Skip to main content
Vaughan · Ontario · New to Canada

New to Canada and buying in Vaughan

PR or work permit. International credit accepted. 15+ languages in-house. Our home base. Strong builder activity, multi-generational households, multi-unit appetite.

PR · 5% downWork permit OKIntl credit15+ languages
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Vaughan
On a $1,234,758 Vaughan home
Down payment
8.0% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$98,476
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$45,451
Mortgage amount
At 4.19% · 30-yr amort
$1,181,733
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$21,170
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$5,747/mo
Assumes permanent resident status. A foreign national on a work or study permit owes $308,690 of Non-Resident Speculation Tax on this purchase as well, in cash at closing — see the section on it below.
The payment above uses a 30-year amortization. An insured file only gets one as a first-time buyer or on new construction, and property owned abroad in the last four calendar years ends that — at 25 years the same mortgage is $6,338/mo.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
New-to-Canada mortgages in Vaughan

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage look like in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price was $1,234,758 in August 2026. Newcomer files are ordinary files in Vaughan, from Woodbridge to Maple, and they fail for an ordinary reason: the page you read before this one priced a purchase for a permanent resident and you may not be one. What changes the arithmetic is not your credit history but your status: a permanent resident buying at Vaughan's $1,234,758 average price needs $98,476 down and about $127,167 in total cash at closing, while a foreign national on a work permit buying the identical house owes Ontario's 25% Non-Resident Speculation Tax — $308,690 — on top of it.

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

PR min down
5%
On insured mortgages
Work permit
5% min
Insurable to 95% LTV; lenders overlay more
Intl credit
90+
Countries via Equifax Intl
Languages in-house
15+
Plus Maya AI 24/7

How does Vaughan compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Vaughan, legal minimum down is about $98,476.

New-to-Canada mortgages: Vaughan against the markets around it4 markets · Markham, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
Legal minimum down in Vaughan and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageLegal minimum down: $98,476vs Vaughan: —
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageLegal minimum down: $95,870vs Vaughan: −$2,606
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageLegal minimum down: $95,578vs Vaughan: −$2,898
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageLegal minimum down: $79,833vs Vaughan: −$18,643
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageLegal minimum down: $85,501vs Vaughan: −$12,975

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The same Vaughan house, two closing days

Take Vaughan's $1,234,758 average price and change nothing but the buyer's status.

More detail

A permanent resident puts $98,476 down (8% — 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), finances a 4.00% default-insurance premium of $45,451 into the mortgage, and brings $127,167 to the lawyer once you add $21,170 of land transfer and registration cost, the $3,636 of provincial sales tax on that premium — which cannot be financed — and roughly $3,885 of legal, title, inspection and adjustments. A foreign national on a work permit, insured to the identical loan-to-value at the identical minimum down payment, brings $435,857 — $308,690 more, and every dollar of the difference is NRST. Put a conventional 20% down instead, which is roughly where lender overlays on non-permanent-resident files tend to land, and the cash needed is $580,697: no insurance premium and no premium tax, but $246,952 of down payment sitting beside the same $308,690 of tax. The monthly payment is the smaller story — $6,338 against $5,298 in principal and interest at 4.19% over 25 years. The closing-day number is the one that decides whether the purchase happens, and it is the reason the single most valuable thing many work-permit buyers can do is wait for permanent residence rather than shop harder for a rate.

How does your immigration status change a Vaughan purchase?

Your status, not your credit history, changes the math. Here is the difference on Vaughan’s $1,234,758 average.

Your status decides the file: three paths on the same Vaughan homePermanent resident · Work permit (foreign national) · Study permit (foreign national)
Permanent residentMinimum down: $98,476 (8%) — the federal tiered minimumNon-Resident Speculation Tax: None. A permanent resident is not a foreign national.Federal ban: Exempt outright — the Act does not apply to you.Insured amortization: 25 years insured, 30 only as a first-time buyer or on new construction
Work permit (foreign national)Minimum down: $98,476 at the insurer minimum — lenders commonly overlay moreNon-Resident Speculation Tax: $308,690 at closing — rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registrationFederal ban: Exempt with 183+ days left on the permit and no more than one property boughtInsured amortization: 25 years insured, on the same two exceptions
Study permit (foreign national)Minimum down: Capped by a $500,000 purchase price the local market does not reachNon-Resident Speculation Tax: Applies in full, with no relief route available on this pathFederal ban: Exempt only with 5 years of filed returns, 244 days in Canada in each of them, and a price at or under $500,000Insured amortization: 25 years insured

Down payments are the federal tiered rule applied to this market’s own average; the Non-Resident Speculation Tax column is Ontario’s statutory rate on the same figure. Individual lenders set higher down-payment requirements than the insurers do on non-permanent-resident files — that overlay is what we shop.

Sources: Ontario Ministry of Finance — Non-Resident Speculation Tax; federal Prohibition on the Purchase of Residential Property by Non-Canadians Act. Which insurer accepts which newcomer file is set out on our new-to-Canada mortgage guide.

Building a Vaughan approval without Canadian credit

A thin or non-existent Canadian credit file doesn't have to stall a Vaughan purchase. Three paths work: an international Equifax or TransUnion report covering 90+ countries; alternative credit built from rent, utilities, telecom, and insurance payment history; and the banks' dedicated newcomer programs — RBC Newcomer Advantage, Scotiabank StartRight, BMO NewStart, TD New to Canada, CIBC Newcomer and National Bank's — none of which require established Canadian credit. We match your specific status — PR, work permit, or in-progress — to the lender most likely to say yes.

How a new-to-Canada mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our new-to-canada mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Vaughan.

New-to-Canada mortgages across Vaughan

Does your Vaughan neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Woodbridge to Sonoma Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how a newcomer file is underwritten.

What each Vaughan neighbourhood means for a new-to-Canada mortgage8 areas · Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg…

Woodbridge, Vellore Village, Patterson

Older detached core plus newer infill · Newer detached and semi subdivision · Newer executive detached

A builder purchase asks for a rate hold reaching final closing, which is a long commitment on a file whose Canadian credit history is still short.

Maple

Master-planned detached and townhouse subdivision

Consistent build vintage across whole streets makes appraisals predictable. Where the purchase is direct from a builder, your rate hold has to reach the final closing date — assignments and extended closings are where buyers get caught.

Thornhill

Established detached and low-rise condo

Condominiums are the most common newcomer entry point, and the corporation is assessed alongside a file that may already be relying on international credit — the status certificate review is not a formality here.

Kleinburg

Estate lots and executive detached

Newcomer programs sit with lenders that have an urban footprint, so acreage narrows the list before credit history is even considered.

Concord

Mixed residential beside an employment corridor

Residential next to industrial and commercial land can attract appraiser comment on marketability and, on some sites, an environmental question. Both are lender-list issues that surface late unless you raise them early.

Sonoma Heights

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Detached stock is where multi-generational households usually land, and lenders differ markedly on how many incomes they will combine on a single application.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Vaughan market

What Vaughan’s market means for your new-to-Canada mortgage.

Vaughan detached crosses the $1.5-million insurance line — the townhome next door doesn't

Vaughan's July 2026 all-types average was $1,144,631, but the average detached sale was $1,558,242 — and that gap is not trivia, it is the single most expensive rule in this market.

More detail

Mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty is available only on purchases up to $1.5 million. Below that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered — 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the balance — so a $1,144,631 townhome or condo needs about $89,463 down. Above the ceiling, insurance cannot be bought at any price, so 20% stops being the prudent option and becomes the legal floor: $311,648 in cash on a $1,558,242 detached home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Two Vaughan buyers with identical incomes, shopping in Vellore Village and Kleinburg on the same weekend, can therefore face down-payment requirements that differ by a quarter of a million dollars. The line also moves what else is possible. Under $1.5M an insured file can use a 30-year amortization if you are a first-time buyer or buying new construction, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied to. Over it, you are in conventional, uninsured territory where lender appetite for larger loan amounts, the appraisal, and your debt-service ratios all carry more weight. We check which side of the line your Vaughan price band sits on before you write the offer, not after the financing condition is signed away.

Builder closings, occupancy and rate holds: the Vaughan new-build sequence

More than most GTA markets, Vaughan runs on new construction — Maple, Vellore Village and the master-planned pockets north of Rutherford — and a builder purchase is financed on a different clock than a resale.

More detail

Three things drive it. First, the closing date is the builder's, not yours, and it can move: a rate hold has a fixed expiry, so a delayed occupancy can strand you without the rate you were counting on. Second, on a freehold new build you may be handed a firm closing with only weeks of notice, which is when a file that was never fully underwritten becomes a problem. Third, the lender appraises the home at its value on the closing date, not on the day you signed the purchase agreement — sometimes years earlier. If the appraisal comes in under your agreed price, the lender lends against the lower figure and the difference is cash you find yourself. None of that is a reason to avoid a Vaughan new build. It is a reason to have the mortgage conversation at signing rather than at final closing: we map the deposit schedule, the likely occupancy window and the rate-hold expiry against the builder's timeline, and we re-confirm the file before the closing package lands. A registered second suite, common in Vaughan's newer detached stock, can also be brought into the qualifying math — but only where the lender will count it, which is a question worth answering before you budget around it.

An illustrative Vaughan file: the rate hold that expired before the builder did

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A family buys a new-build detached home in Vaughan, secures a pre-approval with a 120-day rate hold, and the builder's closing slips a season. The hold lapses. Rates have moved in the meantime, and the payment they qualified against is no longer the payment they are being offered — which, run back through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%, is now enough to change the approval. Nothing about the family changed; the calendar did. The work here is unglamorous and entirely preventable: track the builder's timeline against the hold expiry, re-shop the panel before the hold dies rather than after, and know in advance which lenders will re-underwrite at the new rate versus which will restart the file. Because the same detached price band also sits near the $1.5M insurability ceiling, the second question — whether the file is insured or conventional — decides which lenders are even in the running. We assess every real Vaughan file on its own facts.

FAQ

New-to-Canada mortgages in Vaughan — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage work out to on Vaughan's August 2026 average price?

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB put the Vaughan average at <strong>$1,234,758</strong> for August 2026. For a new-to-Canada mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$98,476</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 242 Vaughan sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Vaughan compare with Markham, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $98,476 in Vaughan against Markham $95,870 (average $1,208,692); Richmond Hill $95,578 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $79,833 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,234,758 purchase in Vaughan?

About <strong>$21,170</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average newcomer file size in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price is approximately $1,234,758, so the typical newcomer file we see here sits in the $1,049,544–$1,419,972 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage cost on a typical Vaughan home?

On Vaughan's $1,234,758 average price, a representative newcomer file at minimum down works out to about $98,476 down and roughly $5,747/mo (principal + interest at 4.19% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $21,170 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Vaughan mortgage broker for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price newcomer files best in Vaughan — from Woodbridge and Maple condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Can I buy in Vaughan on a work permit?

Yes, on two conditions and with one large cost. The federal ban applies to residential property inside a census metropolitan area or census agglomeration, so you need 183 or more days of validity left on your permit at the date of purchase and you must not have bought more than one residential property. Financing is available: CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty all insure a valid work permit to 95% loan-to-value, so the legal minimum down payment is the same $98,476 a permanent resident would put down, though individual lenders often require more. The cost is NRST at $308,690, which takes the cash you need at closing from about $127,167 to about $435,857.

Should I wait until I get permanent residence to buy in Vaughan?

If permanent residence is close, the arithmetic usually says yes. On the same $1,234,758 house, a permanent resident needs about $127,167 of cash at closing and a work-permit holder about $435,857 — a gap of $308,690 that is entirely NRST. It is rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registration, so waiting is not the only route, but you have to find the money first and wait to get it back. Against that, waiting means whatever the market does in the meantime. We run both timelines with your actual numbers rather than arguing the principle.

Who regulates a new-to-Canada mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your new-to-Canada mortgage in Vaughan?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions