Skip to main content
East York, Ontario · Live rates

Best mortgage rates in East York.

Today’s best rate in East York is 3.00%. We compare 100+ lenders and lock your best on one application. No credit pull to start.

Rates reviewed by the Principal Broker, Mortgage Squad Advisors · FSRA #13737| Updated Oct 24, 2026
FSRA licensed #13737 100+ lenders 4.9 ★ Google rating · 256 Google reviews
As of Oct 24, 2026 · live network feed. O.A.C.
Best East York rates
Updated Oct 24, 2026
5-yr fixed
4.14%
5-yr variable
3.00%
3-yr fixed
3.99%
2-yr fixed
3.99%
Get your East York rate
East York in numbers

What will a mortgage cost in East York?

On the average price of $1,159,397, 20% down and the best 5-year fixed come to about $4,950/month. The smallest legal down payment is $90,940, plus $39,326 of provincial and municipal land transfer tax at closing. Toronto's most central family-scale market — established, tree-lined, and tightly held. Leaside and Danforth command premiums; turnover is low.

Best 5-yr fixed
4.14%
Variable 3.00%
Avg. price
$1,159,397
Last sourced August 2026
Minimum down
$90,940
7.8% of the average
Ontario + Toronto LTT
$39,326
Before first-time-buyer refunds
Lowest first

Who has the best mortgage rate in East York?

Marathon Mortgage Corp, at 3.00%. Your own rate depends on your file.

Best East York mortgage rates — 8 lowest in our network
  • Marathon Mortgage Corp logoMarathon Mortgage Corp Best5-year variable3.00%Apply
  • Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5-year variable3.44%Apply
  • Radius Financial logoRadius Financial3-year variable3.55%Apply
  • Radius Financial logoRadius Financial3-year variable3.55%Apply
  • Marathon Mortgage Corp logoMarathon Mortgage Corp0.5-year fixed3.64%Apply
  • Marathon Mortgage Corp logoMarathon Mortgage Corp0.5-year fixed3.64%Apply
  • Desjardins logoDesjardins5-year variable3.70%Apply
  • TD Canada Trust logoTD Canada Trust3-year variable3.97%Apply

Rates illustrative; your file (credit, income, LTV) sets your personalized rate. See all Ontario rates →

Payments

What would my payment be on a $1,159,397 home in East York?

About $4,950/month with 20% down at the best 5-year fixed, or $5,930/month with the minimum down.

East York purchase at $1,159,397: down payment, mortgage and monthly payment
At $1,159,397Minimum down20% down
Down payment$90,940$231,880
CMHC premium$42,738None
Mortgage$1,111,195$927,517
Monthly, 5-yr fixed 4.14%$5,930$4,950
Monthly, 5-yr variable 3.00%$5,259$4,389
Stress-test payment at 6.14%$7,202$6,012

25-year amortization, Canadian semi-annual compounding, best rates on today’s board. The stress test qualifies you at the greater of the contract rate plus 2 points or 5.25%. Illustrative, O.A.C. Model your own numbers in the payment calculator.

How we worked out a $1,159,397 East York purchase

A seven-figure average price that still sits $340,603 under the insurance ceiling gives East York buyers a real choice: the insured minimum, or 20% down with no premium at all. The gap between the two is $140,940 more cash up front against $42,738 of premium added to the balance.

On the 20%-down loan, variable is $561 a month cheaper than fixed today.

How much land transfer tax is on an East York purchase?

About $39,326 of provincial and municipal land transfer tax on $1,159,397. All told, the minimum cash to close at this price — before legal fees, title insurance and adjustments — is about $130,266.

Land transfer tax on an East York purchase, explained

East York buyers pay land transfer tax twice: Ontario's, and the City of Toronto's municipal tax on the same price. At $1,159,397 that is $19,663 provincial plus $19,663 municipal — $39,326 due on closing day.

First-time buyers claim both refunds, up to $4,000 provincial and $4,475 municipal, for $8,475 in total; the bill falls to $30,851. Both taxes are paid on closing, on top of the down payment.

Check other prices in the land transfer tax calculator.

Local market

What is the East York market like behind your rate?

The $1,159,397 figure is East York’s average price for August 2026 (the latest we have sourced), from East York (TRREB districts C11 and E03) average selling price, TRREB Market Watch.

How do East York neighbourhoods change the file?

In 2 of these 6 East York pockets the deciding rule is the $1,500,000 insurance ceiling — above it, 20% down is the legal minimum rather than a choice.

East York neighbourhoods, one by one (6)

Leaside

Detached (freehold), tightly held

Low-turnover detached that routinely clears $1.5M — uninsurable, 20% down as the legal minimum, and most local work is a refinance or HELOC against decades of accumulated equity rather than a purchase.

Thorncliffe Park

High-rise rental and condo apartment

The most affordable band in East York and reliably insurable, but the buildings are older and reserve-fund adequacy is the first thing a status-certificate review tests. A pending special assessment can stop an otherwise clean file.

Pape Village

Semi and detached (freehold), 1920s–40s

Century-adjacent stock: knob-and-tube wiring, galvanised plumbing and roof age are the three items that most often attach a condition to an approval — and they matter to the property insurer whose binder you need before closing.

Danforth

Semi and row (freehold), some units over retail

Where a unit sits above or behind commercial space the file becomes mixed-use, and a large part of the A-lender panel drops out on property type alone — not on your income. That is a lender-selection problem to solve before you offer, not after.

East Danforth

Semi and detached (freehold), legal duplex common

Still inside the insurable band. A legal duplex or triplex changes the product entirely: the rent is counted, but the property is underwritten as multi-unit, with a different minimum down payment and a different lender list.

Woodbine Heights

Detached bungalow and semi (post-war)

Generally under the $1.5M ceiling, so an owner-occupied purchase keeps the insured lender panel. Steady owner tenure keeps the renewal and equity take-out book deep, and the 80% loan-to-value cap is what bounds most of those files.

This page is the rate-shopping side. For pre-approval strategy, document help and a dedicated advisor, see our East York mortgage broker page.

FAQ

East York mortgage rates — FAQ

What is the best mortgage rate in East York right now?

The best rate in our 100+ lender network for East York (Ontario) is approximately 3.00% as of Oct 24, 2026. Your own rate depends on your file — income, credit, loan-to-value and property type.

What land transfer tax will I pay in East York?

$39,326 on $1,159,397 ($19,663 Ontario plus $19,663 municipal), or $30,851 after both first-time-buyer refunds.

Which East York neighbourhoods run into the $1.5M insurance ceiling?

Our neighbourhood notes flag Leaside, Woodbine Heights. Above $1,500,000 default insurance is unavailable and 20% down is the minimum.

Can I lock an East York rate before I buy?

Yes — most lenders hold a pre-approval rate for 90-120 days, and many honour a lower rate if rates drop before closing.

Mortgage rates in nearby Ontario cities

Lock your best East York rate.

We can help you save money. No credit pull to start.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions