Skip to main content
Laval · Quebec · Self-employed

Self-employed in Laval? Your income still qualifies.

BFS, stated income, dividend + salary — we know which lenders take which story. Suburban Montreal; strong newcomer + multi-unit market.

BFSStated incomeDividendAdd-backs
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Laval
On a $634,000 Laval home
Down payment
20% — min for self-employed mortgages
$126,800
Mortgage amount
At 4.39% · 30-yr amort
$507,200
QC welcome tax
Billed by the city AFTER closing
$9,631
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$2,525/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Self-employed mortgages in Laval

What does a self-employed mortgage look like in Laval?

Laval's median single-family home price was $634,000 in Q2 2026, across 817 sales. Laval's business-for-self and commission-income borrowers — common across Chomedey and Sainte-Rose — often show lower line-150 net income than their true cash flow, so we structure add-backs (CCA, home office, vehicle) and shop the Quebec lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Min BFS history
2 yrs
Some 1-yr at B-tier
Max LTV (A)
80%
Insured up to 95%
Add-backs
CCA + home office + vehicle
Boosts qualifying income
Dividend
T5 OK
Grossed up at certain lenders

How does each type of Laval home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows for Laval. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is 20% down, the 20% this product usually needs.

Single-familyPrice: $634,000Sales: 81720% down: $126,800
CondominiumPrice: $428,000Sales: 36720% down: $85,600
Plex (2–5 units)Price: $898,000Sales: 9820% down: $179,600

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

How does Laval compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Laval, 20% down is about $126,800.

Self-employed mortgages: Laval against the markets around it2 markets · Longueuil, Brossard
20% down in Laval and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
LavalPrice: $634,000 median20% down: $126,800vs Laval: —
LongueuilPrice: $628,000 median20% down: $125,600vs Laval: −$1,200
BrossardPrice: $732,950 median20% down: $146,590vs Laval: +$19,790

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Add-backs: qualifying on your real Laval income

Business-for-self borrowers across Laval routinely show a lower line-150 net income than their actual cash flow, because good accounting minimizes taxable income. The fix is add-backs: capital cost allowance, home-office and vehicle expenses, and certain one-time deductions can be added back to lift your qualifying income with the lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Here is what that is worth, as an illustrative composite — not a client file and not a promised outcome. A sole proprietor reports $85,000 on line 150. Their return also carries $12,000 of capital cost allowance, $8,000 of home-office expense and $6,000 of vehicle expense — $26,000 of deductions that reduced tax but did not reduce the money that reached the household. Added back, qualifying income becomes $111,000.

What that buys in this market: at 4.39% over 30 years with 20% down, tested at the 6.39% stress-test rate and Quebec's property tax rate, $85,000 of income supports a purchase near $451,000. The same borrower at $111,000 supports about $597,000 — a lift of roughly $146,000 from paperwork that was already in the return.

Set that against the local number: Laval's $634,000 median needs a household income around $118,000 at the stress-test rate on a 20%-down file. Whether the add-backs close that gap is exactly the calculation we run first, and it is the difference between a decline and an approval on a file where nothing about the business changed. We structure the file — and pick the lender — around the income you actually earn, not just the number at the bottom of your return.

How a self-employed mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our self-employed mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Laval.

Self-employed mortgages across Laval

Does your Laval neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Chomedey to Duvernay, the usual type of home in each area changes how a self-employed file is underwritten.

What each Laval neighbourhood means for a self-employed mortgage5 areas · Chomedey, Sainte-Rose, Vimont, Auteuil…

Chomedey, Vimont

Post-war detached, semi and plex · 1960s–80s detached subdivision

Established stock is where business-for-self owners most often hold long tenure and real equity, and equity is what widens the lender list when line 150 understates the actual cash flow.

Sainte-Rose, Auteuil

Detached subdivision near the rivière des Mille Îles · Detached family subdivision

Detached stock is where a legal secondary suite most often appears on a self-employed file, and that rent counts toward qualifying only once the suite is legal and permitted.

Duvernay

Newer detached and townhouse

A builder purchase needs the rate hold to reach final closing, and a business-for-self file underwrites more slowly than a salaried one — the two timelines have to be planned against each other, not discovered in sequence.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Laval market

What Laval’s market means for your self-employed mortgage.

Laval recorded 817 sales with an average days on market of 30 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Laval). Suburban Montreal; strong newcomer + multi-unit market.

FAQ

Self-employed mortgages in Laval — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a self-employed mortgage work out to on Laval's Q2 2026 median price?

Laval median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Laval median at <strong>$634,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a self-employed mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$126,800</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 817 Laval sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 30 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the self-employed mortgage figure change between condominium and plex (2–5 units) in Laval?

Laval's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $428,000 the 20% down is about <strong>$85,600</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) median of $898,000 it is about <strong>$179,600</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

How does Laval compare with Longueuil and Brossard for a self-employed mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $126,800 in Laval against Longueuil $125,600 (median $628,000); Brossard $146,590 (median $732,950). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Quebec.

What transfer tax applies to a $634,000 purchase in Laval?

About <strong>$9,631</strong> at the median. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average self-employed file size in Laval?

Laval's median single-family home price is approximately $634,000, so the typical self-employed file we see here sits in the $538,900–$729,100 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a self-employed mortgage cost on a typical Laval home?

On Laval's $634,000 median single-family home price, a representative self-employed file at minimum down works out to about $126,800 down and roughly $2,525/mo (principal + interest at 4.39% over a 30-year amortization). Budget about $9,631 for Laval’s welcome tax on top, which the city bills months AFTER closing rather than collecting on the day. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why compare lenders for a self-employed mortgage in Laval?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Greater MTL property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What documents do I need as a self-employed buyer in Laval?

Everyone brings two years of <strong>T1 generals</strong> with all schedules, two years of <strong>Notices of Assessment</strong>, photo ID, 90 days of down-payment history, six months of business bank statements, and a <strong>CRA statement of account</strong> showing your standing. Then it depends on your structure. A <strong>sole proprietor</strong> adds two years of <strong>T2125</strong>, a business licence or registration, and the CRA business number. A <strong>partnership</strong> adds the partnership agreement and the T2125 showing your share. An <strong>incorporated</strong> borrower adds two years of <strong>T2</strong> corporate returns, <strong>T4</strong> and <strong>T5</strong> slips, articles of incorporation, corporate financial statements and bank statements, and an accountant's letter confirming ownership and standing. If you are registered for GST + QST, add proof of registration and filing standing. The most common delay on these files is not a missing document — it is an NOA with a balance owing that nobody mentioned until the solicitor ordered the payout statement.

Who regulates a self-employed mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your self-employed mortgage in Laval?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions