Skip to main content
Longueuil · Quebec · Self-employed

Self-employed in Longueuil? Your income still qualifies.

BFS, stated income, dividend + salary — we know which lenders take which story. South-shore Montreal; affordable family market.

BFSStated incomeDividendAdd-backs
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Longueuil
On a $628,000 Longueuil home
Down payment
20% — min for self-employed mortgages
$125,600
Mortgage amount
At 4.39% · 30-yr amort
$502,400
QC welcome tax
Billed by the city AFTER closing
$7,531
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$2,501/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Self-employed mortgages in Longueuil

What does a self-employed mortgage look like in Longueuil?

Longueuil's median single-family home price was $628,000 in Q2 2026, across 178 sales. Longueuil's business-for-self and commission-income borrowers — common across Saint-Hubert and Greenfield Park — often show lower line-150 net income than their true cash flow, so we structure add-backs (CCA, home office, vehicle) and shop the Quebec lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Min BFS history
2 yrs
Some 1-yr at B-tier
Max LTV (A)
80%
Insured up to 95%
Add-backs
CCA + home office + vehicle
Boosts qualifying income
Dividend
T5 OK
Grossed up at certain lenders

How does each type of Longueuil home change the numbers?

Longueuil in the Q2 2026 Centris release, borough by borough. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is 20% down, the 20% this product usually needs.

Single-family — Le Vieux-LongueuilPrice: $628,000Sales: 17820% down: $125,600
Single-family — Saint-HubertPrice: $602,500Sales: 20120% down: $120,500
Single-family — Greenfield ParkPrice: $606,250Sales: 3420% down: $121,250
Condominium — Le Vieux-LongueuilPrice: $385,000Sales: 18920% down: $77,000
Plex (2–5 units) — Le Vieux-LongueuilPrice: $853,000Sales: 7220% down: $170,600

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

How does Longueuil compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Longueuil, 20% down is about $125,600.

Self-employed mortgages: Longueuil against the markets around it2 markets · Laval, Brossard
20% down in Longueuil and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
LongueuilPrice: $628,000 median20% down: $125,600vs Longueuil: —
LavalPrice: $634,000 median20% down: $126,800vs Longueuil: +$1,200
BrossardPrice: $732,950 median20% down: $146,590vs Longueuil: +$20,990

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Add-backs: qualifying on your real Longueuil income

Business-for-self borrowers across Longueuil routinely show a lower line-150 net income than their actual cash flow, because good accounting minimizes taxable income. The fix is add-backs: capital cost allowance, home-office and vehicle expenses, and certain one-time deductions can be added back to lift your qualifying income with the lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Here is what that is worth, as an illustrative composite — not a client file and not a promised outcome. A sole proprietor reports $85,000 on line 150. Their return also carries $12,000 of capital cost allowance, $8,000 of home-office expense and $6,000 of vehicle expense — $26,000 of deductions that reduced tax but did not reduce the money that reached the household. Added back, qualifying income becomes $111,000.

What that buys in this market: at 4.39% over 30 years with 20% down, tested at the 6.39% stress-test rate and Quebec's property tax rate, $85,000 of income supports a purchase near $451,000. The same borrower at $111,000 supports about $597,000 — a lift of roughly $146,000 from paperwork that was already in the return.

Set that against the local number: Longueuil's $628,000 median needs a household income around $116,000 at the stress-test rate on a 20%-down file. Whether the add-backs close that gap is exactly the calculation we run first, and it is the difference between a decline and an approval on a file where nothing about the business changed. We structure the file — and pick the lender — around the income you actually earn, not just the number at the bottom of your return.

How a self-employed mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our self-employed mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Longueuil.

Self-employed mortgages across Longueuil

Does your Longueuil neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Saint-Hubert to Le Vieux-Longueuil, the usual type of home in each area changes how a self-employed file is underwritten.

What each Longueuil neighbourhood means for a self-employed mortgage4 areas · Saint-Hubert, Greenfield Park, LeMoyne, Le Vieux-Longueuil

Saint-Hubert, Greenfield Park, LeMoyne

Post-war detached and plex · 1950s–70s detached, mature lots · Small older detached and plex

Established stock is where business-for-self owners most often hold long tenure and real equity, and equity is what widens the lender list when line 150 understates the actual cash flow.

Le Vieux-Longueuil

Pre-war and post-war detached, plex and converted condo around the historic core

A condominium adds the corporation's review on top of an income story that already takes longer to document, so a business-for-self file on a condo should start earlier than a salaried buyer's would.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Longueuil market

What Longueuil’s market means for your self-employed mortgage.

Longueuil recorded 178 sales with an average days on market of 20 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Le Vieux-Longueuil). South-shore Montreal; affordable family market.

FAQ

Self-employed mortgages in Longueuil — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a self-employed mortgage work out to on Longueuil's Q2 2026 median price?

Longueuil (Le Vieux-Longueuil) median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Longueuil median at <strong>$628,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a self-employed mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$125,600</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 178 Longueuil sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 20 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the self-employed mortgage figure change between condominium — le vieux-longueuil and plex (2–5 units) — le vieux-longueuil in Longueuil?

Longueuil's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium — le vieux-longueuil median of $385,000 the 20% down is about <strong>$77,000</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) — le vieux-longueuil median of $853,000 it is about <strong>$170,600</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

How does Longueuil compare with Laval and Brossard for a self-employed mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $125,600 in Longueuil against Laval $126,800 (median $634,000); Brossard $146,590 (median $732,950). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Quebec.

What transfer tax applies to a $628,000 purchase in Longueuil?

About <strong>$7,531</strong> at the median. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average self-employed file size in Longueuil?

Longueuil's median single-family home price is approximately $628,000, so the typical self-employed file we see here sits in the $533,800–$722,200 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a self-employed mortgage cost on a typical Longueuil home?

On Longueuil's $628,000 median single-family home price, a representative self-employed file at minimum down works out to about $125,600 down and roughly $2,501/mo (principal + interest at 4.39% over a 30-year amortization). Budget about $7,531 for Longueuil’s welcome tax on top, which the city bills months AFTER closing rather than collecting on the day. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why compare lenders for a self-employed mortgage in Longueuil?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Greater MTL property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What documents do I need as a self-employed buyer in Longueuil?

Everyone brings two years of <strong>T1 generals</strong> with all schedules, two years of <strong>Notices of Assessment</strong>, photo ID, 90 days of down-payment history, six months of business bank statements, and a <strong>CRA statement of account</strong> showing your standing. Then it depends on your structure. A <strong>sole proprietor</strong> adds two years of <strong>T2125</strong>, a business licence or registration, and the CRA business number. A <strong>partnership</strong> adds the partnership agreement and the T2125 showing your share. An <strong>incorporated</strong> borrower adds two years of <strong>T2</strong> corporate returns, <strong>T4</strong> and <strong>T5</strong> slips, articles of incorporation, corporate financial statements and bank statements, and an accountant's letter confirming ownership and standing. If you are registered for GST + QST, add proof of registration and filing standing. The most common delay on these files is not a missing document — it is an NOA with a balance owing that nobody mentioned until the solicitor ordered the payout statement.

Who regulates a self-employed mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your self-employed mortgage in Longueuil?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions