Skip to main content
Longueuil · Quebec · Bad Credit

Bruised credit in Longueuil? There is still a path.

B-lender + private paths today, A-lender exit in 12-24 months. South-shore Montreal; affordable family market.

Beacon 500+B-lenderPrivateExit plan
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Longueuil
On a $628,000 Longueuil home
Down payment
20% — min for bad credit mortgages
$125,600
Mortgage amount
At 5.99% · 30-yr amort
$502,400
QC welcome tax
Billed by the city AFTER closing
$7,531
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$2,985/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Bad credit mortgages in Longueuil

What does a bad credit mortgage look like in Longueuil?

Longueuil's median single-family home price was $628,000 in Q2 2026, across 178 sales. On Longueuil's $628,000 average with 20% down, the same $502,400 mortgage costs $2,415 a month at an A-lender rate of 4.09% and $2,985 at a B-lender's 5.99% — a gap of $571 a month, and about $18,668 of extra interest across a 24-month bridge. That premium is the price of buying in Saint-Hubert or Greenfield Park now instead of waiting, and the only thing that makes it worth paying is an exit you can actually reach: refinance at month 24 and the saving runs about $546 a month. We map that exit before you sign the first mortgage, not at its maturity.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Beacon min (B)
500+
Equity-supported files
B-lender rate
+0.5–1.5 pts
Typically, above A-lender rates
Private average
9.6%
CMHC, Q3 2025 · plus fees
A-lender exit
12-24 mo
With clean re-establishment

How does each type of Longueuil home change the numbers?

Longueuil in the Q2 2026 Centris release, borough by borough. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is 25% down, the 25% this product usually needs.

Single-family — Le Vieux-LongueuilPrice: $628,000Sales: 17825% down: $157,000
Single-family — Saint-HubertPrice: $602,500Sales: 20125% down: $150,625
Single-family — Greenfield ParkPrice: $606,250Sales: 3425% down: $151,563
Condominium — Le Vieux-LongueuilPrice: $385,000Sales: 18925% down: $96,250
Plex (2–5 units) — Le Vieux-LongueuilPrice: $853,000Sales: 7225% down: $213,250

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

How does Longueuil compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Longueuil, 25% down is about $157,000.

Bad credit mortgages: Longueuil against the markets around it2 markets · Laval, Brossard
25% down in Longueuil and nearby markets, the 25% this product usually needs.
LongueuilPrice: $628,000 median25% down: $157,000vs Longueuil: —
LavalPrice: $634,000 median25% down: $158,500vs Longueuil: +$1,500
BrossardPrice: $732,950 median25% down: $183,238vs Longueuil: +$26,238

The same arithmetic (the 25% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What does bad credit cost on a Longueuil mortgage?

A B-lender costs about $571 a month more than an A-lender on a $502,400 mortgage. A private lender costs more again, and its balance does not go down.

The same Longueuil mortgage at three lender tiersA-lender 4.09% · B-lender 5.99% · Private 9.6%

$502,400 over 30 years on Longueuil’s $628,000 average with 20% down. The private column is interest-only, so its balance does not fall at all.

A-lenderRate: 4.09%Monthly: $2,415/moWhat it costs you: The target. Where the exit plan is pointed.
B-lenderRate: 5.99%Monthly: $2,985/moWhat it costs you: $571/mo more — about $18,668 of extra interest across a 24-month bridge.
Private75% LTV, interest-onlyRate: 9.6%Monthly: $3,768/moWhat it costs you: On $471,000, plus a $4,710–$14,130 lender fee. The balance is unchanged at maturity.

Private average: CMHC Residential Mortgage Industry Report. Illustrative, not a quote.

Equity, not just score, decides the Longueuil answer

Bruised credit narrows the lender list; it rarely closes the door. B-lenders accept Beacon scores from around 500 with an equity-supported file, and private lenders are largely score-agnostic — they underwrite the equity in your Longueuil home, not your past. The trade-off is rate (B-lender rates typically about 0.5–1.5 percentage points above A-lender rates, plus a 1-2% fee; private averaging 9.6% in Q3 2025 per CMHC, plus fees), which is why this is a bridge, not a home. We're upfront about every cost in writing before you commit.

How a bad credit mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our bad credit mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Longueuil.

Bad credit mortgages across Longueuil

Does your Longueuil neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Saint-Hubert to Le Vieux-Longueuil, the usual type of home in each area changes how a bruised-credit file is underwritten.

What each Longueuil neighbourhood means for a bad credit mortgage4 areas · Saint-Hubert, Greenfield Park, LeMoyne, Le Vieux-Longueuil

Saint-Hubert, Greenfield Park, LeMoyne

Post-war detached and plex · 1950s–70s detached, mature lots · Small older detached and plex

Established stock with long tenure usually means real accumulated equity, and equity is what an alternative lender prices against when the credit score is the problem — the more of it, the shorter the road back to A-pricing.

Le Vieux-Longueuil

Pre-war and post-war detached, plex and converted condo around the historic core

On a bruised-credit file the corporation is assessed alongside you, so a weak reserve fund or a high rental share can narrow an already-short lender list before your own credit is reached.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Longueuil market

What Longueuil’s market means for your bad credit mortgage.

Longueuil recorded 178 sales with an average days on market of 20 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Le Vieux-Longueuil). South-shore Montreal; affordable family market.

FAQ

Bad credit mortgages in Longueuil — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a bad credit mortgage work out to on Longueuil's Q2 2026 median price?

Longueuil (Le Vieux-Longueuil) median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Longueuil median at <strong>$628,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a bad credit mortgage that makes the 25% down about <strong>$157,000</strong> (the 25% this product usually needs). The same board counted 178 Longueuil sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 20 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the bad credit mortgage figure change between condominium — le vieux-longueuil and plex (2–5 units) — le vieux-longueuil in Longueuil?

Longueuil's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium — le vieux-longueuil median of $385,000 the 25% down is about <strong>$96,250</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) — le vieux-longueuil median of $853,000 it is about <strong>$213,250</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

How does Longueuil compare with Laval and Brossard for a bad credit mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 25% down is $157,000 in Longueuil against Laval $158,500 (median $634,000); Brossard $183,238 (median $732,950). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Quebec.

What transfer tax applies to a $628,000 purchase in Longueuil?

About <strong>$7,531</strong> at the median. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average bruised-credit file size in Longueuil?

Longueuil's median single-family home price is approximately $628,000, so the typical bruised-credit file we see here sits in the $533,800–$722,200 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a bad credit mortgage cost on a typical Longueuil home?

On Longueuil's $628,000 median single-family home price, a representative bruised-credit file at minimum down works out to about $125,600 down and roughly $2,985/mo (principal + interest at 5.99% over a 30-year amortization). Budget about $7,531 for Longueuil’s welcome tax on top, which the city bills months AFTER closing rather than collecting on the day. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why compare lenders for a bad credit mortgage in Longueuil?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Greater MTL property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What Beacon score do I need for a B-lender in Longueuil?

Around 500 is the usual floor on an equity-supported file, but the score alone does not decide it. Between 500 and 549 private lending is the more likely route with some B-lender files possible; 550 to 599 opens the B-lender programmes at the top of the rate range; 600 to 649 moves you into the middle of it, where the premium falls quickly; and 650 and above is usually a prime file again with a written explanation of any past event. Those bands are our own orientation rather than any lender's published table — equity, income stability and the reason behind the score routinely move a file a band either way. Get the real bureau pulled before you plan around a number from a free app, which is frequently a different scoring model entirely.

What does a private mortgage actually cost in total in Longueuil?

Three things, not one. The rate — CMHC reported an average of 9.6% — on an interest-only basis, so on 75% of Longueuil's $628,000 average, a $471,000 mortgage runs about $3,768 a month and still owes the full $471,000 at maturity. A lender fee of roughly 1% to 3%, which is $4,710 to $14,130 here and normally comes off the funds advanced rather than arriving as a bill. And possibly a broker fee on top. Every figure reaches you in writing before you are bound — our own standard, alongside whatever timing your province's regulator sets. CMHC also notes these mortgages typically run less than a year, so budget for the exit at the same time you budget for the payment.

Who regulates a bad credit mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your bad credit mortgage in Longueuil?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.