Skip to main content
Oakville · Ontario · New to Canada

New to Canada and buying in Oakville

PR or work permit. International credit accepted. 15+ languages in-house. Premium market. $1M+ files standard. Independent legal review covered on every file.

PR · 5% downWork permit OKIntl credit15+ languages
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Oakville
On a $1,324,472 Oakville home
Down payment
8.1% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$107,448
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$48,681
Mortgage amount
At 4.19% · 30-yr amort
$1,265,705
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$22,964
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$6,155/mo
Assumes permanent resident status. A foreign national on a work or study permit owes $331,118 of Non-Resident Speculation Tax on this purchase as well, in cash at closing — see the section on it below.
The payment above uses a 30-year amortization. An insured file only gets one as a first-time buyer or on new construction, and property owned abroad in the last four calendar years ends that — at 25 years the same mortgage is $6,789/mo.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
New-to-Canada mortgages in Oakville

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage look like in Oakville?

Oakville's average price was $1,324,472 in August 2026. Newcomer files are ordinary files in Oakville, from Old Oakville to Glen Abbey, and they fail for an ordinary reason: the page you read before this one priced a purchase for a permanent resident and you may not be one. What changes the arithmetic is not your credit history but your status: a permanent resident buying at Oakville's $1,324,472 average price needs $107,448 down and about $138,280 in total cash at closing, while a foreign national on a work permit buying the identical house owes Ontario's 25% Non-Resident Speculation Tax — $331,118 — on top of it.

Oakville average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

PR min down
5%
On insured mortgages
Work permit
5% min
Insurable to 95% LTV; lenders overlay more
Intl credit
90+
Countries via Equifax Intl
Languages in-house
15+
Plus Maya AI 24/7

How does Oakville compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Oakville, legal minimum down is about $107,448.

New-to-Canada mortgages: Oakville against the markets around it4 markets · Burlington, Milton, Toronto, Vaughan
Legal minimum down in Oakville and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 averageLegal minimum down: $107,448vs Oakville: —
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageLegal minimum down: $77,094vs Oakville: −$30,354
MiltonPrice: $977,576 averageLegal minimum down: $72,758vs Oakville: −$34,690
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageLegal minimum down: $72,969vs Oakville: −$34,479
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageLegal minimum down: $98,476vs Oakville: −$8,972

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The same Oakville house, two closing days

Take Oakville's $1,324,472 average price and change nothing but the buyer's status.

More detail

A permanent resident puts $107,448 down (8.1% — 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), finances a 4.00% default-insurance premium of $48,681 into the mortgage, and brings $138,280 to the lawyer once you add $22,964 of land transfer and registration cost, the $3,894 of provincial sales tax on that premium — which cannot be financed — and roughly $3,974 of legal, title, inspection and adjustments. A foreign national on a work permit, insured to the identical loan-to-value at the identical minimum down payment, brings $469,398 — $331,118 more, and every dollar of the difference is NRST. Put a conventional 20% down instead, which is roughly where lender overlays on non-permanent-resident files tend to land, and the cash needed is $625,323: no insurance premium and no premium tax, but $264,894 of down payment sitting beside the same $331,118 of tax. The monthly payment is the smaller story — $6,789 against $5,842 in principal and interest at 4.19% over 25 years. The closing-day number is the one that decides whether the purchase happens, and it is the reason the single most valuable thing many work-permit buyers can do is wait for permanent residence rather than shop harder for a rate.

How does your immigration status change an Oakville purchase?

Your status, not your credit history, changes the math. Here is the difference on Oakville’s $1,324,472 average.

Your status decides the file: three paths on the same Oakville homePermanent resident · Work permit (foreign national) · Study permit (foreign national)
Permanent residentMinimum down: $107,448 (8.1%) — the federal tiered minimumNon-Resident Speculation Tax: None. A permanent resident is not a foreign national.Federal ban: Exempt outright — the Act does not apply to you.Insured amortization: 25 years insured, 30 only as a first-time buyer or on new construction
Work permit (foreign national)Minimum down: $107,448 at the insurer minimum — lenders commonly overlay moreNon-Resident Speculation Tax: $331,118 at closing — rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registrationFederal ban: Exempt with 183+ days left on the permit and no more than one property boughtInsured amortization: 25 years insured, on the same two exceptions
Study permit (foreign national)Minimum down: Capped by a $500,000 purchase price the local market does not reachNon-Resident Speculation Tax: Applies in full, with no relief route available on this pathFederal ban: Exempt only with 5 years of filed returns, 244 days in Canada in each of them, and a price at or under $500,000Insured amortization: 25 years insured

Down payments are the federal tiered rule applied to this market’s own average; the Non-Resident Speculation Tax column is Ontario’s statutory rate on the same figure. Individual lenders set higher down-payment requirements than the insurers do on non-permanent-resident files — that overlay is what we shop.

Sources: Ontario Ministry of Finance — Non-Resident Speculation Tax; federal Prohibition on the Purchase of Residential Property by Non-Canadians Act. Which insurer accepts which newcomer file is set out on our new-to-Canada mortgage guide.

Building an Oakville approval without Canadian credit

A thin or non-existent Canadian credit file doesn't have to stall an Oakville purchase. Three paths work: an international Equifax or TransUnion report covering 90+ countries; alternative credit built from rent, utilities, telecom, and insurance payment history; and the banks' dedicated newcomer programs — RBC Newcomer Advantage, Scotiabank StartRight, BMO NewStart, TD New to Canada, CIBC Newcomer and National Bank's — none of which require established Canadian credit. We match your specific status — PR, work permit, or in-progress — to the lender most likely to say yes.

How a new-to-Canada mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our new-to-canada mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Oakville.

New-to-Canada mortgages across Oakville

Does your Oakville neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Old Oakville to Clearview, the usual type of home in each area changes how a newcomer file is underwritten.

What each Oakville neighbourhood means for a new-to-Canada mortgage7 areas · Old Oakville, Glen Abbey, West Oak Trails, Joshua Creek…

Old Oakville

Heritage detached near the harbour

Heritage designation restricts alterations and narrows the appraiser's comparable set, and values sit well above the $1.5M insured ceiling — so 20% down is the legal minimum and the appraisal carries the file.

Glen Abbey

1980s–90s executive detached

Detached stock is where multi-generational households usually land, and lenders differ markedly on how many incomes they will combine on a single application.

West Oak Trails

2000s detached and townhouse subdivision

Newer stock sitting closer to the $1.5M insurability line than the rest of the town, so whether default insurance is even available on an owner-occupied purchase is a per-property question here. Freehold towns with a common-elements fee still carry that fee into your ratios.

Joshua Creek

Executive detached (large newer homes)

A builder purchase asks for a rate hold reaching final closing, which is a long commitment on a file whose Canadian credit history is still short.

Bronte

Mixed — waterfront condo and older detached

Condominiums are the most common newcomer entry point, and the corporation is assessed alongside a file that may already be relying on international credit — the status certificate review is not a formality here.

River Oaks

1990s detached and townhouse

Mid-band family stock with deep owner tenure, which makes refinance and HELOC work a large share of local volume. Every take-out stops at 80% loan-to-value.

Clearview

Established detached, mature lots

Low-turnover pocket where long ownership has built substantial equity. Prices near the insured ceiling mean the practical question on a purchase is whether the file is conventional-only from the start.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Oakville market

What Oakville’s market means for your new-to-Canada mortgage.

In Oakville, the mortgage-insurance ceiling is the normal case, not the edge case

Most Ontario markets brush the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling occasionally.

More detail

Oakville lives above it. The July 2026 average detached sale in Oakville was $1,903,938, against an all-types average of $1,412,619 — which means the typical detached purchase here cannot be default-insured at all. CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty insurance is unavailable on purchases over $1.5 million, so on a $1.9-million Joshua Creek or Old Oakville home, 20% down — roughly $380,788 — is not the prudent choice, it is the legal minimum, and there is no product that lets you put less. That single rule reshapes the whole file. Uninsured, conventional lending means the lender carries all the risk, so the appraisal matters more, the debt-service ratios are examined more closely, and lender appetite for larger loan amounts becomes a genuine differentiator rather than a formality. It also means the 30-year amortization available to first-time buyers and new-build purchasers on insured mortgages is off the table, so the payment the stress test is applied to is calculated over a shorter schedule. Meanwhile the condo and townhome end of Oakville sits under the ceiling and plays by entirely different rules — tiered 5%/10% minimum down, insurance available, 30-year amortization possible on a first purchase. Which Oakville file you are depends on the property form, and it is worth establishing before you shortlist.

Halton closing costs and the independent legal review on larger Oakville files

Oakville is in Halton Region, so a purchase here pays Ontario land transfer tax only — no municipal land transfer tax of the kind the City of Toronto charges on top, which would roughly double the bill and is payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Oakville price bands that saving is meaningful in absolute dollars, though the provincial tax alone on a seven-figure purchase is still one of the largest single line items in the cash-to-close, and the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers a small fraction of it here compared with an entry-level market. Budget the rest of the stack in proportion: legal fees, title insurance, inspection, appraisal and prepaid-tax adjustments run roughly 1.5% to 4% of price, and on a larger file the appraisal is not a formality — an uninsured lender is lending against the appraised value, so a shortfall becomes your cash to find. Larger loans also more often involve independent legal advice for a spouse or a guarantor, and structures such as gifted down payments or funds sourced from an existing property need their paper trail assembled early rather than in the closing week. We price the full closing stack against your actual Oakville price band up front.

An illustrative Oakville file: the offer that crossed the line

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A move-up family is pre-approved at a price band just under $1.5 million, planning to put roughly 12% down under the tiered insured minimum. They fall for a home, the offer goes back and forth, and the accepted price lands a little over the ceiling. The consequence is not a slightly worse rate — it is a different product entirely. Default insurance is unavailable above $1.5 million, so the minimum down payment jumps from around $140,000 to a full 20%, and the amortization options narrow with it. The gap has to be found in cash, from a gift or from an existing property, in the days between firming up and closing. What prevents this is not caution about price; it is knowing where the line sits before the negotiation starts, and deciding in advance whether crossing it is affordable. In an Oakville detached search that averaged $1,903,938 in July 2026, most files are above the line from the outset — the ones that get hurt are the ones that thought they were below it. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

New-to-Canada mortgages in Oakville — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage work out to on Oakville's August 2026 average price?

Oakville average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Oakville average at <strong>$1,324,472</strong> for August 2026. For a new-to-Canada mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$107,448</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 203 Oakville sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 39 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Oakville compare with Burlington, Milton and Toronto for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $107,448 in Oakville against Burlington $77,094 (average $1,020,937); Milton $72,758 (average $977,576); Toronto $72,969 (average $979,684). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,324,472 purchase in Oakville?

About <strong>$22,964</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average newcomer file size in Oakville?

Oakville's average price is approximately $1,324,472, so the typical newcomer file we see here sits in the $1,125,801–$1,523,143 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage cost on a typical Oakville home?

On Oakville's $1,324,472 average price, a representative newcomer file at minimum down works out to about $107,448 down and roughly $6,155/mo (principal + interest at 4.19% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $22,964 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use an Oakville mortgage broker for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price newcomer files best in Oakville — from Old Oakville and Glen Abbey condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Can I buy in Oakville on a work permit?

Yes, on two conditions and with one large cost. The federal ban applies to residential property inside a census metropolitan area or census agglomeration, so you need 183 or more days of validity left on your permit at the date of purchase and you must not have bought more than one residential property. Financing is available: CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty all insure a valid work permit to 95% loan-to-value, so the legal minimum down payment is the same $107,448 a permanent resident would put down, though individual lenders often require more. The cost is NRST at $331,118, which takes the cash you need at closing from about $138,280 to about $469,398.

Should I wait until I get permanent residence to buy in Oakville?

If permanent residence is close, the arithmetic usually says yes. On the same $1,324,472 house, a permanent resident needs about $138,280 of cash at closing and a work-permit holder about $469,398 — a gap of $331,118 that is entirely NRST. It is rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registration, so waiting is not the only route, but you have to find the money first and wait to get it back. Against that, waiting means whatever the market does in the meantime. We run both timelines with your actual numbers rather than arguing the principle.

Who regulates a new-to-Canada mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your new-to-Canada mortgage in Oakville?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions