes — they are most of what a broker is for. Sherbrooke's universities drive a first-time-buyer and student-rental investor market at Estrie's affordable price points. Rental-income qualification on small multiplexes near campus is a recurring local file. Self-employed, newcomer, multi-unit, alt-A and private files are all in our daily flow, and each one is a lender-selection problem before it is a rate problem: the spread between the lender who reads your income most accurately and the one who reads it most conservatively is far wider than the spread between their posted rates. In Quebec the file is placed by a partner professional licensed in the province who works that file type. Student-rental underwriting is the routine complex file in Sherbrooke.
What rates can I get in Sherbrooke today?
The sharpest 5-year fixed across our network today is approximately 4.14%, with variable around 3.00%. Rates do not vary by city — the same lenders price the same products across Quebec — so treat any "Sherbrooke rate" as our network rate applied to your file. What IS local is the size of the mortgage it sits on: on $366,200, which is 80% of the ~$457,750 local median, each quarter-point is real money over a five-year term. See the rate-gap table on this page for the exact figure. Your own rate depends on income, credit, loan-to-value and property type. Our live Quebec rates board has the full ladder.

Other Quebec markets we serve

View all →

Get your Sherbrooke mortgage priced properly.

  1. 1. Tell us your goal. Buy, renew or refinance. No credit check to start.
  2. 2. We compare 100+ lenders. One application for your Sherbrooke home.
  3. 3. You choose, we close. We work with your lawyer through to funding.