Skip to main content
Brossard · Quebec · Renewal

Renewing a mortgage in Brossard? Don’t sign the first offer.

Don't auto-renew. We benchmark your bank against 100+ lenders. Multi-cultural south-shore; large Chinese + Vietnamese community.

Beat your rate120-day holdSwitch lender
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Renewal scenario · Brossard
On a $476,418 Brossard renewal balance
Renewal balance
≈ 65% of the $732,950 median
$476,418
Bank's first offer
At 4.64% — typical renewal letter
$2,674/mo
Shopped rate
At 4.19% — clean transfer
$2,555/mo
You keep
≈ $7,140 over a 5-yr term
$119/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage renewal in Brossard

What does a mortgage renewal look like in Brossard?

Brossard's median single-family home price was $732,950 in Q2 2026, across 176 sales. Most Brossard renewals — from Secteur A to Secteur B — auto-renew at the bank's first offer; we benchmark that letter against 100+ lenders 120 days out so your $732,950-tier file isn't leaving money on the table.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Savings on this balance
$7,140
Over a 5-yr term on Brossard's $476,418
Rate-hold window
120 days
Lender re-shop included
Bank's first offer
Negotiable
Compare it against the market
Transfer fee
$0
New lender covers it

How does each type of Brossard home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows for Brossard. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is monthly gap, first offer vs shopped, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.

Single-familyPrice: $732,950Sales: 176Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $119/mo
CondominiumPrice: $400,000Sales: 202Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $64/mo
Plex (2–5 units)Price: Too few sales to reportSales: 7Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped: —

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

How does Brossard compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Brossard, monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about $119/mo.

Mortgage renewal: Brossard against the markets around it2 markets · Laval, Longueuil
Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped in Brossard and nearby markets, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.
BrossardPrice: $732,950 medianMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $119/movs Brossard: —
LavalPrice: $634,000 medianMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $103/movs Brossard: −$16/mo
LongueuilPrice: $628,000 medianMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $102/movs Brossard: −$17/mo

The same arithmetic (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Brossard renewal math: three paths, one balance

The three options above are usually described and rarely modelled. Here they are on the same $476,418 balance over a 25-year amortization — the balance carried at renewal by a Brossard home at the $732,950 average (Brossard median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ)).

Stay, switch, or refinance on a $476,418 Brossard renewal balance
PathRatePaymentPaid over 5 yearsCost to arrange
A. Stay — accept the letter4.64%$2,674/mo$160,440$0, and no paperwork
B. Switch — same balance, new lender4.19%$2,555/mo$153,300Usually $0 — discharge and appraisal covered
C. Refinance — consolidate $25,000 of debt4.29%$2,717/mo on $501,418$163,020Legal + appraisal; full re-qualification

Path B beats Path A by $119/mo — $7,140 over the term — for the same debt, the same amortization and, on a standard charge, no cost to you. That is the base case, and for most Brossard renewals it is the answer.

Path C is where the headline rate stops being the point. It carries the highest payment of the three, and it is still the cheapest month for some households: illustratively, a borrower also servicing $25,000 of card debt at 19.99% is paying roughly $750/mo in minimums on top of the mortgage. Folding that into the mortgage lifts the payment to $2,717 but removes the $750, a net cashflow improvement of about $588/mo against Path B.

The honest caveat, which most consolidation pitches omit: that debt is now amortized over 25 years at mortgage rates instead of cleared in two or three at card rates, so unless you keep directing the freed-up cashflow at the balance, you can pay more total interest while feeling better every month. Refinancing also re-opens full qualification and legal costs. Model it before you sign — our renewal calculator and refinance-vs-renewal comparison run your own figures, and the payments above assume no change in amortization, taxes or insurance.

How a mortgage renewal works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage renewal guide. This page keeps to what is different in Brossard.

Mortgage renewal across Brossard

Does your Brossard neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Secteur A to Quartier DIX30, the usual type of home in each area changes how a renewal file is underwritten.

What each Brossard neighbourhood means for a mortgage renewal4 areas · Secteur A, Secteur B, Secteur C, Quartier DIX30

Secteur A

1960s–70s detached, the original sectors

Long-tenured owners in established stock are usually renewing a balance well below the appraised value, which is what makes a clean lender-to-lender transfer straightforward: the same balance moves, and no new money is involved.

Secteur B

Detached and semi subdivision

Uniform suburban build-out with predictable comparables — an advantage on a firm offer, because the appraisal is the risk you carry when you shorten a condition.

Secteur C

Detached subdivision, larger lots

The upper band among the older sectors. Prices sit near enough to the $1.5M insurance ceiling that insurability is worth confirming per property before you budget a down payment.

Quartier DIX30

Newer high-rise and mid-rise condo

Staying with your lender does not re-examine the corporation; switching does, because a transfer is a new approval and the status certificate is reviewed again — one more reason to start the 120-day clock early here.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Brossard market

What Brossard’s market means for your mortgage renewal.

Brossard recorded 176 sales with an average days on market of 43 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Brossard). Multi-cultural south-shore; large Chinese + Vietnamese community.

FAQ

Mortgage renewal in Brossard — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage renewal work out to on Brossard's Q2 2026 median price?

Brossard median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Brossard median at <strong>$732,950</strong> for Q2 2026. For a mortgage renewal that makes the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped about <strong>$119/mo</strong> (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%). The same board counted 176 Brossard sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 43 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the mortgage renewal figure change between condominium and single-family in Brossard?

Brossard's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $400,000 the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about <strong>$64/mo</strong>; at the single-family median of $732,950 it is about <strong>$119/mo</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

How does Brossard compare with Laval and Longueuil for a mortgage renewal?

On each market's own cited figure, the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is $119/mo in Brossard against Laval $103/mo (median $634,000); Longueuil $102/mo (median $628,000). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Quebec.

What's the average renewal file size in Brossard?

Most Brossard renewals we handle sit around the $732,950 median home with a balance near $476,418 (roughly 65% of value). We benchmark that balance against 100+ lenders — beating the bank's first offer is worth about $7,140 over a 5-year term on a file this size.

What does a mortgage renewal cost on a typical Brossard home?

Staying with your lender costs $0, and switching is often $0 too — new lenders typically cover the discharge (~$300) and appraisal (~$300) on a clean transfer. The real "cost" is the rate you accept: on a $476,418 Brossard balance, moving from a 4.64% first offer to a shopped 4.19% is about $119/mo — roughly $7,140 over a 5-year term. Collateral-charge mortgages can add ~$1,000 in legal fees to switch; we check that first.

Why compare lenders for a mortgage renewal in Brossard?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Greater MTL property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

Are there fees to switch lenders at renewal in Brossard?

Usually $0 to you on a standard-charge mortgage. The incoming lender typically covers the outgoing lender's discharge fee (roughly $300) and the appraisal (roughly $300) as a transfer incentive, because it is acquiring a performing $476,418 mortgage without origination cost. Two things change that. If your mortgage is registered as a <strong>collateral charge</strong> — standard at TD and Tangerine and on most HELOC-bundled mortgages — it cannot be assigned, so switching needs a new registration and roughly $1,000 in legal fees that the standard incentive does not cover. And if you increase the balance or change the amortization, it is a refinance rather than a transfer, which carries its own legal and appraisal costs. On the $119/mo saving a shopped Brossard renewal typically produces, even the $1,000 collateral case pays for itself well inside the term — but the number should be computed, not assumed. Every fee is disclosed in writing before you commit.

What happens if my Brossard home is worth less than when I bought?

A <strong>switch</strong> is largely unaffected. You are moving the same balance to a new lender with no new money, so as long as the loan-to-value still qualifies the transaction is about your income and credit, not your appreciation. A <strong>refinance</strong> is a different matter, because it is sized off current value: an uninsured refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, which on a Brossard home at the $732,950 average is $586,360 — roughly $109,942 of headroom above a typical $476,418 balance, and less if your value has slipped. A borrower who bought with a minimum down payment near a market peak can find that most of the equity on their statement is scheduled principal rather than appreciation, and that refinancing is temporarily off the table while switching is not. There is also no such thing as being "called" on a residential mortgage in Canada for a valuation change alone — as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. The time to establish which options are open is 120 days out.

Who regulates a mortgage renewal in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your mortgage renewal in Brossard?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions