Skip to main content
Ontario · Southwest ON

Mortgage broker in Sarnia

We compare 100+ lenders to find you a better mortgage. We can help you save money.

Petrochemical-economy; commission and shift-work income files routine.

We serve every Sarnia neighbourhood. Licensed office: 310-3100 Steeles Ave W, Vaughan, ON. Mon–Fri 9–5 ET. Call Maya 24/7, our AI assistant. Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker (FSRA #M14001433); data last sourced August 2026.

Sarnia in numbers

What do you need to buy a home in Sarnia?

At the average price of $535,819, you need at least $28,582 down and about $99,000 in household income. With 20% down ($107,164), the payment is about $2,287/month at 4.14% over 25 years.

Avg. price
$535,819
Lambton County average residential price, Sarnia-Lambton Association of REALTORS® (via CREA) — last sourced August 2026
Minimum down payment
$28,582
5% on the first $500,000 + 10% on the balance. Insured; first-time-buyer friendly.
Income needed
$99,000
Household income to pass the 6.14% stress test with 20% down
Land transfer tax
$7,191
$3,191 for a first-time buyer after the rebate
Population
~75k · Latest census + StatCan
Advisor languages
16 · Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu + more · Maya AI in 50+

Illustrative, based on Sarnia’s published average price. Your price and program may differ. Run your affordability →

Programs in Sarnia

What do you need help with?

Sarnia mortgage brokers and agents for every situation. One licensed brokerage (FSRA #13737), one advisor on your file.

Who handles your Sarnia file

Surrayya Afzal — Principal Broker, Mortgage Squad Advisors
Surrayya Afzal
Principal Broker
FSRA #M14001433 · Brokerage FSRA #13737

When you work with us in Sarnia, you get a named, licensed advisor assigned to your file from intake to funding, with Surrayya reviewing it as Principal Broker — her licence number above is verifiable on the FSRA public register, and so is ours. You can meet, sign and upload documents online, so your Sarnia mortgage stays simple from first call to funding.

Sarnia neighbourhoods we serve

Each part of Sarnia has its own typical home. That changes how a lender looks at your file. This is general guidance; your own file is confirmed by an advisor.

What each neighbourhood means for your mortgage4 areas · Bright's Grove, Mitton Village, Lakeshore, Sherwood Village
Sarnia neighbourhoods by dominant property form and the financing consideration each one triggers.
Bright's GroveTypical home: Lakeside detached, mixed seasonal and year-roundWhether the home is winterised and year-round accessible decides the product: a seasonal property is a recreational file with a higher minimum down payment and a much shorter lender list.
Mitton VillageTypical home: Century and post-war detached, small lotsThe most affordable band locally. Older small houses draw roof, furnace and wiring conditions, and those items decide the property-insurance binder as much as the approval.
LakeshoreTypical home: Detached near the lakeShoreline proximity raises flood-mapping and erosion questions in the appraisal and the insurance binder — both are ordinary conditions, but they belong in your closing timeline from the start.
Sherwood VillageTypical home: 1970s–90s detached subdivisionEstablished suburban stock with predictable comparables and prices comfortably inside the insurable band, so the tiered minimum down payment applies with room to spare.

General guidance by property form, not per-neighbourhood prices or lender names. Get your file assessed for the specifics.

Sarnia mortgage guide

What does a home cost in Sarnia in 2026?

The average price in Sarnia is about $535,819 (Ontario, population ~75k).

More detail

Sarnia's petrochemical economy means shift premiums, overtime and commission income are the norm, so two-year income averaging often decides what a buyer qualifies for. Lakeshore and Bright's Grove draw move-up buyers while the core stays a first-time entry point. At that price, 20% down is about $107,164. To pass the stress test at 6.14% (your rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher), you need about $99,000 in household income. The legal minimum down is $28,582 (5.3%): 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the rest. With less than 20% down, a default-insurance premium is added to the mortgage. We run your own numbers before you make an offer.

How much cash do you need to close in Sarnia?

You need your down payment plus closing costs of about 1.5–4% of the price.

More detail

The down payment is $28,582 to $107,164 at this price. Under 20% down, a CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty premium is added to the mortgage. Also budget for Ontario land transfer tax on a sliding scale, plus legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. We give you the full cash-to-close number up front.

Who do we help in Sarnia?

First-time buyers for whom the insured 5% minimum and a 30-year amortization are both genuinely on the table. Investors attracted by the rent-to-price relationship, and self-employed borrowers including farm and trades operators whose income needs presenting rather than explaining away.

More detail

Buyers of rural and hobby-farm property, where a working farm is agricultural lending rather than residential. Plus credit rebuild, consolidation and private files.

Is a local Sarnia mortgage broker better than the bank?

Two things a branch handles badly here. A property with land attached — most lenders finance the house plus a limited parcel and attribute little or nothing to excess acreage or outbuildings, which can leave a gap between the price you agreed and what anyone will lend against.

More detail

And genuinely self-employed farm or trades income, which one lender treats as a two-year average and another discounts heavily. We shop both questions across 100+ lenders instead of accepting the first answer. Regional Ontario lenders like Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings are part of that.

Sarnia mortgage broker vs your bank branch

Working with a Sarnia mortgage broker compared with going directly to a bank branch.
Lenders your file is shown toBroker: 100+ — big banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders and private, including regional Ontario lenders like Meridian and DUCABank: One — the bank you walked into, on its own products and its own credit policy
If that lender declinesBroker: The file moves to the next lender on the panel without starting over — and there is a B and private tier behind the A tierBank: The application ends there; you begin again somewhere else, with a second credit inquiry
Who pays for the adviceBroker: On prime (A-lender) mortgages the lender compensates the brokerage on funding — no direct borrower-paid fee. B and private files can carry a fee, disclosed in writing in advanceBank: Built into the branch's pricing; the discount off posted is whatever you negotiate
Rate you're quotedBroker: The lowest placeable rate on the panel for your file — today that's 4.14% on a 5-year fixed, updated dailyBank: That bank's own sheet, discounted off its posted rate on request
Local property typesBroker: We place Sarnia files weekly and know which lenders are comfortable with Southwest ON's property formsBank: One credit policy applied nationally, whatever the local stock looks like
Prepayment penalty mathBroker: We compare the penalty terms, not just the rate — several lenders calculate the interest rate differential far more fairly than the posted-rate methodBank: Many big banks compute the IRD from today's posted rate minus your original discount, which can multiply the cost of breaking early
Land and outbuildingsBroker: We establish what each lender will attribute to acreage and outbuildings before the appraisal, not afterBank: The house plus a limited parcel, with the remainder valued at little or nothing

How much does a lower rate save on a Sarnia mortgage?

On a $428,655 mortgage (20% down at the local average price), half a point costs about $10,255 over one 5-year term.

Monthly payment and five-year cost of a $428,655 Sarnia mortgage at three rates.
5-yr fixedMonthlyOwing at renewalCost of the term
4.14%our lowest today$2,287$374,066$82,658
4.39%+0.25%$2,346$375,655$87,781
4.64%+0.50%$2,406$377,211$92,914

Cost of the term = all 60 payments minus the principal paid off. 25-year amortization. Illustrative, not a quote; it recomputes from our rate board daily. See all Ontario rates →

What does a typical Sarnia purchase cost, start to finish?

All 4 Sarnia pockets described above are freehold, so this models a detached or semi purchase in Bright's Grove, where the stock is lakeside detached, mixed seasonal and year-round. On a freehold file the appraisal carries the risk your income does not — and in a competitive market the pressure to waive the financing condition moves that risk from the lender onto you. At Sarnia's $535,819 average the purchase is insurable, so the tiered legal minimum applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, not the flat 5% that gets repeated everywhere.

Priced end to end: a Sarnia freehold purchase

Worked example · Bright's Grove
A worked Sarnia purchase at the local average price: down payment, mortgage, payment, qualifying income and land transfer tax. Illustrative arithmetic, not a client file.
Purchase priceSarnia average, Sarnia-Lambton Association of REALTORS® (via CREA)$535,819
Down payment — the legal minimum5.3% — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance$28,582
Default insurance premiumFinanced onto the mortgage, not paid in cash — though Ontario charges PST on the premium and that is due at closing$20,289
Mortgage amountPurchase price less the down payment, plus the financed premium$527,526
Monthly payment4.14% 5-year fixed over 25 years — today's sharpest rate on our board$2,815
What a lender qualifies you onThe stress test prices the same mortgage at 6.14% — the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%$3,419
Household income neededHolding the stress-tested payment plus property tax and heat under a 39% gross debt-service ratio$119,000
Land transfer tax$3,191 for a first-time buyer after the rebate$7,191
Cash needed at closingDown payment plus land transfer tax, before legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal$35,773+

What usually complicates this file in Bright's Grove: Whether the home is winterised and year-round accessible decides the product: a seasonal property is a recreational file with a higher minimum down payment and a much shorter lender list.

Illustrative arithmetic on Sarnia’s published average price. Not a client file and not a quote. Get your real figures or run them yourself.

