Skip to main content
Ontario · Toronto

Mortgage broker in East York

We compare 100+ lenders to find you a better mortgage. We can help you save money.

Toronto's most central family-scale market — established, tree-lined, and tightly held. Leaside and Danforth command premiums; turnover is low.

We serve every East York neighbourhood. Licensed office: 310-3100 Steeles Ave W, Vaughan, ON. Mon–Fri 9–5 ET. Call Maya 24/7, our AI assistant. Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker (FSRA #M14001433); data last sourced August 2026.

East York in numbers

What do you need to buy a home in East York?

At the average price of $1,159,397, you need at least $90,940 down and about $199,000 in household income. With 20% down ($231,879), the payment is about $4,950/month at 4.14% over 25 years.

Avg. price
$1,159,397
East York (TRREB districts C11 and E03) average selling price, TRREB Market Watch — last sourced August 2026
Minimum down payment
$90,940
5% on the first $500,000 + 10% on the balance. Insured; first-time-buyer friendly.
Income needed
$199,000
Household income to pass the 6.14% stress test with 20% down
Land transfer tax
$39,326
$30,851 for a first-time buyer after the rebate, counting both the provincial and the municipal tax
Population
~120k · Latest census + StatCan
Advisor languages
16 · Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu + more · Maya AI in 50+

Illustrative, based on East York’s published average price. Your price and program may differ. Run your affordability →

Programs in East York

What do you need help with?

East York mortgage brokers and agents for every situation. One licensed brokerage (FSRA #13737), one advisor on your file.

Who handles your East York file

Surrayya Afzal — Principal Broker, Mortgage Squad Advisors
Surrayya Afzal
Principal Broker
FSRA #M14001433 · Brokerage FSRA #13737

When you work with us in East York, you get a named, licensed advisor assigned to your file from intake to funding, with Surrayya reviewing it as Principal Broker — her licence number above is verifiable on the FSRA public register, and so is ours. You can meet, sign and upload documents online, so your East York mortgage stays simple from first call to funding.

East York neighbourhoods we serve

Each part of East York has its own typical home. That changes how a lender looks at your file. This is general guidance; your own file is confirmed by an advisor.

What each neighbourhood means for your mortgage6 areas · Leaside, Thorncliffe Park, Pape Village, Danforth…
East York neighbourhoods by dominant property form and the financing consideration each one triggers.
LeasideTypical home: Detached (freehold), tightly heldLow-turnover detached that routinely clears $1.5M — uninsurable, 20% down as the legal minimum, and most local work is a refinance or HELOC against decades of accumulated equity rather than a purchase.
Thorncliffe ParkTypical home: High-rise rental and condo apartmentThe most affordable band in East York and reliably insurable, but the buildings are older and reserve-fund adequacy is the first thing a status-certificate review tests. A pending special assessment can stop an otherwise clean file.
Pape VillageTypical home: Semi and detached (freehold), 1920s–40sCentury-adjacent stock: knob-and-tube wiring, galvanised plumbing and roof age are the three items that most often attach a condition to an approval — and they matter to the property insurer whose binder you need before closing.
DanforthTypical home: Semi and row (freehold), some units over retailWhere a unit sits above or behind commercial space the file becomes mixed-use, and a large part of the A-lender panel drops out on property type alone — not on your income. That is a lender-selection problem to solve before you offer, not after.
East DanforthTypical home: Semi and detached (freehold), legal duplex commonStill inside the insurable band. A legal duplex or triplex changes the product entirely: the rent is counted, but the property is underwritten as multi-unit, with a different minimum down payment and a different lender list.
Woodbine HeightsTypical home: Detached bungalow and semi (post-war)Generally under the $1.5M ceiling, so an owner-occupied purchase keeps the insured lender panel. Steady owner tenure keeps the renewal and equity take-out book deep, and the 80% loan-to-value cap is what bounds most of those files.

General guidance by property form, not per-neighbourhood prices or lender names. Get your file assessed for the specifics.

East York is part of Toronto. The same team, lenders and pricing apply. See our Toronto mortgage broker page for the full Toronto market picture.

East York mortgage guide

What does a home cost in East York in 2026?

The average price in East York is about $1,159,397 (Ontario, population ~120k).

More detail

East York is Toronto's most central family-scale market — established, tree-lined and tightly held, with Leaside commanding the premium. Low turnover means much of the local work is refinancing and renewals as long-term owners draw on built-up equity. At that price, 20% down is about $231,879. To pass the stress test at 6.14% (your rate plus 2%, or 5.25% if higher), you need about $199,000 in household income. The legal minimum down is $90,940 (7.8%): 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the rest. With less than 20% down, a default-insurance premium is added to the mortgage. We run your own numbers before you make an offer.

How much cash do you need to close in East York?

You need your down payment plus closing costs of about 1.5–4% of the price.

More detail

The down payment is $90,940 to $231,879 at this price. Under 20% down, a CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty premium is added to the mortgage. Also budget for Ontario land transfer tax plus Toronto’s municipal LTT, which roughly doubles the bill, plus legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000) plus the Toronto rebate (up to $4,475), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. We give you the full cash-to-close number up front.

Who do we help in East York?

The files a branch declines are the ones we place every week. Self-employed and business-for-self borrowers whose real income never lands on a T4. Newcomers qualifying on international credit and a short Canadian history. Investors adding a second or third door, where rental income has to be underwritten rather than assumed.

More detail

Owners rolling high-interest balances into a debt consolidation refinance, and buyers rebuilding after bruised credit or needing fast private financing to close on time. There is no fee to you on A-lender files.

Is a local East York mortgage broker better than the bank?

A branch shows your East York file to one credit policy. We show it to more than 100 lenders, and that matters most when the property is the problem rather than your income — a small unit, a building with a thin reserve fund, a house above a storefront, a laneway or teardown purchase.

More detail

Each of those shortens the lender list before anyone opens your T4s, and knowing who stays on the list is the whole job. Our panel spans the Big-6 and the national monolines alongside regional Ontario lenders like Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings.

East York mortgage broker vs your bank branch

Working with an East York mortgage broker compared with going directly to a bank branch.
Lenders your file is shown toBroker: 100+ — big banks, monolines, credit unions, B-lenders and private, including regional Ontario lenders like Meridian and DUCABank: One — the bank you walked into, on its own products and its own credit policy
If that lender declinesBroker: The file moves to the next lender on the panel without starting over — and there is a B and private tier behind the A tierBank: The application ends there; you begin again somewhere else, with a second credit inquiry
Who pays for the adviceBroker: On prime (A-lender) mortgages the lender compensates the brokerage on funding — no direct borrower-paid fee. B and private files can carry a fee, disclosed in writing in advanceBank: Built into the branch's pricing; the discount off posted is whatever you negotiate
Rate you're quotedBroker: The lowest placeable rate on the panel for your file — today that's 4.14% on a 5-year fixed, updated dailyBank: That bank's own sheet, discounted off its posted rate on request
Local property typesBroker: We place East York files weekly and know which lenders are comfortable with Toronto's property formsBank: One credit policy applied nationally, whatever the local stock looks like
Prepayment penalty mathBroker: We compare the penalty terms, not just the rate — several lenders calculate the interest rate differential far more fairly than the posted-rate methodBank: Many big banks compute the IRD from today's posted rate minus your original discount, which can multiply the cost of breaking early
Small units and thin reservesBroker: We know which lenders apply a unit-size floor and which read a thin contingency reserve as a decline, before you spend money on a status certificate reviewBank: One credit policy on the building and the unit; you find out at underwriting

How much does a lower rate save on an East York mortgage?

On a $927,518 mortgage (20% down at the local average price), half a point costs about $22,190 over one 5-year term.

Monthly payment and five-year cost of a $927,518 East York mortgage at three rates.
5-yr fixedMonthlyOwing at renewalCost of the term
4.14%our lowest today$4,950$809,398$178,855
4.39%+0.25%$5,077$812,837$189,939
4.64%+0.50%$5,206$816,203$201,045

Cost of the term = all 60 payments minus the principal paid off. 25-year amortization. Illustrative, not a quote; it recomputes from our rate board daily. See all East York rates →

What does a typical East York purchase cost, start to finish?

4 of the 6 East York pockets described above are freehold, so this models a detached or semi purchase in Pape Village, where the stock is semi and detached (freehold), 1920s–40s. On a freehold file the appraisal carries the risk your income does not — and in a competitive market the pressure to waive the financing condition moves that risk from the lender onto you. At East York's $1,159,397 average the purchase is insurable, so the tiered legal minimum applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, not the flat 5% that gets repeated everywhere.

Priced end to end: an East York freehold purchase

Worked example · Pape Village
A worked East York purchase at the local average price: down payment, mortgage, payment, qualifying income and land transfer tax. Illustrative arithmetic, not a client file.
Purchase priceEast York average, TRREB Market Watch$1,159,397
Down payment — the legal minimum7.8% — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance$90,940
Default insurance premiumFinanced onto the mortgage, not paid in cash — though Ontario charges PST on the premium and that is due at closing$42,738
Mortgage amountPurchase price less the down payment, plus the financed premium$1,111,195
Monthly payment4.14% 5-year fixed over 25 years — today's sharpest rate on our board$5,930
What a lender qualifies you onThe stress test prices the same mortgage at 6.14% — the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%$7,202
Household income neededHolding the stress-tested payment plus property tax and heat under a 39% gross debt-service ratio$235,000
Land transfer tax$30,851 for a first-time buyer after the rebate, counting both the provincial and the municipal tax$39,326
Cash needed at closingDown payment plus land transfer tax, before legal fees, title insurance, inspection and appraisal$130,266+

What usually complicates this file in Pape Village: Century-adjacent stock: knob-and-tube wiring, galvanised plumbing and roof age are the three items that most often attach a condition to an approval — and they matter to the property insurer whose binder you need before closing.

Illustrative arithmetic on East York’s published average price. Not a client file and not a quote. Get your real figures or run them yourself.

Why use a local mortgage broker in East York?

A broker shows your file to many lenders, not just one bank. Here are the 5 reasons that matter most in East York.

  1. 1

    We price the Toronto land transfer tax before you offer

    East York buyers pay the provincial and the municipal land transfer tax, and first-time buyers can claim both rebates. Getting that figure wrong is the most expensive budgeting mistake in this market, so we give you the exact cash-to-close rather than a percentage.

  2. 2

    100+ lenders, not one bank's posted rate

    A bank quotes its own rate. We show your East York file to 100+ lenders: big banks, monolines, credit unions and private lenders. On a $927,518 mortgage at the local average, half a point costs about $22,190 over one five-year term.

  3. 3

    The full solution set under one roof

    Purchase, renewal, refinance, HELOC, self-employed, new to Canada and private lending. Whatever your East York situation, you don't have to start over somewhere else.

  4. 4

    A licensed professional on your file

    A licensed mortgage professional works your file from the first call to closing. Maya, our AI assistant, answers questions any time in 50+ languages. Our licensed advisors speak 16 languages between them, including Hindi, Punjabi, Farsi, Urdu. A real estate lawyer closes your East York purchase, and we work to their timeline as well as the lender's.

  5. 5

    Pre-approval in 24 hours, every pocket of the city

    From Leaside, Thorncliffe Park, Pape Village and beyond, most East York pre-approvals are back within 24 hours, with no credit-bureau pull to start.

How do you choose a mortgage broker in East York?

Check the licence, how many lenders they use, and how they are paid. A good East York broker knows which lenders suit Toronto homes and buyers.

  • FSRA licensed #13737 (Ontario) · MBLAA · FINTRAC-reporting
  • A dedicated licensed advisor on your file
  • Maya, our AI assistant, answers quick questions 24/7

New to brokers? Read our complete guide to working with a mortgage broker in Canada, what a mortgage broker does, how mortgage brokers get paid and how to choose the right mortgage broker.

Which lenders do we use in Ontario?

The Big-6 banks and national monolines, plus regional lenders like Meridian, DUCA, Alterna Savings and more. Several qualify you at your contract rate, not the stress-test rate. On a tight East York file, that can make the difference.

MeridianDUCAAlterna SavingsFirstOntario

Ask Maya about mortgages in East York

Instant answers · 50+ languages · no credit pull

Estimates only — a licensed advisor confirms your file. FSRA #13737.Open full chat

Frequently asked questions — East York

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, in 50+ languages.

How do I choose the best mortgage broker in East York?
Compare six things. Licensing — every brokerage and agent is on a public register (in Ontario that's the FSRA register; ours is Brokerage #13737), so verify rather than take a badge on a website at face value. Lender access — how many lenders can they actually place with, and does that include B and private lenders if your file needs one? Reviews you can check at the source, not screenshots. Rate options — will they show you fixed and variable, and explain the trade-off rather than steer you? Communication — who answers when something goes wrong two days before closing? And local experience — someone who works East York files knows which lenders price this market's property types well. A broker who won't answer those plainly has told you something. Ask what they do when the property is the problem rather than the borrower — a small unit, a building with a thin reserve fund, a house above a storefront. That is the file that gets declined here, and it is declined for reasons a rate quote never touches.
Is it better to use a mortgage broker or a bank in East York?
It depends on your profile, and any broker who says otherwise is selling. A bank can only offer you its own products and its own read of your file — which is genuinely fine if you're a straightforward salaried applicant with strong credit and your bank is competitive that week. A broker compares multiple lenders, which matters most when your file has an edge to it: self-employed income, newcomer credit, a bruised score, a condo the bank doesn't like, or a tight closing. We shop 100+ lenders for East York clients and we'll tell you when your own bank's offer is already the best one on the table. See bank vs mortgage broker for the honest comparison.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in East York?
It depends on the lender and the product type. On most prime (A-lender) mortgages there is no direct borrower-paid broker fee — the lender compensates the brokerage on funding, which is why the service is typically free to you on a standard purchase, renewal or refinance. On a typical East York file — $927,518 borrowed against the ~$1,159,397 local average at 20% down — that means the entire cost of the advice sits on the lender's side of the ledger, not yours. Where a fee can apply is alternative lending: B-lender and private mortgage files often carry a brokerage and/or lender fee, because those deals take more work and the lender doesn't pay the same way. Anyone quoting you a fee before they've seen your file is guessing. Ours is disclosed in writing, in advance, every time — no fee should ever be a surprise at the lawyer's office.
Are you a mortgage broker or a mortgage agent in East York?
Both terms apply. Mortgage Squad Advisors is an FSRA-licensed Ontario brokerage (#13737), and your file is handled by a licensed mortgage advisor on our team, who holds an FSRA mortgage agent or broker licence. Broker or agent, the file reaches the same 100+ lenders. New to brokers? See what a mortgage broker is and how they're paid.
Is there a mortgage broker near me in East York?
Yes. We arrange mortgages across every East York pocket — Leaside, Thorncliffe Park, Pape Village, Danforth and the rest — from our licensed office at 310-3100 Steeles Ave W in Vaughan.East York is part of Toronto, and we work both. The neighbourhood table above sets out what the dominant property form in each pocket means for your financing. You get a named, licensed advisor, plus Maya, our AI assistant, for quick answers 24/7.
What are average closing costs in East York?
Budget roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price, on top of your down payment and payable in cash at closing. The stack is the same everywhere; the sizes differ. You pay Ontario land transfer tax plus Toronto’s municipal LTT, which roughly doubles the bill. Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection and an appraisal make up most of the rest, plus adjustments reimbursing the seller for prepaid property tax and utilities. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto your mortgage rather than paid in cash — but Ontario charges provincial sales tax on that premium, and the PST is due at closing. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate (up to $4,000) plus the Toronto rebate (up to $4,475), which can erase the tax on a modestly priced home. New-build purchases add builder adjustments — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees — that are billed at final closing and aren't always capped in the agreement. We give you the exact cash-to-close for your East York file before you write an offer, and you can model the tax yourself with our land transfer tax calculator and closing costs calculator.
Which neighbourhoods have the best value in East York?
We don't publish per-neighbourhood price rankings, and you should be sceptical of any broker who does — a "best value" list is an opinion dressed as data, and prices at that granularity move faster than a web page. What we can tell you is the part that actually changes your mortgage: the dominant property form in a pocket decides how your file is underwritten. Condo-heavy areas mean the corporation is assessed alongside you — a status certificate review can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval regardless of your income. Freehold pockets shift the risk to the appraisal, especially if you waive a financing condition to win. And areas whose typical price clears $1.5 million can't be default-insured at all, which makes 20% down the legal minimum rather than a choice. The table on this page maps each East York pocket to the consideration its property form triggers. Tell us the neighbourhoods you're weighing and we'll price the financing for each against your actual file. What changes your financing here is the property form rather than the postal code: a unit under the size floor several lenders apply, or a building with a thin reserve, shortens the lender list before your income is read at all.
What's the minimum down payment for a home in East York?
At East York's ~$1,159,397 average price, the legal minimum is $90,940 — 7.8%. It is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on everything above that. This is the single most common budgeting error we see, because "5% minimum" is repeated everywhere and stops being true above $500,000. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash. First-time buyers and new-build purchasers can also use a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. Run your own price band →
How much income do I need to buy a home in East York?
At East York's ~$1,159,397 average price with 20% down at today's lowest 5-year fixed on our network (4.14%), you'd need roughly $199,000 in household income to qualify after the stress test — less with a co-applicant or a larger down payment, more if you carry other debt. We'll model your exact file in minutes.
How do lenders decide how much mortgage I qualify for in East York?
Lenders run two debt-service ratios. Your GDS ratio (Gross Debt Service) — housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax, heat, plus half of any condo fees) measured against gross income — generally has to stay under about 39%, and your TDS ratio (Total Debt Service), which adds car loans, credit cards and other debt, under about 44%. Both are tested at the stress-test rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On an East York purchase at the ~$1,159,397 average with 20% down, that means a lender qualifies you on a payment of about $6,012 a month rather than the $4,950 you would actually pay at today's 4.14% 5-year fixed — which is why the household income the test demands lands near $199,000. Pay down other debt or add a co-applicant and that budget rises. Our GDS & TDS guide and stress test guide show the full math, or run your numbers and an advisor will check them with you.
Should I choose a fixed-rate or variable-rate mortgage in East York?
It depends on your risk tolerance and rate outlook, and anyone who answers it without seeing your file is guessing. A fixed-rate mortgage locks your rate and payment for the whole term — predictable, and the popular choice when rates are uncertain. A variable-rate mortgage moves with the lender's prime rate (which tracks the Bank of Canada policy rate); it often starts lower and can save money if rates fall, but your payment or amortization shifts if they rise. Here is what the spread is worth on an East York-sized mortgage: on $927,518 over a five-year term, half a point costs $22,190 more in interest and lost principal than the sharpest rate on our board today. That is the number the fixed-versus-variable argument is actually about. Terms run 1, 2, 3 and 5 years. See our fixed vs variable and 3- vs 5-year term breakdowns, and we'll compare both on your real numbers.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage in East York?
For the best A-lender rates, most lenders look for a credit score of about 680 or higher. Scores in the 600s can still qualify, often at a slightly higher rate or with more down payment. Below the low 600s, B-lenders and private lenders take over — many work with scores down to roughly 500 on an equity-based approval, with a plan to move you back to A-pricing in 12–24 months. What that costs in East York specifically: a B-lender file is typically capped at 80% of value, so on the ~$1,159,397 local average you would need about $231,879 down rather than the $90,940 an insured A-lender file allows. The gap between those two numbers is the real price of a bruised score here. Our credit score guide explains the bands, and we'll tell you exactly where your East York file stands. On a small unit or a building with a thin reserve a B-lender can appear for reasons that have nothing to do with your score — there it was the property that shortened the panel.
What's the average home price in East York?
The average selling price in East York is approximately $1,159,397 — East York (TRREB districts C11 and E03) average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, last sourced August 2026. Treat it as a starting point, not a target: an average blends every property form in the market, so the detached and condo figures behind it sit well apart. What the average IS good for is the arithmetic on this page — the $90,940 minimum down payment and the ~$199,000 qualifying income are both computed from it. We model your file at the price band you are actually shopping.
What documents do I need for a mortgage in East York?
Standard Canadian mortgage documents: two pieces of government photo ID, two years of T4s and Notices of Assessment, recent pay stubs, 90-day proof of down-payment funds, and your purchase agreement once you have one. The 90-day rule catches more East York buyers than anything else on that list — at a $90,940 minimum down payment, every dollar has to be traced, and a large deposit that appeared last week needs a paper trail or a gift letter before a lender will count it. Self-employed, newcomer and rental-income files each add their own list. We send you a precise one after a five-minute intake rather than a generic checklist. A condo purchase adds the status certificate, and a unit above commercial space usually adds the lender's own questions about what is downstairs.
Do you work with first-time buyers in East York?
Yes — they are a core part of our practice. We help you stack the programs: the FHSA (up to $40,000 lifetime contribution room, tax-deductible), the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan with its 15-year repayment, first-time-buyer land transfer tax rebates where Ontario offers them, and insured paths below 20% down. Under the 2024 rules, 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases, which lowers the payment your stress test is applied to. In East York the arithmetic works out like this: $90,940 is your legal minimum down payment on the ~$1,159,397 average, and a full FHSA plus an HBP withdrawal — $40,000 and up to $60,000 per person — covers it outright for most couples buying here. We run a stress-test simulation before you write any offer.
Who regulates mortgage brokers in Ontario?
Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained.
How long does pre-approval take in East York?
Most clients have a written pre-approval within 24 to 72 hours of sending documents. Start a mortgage pre-approval estimate — no credit pull — in 60 seconds for a quick ballpark; the formal pre-approval needs a credit pull and an underwriting review. We would rather you went in pre-approved and kept the condition.
Do you handle complex files like self-employed or new-to-Canada in East York?
Yes — they are most of what a broker is for. East York is Toronto's most central family-scale market — established, tree-lined and tightly held, with Leaside commanding the premium. Low turnover means much of the local work is refinancing and renewals as long-term owners draw on built-up equity. Self-employed, newcomer, multi-unit, alt-A and private files are all in our daily flow, and each one is a lender-selection problem before it is a rate problem: the spread between the lender who reads your income most accurately and the one who reads it most conservatively is far wider than the spread between their posted rates. We pair you with an advisor who works your file type. Laneway and teardown purchases are ordinary here, and both are underwritten as construction rather than as a house purchase.
What rates can I get in East York today?
The sharpest 5-year fixed across our network today is approximately 4.14%, with variable around 3.00%. Rates do not vary by city — the same lenders price the same products across Ontario — so treat any "East York rate" as our network rate applied to your file. What IS local is the size of the mortgage it sits on: on $927,518, which is 80% of the ~$1,159,397 local average, each quarter-point is real money over a five-year term. See the rate-gap table on this page for the exact figure. Your own rate depends on income, credit, loan-to-value and property type. Our live East York rates board has the full ladder.

Mortgage brokers in nearby cities

Buying just outside East York? Borrowers here often compare mortgage options in Etobicoke and Scarborough, where average prices and lender rules differ.

Other Ontario markets we serve

View all →

Get your East York mortgage priced properly.

  1. 1. Tell us your goal. Buy, renew or refinance. No credit check to start.
  2. 2. We compare 100+ lenders. One application for your East York home.
  3. 3. You choose, we close. We work with your lawyer through to funding.