Skip to main content
Sherbrooke · Quebec · Private

Private mortgage lending in Sherbrooke

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. University town. First-time + investor student-rental flow.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Sherbrooke
On a $457,750 Sherbrooke home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city median)
Sherbrooke 2026
$457,750
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$228,875
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$114,438
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$836/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Sherbrooke

What does a private mortgage look like in Sherbrooke?

Sherbrooke's median single-family home price was $457,750 in Q2 2026, across 149 sales. On a Sherbrooke home at $457,750 already carrying a $228,875 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $160,213 — $1,734 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $24,910 to $28,114 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 15.5%–17.5% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Mont-Bellevue or Fleurimont it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does each type of Sherbrooke home change the numbers?

Sherbrooke in the Q2 2026 Centris release, borough by borough. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is equity reachable at 75% ltv, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.

Single-family — Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–DeauvillePrice: $457,750Sales: 149Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $114,438
Single-family — Les NationsPrice: $491,000Sales: 94Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $122,750
Single-family — FleurimontPrice: $430,000Sales: 80Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $107,500
Single-family — LennoxvillePrice: Too few sales to reportSales: 10Equity reachable at 75% LTV: —
Condominium — Les NationsPrice: $318,500Sales: 42Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $79,625

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

A private first or a private second — the Sherbrooke arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Sherbrooke's $457,750 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $343,313, about $2,143 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $228,875 first this page assumes, that is $160,213 at 12.99%, or $1,734 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Sherbrooke.

Private mortgages across Sherbrooke

Does your Sherbrooke neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Mont-Bellevue to Rock Forest, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Sherbrooke neighbourhood means for a private mortgage4 areas · Mont-Bellevue, Fleurimont, Lennoxville, Rock Forest

Mont-Bellevue

Plex and detached near the university

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

Fleurimont, Lennoxville

Post-war detached and semi · Older detached in a small university community

Long-held older stock is where private lending most often works, because the equity is already there. Age-related condition items reduce the value a private lender will lend against, so the appraisal drives the number more than the asking price does.

Rock Forest

Newer detached subdivision with a rural edge

Acreage narrows the private lender list sharply and lowers the loan-to-value offered, because a rural resale takes longer — the exit plan matters more here than the rate does.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Sherbrooke market

What Sherbrooke’s market means for your private mortgage.

Sherbrooke recorded 149 sales with an average days on market of 21 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville). University town. First-time + investor student-rental flow.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Sherbrooke — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Sherbrooke's Q2 2026 median price?

Sherbrooke (Brompton–Rock Forest–Saint-Élie–Deauville) median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Sherbrooke median at <strong>$457,750</strong> for Q2 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$114,438</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 149 Sherbrooke sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 21 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the private mortgage figure change between condominium — les nations and single-family — les nations in Sherbrooke?

Sherbrooke's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium — les nations median of $318,500 the equity reachable at 75% ltv is about <strong>$79,625</strong>; at the single-family — les nations median of $491,000 it is about <strong>$122,750</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Sherbrooke?

On a Sherbrooke home valued at the $457,750 median, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $114,438 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Sherbrooke home?

On a Sherbrooke home valued at the $457,750 median with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $114,438 at 75% LTV — roughly $836/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why compare lenders for a private mortgage in Sherbrooke?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Estrie property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Sherbrooke?

On Sherbrooke's $457,750 value, behind the $228,875 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $160,213. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $1,734 a month, $20,808 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($1,602–$4,806, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $24,910–$28,114, an effective 15.5%–17.5% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Sherbrooke?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $343,313 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $160,213 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Sherbrooke?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.