Why use a local mortgage broker in Sarnia?

A broker shows your file to many lenders, not just one bank. Here are the 5 reasons that matter most in Sarnia.

  1. 1

    The 5% minimum still applies here — and we show you where it stops

    Under $500,000 the minimum down payment really is a flat 5%. Above it the tiered rule takes over, and in Sarnia that line runs straight through the local price band. We put your exact number on the table.

  2. 2

    100+ lenders, not one bank's posted rate

    A bank quotes its own rate. We show your Sarnia file to 100+ lenders: big banks, monolines, credit unions and private lenders. On a $428,655 mortgage at the local average, half a point costs about $10,255 over one five-year term.

  3. 3

    The full solution set under one roof

    Purchase, renewal, refinance, HELOC, self-employed, new to Canada and private lending. Whatever your Sarnia situation, you don't have to start over somewhere else.

  4. 4

    A licensed professional on your file

    A licensed mortgage professional works your file from the first call to closing. Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions any time in 50+ languages. Our licensed advisors speak 16 languages between them, including Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu. A real estate lawyer closes your Sarnia purchase, and we work to their timeline as well as the lender's.

  5. 5

    Pre-approval in 24 hours, every pocket of the city

    From Bright's Grove, Mitton Village, Lakeshore and beyond, most Sarnia pre-approvals are back within 24 hours, with no credit-bureau pull to start.

How do you choose a mortgage broker in Sarnia?

Check the licence, how many lenders they use, and how they are paid. A good Sarnia broker knows which lenders suit Southwest ON homes and buyers.

  • FSRA licensed #13737 (Ontario) · MBLAA · FINTRAC-reporting
  • A dedicated licensed advisor on your file
  • Maya, our AI assistant, answers quick questions 24/7

New to brokers? Read our complete guide to working with a mortgage broker in Canada, what a mortgage broker does, how mortgage brokers get paid and how to choose the right mortgage broker.

Which lenders do we use in Ontario?

The Big-6 banks and national monolines, plus regional lenders like Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings and more. Several qualify you at your contract rate, not the stress-test rate. On a tight Sarnia file, that can make the difference.

MeridianDUCAAlterna SavingsFirstOntario

Ask Maya about mortgages in Sarnia

Instant answers · 50+ languages · no credit pull

Estimates only — a licensed advisor confirms your file. FSRA #13737.Open full chat

Frequently asked questions — Sarnia

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, in 50+ languages.

How do I choose the best mortgage broker in Sarnia?
Compare six things. Licensing — every brokerage and agent is on a public register (in Ontario that's the FSRA register; ours is Brokerage #13737), so verify rather than take a badge on a website at face value. Lender access — how many lenders can they actually place with, and does that include B and private lenders if your file needs one? Reviews you can check at the source, not screenshots. Rate options — will they show you fixed and variable, and explain the trade-off rather than steer you? Communication — who answers when something goes wrong two days before closing? And local experience — someone who works Sarnia files knows which lenders price this market's property types well. A broker who won't answer those plainly has told you something. Ask what a lender will actually attribute to land and outbuildings. Most finance the house plus a limited parcel and little else, which can leave a gap between the price you agreed and what anyone will lend against.
Is it better to use a mortgage broker or a bank in Sarnia?
It depends on your profile, and any broker who says otherwise is selling. A bank can only offer you its own products and its own read of your file — which is genuinely fine if you're a straightforward salaried applicant with strong credit and your bank is competitive that week. A broker compares multiple lenders, which matters most when your file has an edge to it: self-employed income, newcomer credit, a bruised score, a condo the bank doesn't like, or a tight closing. We shop 100+ lenders for Sarnia clients and we'll tell you when your own bank's offer is already the best one on the table. See bank vs mortgage broker for the honest comparison.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in Sarnia?
It depends on the lender and the product type. On most prime (A-lender) mortgages there is no direct borrower-paid broker fee — the lender compensates the brokerage on funding, which is why the service is typically free to you on a standard purchase, renewal or refinance. On a typical Sarnia file — $428,655 borrowed against the ~$535,819 local average at 20% down — that means the entire cost of the advice sits on the lender's side of the ledger, not yours. Where a fee can apply is alternative lending: B-lender and private mortgage files often carry a brokerage and/or lender fee, because those deals take more work and the lender doesn't pay the same way. Anyone quoting you a fee before they've seen your file is guessing. Ours is disclosed in writing, in advance, every time — no fee should ever be a surprise at the lawyer's office.
Are you a mortgage broker or a mortgage agent in Sarnia?
Both terms apply. Mortgage Squad Advisors is an FSRA-licensed Ontario brokerage (#13737), and your file is handled by a licensed mortgage advisor on our team, who holds an FSRA mortgage agent or broker licence. Broker or agent, the file reaches the same 100+ lenders. New to brokers? See what a mortgage broker is and how they're paid.
Is there a mortgage broker near me in Sarnia?
Yes. We arrange mortgages across every Sarnia pocket — Bright's Grove, Mitton Village, Lakeshore, Sherwood Village and the rest — from our licensed office at 310-3100 Steeles Ave W in Vaughan.The neighbourhood table above sets out what the dominant property form in each pocket means for your financing. You get a named, licensed advisor, plus Maya, our AI assistant, for quick answers 24/7.
What are average closing costs in Sarnia?
Budget roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment and payable in cash at closing. The stack is the same everywhere; the sizes differ. You pay Ontario land transfer tax on a sliding scale. Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection and an appraisal make up most of the rest, plus adjustments reimbursing the seller for prepaid property tax and utilities. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto your mortgage rather than paid in cash — but Ontario charges provincial sales tax on that premium, and the PST is due at closing. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. New-build purchases add builder adjustments — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees — that are billed at final closing and aren't always capped in the agreement. We give you the exact cash-to-close for your Sarnia file before you write an offer, and you can model the tax yourself with our land transfer tax calculator and closing costs calculator.
Which neighbourhoods have the best value in Sarnia?
We don't publish per-neighbourhood price rankings, and you should be sceptical of any broker who does — a "best value" list is an opinion dressed as data, and prices at that granularity move faster than a web page. What we can tell you is the part that actually changes your mortgage: the dominant property form in a pocket decides how your file is underwritten. Condo-heavy areas mean the corporation is assessed alongside you — a status certificate review can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval regardless of your income. Freehold pockets shift the risk to the appraisal, especially if you waive a financing condition to win. And areas whose typical price clears $1.5 million can't be default-insured at all, which makes 20% down the legal minimum rather than a choice. The table on this page maps each Sarnia pocket to the consideration its property form triggers. Tell us the neighbourhoods you're weighing and we'll price the financing for each against your actual file.
What's the minimum down payment for a home in Sarnia?
At Sarnia's ~$535,819 average price, the legal minimum is $28,582 — 5.3%. It is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on everything above that. This is the single most common budgeting error we see, because "5% minimum" is repeated everywhere and stops being true above $500,000. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash. First-time buyers and new-build purchasers can also use a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. Run your own price band → Much of the stock here still trades under $500,000 — the band where the minimum really is a flat 5% rather than the tiered calculation that applies above it.
How much income do I need to buy a home in Sarnia?
At Sarnia's ~$535,819 average price with 20% down at today's lowest 5-year fixed on our network (4.14%), you'd need roughly $99,000 in household income to qualify after the stress test — less with a co-applicant or a larger down payment, more if you carry other debt. We'll model your exact file in minutes.
How do lenders decide how much mortgage I qualify for in Sarnia?
Lenders run two debt-service ratios. Your GDS ratio (Gross Debt Service) — housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax, heat, plus half of any condo fees) measured against gross income — generally has to stay under about 39%, and your TDS ratio (Total Debt Service), which adds car loans, credit cards and other debt, under about 44%. Both are tested at the stress-test rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On a Sarnia purchase at the ~$535,819 average with 20% down, that means a lender qualifies you on a payment of about $2,778 a month rather than the $2,287 you would actually pay at today's 4.14% 5-year fixed — which is why the household income the test demands lands near $99,000. Pay down other debt or add a co-applicant and that budget rises. Our GDS & TDS guide and stress test guide show the full math, or run your numbers and an advisor will check them with you.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or variable-rate mortgage in Sarnia?
It depends on your risk tolerance and rate outlook, and anyone who answers it without seeing your file is guessing. A fixed-rate mortgage locks your rate and payment for the whole term — predictable, and the popular choice when rates are uncertain. A variable-rate mortgage moves with the lender's prime rate (which tracks the Bank of Canada policy rate); it often starts lower and can save money if rates fall, but your payment or amortization shifts if they rise. Here is what the spread is worth on a Sarnia-sized mortgage: on $428,655 over a five-year term, half a point costs $10,255 more in interest and lost principal than the sharpest rate on our board today. That is the number the fixed-versus-variable argument is actually about. Terms run 1, 2, 3 and 5 years. See our fixed vs variable and 3- vs 5-year term breakdowns, and we'll compare both on your real numbers.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in Sarnia?
For the best A-lender rates, most lenders look for a credit score of about 680 or higher. Scores in the 600s can still qualify, often at a slightly higher rate or with more down payment. Below the low 600s, B-lenders and private lenders take over — many work with scores down to roughly 500 on an equity-based approval, with a plan to move you back to A-pricing in 12–24 months. What that costs in Sarnia specifically: a B-lender file is typically capped at 80% of value, so on the ~$535,819 local average you would need about $107,164 down rather than the $28,582 an insured A-lender file allows. The gap between those two numbers is the real price of a bruised score here. Our credit score guide explains the bands, and we'll tell you exactly where your Sarnia file stands.
What's the average home price in Sarnia?
The average selling price in Sarnia is approximately $535,819 — Lambton County average residential price, Sarnia-Lambton Association of REALTORS® (via CREA), last sourced August 2026. Treat it as a starting point, not a target: an average blends every property form in the market, so the detached and condo figures behind it sit well apart. What the average IS good for is the arithmetic on this page — the $28,582 minimum down payment and the ~$99,000 qualifying income are both computed from it. We model your file at the price band you are actually shopping.
What documents do I need for a mortgage in Sarnia?
Standard Canadian mortgage documents: two pieces of government photo ID, two years of T4s and Notices of Assessment, recent pay stubs, 90-day proof of down-payment funds, and your purchase agreement once you have one. The 90-day rule catches more Sarnia buyers than anything else on that list — at a $28,582 minimum down payment, every dollar has to be traced, and a large deposit that appeared last week needs a paper trail or a gift letter before a lender will count it. Self-employed, newcomer and rental-income files each add their own list. We send you a precise one after a five-minute intake rather than a generic checklist. A property with acreage or outbuildings adds the survey or plan, and genuine self-employment adds two years of full financial statements.
Do you work with first-time buyers in Sarnia?
Yes — they are a core part of our practice. We help you stack the programs: the FHSA (up to $40,000 lifetime contribution room, tax-deductible), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan with its 15-year repayment, first-time-buyer land transfer tax rebates where Ontario offers them, and insured paths below 20% down. Under the 2024 rules, 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. In Sarnia the arithmetic works out like this: $28,582 is your legal minimum down payment on the ~$535,819 average, and a full FHSA plus an HBP withdrawal — $40,000 and up to $60,000 per person — covers it outright for most couples buying here. We run a stress-test simulation before you write any offer.
Who regulates mortgage brokers in Ontario?
Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained.
How long does pre-approval take in Sarnia?
Most clients have a written pre-approval within 24 to 72 hours of sending documents. Start a mortgage pre-approval estimate — no credit pull — in 60 seconds for a quick ballpark; the formal pre-approval needs a credit pull and an underwriting review. We would rather you went in pre-approved and kept the condition.
Do you handle complex files like self-employed or new-to-Canada in Sarnia?
Yes — they are most of what a broker is for. Sarnia's petrochemical economy means shift premiums, overtime and commission income are the norm, so two-year income averaging often decides what a buyer qualifies for. Lakeshore and Bright's Grove draw move-up buyers while the core stays a first-time entry point. Self-employed, newcomer, multi-unit, alt-A and private files are all in our daily flow, and each one is a lender-selection problem before it is a rate problem: the spread between the lender who reads your income most accurately and the one who reads it most conservatively is far wider than the spread between their posted rates. We pair you with an advisor who works your file type. Genuinely self-employed files — not incorporated salary, but income that lives in the business — are a large part of the book here.
What rates can I get in Sarnia today?
The sharpest 5-year fixed across our network today is approximately 4.14%, with variable around 3.00%. Rates do not vary by city — the same lenders price the same products across Ontario — so treat any "Sarnia rate" as our network rate applied to your file. What IS local is the size of the mortgage it sits on: on $428,655, which is 80% of the ~$535,819 local average, each quarter-point is real money over a five-year term. See the rate-gap table on this page for the exact figure. Your own rate depends on income, credit, loan-to-value and property type. Our live Ontario rates board has the full ladder.

Mortgage brokers in nearby cities

Buying just outside Sarnia? Borrowers here often compare mortgage options in Brantford and London, where average prices and lender rules differ.

Other Ontario markets we serve

View all →

Get your Sarnia mortgage priced properly.

  1. 1. Tell us your goal. Buy, renew or refinance. No credit check to start.
  2. 2. We compare 100+ lenders. One application for your Sarnia home.
  3. 3. You choose, we close. We work with your lawyer through to funding.