Skip to main content
Toronto · Ontario · New to Canada

New to Canada and buying in Toronto

PR or work permit. International credit accepted. 15+ languages in-house. Canada's largest mortgage market — multi-tiered, multi-cultural, lender-rich.

PR · 5% downWork permit OKIntl credit15+ languages
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Toronto
On a $979,684 Toronto home
Down payment
7.4% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$72,969
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$36,269
Mortgage amount
At 4.19% · 30-yr amort
$942,984
ON + Toronto MLTT
Provincial closing cost
$32,137
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,586/mo
Assumes permanent resident status. A foreign national on a work or study permit owes $342,889 of Non-Resident Speculation Tax on this purchase as well, in cash at closing — see the section on it below.
The payment above uses a 30-year amortization. An insured file only gets one as a first-time buyer or on new construction, and property owned abroad in the last four calendar years ends that — at 25 years the same mortgage is $5,058/mo.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
New-to-Canada mortgages in Toronto

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage look like in Toronto?

Toronto's average price was $979,684 in August 2026. Newcomer files are ordinary files in Toronto, from Downtown Core to Etobicoke, and they fail for an ordinary reason: the page you read before this one priced a purchase for a permanent resident and you may not be one. What changes the arithmetic is not your credit history but your status: a permanent resident buying at Toronto's $979,684 average price needs $72,969 down and about $111,638 in total cash at closing, while a foreign national on a work permit buying the identical house owes 35% in non-resident purchase tax — Ontario's 25% Non-Resident Speculation Tax plus the City of Toronto's 10% municipal one — $342,889 — on top of it.

City of Toronto average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

PR min down
5%
On insured mortgages
Work permit
5% min
Insurable to 95% LTV; lenders overlay more
Intl credit
90+
Countries via Equifax Intl
Languages in-house
15+
Plus Maya AI 24/7

How does Toronto compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Toronto, legal minimum down is about $72,969.

New-to-Canada mortgages: Toronto against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Mississauga, Brampton, Markham
Legal minimum down in Toronto and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageLegal minimum down: $72,969vs Toronto: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageLegal minimum down: $98,476vs Toronto: +$25,507
MississaugaPrice: $898,510 averageLegal minimum down: $64,851vs Toronto: −$8,118
BramptonPrice: $886,865 averageLegal minimum down: $63,687vs Toronto: −$9,282
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageLegal minimum down: $95,870vs Toronto: +$22,901

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The same Toronto house, two closing days

Take Toronto's $979,684 average price and change nothing but the buyer's status.

More detail

A permanent resident puts $72,969 down (7.4% — 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), finances a 4.00% default-insurance premium of $36,269 into the mortgage, and brings $111,638 to the lawyer once you add $32,137 of land transfer and registration cost, the $2,902 of provincial sales tax on that premium — which cannot be financed — and roughly $3,630 of legal, title, inspection and adjustments. A foreign national on a work permit, insured to the identical loan-to-value at the identical minimum down payment, brings $454,527 — $342,889 more, and every dollar of the difference is NRST. Put a conventional 20% down instead, which is roughly where lender overlays on non-permanent-resident files tend to land, and the cash needed is $574,593: no insurance premium and no premium tax, but $195,937 of down payment sitting beside the same $342,889 of tax. The monthly payment is the smaller story — $5,058 against $4,204 in principal and interest at 4.19% over 25 years. The closing-day number is the one that decides whether the purchase happens, and it is the reason the single most valuable thing many work-permit buyers can do is wait for permanent residence rather than shop harder for a rate.

How does your immigration status change a Toronto purchase?

Your status, not your credit history, changes the math. Here is the difference on Toronto’s $979,684 average.

Your status decides the file: three paths on the same Toronto homePermanent resident · Work permit (foreign national) · Study permit (foreign national)
Permanent residentMinimum down: $72,969 (7.4%) — the federal tiered minimumNon-Resident Speculation Tax: None. A permanent resident is not a foreign national.Federal ban: Exempt outright — the Act does not apply to you.Insured amortization: 25 years insured, 30 only as a first-time buyer or on new construction
Work permit (foreign national)Minimum down: $72,969 at the insurer minimum — lenders commonly overlay moreNon-Resident Speculation Tax: $342,889 at closing — rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registrationFederal ban: Exempt with 183+ days left on the permit and no more than one property boughtInsured amortization: 25 years insured, on the same two exceptions
Study permit (foreign national)Minimum down: Capped by a $500,000 purchase price the local market does not reachNon-Resident Speculation Tax: Applies in full, with no relief route available on this pathFederal ban: Exempt only with 5 years of filed returns, 244 days in Canada in each of them, and a price at or under $500,000Insured amortization: 25 years insured

Down payments are the federal tiered rule applied to this market’s own average; the Non-Resident Speculation Tax column is Ontario’s statutory rate on the same figure. Individual lenders set higher down-payment requirements than the insurers do on non-permanent-resident files — that overlay is what we shop.

Sources: Ontario Ministry of Finance — Non-Resident Speculation Tax; federal Prohibition on the Purchase of Residential Property by Non-Canadians Act. Which insurer accepts which newcomer file is set out on our new-to-Canada mortgage guide.

Building a Toronto approval without Canadian credit

A thin or non-existent Canadian credit file doesn't have to stall a Toronto purchase. Three paths work: an international Equifax or TransUnion report covering 90+ countries; alternative credit built from rent, utilities, telecom, and insurance payment history; and the banks' dedicated newcomer programs — RBC Newcomer Advantage, Scotiabank StartRight, BMO NewStart, TD New to Canada, CIBC Newcomer and National Bank's — none of which require established Canadian credit. We match your specific status — PR, work permit, or in-progress — to the lender most likely to say yes.

How a new-to-Canada mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our new-to-canada mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Toronto.

New-to-Canada mortgages across Toronto

Does your Toronto neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Downtown Core to The Beaches, the usual type of home in each area changes how a newcomer file is underwritten.

What each Toronto neighbourhood means for a new-to-Canada mortgage8 areas · Downtown Core, Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough…

Downtown Core, Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough

Condo (high-rise) · Mixed — waterfront condo, post-war detached · Mixed — Yonge-corridor condo, detached side streets · Post-war detached, bungalow, some condo

Condominiums are the most common newcomer entry point, and the corporation is assessed alongside a file that may already be relying on international credit — the status certificate review is not a formality here.

East York, Forest Hill, Leslieville, The Beaches

Detached / semi (freehold), 1920s–50s stock · Detached (luxury) · Semi / Victorian freehold · Detached / semi (freehold)

Detached stock is where multi-generational households usually land, and lenders differ markedly on how many incomes they will combine on a single application.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Toronto market

What Toronto’s market means for your new-to-Canada mortgage.

Condo or freehold: Toronto is really two mortgage markets

The split in Toronto isn't a matter of taste — it decides how your file is underwritten and what can go wrong.

More detail

On a downtown or waterfront condo you are not the only thing being assessed: the condo corporation is too. In Ontario that means a status certificate review, where the reserve fund, any special assessment, outstanding litigation, or the building's overall financial health can sink an approval no matter how strong your income is. Very small units, and buildings with a high share of rentals or commercial space, narrow the lender list further. A detached file in Leaside, Lawrence Park or the Kingsway is the opposite problem: the property is rarely the obstacle, the competition is. Freehold bidding wars push buyers to waive the financing condition, which quietly moves the appraisal risk from the lender onto you. Two different conversations, and knowing which one you're in before you sign is most of the job.

The $1.5-million line — the rule that catches Toronto buyers

The most expensive rule in Toronto is a federal one. Mortgage default insurance — CMHC, Sagen, or Canada Guaranty — is only available on purchases up to $1.5 million.

More detail

Under that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered: 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the portion above it. Above $1.5 million, insurance is not available at any price, so 20% down stops being an upgrade and becomes the legal floor — $320,000 in cash on a $1.6 million home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Toronto's detached pockets are exactly where a buyer can cross that line without noticing, and it is the difference between a file that funds and one that collapses a fortnight before closing. We check which side of it you are on before you write the offer, not after.

Toronto charges land transfer tax twice

Every Ontario buyer pays provincial land transfer tax. Buy inside the City of Toronto and a municipal land transfer tax lands on top, roughly doubling the bill — and it is due in cash on closing, not financeable into the mortgage.

More detail

It is the line item that most often leaves Toronto buyers short at the lawyer's office, because it is easy to budget the down payment and forget this. First-time buyers can claim both rebates, up to $4,000 provincially and up to $4,475 municipally, which is the one place buying in Toronto is cheaper than buying in the 905. Run your own number on our Ontario land transfer tax calculator before you commit to a price, and we will build the result into your cash-to-close.

Toronto condo investors: how the rental income is actually counted

Toronto has Canada's deepest condo-investor market, and the files fail in predictable places — almost always on how the rent is treated, not on the buyer.

More detail

Lenders count rental income one of two ways, and the choice can decide the whole deal: a rental add-back adds a share of the gross rent (commonly around 50%) to your income, while a rental offset nets a share of the rent (often around 80%) directly against the property's carrying cost. On a small downtown unit, the second method is usually the difference between qualifying and not. The trap specific to Toronto right now is negative carry: at today's rates, the rent on a typical one-bedroom condo often does not cover the mortgage, condo fees and property tax combined, and a lender that debt-services the shortfall against your personal income can run your ratios over the line. Financing is also equity-heavy here — a non-owner-occupied condo can't be default-insured, so 20% down is the floor, and lenders scrutinise buildings with heavy investor concentration or short-term-rental (Airbnb-style) use. We model the offset-versus-add-back math and the true monthly carry before you firm up, because on a Toronto investment condo the property cash-flows or it doesn't, and that is knowable in advance.

Buying pre-construction in Toronto: the traps that catch buyers years later

Toronto runs the largest pre-construction condo pipeline in the country, and pre-con financing works nothing like a resale purchase.

More detail

Three things catch buyers. First, interim occupancy: you can move in months (sometimes more than a year) before the building formally registers, and during that window you pay an occupancy fee — effectively rent to the builder — that builds you no equity and isn't a mortgage payment. Second, the final-closing appraisal gap: you agreed a price years ago, but your lender appraises the unit at its value on closing day. If today's value is lower than your original price — which softening Toronto condo prices have made a real risk — the lender lends against the lower number and you cover the shortfall in cash, on top of your deposit. Third, assignments: selling your contract before closing carries its own HST, assignment-clause and lender complications that a resale never does. None of this is a reason to avoid pre-con, but every one of them is a reason to have the financing conversation before you sign the purchase agreement, not in the final-closing rush. We map the deposit structure, the occupancy period and the appraisal risk up front so the closing isn't the first time you see the gap.

An illustrative Toronto file: when the condo, not the buyer, is the problem

This is an illustrative example — a composite of common Toronto files, not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A well-qualified buyer with strong income and a clean bureau goes firm on a downtown one-bedroom, and the file stalls anyway — not on them, but on the building. The status certificate review turns up a thin reserve fund and a pending special assessment, and several lenders quietly step back from the building regardless of how good the borrower looks on paper. The fix isn't a better applicant; it's a lender whose policy still fits that specific building, arranged before the financing condition lapses. The lesson the example is meant to carry is the one that runs through this whole page: in Toronto, half the job is knowing whether you're being underwritten as a buyer or as a building, and getting ahead of the one that applies to you. Every real file differs — we assess yours specifically rather than assume.

FAQ

New-to-Canada mortgages in Toronto — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage work out to on Toronto's August 2026 average price?

City of Toronto average selling price, TRREB put the Toronto average at <strong>$979,684</strong> for August 2026. For a new-to-Canada mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$72,969</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 1,767 Toronto sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 35 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Toronto compare with Vaughan, Mississauga and Brampton for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $72,969 in Toronto against Vaughan $98,476 (average $1,234,758); Mississauga $64,851 (average $898,510); Brampton $63,687 (average $886,865). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $979,684 purchase in Toronto?

About <strong>$32,137</strong> at the average, of which $16,069 is the municipal tax. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $8,475 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average newcomer file size in Toronto?

Toronto's average price is approximately $979,684, so the typical newcomer file we see here sits in the $832,731–$1,126,637 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage cost on a typical Toronto home?

On Toronto's $979,684 average price, a representative newcomer file at minimum down works out to about $72,969 down and roughly $4,586/mo (principal + interest at 4.19% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $32,137 in Ontario + Toronto land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Toronto mortgage broker for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price newcomer files best in Toronto — from Downtown Core and Etobicoke condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Can I buy in Toronto on a work permit?

Yes, on two conditions and with one large cost. The federal ban applies to residential property inside a census metropolitan area or census agglomeration, so you need 183 or more days of validity left on your permit at the date of purchase and you must not have bought more than one residential property. Financing is available: CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty all insure a valid work permit to 95% loan-to-value, so the legal minimum down payment is the same $72,969 a permanent resident would put down, though individual lenders often require more. The cost is NRST at $342,889, which takes the cash you need at closing from about $111,638 to about $454,527.

Should I wait until I get permanent residence to buy in Toronto?

If permanent residence is close, the arithmetic usually says yes. On the same $979,684 house, a permanent resident needs about $111,638 of cash at closing and a work-permit holder about $454,527 — a gap of $342,889 that is entirely NRST. It is rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registration, so waiting is not the only route, but you have to find the money first and wait to get it back. Against that, waiting means whatever the market does in the meantime. We run both timelines with your actual numbers rather than arguing the principle.

Who regulates a new-to-Canada mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your new-to-Canada mortgage in Toronto?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions