Skip to main content
Montreal · Quebec · Private

Private mortgage lending in Montreal

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Montreal
On an $835,000 Montreal home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city median)
Montreal 2026
$835,000
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$417,500
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$208,750
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$1,526/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Montreal

What does a private mortgage look like in Montreal?

Montreal's median single-family home price was $835,000 in Q2 2026, across 1,350 sales. On a Montreal home at $835,000 already carrying a $417,500 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $292,250 — $3,164 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $43,391 to $49,236 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 14.8%–16.8% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Plateau Mont-Royal or Ville-Marie it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does each type of Montreal home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows across the island. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is equity reachable at 75% ltv, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.

Single-familyPrice: $835,000Sales: 1,350Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $208,750
CondominiumPrice: $483,500Sales: 2,678Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $120,875
Plex (2–5 units)Price: $910,000Sales: 845Equity reachable at 75% LTV: $227,500

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

A private first or a private second — the Montreal arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Montreal's $835,000 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $626,250, about $3,909 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $417,500 first this page assumes, that is $292,250 at 12.99%, or $3,164 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Montreal.

Private mortgages across Montreal

Does your Montreal neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Plateau Mont-Royal to Verdun, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Montreal neighbourhood means for a private mortgage6 areas · Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Outremont, Saint-Laurent…

Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Saint-Laurent, NDG, Verdun

Plex (duplex to sixplex) and walk-up condo · Downtown and Old Montréal condo, plus heritage conversion · Post-war detached, semi and newer condo · Walk-up condo and plex, 1920s–50s · Plex and converted condo near the river

Private lending is secured on marketability, and a condominium's status certificate, reserve fund and rental share all speak to how quickly the unit could sell — which is what sets the loan-to-value offered.

Outremont

Upper-band plex and detached

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Montreal market

What Montreal’s market means for your private mortgage.

Montreal recorded 1,350 sales with an average days on market of 41 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Island of Montréal). Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

Divided or undivided: the ownership question that decides your lender list

Quebec has an ownership form most of Canada does not, and on the Island of Montréal it is common enough to catch buyers who have never met it.

More detail

In divided (divise) co-ownership — the ordinary condominium — you hold title to your unit. In undivided (indivise) co-ownership you hold a share of the whole building alongside the other owners, with a notarised agreement setting out who occupies what. The listings look alike and the price difference is often the reason a buyer is drawn to the second one. The financing is not alike at all. An undivided share is funded by a short list of lenders rather than the full panel, at a higher minimum down payment, and the lender assesses the co-ownership agreement and the other owners' conduct as well as your file — because a share is harder to realise on than a titled unit. That narrower panel is the whole cost of the discount, and it is worth pricing before you fall for the apartment. The pockets where this comes up most are exactly the ones with the oldest and most attractive stock: the Plateau, NDG, and the walk-ups either side of them. Ask which one a listing is before you ask anything else about it, and if the answer is undivided, get the mortgage question settled before the offer rather than after.

The Montréal plex ladder, and the line at the fifth door

Plexes are not a niche here. In the second quarter of 2026 Centris recorded 845 plex sales on the Island of Montréal at a median of $910,000 — a higher median than the single-family one, which is the clearest sign in the data that these are bought as income property rather than as cheaper houses.

More detail

Two rules govern how they are financed and both are worth knowing before you shortlist. First, two to four units is residential lending: the file is underwritten with a rental offset, at its own minimum down payment, and lenders differ widely in how much of the rent they will count — which is usually a larger swing in what you qualify for than the rate is. Five units or more crosses into commercial, where the panel, the underwriting and the documentation all change, and where the property's income rather than your own carries the file. Second, an owner-occupied plex and a purely investment one are different products, and which it is has to be declared at the start rather than corrected later. Two things regularly stop plex files that should have worked: a conversion that was never properly registered, which can fail the appraisal outright, and the exterior-staircase walk-up stock some lenders read conservatively. We settle both before an offer goes in.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Montreal — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Montreal's Q2 2026 median price?

Island of Montréal median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Montreal median at <strong>$835,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$208,750</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 1,350 Montreal sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 41 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the private mortgage figure change between condominium and plex (2–5 units) in Montreal?

Montreal's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $483,500 the equity reachable at 75% ltv is about <strong>$120,875</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) median of $910,000 it is about <strong>$227,500</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Montreal?

On a Montreal home valued at the $835,000 median, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $208,750 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Montreal home?

On a Montreal home valued at the $835,000 median with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $208,750 at 75% LTV — roughly $1,526/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why compare lenders for a private mortgage in Montreal?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Montréal property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Montreal?

On Montreal's $835,000 value, behind the $417,500 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $292,250. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $3,164 a month, $37,968 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($2,923–$8,768, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $43,391–$49,236, an effective 14.8%–16.8% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Montreal?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $626,250 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $292,250 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Montreal?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.