Skip to main content
Montreal · Quebec · Investment

Financing a Montreal rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Montreal
On an $835,000 Montreal home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$167,000
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$668,000
QC welcome tax
Billed by the city AFTER closing
$12,049
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,442/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Quebec’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $696/mo, so this property has to rent for $4,138/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Montreal

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Montreal?

Montreal's median single-family home price was $835,000 in Q2 2026, across 1,350 sales. A Montreal rental at the $835,000 median single-family home price needs $167,000 down and carries $3,442/mo in principal and interest plus $696/mo in property tax at Quebec's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $4,138 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test a Plateau Mont-Royal or Ville-Marie property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $4,138 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $4,552 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does each type of Montreal home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows across the island. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is 20% down, the 20% this product usually needs.

Single-familyPrice: $835,000Sales: 1,35020% down: $167,000
CondominiumPrice: $483,500Sales: 2,67820% down: $96,700
Plex (2–5 units)Price: $910,000Sales: 84520% down: $182,000

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

What rent does a Montreal rental need to break even?

About $4,138 a month. That covers principal, interest and Montreal property tax only.

The rent this Montreal property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$4,138Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$4,552Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$414/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$5,173Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$1,035/moGross yield: 7.43%GRM: 13.5×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $3,442/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $668,000 mortgage, plus $696/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Quebec’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $4,138/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $2,069/moIncome needed: $94,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $3,310/moIncome needed: $118,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $4,138/moIncome needed: $30,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Montreal numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $4,138 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Montreal's $835,000 median single-family home price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $4,552 before one starts looking, or $5,173 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Montreal is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Montreal.

Investment property mortgages across Montreal

Does your Montreal neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Plateau Mont-Royal to Verdun, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Montreal neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage6 areas · Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Outremont, Saint-Laurent…

Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Saint-Laurent, NDG, Verdun

Plex (duplex to sixplex) and walk-up condo · Downtown and Old Montréal condo, plus heritage conversion · Post-war detached, semi and newer condo · Walk-up condo and plex, 1920s–50s · Plex and converted condo near the river

The corporation's rental share is the gate on an investor file: buildings already near their rental cap can stop the purchase regardless of your income, and status-certificate review comes before financing, not after.

Outremont

Upper-band plex and detached

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Montreal market

What Montreal’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Montreal recorded 1,350 sales with an average days on market of 41 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Island of Montréal). Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

Divided or undivided: the ownership question that decides your lender list

Quebec has an ownership form most of Canada does not, and on the Island of Montréal it is common enough to catch buyers who have never met it.

More detail

In divided (divise) co-ownership — the ordinary condominium — you hold title to your unit. In undivided (indivise) co-ownership you hold a share of the whole building alongside the other owners, with a notarised agreement setting out who occupies what. The listings look alike and the price difference is often the reason a buyer is drawn to the second one. The financing is not alike at all. An undivided share is funded by a short list of lenders rather than the full panel, at a higher minimum down payment, and the lender assesses the co-ownership agreement and the other owners' conduct as well as your file — because a share is harder to realise on than a titled unit. That narrower panel is the whole cost of the discount, and it is worth pricing before you fall for the apartment. The pockets where this comes up most are exactly the ones with the oldest and most attractive stock: the Plateau, NDG, and the walk-ups either side of them. Ask which one a listing is before you ask anything else about it, and if the answer is undivided, get the mortgage question settled before the offer rather than after.

The Montréal plex ladder, and the line at the fifth door

Plexes are not a niche here. In the second quarter of 2026 Centris recorded 845 plex sales on the Island of Montréal at a median of $910,000 — a higher median than the single-family one, which is the clearest sign in the data that these are bought as income property rather than as cheaper houses.

More detail

Two rules govern how they are financed and both are worth knowing before you shortlist. First, two to four units is residential lending: the file is underwritten with a rental offset, at its own minimum down payment, and lenders differ widely in how much of the rent they will count — which is usually a larger swing in what you qualify for than the rate is. Five units or more crosses into commercial, where the panel, the underwriting and the documentation all change, and where the property's income rather than your own carries the file. Second, an owner-occupied plex and a purely investment one are different products, and which it is has to be declared at the start rather than corrected later. Two things regularly stop plex files that should have worked: a conversion that was never properly registered, which can fail the appraisal outright, and the exterior-staircase walk-up stock some lenders read conservatively. We settle both before an offer goes in.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Montreal — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Montreal's Q2 2026 median price?

Island of Montréal median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Montreal median at <strong>$835,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$167,000</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 1,350 Montreal sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 41 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the investment property mortgage figure change between condominium and plex (2–5 units) in Montreal?

Montreal's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $483,500 the 20% down is about <strong>$96,700</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) median of $910,000 it is about <strong>$182,000</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

What transfer tax applies to an $835,000 purchase in Montreal?

About <strong>$12,049</strong> at the median. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Montreal?

Montreal's median single-family home price is approximately $835,000, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $709,750–$960,250 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Montreal home?

On Montreal's $835,000 median single-family home price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $167,000 down and roughly $3,442/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization). Budget about $12,049 for Montreal’s welcome tax on top, which the city bills months AFTER closing rather than collecting on the day. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why compare lenders for an investment property mortgage in Montreal?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Montréal property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

Is Montreal a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $835,000 median single-family home price a single-unit rental here carries $4,138 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $167,000 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Montreal leases above that, and above $4,552 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Montreal?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $4,138 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $30,000 to $118,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Montreal?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions