Skip to main content
Gatineau · Quebec · Investment

Financing a Gatineau rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Ottawa-adjacent; federal-employee + cross-river commuter market.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Gatineau
On a $490,000 Gatineau home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$98,000
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$392,000
QC welcome tax
Billed by the city AFTER closing
$5,461
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$2,020/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Quebec’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $408/mo, so this property has to rent for $2,428/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Gatineau

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Gatineau?

Gatineau's median single-family home price was $490,000 in Q2 2026, across 358 sales. A Gatineau rental at the $490,000 median single-family home price needs $98,000 down and carries $2,020/mo in principal and interest plus $408/mo in property tax at Quebec's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $2,428 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test a Hull or Aylmer property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $2,428 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $2,671 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does each type of Gatineau home change the numbers?

Gatineau in the Q2 2026 Centris release, sector by sector. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is 20% down, the 20% this product usually needs.

Single-family — Gatineau sectorPrice: $490,000Sales: 35820% down: $98,000
Single-family — AylmerPrice: $574,500Sales: 20920% down: $114,900
Single-family — HullPrice: $517,250Sales: 10620% down: $103,450
Condominium — Gatineau sectorPrice: $314,000Sales: 4720% down: $62,800
Plex (2–5 units) — Gatineau sectorPrice: $570,000Sales: 4020% down: $114,000

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

What rent does a Gatineau rental need to break even?

About $2,428 a month. That covers principal, interest and Gatineau property tax only.

The rent this Gatineau property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$2,428Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$2,671Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$243/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$3,035Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$607/moGross yield: 7.43%GRM: 13.5×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $2,020/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $392,000 mortgage, plus $408/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Quebec’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $2,428/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $1,214/moIncome needed: $57,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $1,942/moIncome needed: $71,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $2,428/moIncome needed: $19,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Gatineau numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $2,428 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Gatineau's $490,000 median single-family home price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $2,671 before one starts looking, or $3,035 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Gatineau is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Gatineau.

Investment property mortgages across Gatineau

Does your Gatineau neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Hull to Buckingham, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Gatineau neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage4 areas · Hull, Aylmer, Gatineau, Buckingham

Hull

Older detached, plex and condo near the river

The corporation's rental share is the gate on an investor file: buildings already near their rental cap can stop the purchase regardless of your income, and status-certificate review comes before financing, not after.

Aylmer

Detached subdivision, the upper band locally

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Gatineau

Post-war and 1970s detached

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

Buckingham

Village detached with a rural edge

Acreage rentals are financed on the residence plus a limited land component, and several lenders will not count agricultural or outbuilding income at all.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Gatineau market

What Gatineau’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Gatineau recorded 358 sales with an average days on market of 22 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Gatineau sector). Ottawa-adjacent; federal-employee + cross-river commuter market.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Gatineau — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Gatineau's Q2 2026 median price?

Gatineau (Gatineau sector) median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Gatineau median at <strong>$490,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$98,000</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 358 Gatineau sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 22 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the investment property mortgage figure change between condominium — gatineau sector and single-family — aylmer in Gatineau?

Gatineau's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium — gatineau sector median of $314,000 the 20% down is about <strong>$62,800</strong>; at the single-family — aylmer median of $574,500 it is about <strong>$114,900</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

What transfer tax applies to a $490,000 purchase in Gatineau?

About <strong>$5,461</strong> at the median. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Gatineau?

Gatineau's median single-family home price is approximately $490,000, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $416,500–$563,500 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Gatineau home?

On Gatineau's $490,000 median single-family home price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $98,000 down and roughly $2,020/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization). Budget about $5,461 for Gatineau’s welcome tax on top, which the city bills months AFTER closing rather than collecting on the day. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why compare lenders for an investment property mortgage in Gatineau?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Outaouais property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

Is Gatineau a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $490,000 median single-family home price a single-unit rental here carries $2,428 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $98,000 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Gatineau leases above that, and above $2,671 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Gatineau?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $2,428 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $19,000 to $71,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Gatineau?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions