Skip to main content
Laval · Quebec · Private

Private mortgage lending in Laval

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Suburban Montreal; strong newcomer + multi-unit market.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Laval
On a $634,000 Laval home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city median)
Laval 2026
$634,000
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$317,000
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$158,500
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$1,159/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Laval

What does a private mortgage look like in Laval?

Laval's median single-family home price was $634,000 in Q2 2026, across 817 sales. On a Laval home at $634,000 already carrying a $317,000 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $221,900 — $2,402 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $33,543 to $37,981 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 15.1%–17.1% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Chomedey or Sainte-Rose it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does each type of Laval home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows for Laval. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is equity reachable at 75% ltv, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.

Single-familyPrice: $634,000Sales: 817Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $158,500
CondominiumPrice: $428,000Sales: 367Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $107,000
Plex (2–5 units)Price: $898,000Sales: 98Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $224,500

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

How does Laval compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Laval, equity reachable at 75% ltv is about $158,500.

Private mortgages: Laval against the markets around it2 markets · Longueuil, Brossard
Equity reachable at 75% LTV in Laval and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
LavalPrice: $634,000 medianEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $158,500vs Laval: —
LongueuilPrice: $628,000 medianEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $157,000vs Laval: −$1,500
BrossardPrice: $732,950 medianEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $183,238vs Laval: +$24,738

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

A private first or a private second — the Laval arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Laval's $634,000 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $475,500, about $2,968 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $317,000 first this page assumes, that is $221,900 at 12.99%, or $2,402 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Laval.

Private mortgages across Laval

Does your Laval neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Chomedey to Duvernay, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Laval neighbourhood means for a private mortgage5 areas · Chomedey, Sainte-Rose, Vimont, Auteuil…

Chomedey, Vimont

Post-war detached, semi and plex · 1960s–80s detached subdivision

Long-held older stock is where private lending most often works, because the equity is already there. Age-related condition items reduce the value a private lender will lend against, so the appraisal drives the number more than the asking price does.

Sainte-Rose, Auteuil

Detached subdivision near the rivière des Mille Îles · Detached family subdivision

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

Duvernay

Newer detached and townhouse

A property still inside a builder's warranty or interim-occupancy period complicates a private charge, and private terms are short — the exit has to be dated before the charge is registered, not after.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Laval market

What Laval’s market means for your private mortgage.

Laval recorded 817 sales with an average days on market of 30 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Laval). Suburban Montreal; strong newcomer + multi-unit market.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Laval — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Laval's Q2 2026 median price?

Laval median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Laval median at <strong>$634,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$158,500</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 817 Laval sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 30 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the private mortgage figure change between condominium and plex (2–5 units) in Laval?

Laval's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $428,000 the equity reachable at 75% ltv is about <strong>$107,000</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) median of $898,000 it is about <strong>$224,500</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

How does Laval compare with Longueuil and Brossard for a private mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 75% ltv is $158,500 in Laval against Longueuil $157,000 (median $628,000); Brossard $183,238 (median $732,950). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Quebec.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Laval?

On a Laval home valued at the $634,000 median, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $158,500 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Laval home?

On a Laval home valued at the $634,000 median with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $158,500 at 75% LTV — roughly $1,159/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why compare lenders for a private mortgage in Laval?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Greater MTL property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Laval?

On Laval's $634,000 value, behind the $317,000 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $221,900. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $2,402 a month, $28,824 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($2,219–$6,657, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $33,543–$37,981, an effective 15.1%–17.1% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Laval?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $475,500 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $221,900 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Laval?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.