Skip to main content
Barrie · Ontario · Self-employed

Self-employed in Barrie? Your income still qualifies.

BFS, stated income, dividend + salary — we know which lenders take which story. GTA-commuter market; cottage-property files frequent.

BFSStated incomeDividendAdd-backs
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Barrie
On a $667,703 Barrie home
Down payment
20% — min for self-employed mortgages
$133,541
Mortgage amount
At 4.39% · 30-yr amort
$534,162
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$9,829
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$2,659/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Self-employed mortgages in Barrie

What does a self-employed mortgage look like in Barrie?

Barrie's average price was $667,703 in August 2026. Barrie's business-for-self and commission-income borrowers — common across Allandale and Painswick — often show lower line-150 net income than their true cash flow, so we structure add-backs (CCA, home office, vehicle) and shop the Ontario lenders that read a BFS story properly.

City of Barrie average selling price, TRREB Simcoe County Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Min BFS history
2 yrs
Some 1-yr at B-tier
Max LTV (A)
80%
Insured up to 95%
Add-backs
CCA + home office + vehicle
Boosts qualifying income
Dividend
T5 OK
Grossed up at certain lenders

How does Barrie compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Barrie, 20% down is about $133,541.

Self-employed mortgages: Barrie against the markets around it2 markets · Bradford, Innisfil
20% down in Barrie and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
BarriePrice: $667,703 average20% down: $133,541vs Barrie: —
BradfordPrice: $878,754 average20% down: $175,751vs Barrie: +$42,210
InnisfilPrice: $741,394 average20% down: $148,279vs Barrie: +$14,738

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Add-backs: qualifying on your real Barrie income

Business-for-self borrowers across Barrie routinely show a lower line-150 net income than their actual cash flow, because good accounting minimizes taxable income. The fix is add-backs: capital cost allowance, home-office and vehicle expenses, and certain one-time deductions can be added back to lift your qualifying income with the lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Here is what that is worth, as an illustrative composite — not a client file and not a promised outcome. A sole proprietor reports $85,000 on line 150. Their return also carries $12,000 of capital cost allowance, $8,000 of home-office expense and $6,000 of vehicle expense — $26,000 of deductions that reduced tax but did not reduce the money that reached the household. Added back, qualifying income becomes $111,000.

What that buys in this market: at 4.39% over 30 years with 20% down, tested at the 6.39% stress-test rate and Ontario's property tax rate, $85,000 of income supports a purchase near $451,000. The same borrower at $111,000 supports about $597,000 — a lift of roughly $146,000 from paperwork that was already in the return.

Set that against the local number: Barrie's $667,703 average needs a household income around $124,000 at the stress-test rate on a 20%-down file. Whether the add-backs close that gap is exactly the calculation we run first, and it is the difference between a decline and an approval on a file where nothing about the business changed. We structure the file — and pick the lender — around the income you actually earn, not just the number at the bottom of your return.

How a self-employed mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our self-employed mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Barrie.

Self-employed mortgages across Barrie

Does your Barrie neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Allandale to Sunnidale, the usual type of home in each area changes how a self-employed file is underwritten.

What each Barrie neighbourhood means for a self-employed mortgage7 areas · Allandale, Painswick, Letitia Heights, Holly…

Allandale, Letitia Heights, Sunnidale

Older detached and semi near the south shore · Post-war and 1970s detached · Established detached, mature lots

Established stock is where business-for-self owners most often hold long tenure and real equity, and equity is what widens the lender list when line 150 understates the actual cash flow.

Painswick, Innis-Shore, Ardagh

1980s–2000s detached subdivision · 2000s detached subdivision · 1990s–2000s detached beside the bluffs

Detached stock is where a legal secondary suite most often appears on a self-employed file, and that rent counts toward qualifying only once the suite is legal and permitted.

Holly

1990s detached and townhouse subdivision

Uniform family stock with predictable appraisals. Freehold townhouses under a common-elements corporation carry a monthly fee that counts against your debt-service ratios even though title is freehold.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Barrie market

What Barrie’s market means for your self-employed mortgage.

Barrie buyers are usually financing two decisions at once

Barrie sits where the GTA commute belt meets cottage country, and that geography shows up in the mortgage files more than in the listings.

More detail

A large share of local buyers are weighing a primary residence in Barrie against — or alongside — a recreational property further north on Lake Simcoe or in Muskoka, and Canadian lending rules treat those two purchases very differently. A second home you occupy (year-round access, permanent heat source, potable water) can often be financed much like a principal residence, with default insurance available and a tiered minimum down payment. A seasonal or recreational property — no year-round road, seasonal water, a wood stove as the only heat — falls into a narrower category where insurance may be unavailable, minimum down payments rise sharply, and the list of lenders willing to fund it shortens considerably. The distinction is made on the property's characteristics, not on how you describe your intentions, so it is worth confirming before you fall for a place. The same logic applies to the other Barrie pattern: buyers relocating from the GTA who intend to keep and rent their existing home. That turns a single purchase into a two-property file, where the existing mortgage, its carrying costs, and how the lender counts the projected rent — netted against the property's costs, or partially added to income — decide whether the new purchase qualifies at all.

Commuting, new builds and the stress test in Simcoe

Barrie's south-end subdivisions carry much of the local first-time-buyer flow, and a new-build purchase is financed on the builder's calendar rather than yours.

More detail

The closing date can move; a rate hold expires on a fixed date; and the lender appraises the home at its value on closing day, not on the day you signed. If those two dates drift apart, a file that was comfortable becomes a file that has to be re-underwritten at whatever rate exists then — and re-run through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%. First-time buyers and new-construction purchasers do have one structural advantage worth using: on an insured mortgage, a 30-year amortization is available, which lowers the monthly payment that the stress test is applied against and can be the difference on a tight qualification. Barrie is also a market where the commute itself belongs in the budget conversation. Lenders do not underwrite your travel costs, but the household cash flow that has to service the mortgage is real, and a purchase that qualifies on paper while leaving nothing for fuel, insurance and a second vehicle is not a good outcome. We model the payment, the stress-tested qualifying figure and the full cash-to-close, and say plainly where the margin is thin.

An illustrative Barrie file: the cottage that changed category

This is an illustrative composite assembled from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A Barrie household with a comfortable income and solid equity decides to add a lakefront property, and budgets as though it will be financed like the home they already own. The property turns out to be seasonal: the road is not maintained year-round and the water system is seasonal. That single set of facts moves it out of the category where default insurance is available and into one where the minimum down payment is materially higher and the lender list is short. The purchase is still possible — it is simply a different deal than the one that was budgeted, and finding that out after an offer is firm is an expensive way to learn it. Run the same buyer at a four-season property with year-round access and permanent heat, and the file looks close to an ordinary second-home purchase. The transferable lesson is that in Simcoe the property's servicing details are financing facts, and they are checkable before you sign. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Self-employed mortgages in Barrie — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a self-employed mortgage work out to on Barrie's August 2026 average price?

City of Barrie average selling price, TRREB Simcoe County Market Watch put the Barrie average at <strong>$667,703</strong> for August 2026. For a self-employed mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$133,541</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 164 Barrie sales in August 2026. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Barrie compare with Bradford and Innisfil for a self-employed mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $133,541 in Barrie against Bradford $175,751 (average $878,754); Innisfil $148,279 (average $741,394). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $667,703 purchase in Barrie?

About <strong>$9,829</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average self-employed file size in Barrie?

Barrie's average price is approximately $667,703, so the typical self-employed file we see here sits in the $567,548–$767,858 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a self-employed mortgage cost on a typical Barrie home?

On Barrie's $667,703 average price, a representative self-employed file at minimum down works out to about $133,541 down and roughly $2,659/mo (principal + interest at 4.39% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $9,829 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Barrie mortgage broker for a self-employed mortgage?

A local broker knows Simcoe's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price self-employed files best in Barrie — from Allandale and Painswick condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What documents do I need as a self-employed buyer in Barrie?

Everyone brings two years of <strong>T1 generals</strong> with all schedules, two years of <strong>Notices of Assessment</strong>, photo ID, 90 days of down-payment history, six months of business bank statements, and a <strong>CRA statement of account</strong> showing your standing. Then it depends on your structure. A <strong>sole proprietor</strong> adds two years of <strong>T2125</strong>, a business licence or registration, and the CRA business number. A <strong>partnership</strong> adds the partnership agreement and the T2125 showing your share. An <strong>incorporated</strong> borrower adds two years of <strong>T2</strong> corporate returns, <strong>T4</strong> and <strong>T5</strong> slips, articles of incorporation, corporate financial statements and bank statements, and an accountant's letter confirming ownership and standing. If you are registered for HST, add proof of registration and filing standing. The most common delay on these files is not a missing document — it is an NOA with a balance owing that nobody mentioned until the solicitor ordered the payout statement.

Who regulates a self-employed mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your self-employed mortgage in Barrie?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Simcoe advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions