Skip to main content
Mississauga · Ontario · First-time buyer

Buying your first home in Mississauga

5% down. FHSA + RRSP HBP stacked. Pre-approval in 24 hours. Diverse buyer base, deep first-time buyer pool, active condo and freehold markets.

5% downFHSAHBPFTHB rebate
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Mississauga
On an $898,510 Mississauga home
Down payment
7.2% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$64,851
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$33,346
Mortgage amount
At 4.09% · 30-yr amort
$867,005
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$14,445
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,167/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
First-time buyer mortgages in Mississauga

What does a first-time buyer mortgage look like in Mississauga?

Mississauga's average price was $898,510 in August 2026. First-time buyers targeting entry stock in Streetsville or Port Credit can pair the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan against Mississauga's $898,510 average — at the legal minimum that is $64,851 down and roughly $4,167/mo principal + interest at 4.09% and a $4,000 first-time-buyer rebate against the land transfer tax.

Mississauga average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Down payment min
5%
On insured mortgage, first $500K
FHSA room
$40K
Tax-deductible + tax-free withdrawal
RRSP HBP
$60K
Per spouse, repay over 15 yrs
Pre-approval
24 hr
Soft credit only

How does Mississauga compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Mississauga, legal minimum down is about $64,851.

First-time buyer mortgages: Mississauga against the markets around it4 markets · Brampton, Caledon, Toronto, Vaughan
Legal minimum down in Mississauga and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
MississaugaPrice: $898,510 averageLegal minimum down: $64,851vs Mississauga: —
BramptonPrice: $886,865 averageLegal minimum down: $63,687vs Mississauga: −$1,164
CaledonPrice: $1,120,586 averageLegal minimum down: $87,059vs Mississauga: +$22,208
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageLegal minimum down: $72,969vs Mississauga: +$8,118
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageLegal minimum down: $98,476vs Mississauga: +$33,625

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The down payment on an $898,510 Mississauga home

The minimum down payment is tiered, and this is where the "just 5%" assumption costs people money.

More detail

On $898,510: 5% of the first $500,000 is $25,000, plus 10% of the remaining $398,510 is $39,851 — $64,851 in total, or 7.2%. A flat 5% would suggest $44,926, so the gap between the assumption and the law is $19,925. Against that, the two registered accounts do most of the work. One person's full FHSA ($40,000) and Home Buyers' Plan ($60,000) is $100,000; a couple who have both maxed can bring $200,000 of tax-advantaged money to the table. On this file one person's full room covers the $64,851 minimum outright, with $35,149 left for the cash-to-close below.

How a first-time buyer mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our first-time buyer mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Mississauga.

First-time buyer mortgages across Mississauga

Does your Mississauga neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Streetsville to Churchill Meadows, the usual type of home in each area changes how a first-time buyer file is underwritten.

What each Mississauga neighbourhood means for a first-time buyer mortgage8 areas · Streetsville, Port Credit, Erin Mills, Meadowvale…

Streetsville, Lorne Park

Village core — older freehold and low-rise · Executive detached (large mature lots)

Long tenure and low turnover mean fewer listings but very predictable comparables, which is what makes an appraisal straightforward on a first purchase. Older stock brings wiring, roof and furnace age into the insurer's questions as much as the lender's.

Port Credit, Mississauga Valleys, Cooksville

Mid-rise condo on the arterial, older detached behind · Apartment condo and townhouse · Mixed — high-rise condo and older detached

A condominium purchase is underwritten with the corporation as well as with you: the status certificate can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval no matter how strong your own file is.

Erin Mills, Meadowvale, Churchill Meadows

1970s–90s detached and townhouse subdivision · Planned detached, semi and townhouse community · 2000s detached, semi and townhouse

Freehold townhouses are often the realistic entry point in an expensive market, and they qualify like a detached house. Where a common-elements or condominium fee applies it counts against your debt-service ratios, so it reduces the mortgage you qualify for.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Mississauga market

What Mississauga’s market means for your first-time buyer mortgage.

Mississauga is one city and two mortgage markets

The July 2026 TRREB figures make the split plain: Mississauga's all-types average was $899,002 while the average detached sale was $1,256,800. The condo and townhome end of the city — the Square One cluster, Cooksville, the Hurontario corridor — and the freehold end along the Credit River in Lorne Park and Streetsville are not variations on one market; they are underwritten differently and fail differently.

More detail

On a condo, you are not the only party being assessed. Ontario requires a status certificate, and the corporation's reserve fund, any pending special assessment, outstanding litigation, or a high share of rental or commercial units can stall an approval no matter how strong your income is. Small units and investor-heavy buildings narrow the lender list further. On a Mississauga freehold, the property is rarely the obstacle — competition is. Waiving a financing condition to win a bidding war moves the appraisal risk off the lender and onto you: if the appraisal lands under your firm price, you cover the gap in cash. At $899,002 the tiered minimum down payment is 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — about $64,900 — and default insurance is available, so a first-time buyer can also use a 30-year amortization to lower the payment the stress test is applied to. At $1,256,800 the same tiered rule still applies, because the price is under the $1.5-million ceiling — but the cash requirement roughly doubles, and lender scrutiny of the debt-service ratios rises with the loan size.

The Peel land transfer tax advantage — and where it stops mattering

Buy in Mississauga and you pay Ontario land transfer tax once.

More detail

Buy the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto and you pay it twice: the province's tax plus Toronto's municipal land transfer tax, which roughly doubles the bill and is due in cash on closing rather than financeable into the mortgage. Peel Region levies no municipal land transfer tax, and that difference is real money at Mississauga price points — the kind of number that quietly decides whether a buyer clears their cash-to-close or not. First-time buyers can claim the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000, and because there is no second municipal tax to absorb, that rebate covers a proportionally larger share of a Mississauga bill than a Toronto one. Where the advantage stops mattering is everywhere else in the closing stack: legal fees, title insurance, inspection, appraisal, and adjustments for prepaid property tax still run roughly 1.5% to 4% of the price, and if you are putting less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is financed onto the mortgage on top. Ontario also charges provincial sales tax on that premium, payable at closing rather than financed. Run your own figure on our Ontario land transfer tax calculator and we will build the result into the full cash-to-close for your Mississauga purchase.

An illustrative Mississauga file: the building, not the buyer

This is an illustrative composite assembled from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A first-time buyer with clean credit and documented salary income goes firm on a one-bedroom near Square One, well inside what they qualify for. The file stalls on the status certificate: a thin reserve fund and a pending special assessment, in a building with a high proportion of rented units. Several lenders step back — from the building, not from the borrower. The fix is not a stronger applicant; it is a lender whose policy still fits that specific corporation, found before the financing condition lapses rather than after. The lesson generalises across Mississauga's condo stock: when you buy a unit you are also buying an underwriting opinion of the corporation, and that opinion is knowable in advance if someone asks for the certificate early. Every real file is assessed on its own facts, including this one's opposite — a freehold in Lorne Park where the corporation is irrelevant and the appraisal is everything.

FAQ

First-time buyer mortgages in Mississauga — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage work out to on Mississauga's August 2026 average price?

Mississauga average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Mississauga average at <strong>$898,510</strong> for August 2026. For a first-time buyer mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$64,851</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 435 Mississauga sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 36 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Mississauga compare with Brampton, Caledon and Toronto for a first-time buyer mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $64,851 in Mississauga against Brampton $63,687 (average $886,865); Caledon $87,059 (average $1,120,586); Toronto $72,969 (average $979,684). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to an $898,510 purchase in Mississauga?

About <strong>$14,445</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average first-time buyer file size in Mississauga?

Mississauga's average price is approximately $898,510, so the typical first-time buyer file we see here sits in the $763,734–$1,033,286 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage cost on a typical Mississauga home?

On Mississauga's $898,510 average price, a representative first-time buyer file at minimum down works out to about $64,851 down and roughly $4,167/mo (principal + interest at 4.09% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $14,445 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Mississauga mortgage broker for a first-time buyer mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Peel's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price first-time buyer files best in Mississauga — from Streetsville and Port Credit condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much do I need for a down payment in Mississauga?

On the $898,510 Mississauga average, the legal minimum is $64,851 — 7.2%. That is not 5%: Canada's minimum is tiered at 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on everything above it, so $25,000 plus $39,851. A flat 5% would suggest $44,926, which is $19,925 short of what a lender will actually accept. Anything under 20% down also means a default-insurance premium — 4.00% on this file, or $33,346, financed into the mortgage. We model the insured and conventional paths side by side so the choice is yours rather than the lender's.

What are the closing costs for a first-time buyer in Mississauga?

Budget roughly $16,662 beyond the $64,851 down payment on an $898,510 purchase: $10,445 in land transfer tax after the $4,000 rebate, about $1,800 in legal fees, $350 for title insurance, $500 for an inspection, $2,668 of provincial sales tax on the insurance premium, and around $899 in adjustments for prepaid property tax and utilities. Add $300-$500 if the lender orders an appraisal. All of it is cash at closing — the insurance premium itself is the one item that gets financed, and in Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan the tax on that premium specifically cannot be.

Who regulates a first-time buyer mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your first-time buyer mortgage in Mississauga?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Peel advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions