Skip to main content
Montreal · Quebec · Renewal

Renewing a mortgage in Montreal? Don’t sign the first offer.

Don't auto-renew. We benchmark your bank against 100+ lenders. Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

Beat your rate120-day holdSwitch lender
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Renewal scenario · Montreal
On a $542,750 Montreal renewal balance
Renewal balance
≈ 65% of the $835,000 median
$542,750
Bank's first offer
At 4.64% — typical renewal letter
$3,046/mo
Shopped rate
At 4.19% — clean transfer
$2,911/mo
You keep
≈ $8,100 over a 5-yr term
$135/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage renewal in Montreal

What does a mortgage renewal look like in Montreal?

Montreal's median single-family home price was $835,000 in Q2 2026, across 1,350 sales. Most Montreal renewals — from Plateau Mont-Royal to Ville-Marie — auto-renew at the bank's first offer; we benchmark that letter against 100+ lenders 120 days out so your $835,000-tier file isn't leaving money on the table.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Savings on this balance
$8,100
Over a 5-yr term on Montreal's $542,750
Rate-hold window
120 days
Lender re-shop included
Bank's first offer
Negotiable
Compare it against the market
Transfer fee
$0
New lender covers it

How does each type of Montreal home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows across the island. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is monthly gap, first offer vs shopped, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.

Single-familyPrice: $835,000Sales: 1,350Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $135/mo
CondominiumPrice: $483,500Sales: 2,678Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $78/mo
Plex (2–5 units)Price: $910,000Sales: 845Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $147/mo

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

Montreal renewal math: three paths, one balance

The three options above are usually described and rarely modelled. Here they are on the same $542,750 balance over a 25-year amortization — the balance carried at renewal by a Montreal home at the $835,000 average (Island of Montréal median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ)).

Stay, switch, or refinance on a $542,750 Montreal renewal balance
PathRatePaymentPaid over 5 yearsCost to arrange
A. Stay — accept the letter4.64%$3,046/mo$182,760$0, and no paperwork
B. Switch — same balance, new lender4.19%$2,911/mo$174,660Usually $0 — discharge and appraisal covered
C. Refinance — consolidate $25,000 of debt4.29%$3,076/mo on $567,750$184,560Legal + appraisal; full re-qualification

Path B beats Path A by $135/mo — $8,100 over the term — for the same debt, the same amortization and, on a standard charge, no cost to you. That is the base case, and for most Montreal renewals it is the answer.

Path C is where the headline rate stops being the point. It carries the highest payment of the three, and it is still the cheapest month for some households: illustratively, a borrower also servicing $25,000 of card debt at 19.99% is paying roughly $750/mo in minimums on top of the mortgage. Folding that into the mortgage lifts the payment to $3,076 but removes the $750, a net cashflow improvement of about $585/mo against Path B.

The honest caveat, which most consolidation pitches omit: that debt is now amortized over 25 years at mortgage rates instead of cleared in two or three at card rates, so unless you keep directing the freed-up cashflow at the balance, you can pay more total interest while feeling better every month. Refinancing also re-opens full qualification and legal costs. Model it before you sign — our renewal calculator and refinance-vs-renewal comparison run your own figures, and the payments above assume no change in amortization, taxes or insurance.

How a mortgage renewal works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage renewal guide. This page keeps to what is different in Montreal.

Mortgage renewal across Montreal

Does your Montreal neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Plateau Mont-Royal to Verdun, the usual type of home in each area changes how a renewal file is underwritten.

What each Montreal neighbourhood means for a mortgage renewal6 areas · Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Outremont, Saint-Laurent…

Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Saint-Laurent, NDG, Verdun

Plex (duplex to sixplex) and walk-up condo · Downtown and Old Montréal condo, plus heritage conversion · Post-war detached, semi and newer condo · Walk-up condo and plex, 1920s–50s · Plex and converted condo near the river

Staying with your lender does not re-examine the corporation; switching does, because a transfer is a new approval and the status certificate is reviewed again — one more reason to start the 120-day clock early here.

Outremont

Upper-band plex and detached

Plex ownership at a price band that is usually uninsurable — the two rules stack, so expect a conventional multi-unit file with a rental offset and a narrower panel than either alone would imply.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Montreal market

What Montreal’s market means for your mortgage renewal.

Montreal recorded 1,350 sales with an average days on market of 41 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Island of Montréal). Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

Divided or undivided: the ownership question that decides your lender list

Quebec has an ownership form most of Canada does not, and on the Island of Montréal it is common enough to catch buyers who have never met it.

More detail

In divided (divise) co-ownership — the ordinary condominium — you hold title to your unit. In undivided (indivise) co-ownership you hold a share of the whole building alongside the other owners, with a notarised agreement setting out who occupies what. The listings look alike and the price difference is often the reason a buyer is drawn to the second one. The financing is not alike at all. An undivided share is funded by a short list of lenders rather than the full panel, at a higher minimum down payment, and the lender assesses the co-ownership agreement and the other owners' conduct as well as your file — because a share is harder to realise on than a titled unit. That narrower panel is the whole cost of the discount, and it is worth pricing before you fall for the apartment. The pockets where this comes up most are exactly the ones with the oldest and most attractive stock: the Plateau, NDG, and the walk-ups either side of them. Ask which one a listing is before you ask anything else about it, and if the answer is undivided, get the mortgage question settled before the offer rather than after.

The Montréal plex ladder, and the line at the fifth door

Plexes are not a niche here. In the second quarter of 2026 Centris recorded 845 plex sales on the Island of Montréal at a median of $910,000 — a higher median than the single-family one, which is the clearest sign in the data that these are bought as income property rather than as cheaper houses.

More detail

Two rules govern how they are financed and both are worth knowing before you shortlist. First, two to four units is residential lending: the file is underwritten with a rental offset, at its own minimum down payment, and lenders differ widely in how much of the rent they will count — which is usually a larger swing in what you qualify for than the rate is. Five units or more crosses into commercial, where the panel, the underwriting and the documentation all change, and where the property's income rather than your own carries the file. Second, an owner-occupied plex and a purely investment one are different products, and which it is has to be declared at the start rather than corrected later. Two things regularly stop plex files that should have worked: a conversion that was never properly registered, which can fail the appraisal outright, and the exterior-staircase walk-up stock some lenders read conservatively. We settle both before an offer goes in.

FAQ

Mortgage renewal in Montreal — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage renewal work out to on Montreal's Q2 2026 median price?

Island of Montréal median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Montreal median at <strong>$835,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a mortgage renewal that makes the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped about <strong>$135/mo</strong> (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%). The same board counted 1,350 Montreal sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 41 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the mortgage renewal figure change between condominium and plex (2–5 units) in Montreal?

Montreal's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $483,500 the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about <strong>$78/mo</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) median of $910,000 it is about <strong>$147/mo</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

What's the average renewal file size in Montreal?

Most Montreal renewals we handle sit around the $835,000 median home with a balance near $542,750 (roughly 65% of value). We benchmark that balance against 100+ lenders — beating the bank's first offer is worth about $8,100 over a 5-year term on a file this size.

What does a mortgage renewal cost on a typical Montreal home?

Staying with your lender costs $0, and switching is often $0 too — new lenders typically cover the discharge (~$300) and appraisal (~$300) on a clean transfer. The real "cost" is the rate you accept: on a $542,750 Montreal balance, moving from a 4.64% first offer to a shopped 4.19% is about $135/mo — roughly $8,100 over a 5-year term. Collateral-charge mortgages can add ~$1,000 in legal fees to switch; we check that first.

Why compare lenders for a mortgage renewal in Montreal?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Montréal property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

Are there fees to switch lenders at renewal in Montreal?

Usually $0 to you on a standard-charge mortgage. The incoming lender typically covers the outgoing lender's discharge fee (roughly $300) and the appraisal (roughly $300) as a transfer incentive, because it is acquiring a performing $542,750 mortgage without origination cost. Two things change that. If your mortgage is registered as a <strong>collateral charge</strong> — standard at TD and Tangerine and on most HELOC-bundled mortgages — it cannot be assigned, so switching needs a new registration and roughly $1,000 in legal fees that the standard incentive does not cover. And if you increase the balance or change the amortization, it is a refinance rather than a transfer, which carries its own legal and appraisal costs. On the $135/mo saving a shopped Montreal renewal typically produces, even the $1,000 collateral case pays for itself well inside the term — but the number should be computed, not assumed. Every fee is disclosed in writing before you commit.

What happens if my Montreal home is worth less than when I bought?

A <strong>switch</strong> is largely unaffected. You are moving the same balance to a new lender with no new money, so as long as the loan-to-value still qualifies the transaction is about your income and credit, not your appreciation. A <strong>refinance</strong> is a different matter, because it is sized off current value: an uninsured refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, which on a Montreal home at the $835,000 average is $668,000 — roughly $125,250 of headroom above a typical $542,750 balance, and less if your value has slipped. A borrower who bought with a minimum down payment near a market peak can find that most of the equity on their statement is scheduled principal rather than appreciation, and that refinancing is temporarily off the table while switching is not. There is also no such thing as being "called" on a residential mortgage in Canada for a valuation change alone — as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. The time to establish which options are open is 120 days out.

Who regulates a mortgage renewal in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your mortgage renewal in Montreal?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions