Skip to main content
Toronto · Ontario · Refinance

Refinancing a Toronto home

Lower your rate, consolidate debt, or pull up to 80% equity. Canada's largest mortgage market — multi-tiered, multi-cultural, lender-rich.

80% LTVDebt consolidationNet-of-penalty math
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Toronto
On a $979,684 Toronto home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Toronto 2026
$979,684
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$489,842
Accessible equity (80% LTV)
Equity you could access
$293,905
Est. monthly payment
At 4.29% on full draw
$1,446/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage refinance in Toronto

What does a mortgage refinance look like in Toronto?

Toronto's average price was $979,684 in August 2026. Long-tenured owners in Downtown Core and Etobicoke often hold meaningful trapped equity, built from years of repaid principal rather than from any assumption about prices; against the $979,684 average a refinance can free up roughly $293,905 of accessible equity (about $1,446/mo at 4.29% on a full draw), with the IRD penalty computed exactly before you commit.

City of Toronto average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max equity LTV
80%
On uninsured refi
Break-even
Computed
Penalty ÷ monthly saving
Penalty model
IRD
Exact, not estimate
Close time
21 days
Clean A-lender files

How does Toronto compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Toronto, equity reachable at 80% ltv is about $293,905.

Mortgage refinance: Toronto against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Mississauga, Brampton, Markham
Equity reachable at 80% LTV in Toronto and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $293,905vs Toronto: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $370,427vs Toronto: +$76,522
MississaugaPrice: $898,510 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $269,553vs Toronto: −$24,352
BramptonPrice: $886,865 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $266,059vs Toronto: −$27,846
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $362,608vs Toronto: +$68,703

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Toronto debt consolidation: the full math

This is the case that usually pays, and it is not a rate play — it is an interest-rate arbitrage between what a mortgage costs and what consumer credit costs. Here it is end to end on a Toronto file, using an illustrative consumer-debt load alongside the $489,842 balance from above.

Monthly obligations before and after folding $57,000 of consumer debt into the mortgage
DebtBalanceRateMonthly
First mortgage$489,8424.89%$2,818
Credit cards$35,00019.99%$1,050 (3% minimum)
Line of credit$15,0008.49%$256
Car loan$7,0006.99%$216 (3 yrs left)
Total before$546,842—$4,340
After: one mortgage$546,8424.29%$2,963

The monthly obligation falls by $1,377 — about $16,524 a year — and the new balance sits at 55.8% loan-to-value, inside the 80% ceiling. Against a $6,858 penalty plus roughly $2,275 of closing costs, break-even is 7 months. That is a different universe from the rate-only case, and it is why "should I refinance?" is really "what am I refinancing for?"

Now the caution nobody puts in the brochure. You have just moved $57,000 of debt from a 3-to-5-year runway onto a 25-year amortization. Left alone, that mortgage costs $342,058 in interest over its life. Keep paying the $4,340 you were already paying — the freed-up $1,377 directed straight at principal — and the whole $546,842 clears in about 13.9 years instead of 25, for $178,847 of interest. That single behavioural choice is worth roughly $163,211.

Consolidation is a cash-flow rescue, not a debt eraser, and it only works once — the cards have to stay paid off. Model your own load with the debt consolidation calculator, or read how the structure works on debt consolidation mortgages.

How a mortgage refinance works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage refinance guide. This page keeps to what is different in Toronto.

Mortgage refinance across Toronto

Does your Toronto neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Downtown Core to The Beaches, the usual type of home in each area changes how a refinance file is underwritten.

What each Toronto neighbourhood means for a mortgage refinance8 areas · Downtown Core, Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough…

Downtown Core, Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough

Condo (high-rise) · Mixed — waterfront condo, post-war detached · Mixed — Yonge-corridor condo, detached side streets · Post-war detached, bungalow, some condo

A refinance on a condominium is sized off the appraisal and assessed with the corporation, so a special assessment can move both the value and the lender's appetite in the same review.

East York

Detached / semi (freehold), 1920s–50s stock

Tightly held freehold with low turnover, so much of the local work is renewal and refinance against built-up equity. Leaside routinely clears $1.5M and is uninsurable; Woodbine Heights and Pape Village usually do not — and that difference sets your legal minimum down payment.

Forest Hill

Detached (luxury)

Values here routinely clear the $1.5M insured-mortgage ceiling, so default insurance is unavailable and 20% down is the legal minimum — not an upgrade. Larger loans draw tighter debt-ratio and appraisal scrutiny.

Leslieville

Semi / Victorian freehold

Freehold bidding wars push buyers to waive the financing condition, which shifts appraisal risk from the lender onto you — a low appraisal on a firm offer becomes a cash gap you cover. Century stock also raises knob-and-tube wiring and galvanised supply lines, which your property insurer asks about before your lender does.

The Beaches

Detached / semi (freehold)

Same freehold dynamic: competitive offers and waived conditions mean the appraisal, not just your income, decides whether the file closes cleanly. Narrow-lot semis and legal duplexes are both common, and a duplex is underwritten as multi-unit under a different product.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Toronto market

What Toronto’s market means for your mortgage refinance.

Condo or freehold: Toronto is really two mortgage markets

The split in Toronto isn't a matter of taste — it decides how your file is underwritten and what can go wrong.

More detail

On a downtown or waterfront condo you are not the only thing being assessed: the condo corporation is too. In Ontario that means a status certificate review, where the reserve fund, any special assessment, outstanding litigation, or the building's overall financial health can sink an approval no matter how strong your income is. Very small units, and buildings with a high share of rentals or commercial space, narrow the lender list further. A detached file in Leaside, Lawrence Park or the Kingsway is the opposite problem: the property is rarely the obstacle, the competition is. Freehold bidding wars push buyers to waive the financing condition, which quietly moves the appraisal risk from the lender onto you. Two different conversations, and knowing which one you're in before you sign is most of the job.

The $1.5-million line — the rule that catches Toronto buyers

The most expensive rule in Toronto is a federal one. Mortgage default insurance — CMHC, Sagen, or Canada Guaranty — is only available on purchases up to $1.5 million.

More detail

Under that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered: 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the portion above it. Above $1.5 million, insurance is not available at any price, so 20% down stops being an upgrade and becomes the legal floor — $320,000 in cash on a $1.6 million home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Toronto's detached pockets are exactly where a buyer can cross that line without noticing, and it is the difference between a file that funds and one that collapses a fortnight before closing. We check which side of it you are on before you write the offer, not after.

Toronto charges land transfer tax twice

Every Ontario buyer pays provincial land transfer tax. Buy inside the City of Toronto and a municipal land transfer tax lands on top, roughly doubling the bill — and it is due in cash on closing, not financeable into the mortgage.

More detail

It is the line item that most often leaves Toronto buyers short at the lawyer's office, because it is easy to budget the down payment and forget this. First-time buyers can claim both rebates, up to $4,000 provincially and up to $4,475 municipally, which is the one place buying in Toronto is cheaper than buying in the 905. Run your own number on our Ontario land transfer tax calculator before you commit to a price, and we will build the result into your cash-to-close.

Toronto condo investors: how the rental income is actually counted

Toronto has Canada's deepest condo-investor market, and the files fail in predictable places — almost always on how the rent is treated, not on the buyer.

More detail

Lenders count rental income one of two ways, and the choice can decide the whole deal: a rental add-back adds a share of the gross rent (commonly around 50%) to your income, while a rental offset nets a share of the rent (often around 80%) directly against the property's carrying cost. On a small downtown unit, the second method is usually the difference between qualifying and not. The trap specific to Toronto right now is negative carry: at today's rates, the rent on a typical one-bedroom condo often does not cover the mortgage, condo fees and property tax combined, and a lender that debt-services the shortfall against your personal income can run your ratios over the line. Financing is also equity-heavy here — a non-owner-occupied condo can't be default-insured, so 20% down is the floor, and lenders scrutinise buildings with heavy investor concentration or short-term-rental (Airbnb-style) use. We model the offset-versus-add-back math and the true monthly carry before you firm up, because on a Toronto investment condo the property cash-flows or it doesn't, and that is knowable in advance.

Buying pre-construction in Toronto: the traps that catch buyers years later

Toronto runs the largest pre-construction condo pipeline in the country, and pre-con financing works nothing like a resale purchase.

More detail

Three things catch buyers. First, interim occupancy: you can move in months (sometimes more than a year) before the building formally registers, and during that window you pay an occupancy fee — effectively rent to the builder — that builds you no equity and isn't a mortgage payment. Second, the final-closing appraisal gap: you agreed a price years ago, but your lender appraises the unit at its value on closing day. If today's value is lower than your original price — which softening Toronto condo prices have made a real risk — the lender lends against the lower number and you cover the shortfall in cash, on top of your deposit. Third, assignments: selling your contract before closing carries its own HST, assignment-clause and lender complications that a resale never does. None of this is a reason to avoid pre-con, but every one of them is a reason to have the financing conversation before you sign the purchase agreement, not in the final-closing rush. We map the deposit structure, the occupancy period and the appraisal risk up front so the closing isn't the first time you see the gap.

An illustrative Toronto file: when the condo, not the buyer, is the problem

This is an illustrative example — a composite of common Toronto files, not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A well-qualified buyer with strong income and a clean bureau goes firm on a downtown one-bedroom, and the file stalls anyway — not on them, but on the building. The status certificate review turns up a thin reserve fund and a pending special assessment, and several lenders quietly step back from the building regardless of how good the borrower looks on paper. The fix isn't a better applicant; it's a lender whose policy still fits that specific building, arranged before the financing condition lapses. The lesson the example is meant to carry is the one that runs through this whole page: in Toronto, half the job is knowing whether you're being underwritten as a buyer or as a building, and getting ahead of the one that applies to you. Every real file differs — we assess yours specifically rather than assume.

FAQ

Mortgage refinance in Toronto — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage refinance work out to on Toronto's August 2026 average price?

City of Toronto average selling price, TRREB put the Toronto average at <strong>$979,684</strong> for August 2026. For a mortgage refinance that makes the equity reachable at 80% ltv about <strong>$293,905</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 1,767 Toronto sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 35 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Toronto compare with Vaughan, Mississauga and Brampton for a mortgage refinance?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 80% ltv is $293,905 in Toronto against Vaughan $370,427 (average $1,234,758); Mississauga $269,553 (average $898,510); Brampton $266,059 (average $886,865). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average refinance file size in Toronto?

On a Toronto home valued at the $979,684 average, a typical refinance client can access up to $293,905 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a mortgage refinance cost on a typical Toronto home?

On a Toronto home valued at the $979,684 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a refinance can unlock about $293,905 at 80% LTV — roughly $1,446/mo at 4.29% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Toronto mortgage broker for a mortgage refinance?

A local broker knows GTA's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price refinance files best in Toronto — from Downtown Core and Etobicoke condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much home equity can I access in Toronto?

Up to <strong>80% of appraised value, less what you still owe</strong>. A refinance cannot be default-insured, so 80% is a hard ceiling rather than a pricing tier. On a Toronto home at the $979,684 average that ceiling is $783,747; against a $489,842 balance — the 50%-LTV position we model here — that is $293,905 reachable before the penalty and roughly $1,750-$2,800 of closing costs come out of it. Two things move the figure and neither is your purchase price: how much principal you have repaid, and today's appraisal. If your balance already sits above 80% of current value there is nothing to draw, regardless of what the home was worth when you bought. A stand-alone HELOC caps lower at 65% — about $146,953 here — but can reach the same 80% combined when bundled with a first mortgage.

What does a refinance cost in Toronto, and will I pay it out of pocket?

Non-penalty costs run roughly <strong>$1,750 to $2,800</strong>: appraisal $300-$500, legal or notary $1,000-$1,500, your current lender's discharge fee $200-$400, and title insurance $250-$400. There is no land transfer tax, because ownership isn't changing hands. On top of that sits the prepayment penalty — $6,858 on the illustration used throughout this page — which is usually the largest line by a wide margin. In most cases none of it is cash out of pocket: the costs and the penalty are deducted from the equity at closing by the solicitor. Some lenders cover legal and appraisal on a refinance, which is often worth more than a small rate difference. The proportion is what should drive your decision: $2,275 against the full $293,905 available here is about 0.8%, but the same $2,275 against a $50,000 draw is 4.6% — which is why small draws belong on a HELOC or a second mortgage.

Who regulates a mortgage refinance in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your mortgage refinance in Toronto?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions