Skip to main content
Vaughan · Ontario · Self-employed

Self-employed in Vaughan? Your income still qualifies.

BFS, stated income, dividend + salary — we know which lenders take which story. Our home base. Strong builder activity, multi-generational households, multi-unit appetite.

BFSStated incomeDividendAdd-backs
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Vaughan
On a $1,234,758 Vaughan home
Down payment
20% — min for self-employed mortgages
$246,952
Mortgage amount
At 4.39% · 30-yr amort
$987,806
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$21,170
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,918/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Self-employed mortgages in Vaughan

What does a self-employed mortgage look like in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price was $1,234,758 in August 2026. Vaughan's business-for-self and commission-income borrowers — common across Woodbridge and Maple — often show lower line-150 net income than their true cash flow, so we structure add-backs (CCA, home office, vehicle) and shop the Ontario lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Min BFS history
2 yrs
Some 1-yr at B-tier
Max LTV (A)
80%
Insured up to 95%
Add-backs
CCA + home office + vehicle
Boosts qualifying income
Dividend
T5 OK
Grossed up at certain lenders

How does Vaughan compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Vaughan, 20% down is about $246,952.

Self-employed mortgages: Vaughan against the markets around it4 markets · Markham, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
20% down in Vaughan and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 average20% down: $246,952vs Vaughan: —
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 average20% down: $241,738vs Vaughan: −$5,214
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 average20% down: $241,155vs Vaughan: −$5,797
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 average20% down: $209,664vs Vaughan: −$37,288
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 average20% down: $221,001vs Vaughan: −$25,951

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Add-backs: qualifying on your real Vaughan income

Business-for-self borrowers across Vaughan routinely show a lower line-150 net income than their actual cash flow, because good accounting minimizes taxable income. The fix is add-backs: capital cost allowance, home-office and vehicle expenses, and certain one-time deductions can be added back to lift your qualifying income with the lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Here is what that is worth, as an illustrative composite — not a client file and not a promised outcome. A sole proprietor reports $85,000 on line 150. Their return also carries $12,000 of capital cost allowance, $8,000 of home-office expense and $6,000 of vehicle expense — $26,000 of deductions that reduced tax but did not reduce the money that reached the household. Added back, qualifying income becomes $111,000.

What that buys in this market: at 4.39% over 30 years with 20% down, tested at the 6.39% stress-test rate and Ontario's property tax rate, $85,000 of income supports a purchase near $451,000. The same borrower at $111,000 supports about $597,000 — a lift of roughly $146,000 from paperwork that was already in the return.

Set that against the local number: Vaughan's $1,234,758 average needs a household income around $225,000 at the stress-test rate on a 20%-down file. Whether the add-backs close that gap is exactly the calculation we run first, and it is the difference between a decline and an approval on a file where nothing about the business changed. We structure the file — and pick the lender — around the income you actually earn, not just the number at the bottom of your return.

How a self-employed mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our self-employed mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Vaughan.

Self-employed mortgages across Vaughan

Does your Vaughan neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Woodbridge to Sonoma Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how a self-employed file is underwritten.

What each Vaughan neighbourhood means for a self-employed mortgage8 areas · Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg…

Woodbridge, Vellore Village, Patterson

Older detached core plus newer infill · Newer detached and semi subdivision · Newer executive detached

A builder purchase needs the rate hold to reach final closing, and a business-for-self file underwrites more slowly than a salaried one — the two timelines have to be planned against each other, not discovered in sequence.

Maple

Master-planned detached and townhouse subdivision

Consistent build vintage across whole streets makes appraisals predictable. Where the purchase is direct from a builder, your rate hold has to reach the final closing date — assignments and extended closings are where buyers get caught.

Thornhill

Established detached and low-rise condo

A condominium adds the corporation's review on top of an income story that already takes longer to document, so a business-for-self file on a condo should start earlier than a salaried buyer's would.

Kleinburg

Estate lots and executive detached

Where the business operates from the property, a lender treats a home with a commercial component quite differently from a residence with a home office, and that distinction decides the lender list before income does.

Concord

Mixed residential beside an employment corridor

Residential next to industrial and commercial land can attract appraiser comment on marketability and, on some sites, an environmental question. Both are lender-list issues that surface late unless you raise them early.

Sonoma Heights

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Detached stock is where a legal secondary suite most often appears on a self-employed file, and that rent counts toward qualifying only once the suite is legal and permitted.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Vaughan market

What Vaughan’s market means for your self-employed mortgage.

Vaughan detached crosses the $1.5-million insurance line — the townhome next door doesn't

Vaughan's July 2026 all-types average was $1,144,631, but the average detached sale was $1,558,242 — and that gap is not trivia, it is the single most expensive rule in this market.

More detail

Mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty is available only on purchases up to $1.5 million. Below that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered — 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the balance — so a $1,144,631 townhome or condo needs about $89,463 down. Above the ceiling, insurance cannot be bought at any price, so 20% stops being the prudent option and becomes the legal floor: $311,648 in cash on a $1,558,242 detached home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Two Vaughan buyers with identical incomes, shopping in Vellore Village and Kleinburg on the same weekend, can therefore face down-payment requirements that differ by a quarter of a million dollars. The line also moves what else is possible. Under $1.5M an insured file can use a 30-year amortization if you are a first-time buyer or buying new construction, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied to. Over it, you are in conventional, uninsured territory where lender appetite for larger loan amounts, the appraisal, and your debt-service ratios all carry more weight. We check which side of the line your Vaughan price band sits on before you write the offer, not after the financing condition is signed away.

Builder closings, occupancy and rate holds: the Vaughan new-build sequence

More than most GTA markets, Vaughan runs on new construction — Maple, Vellore Village and the master-planned pockets north of Rutherford — and a builder purchase is financed on a different clock than a resale.

More detail

Three things drive it. First, the closing date is the builder's, not yours, and it can move: a rate hold has a fixed expiry, so a delayed occupancy can strand you without the rate you were counting on. Second, on a freehold new build you may be handed a firm closing with only weeks of notice, which is when a file that was never fully underwritten becomes a problem. Third, the lender appraises the home at its value on the closing date, not on the day you signed the purchase agreement — sometimes years earlier. If the appraisal comes in under your agreed price, the lender lends against the lower figure and the difference is cash you find yourself. None of that is a reason to avoid a Vaughan new build. It is a reason to have the mortgage conversation at signing rather than at final closing: we map the deposit schedule, the likely occupancy window and the rate-hold expiry against the builder's timeline, and we re-confirm the file before the closing package lands. A registered second suite, common in Vaughan's newer detached stock, can also be brought into the qualifying math — but only where the lender will count it, which is a question worth answering before you budget around it.

An illustrative Vaughan file: the rate hold that expired before the builder did

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A family buys a new-build detached home in Vaughan, secures a pre-approval with a 120-day rate hold, and the builder's closing slips a season. The hold lapses. Rates have moved in the meantime, and the payment they qualified against is no longer the payment they are being offered — which, run back through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%, is now enough to change the approval. Nothing about the family changed; the calendar did. The work here is unglamorous and entirely preventable: track the builder's timeline against the hold expiry, re-shop the panel before the hold dies rather than after, and know in advance which lenders will re-underwrite at the new rate versus which will restart the file. Because the same detached price band also sits near the $1.5M insurability ceiling, the second question — whether the file is insured or conventional — decides which lenders are even in the running. We assess every real Vaughan file on its own facts.

FAQ

Self-employed mortgages in Vaughan — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a self-employed mortgage work out to on Vaughan's August 2026 average price?

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB put the Vaughan average at <strong>$1,234,758</strong> for August 2026. For a self-employed mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$246,952</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 242 Vaughan sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Vaughan compare with Markham, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a self-employed mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $246,952 in Vaughan against Markham $241,738 (average $1,208,692); Richmond Hill $241,155 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $209,664 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,234,758 purchase in Vaughan?

About <strong>$21,170</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average self-employed file size in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price is approximately $1,234,758, so the typical self-employed file we see here sits in the $1,049,544–$1,419,972 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a self-employed mortgage cost on a typical Vaughan home?

On Vaughan's $1,234,758 average price, a representative self-employed file at minimum down works out to about $246,952 down and roughly $4,918/mo (principal + interest at 4.39% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $21,170 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Vaughan mortgage broker for a self-employed mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price self-employed files best in Vaughan — from Woodbridge and Maple condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What documents do I need as a self-employed buyer in Vaughan?

Everyone brings two years of <strong>T1 generals</strong> with all schedules, two years of <strong>Notices of Assessment</strong>, photo ID, 90 days of down-payment history, six months of business bank statements, and a <strong>CRA statement of account</strong> showing your standing. Then it depends on your structure. A <strong>sole proprietor</strong> adds two years of <strong>T2125</strong>, a business licence or registration, and the CRA business number. A <strong>partnership</strong> adds the partnership agreement and the T2125 showing your share. An <strong>incorporated</strong> borrower adds two years of <strong>T2</strong> corporate returns, <strong>T4</strong> and <strong>T5</strong> slips, articles of incorporation, corporate financial statements and bank statements, and an accountant's letter confirming ownership and standing. If you are registered for HST, add proof of registration and filing standing. The most common delay on these files is not a missing document — it is an NOA with a balance owing that nobody mentioned until the solicitor ordered the payout statement.

Who regulates a self-employed mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your self-employed mortgage in Vaughan?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions