Skip to main content
Laval · Quebec · Bad Credit

Bruised credit in Laval? There is still a path.

B-lender + private paths today, A-lender exit in 12-24 months. Suburban Montreal; strong newcomer + multi-unit market.

Beacon 500+B-lenderPrivateExit plan
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Laval
On a $634,000 Laval home
Down payment
20% — min for bad credit mortgages
$126,800
Mortgage amount
At 5.99% · 30-yr amort
$507,200
QC welcome tax
Billed by the city AFTER closing
$9,631
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,014/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Bad credit mortgages in Laval

What does a bad credit mortgage look like in Laval?

Laval's median single-family home price was $634,000 in Q2 2026, across 817 sales. On Laval's $634,000 average with 20% down, the same $507,200 mortgage costs $2,438 a month at an A-lender rate of 4.09% and $3,014 at a B-lender's 5.99% — a gap of $576 a month, and about $18,846 of extra interest across a 24-month bridge. That premium is the price of buying in Chomedey or Sainte-Rose now instead of waiting, and the only thing that makes it worth paying is an exit you can actually reach: refinance at month 24 and the saving runs about $551 a month. We map that exit before you sign the first mortgage, not at its maturity.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Beacon min (B)
500+
Equity-supported files
B-lender rate
+0.5–1.5 pts
Typically, above A-lender rates
Private average
9.6%
CMHC, Q3 2025 · plus fees
A-lender exit
12-24 mo
With clean re-establishment

How does each type of Laval home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows for Laval. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is 25% down, the 25% this product usually needs.

Single-familyPrice: $634,000Sales: 81725% down: $158,500
CondominiumPrice: $428,000Sales: 36725% down: $107,000
Plex (2–5 units)Price: $898,000Sales: 9825% down: $224,500

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

How does Laval compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Laval, 25% down is about $158,500.

Bad credit mortgages: Laval against the markets around it2 markets · Longueuil, Brossard
25% down in Laval and nearby markets, the 25% this product usually needs.
LavalPrice: $634,000 median25% down: $158,500vs Laval: —
LongueuilPrice: $628,000 median25% down: $157,000vs Laval: −$1,500
BrossardPrice: $732,950 median25% down: $183,238vs Laval: +$24,738

The same arithmetic (the 25% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What does bad credit cost on a Laval mortgage?

A B-lender costs about $576 a month more than an A-lender on a $507,200 mortgage. A private lender costs more again, and its balance does not go down.

The same Laval mortgage at three lender tiersA-lender 4.09% · B-lender 5.99% · Private 9.6%

$507,200 over 30 years on Laval’s $634,000 average with 20% down. The private column is interest-only, so its balance does not fall at all.

A-lenderRate: 4.09%Monthly: $2,438/moWhat it costs you: The target. Where the exit plan is pointed.
B-lenderRate: 5.99%Monthly: $3,014/moWhat it costs you: $576/mo more — about $18,846 of extra interest across a 24-month bridge.
Private75% LTV, interest-onlyRate: 9.6%Monthly: $3,804/moWhat it costs you: On $475,500, plus a $4,755–$14,265 lender fee. The balance is unchanged at maturity.

Private average: CMHC Residential Mortgage Industry Report. Illustrative, not a quote.

Equity, not just score, decides the Laval answer

Bruised credit narrows the lender list; it rarely closes the door. B-lenders accept Beacon scores from around 500 with an equity-supported file, and private lenders are largely score-agnostic — they underwrite the equity in your Laval home, not your past. The trade-off is rate (B-lender rates typically about 0.5–1.5 percentage points above A-lender rates, plus a 1-2% fee; private averaging 9.6% in Q3 2025 per CMHC, plus fees), which is why this is a bridge, not a home. We're upfront about every cost in writing before you commit.

How a bad credit mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our bad credit mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Laval.

Bad credit mortgages across Laval

Does your Laval neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Chomedey to Duvernay, the usual type of home in each area changes how a bruised-credit file is underwritten.

What each Laval neighbourhood means for a bad credit mortgage5 areas · Chomedey, Sainte-Rose, Vimont, Auteuil…

Chomedey, Vimont

Post-war detached, semi and plex · 1960s–80s detached subdivision

Established stock with long tenure usually means real accumulated equity, and equity is what an alternative lender prices against when the credit score is the problem — the more of it, the shorter the road back to A-pricing.

Sainte-Rose, Auteuil

Detached subdivision near the rivière des Mille Îles · Detached family subdivision

Detached and semi stock is the easiest security for a B-lender to underwrite, which keeps the rate premium at the lower end of the alternative range on an otherwise clean file.

Duvernay

Newer detached and townhouse

A builder purchase pairs badly with a credit-repair timeline: the rate hold has to reach final closing, and an alternative lender's commitment is usually shorter than the gap a new build leaves.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Laval market

What Laval’s market means for your bad credit mortgage.

Laval recorded 817 sales with an average days on market of 30 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Laval). Suburban Montreal; strong newcomer + multi-unit market.

FAQ

Bad credit mortgages in Laval — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a bad credit mortgage work out to on Laval's Q2 2026 median price?

Laval median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Laval median at <strong>$634,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a bad credit mortgage that makes the 25% down about <strong>$158,500</strong> (the 25% this product usually needs). The same board counted 817 Laval sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 30 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the bad credit mortgage figure change between condominium and plex (2–5 units) in Laval?

Laval's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $428,000 the 25% down is about <strong>$107,000</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) median of $898,000 it is about <strong>$224,500</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

How does Laval compare with Longueuil and Brossard for a bad credit mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 25% down is $158,500 in Laval against Longueuil $157,000 (median $628,000); Brossard $183,238 (median $732,950). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Quebec.

What transfer tax applies to a $634,000 purchase in Laval?

About <strong>$9,631</strong> at the median. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average bruised-credit file size in Laval?

Laval's median single-family home price is approximately $634,000, so the typical bruised-credit file we see here sits in the $538,900–$729,100 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a bad credit mortgage cost on a typical Laval home?

On Laval's $634,000 median single-family home price, a representative bruised-credit file at minimum down works out to about $126,800 down and roughly $3,014/mo (principal + interest at 5.99% over a 30-year amortization). Budget about $9,631 for Laval’s welcome tax on top, which the city bills months AFTER closing rather than collecting on the day. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why compare lenders for a bad credit mortgage in Laval?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Greater MTL property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What Beacon score do I need for a B-lender in Laval?

Around 500 is the usual floor on an equity-supported file, but the score alone does not decide it. Between 500 and 549 private lending is the more likely route with some B-lender files possible; 550 to 599 opens the B-lender programmes at the top of the rate range; 600 to 649 moves you into the middle of it, where the premium falls quickly; and 650 and above is usually a prime file again with a written explanation of any past event. Those bands are our own orientation rather than any lender's published table — equity, income stability and the reason behind the score routinely move a file a band either way. Get the real bureau pulled before you plan around a number from a free app, which is frequently a different scoring model entirely.

What does a private mortgage actually cost in total in Laval?

Three things, not one. The rate — CMHC reported an average of 9.6% — on an interest-only basis, so on 75% of Laval's $634,000 average, a $475,500 mortgage runs about $3,804 a month and still owes the full $475,500 at maturity. A lender fee of roughly 1% to 3%, which is $4,755 to $14,265 here and normally comes off the funds advanced rather than arriving as a bill. And possibly a broker fee on top. Every figure reaches you in writing before you are bound — our own standard, alongside whatever timing your province's regulator sets. CMHC also notes these mortgages typically run less than a year, so budget for the exit at the same time you budget for the payment.

Who regulates a bad credit mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your bad credit mortgage in Laval?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.