Skip to main content
Toronto · Ontario · Private

Private mortgage lending in Toronto

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Canada's largest mortgage market — multi-tiered, multi-cultural, lender-rich.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Toronto
On a $979,684 Toronto home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Toronto 2026
$979,684
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$489,842
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$244,921
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$1,790/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Toronto

What does a private mortgage look like in Toronto?

Toronto's average price was $979,684 in August 2026. On a Toronto home at $979,684 already carrying a $489,842 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $342,889 — $3,712 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $50,473 to $57,331 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 14.7%–16.7% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Downtown Core or Etobicoke it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

City of Toronto average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does Toronto compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Toronto, equity reachable at 75% ltv is about $244,921.

Private mortgages: Toronto against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Mississauga, Brampton, Markham
Equity reachable at 75% LTV in Toronto and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $244,921vs Toronto: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $308,690vs Toronto: +$63,769
MississaugaPrice: $898,510 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $224,628vs Toronto: −$20,293
BramptonPrice: $886,865 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $221,716vs Toronto: −$23,205
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $302,173vs Toronto: +$57,252

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

A private first or a private second — the Toronto arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Toronto's $979,684 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $734,763, about $4,586 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $489,842 first this page assumes, that is $342,889 at 12.99%, or $3,712 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Toronto.

Private mortgages across Toronto

Does your Toronto neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Downtown Core to The Beaches, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Toronto neighbourhood means for a private mortgage8 areas · Downtown Core, Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough…

Downtown Core, Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough

Condo (high-rise) · Mixed — waterfront condo, post-war detached · Mixed — Yonge-corridor condo, detached side streets · Post-war detached, bungalow, some condo

Private lending is secured on marketability, and a condominium's status certificate, reserve fund and rental share all speak to how quickly the unit could sell — which is what sets the loan-to-value offered.

East York, Forest Hill, Leslieville, The Beaches

Detached / semi (freehold), 1920s–50s stock · Detached (luxury) · Semi / Victorian freehold · Detached / semi (freehold)

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Toronto market

What Toronto’s market means for your private mortgage.

Condo or freehold: Toronto is really two mortgage markets

The split in Toronto isn't a matter of taste — it decides how your file is underwritten and what can go wrong.

More detail

On a downtown or waterfront condo you are not the only thing being assessed: the condo corporation is too. In Ontario that means a status certificate review, where the reserve fund, any special assessment, outstanding litigation, or the building's overall financial health can sink an approval no matter how strong your income is. Very small units, and buildings with a high share of rentals or commercial space, narrow the lender list further. A detached file in Leaside, Lawrence Park or the Kingsway is the opposite problem: the property is rarely the obstacle, the competition is. Freehold bidding wars push buyers to waive the financing condition, which quietly moves the appraisal risk from the lender onto you. Two different conversations, and knowing which one you're in before you sign is most of the job.

The $1.5-million line — the rule that catches Toronto buyers

The most expensive rule in Toronto is a federal one. Mortgage default insurance — CMHC, Sagen, or Canada Guaranty — is only available on purchases up to $1.5 million.

More detail

Under that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered: 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the portion above it. Above $1.5 million, insurance is not available at any price, so 20% down stops being an upgrade and becomes the legal floor — $320,000 in cash on a $1.6 million home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Toronto's detached pockets are exactly where a buyer can cross that line without noticing, and it is the difference between a file that funds and one that collapses a fortnight before closing. We check which side of it you are on before you write the offer, not after.

Toronto charges land transfer tax twice

Every Ontario buyer pays provincial land transfer tax. Buy inside the City of Toronto and a municipal land transfer tax lands on top, roughly doubling the bill — and it is due in cash on closing, not financeable into the mortgage.

More detail

It is the line item that most often leaves Toronto buyers short at the lawyer's office, because it is easy to budget the down payment and forget this. First-time buyers can claim both rebates, up to $4,000 provincially and up to $4,475 municipally, which is the one place buying in Toronto is cheaper than buying in the 905. Run your own number on our Ontario land transfer tax calculator before you commit to a price, and we will build the result into your cash-to-close.

Toronto condo investors: how the rental income is actually counted

Toronto has Canada's deepest condo-investor market, and the files fail in predictable places — almost always on how the rent is treated, not on the buyer.

More detail

Lenders count rental income one of two ways, and the choice can decide the whole deal: a rental add-back adds a share of the gross rent (commonly around 50%) to your income, while a rental offset nets a share of the rent (often around 80%) directly against the property's carrying cost. On a small downtown unit, the second method is usually the difference between qualifying and not. The trap specific to Toronto right now is negative carry: at today's rates, the rent on a typical one-bedroom condo often does not cover the mortgage, condo fees and property tax combined, and a lender that debt-services the shortfall against your personal income can run your ratios over the line. Financing is also equity-heavy here — a non-owner-occupied condo can't be default-insured, so 20% down is the floor, and lenders scrutinise buildings with heavy investor concentration or short-term-rental (Airbnb-style) use. We model the offset-versus-add-back math and the true monthly carry before you firm up, because on a Toronto investment condo the property cash-flows or it doesn't, and that is knowable in advance.

Buying pre-construction in Toronto: the traps that catch buyers years later

Toronto runs the largest pre-construction condo pipeline in the country, and pre-con financing works nothing like a resale purchase.

More detail

Three things catch buyers. First, interim occupancy: you can move in months (sometimes more than a year) before the building formally registers, and during that window you pay an occupancy fee — effectively rent to the builder — that builds you no equity and isn't a mortgage payment. Second, the final-closing appraisal gap: you agreed a price years ago, but your lender appraises the unit at its value on closing day. If today's value is lower than your original price — which softening Toronto condo prices have made a real risk — the lender lends against the lower number and you cover the shortfall in cash, on top of your deposit. Third, assignments: selling your contract before closing carries its own HST, assignment-clause and lender complications that a resale never does. None of this is a reason to avoid pre-con, but every one of them is a reason to have the financing conversation before you sign the purchase agreement, not in the final-closing rush. We map the deposit structure, the occupancy period and the appraisal risk up front so the closing isn't the first time you see the gap.

An illustrative Toronto file: when the condo, not the buyer, is the problem

This is an illustrative example — a composite of common Toronto files, not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A well-qualified buyer with strong income and a clean bureau goes firm on a downtown one-bedroom, and the file stalls anyway — not on them, but on the building. The status certificate review turns up a thin reserve fund and a pending special assessment, and several lenders quietly step back from the building regardless of how good the borrower looks on paper. The fix isn't a better applicant; it's a lender whose policy still fits that specific building, arranged before the financing condition lapses. The lesson the example is meant to carry is the one that runs through this whole page: in Toronto, half the job is knowing whether you're being underwritten as a buyer or as a building, and getting ahead of the one that applies to you. Every real file differs — we assess yours specifically rather than assume.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Toronto — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Toronto's August 2026 average price?

City of Toronto average selling price, TRREB put the Toronto average at <strong>$979,684</strong> for August 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$244,921</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 1,767 Toronto sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 35 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Toronto compare with Vaughan, Mississauga and Brampton for a private mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 75% ltv is $244,921 in Toronto against Vaughan $308,690 (average $1,234,758); Mississauga $224,628 (average $898,510); Brampton $221,716 (average $886,865). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Toronto?

On a Toronto home valued at the $979,684 average, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $244,921 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Toronto home?

On a Toronto home valued at the $979,684 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $244,921 at 75% LTV — roughly $1,790/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Toronto mortgage broker for a private mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price private mortgage files best in Toronto — from Downtown Core and Etobicoke condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Toronto?

On Toronto's $979,684 value, behind the $489,842 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $342,889. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $3,712 a month, $44,544 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($3,429–$10,287, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $50,473–$57,331, an effective 14.7%–16.7% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Toronto?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $734,763 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $342,889 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Toronto?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA advisor replies within one business hour.