Skip to main content
Markham · Ontario · First-time buyer

Buying your first home in Markham

5% down. FHSA + RRSP HBP stacked. Pre-approval in 24 hours. Tech corridor + investor-heavy, with a large Mandarin- and Cantonese-speaking buyer base.

5% downFHSAHBPFTHB rebate
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Markham
On a $1,208,692 Markham home
Down payment
7.9% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$95,870
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$44,513
Mortgage amount
At 4.09% · 30-yr amort
$1,157,335
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$20,649
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$5,562/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
First-time buyer mortgages in Markham

What does a first-time buyer mortgage look like in Markham?

Markham's average price was $1,208,692 in August 2026. First-time buyers targeting entry stock in Unionville or Cathedraltown can pair the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan against Markham's $1,208,692 average — at the legal minimum that is $95,870 down and roughly $5,562/mo principal + interest at 4.09% and a $4,000 first-time-buyer rebate against the land transfer tax.

Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Down payment min
5%
On insured mortgage, first $500K
FHSA room
$40K
Tax-deductible + tax-free withdrawal
RRSP HBP
$60K
Per spouse, repay over 15 yrs
Pre-approval
24 hr
Soft credit only

How does Markham compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Markham, legal minimum down is about $95,870.

First-time buyer mortgages: Markham against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
Legal minimum down in Markham and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageLegal minimum down: $95,870vs Markham: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageLegal minimum down: $98,476vs Markham: +$2,606
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageLegal minimum down: $95,578vs Markham: −$292
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageLegal minimum down: $79,833vs Markham: −$16,037
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageLegal minimum down: $85,501vs Markham: −$10,369

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The down payment on a $1,208,692 Markham home

The minimum down payment is tiered, and this is where the "just 5%" assumption costs people money.

More detail

On $1,208,692: 5% of the first $500,000 is $25,000, plus 10% of the remaining $708,692 is $70,869 — $95,870 in total, or 7.9%. A flat 5% would suggest $60,435, so the gap between the assumption and the law is $35,435. Against that, the two registered accounts do most of the work. One person's full FHSA ($40,000) and Home Buyers' Plan ($60,000) is $100,000; a couple who have both maxed can bring $200,000 of tax-advantaged money to the table. On this file one person's full room covers the $95,870 minimum outright, with $4,130 left for the cash-to-close below.

How a first-time buyer mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our first-time buyer mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Markham.

First-time buyer mortgages across Markham

Does your Markham neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Unionville to Milliken Mills, the usual type of home in each area changes how a first-time buyer file is underwritten.

What each Markham neighbourhood means for a first-time buyer mortgage8 areas · Unionville, Cathedraltown, Berczy Village, Cornell…

Unionville

Heritage core, executive detached, some condo

A condominium purchase is underwritten with the corporation as well as with you: the status certificate can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval no matter how strong your own file is.

Cathedraltown, Box Grove

Newer detached and townhouse (planned community) · Newer detached and townhouse

A builder purchase adds line items a resale does not — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees billed at final closing — and the rate hold has to reach that final closing date, not the occupancy date.

Berczy Village, Cornell, Wismer

2000s detached and semi subdivision · New-urbanist detached, town and laneway stock · 2000s detached family subdivision

Detached and semi stock is where the tiered minimum down payment bites hardest, because the price is usually the highest in the market — the legal minimum here is rarely the flat 5% buyers plan around.

Markham Village

Heritage detached and older freehold

Long tenure and low turnover mean fewer listings but very predictable comparables, which is what makes an appraisal straightforward on a first purchase. Older stock brings wiring, roof and furnace age into the insurer's questions as much as the lender's.

Milliken Mills

1980s detached, semi and townhouse

Freehold townhouses are often the realistic entry point in an expensive market, and they qualify like a detached house. Where a common-elements or condominium fee applies it counts against your debt-service ratios, so it reduces the mortgage you qualify for.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Markham market

What Markham’s market means for your first-time buyer mortgage.

Markham straddles the $1.5-million line almost exactly

Few GTA markets sit as close to the mortgage-insurance boundary as Markham does.

More detail

The July 2026 average detached sale here was $1,507,841 — within a rounding error of the $1.5-million ceiling above which CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty insurance is simply unavailable. The all-types average was $1,131,324, well below it. That means a Markham detached search is a search across a cliff edge: at $1,480,000 the tiered minimum down payment applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, about $123,000 — while at $1,520,000 default insurance cannot be purchased at all and the minimum is a full 20%, roughly $304,000. A $40,000 difference in price can be a $180,000 difference in cash required at closing. Crossing the line also removes the 30-year amortization available on insured mortgages to first-time buyers and new-build purchasers, so the payment the stress test is applied against rises on the same loan. None of this is a reason to avoid Markham detached; it is a reason to decide in advance which side of the ceiling your budget is on, and to treat the ceiling — not your pre-approval amount — as the number that governs the negotiation. Unionville and Cathedraltown will more often sit above it; the Highway 7 condo corridor and the townhome stock sit clearly below.

Pre-construction and assignment files along the Highway 7 corridor

Markham's condo pipeline generates a steady stream of files that look nothing like a resale purchase, and three features catch buyers.

More detail

First, interim occupancy: you can take possession months before the building registers, paying an occupancy fee to the builder during that window that builds no equity and is not a mortgage payment. Second, the final-closing appraisal: your price was agreed years ago, but the lender values the unit as at closing day. If the appraisal comes in lower, the lender lends against the lower figure and the shortfall is cash you provide on top of your deposits. Third, assignments — selling your contract before closing — which carry HST, assignment-clause and lender considerations that a resale never does, and which not every lender will finance for the incoming buyer. The habit worth forming is to treat the purchase agreement, not the final closing, as the moment for the financing conversation. Deposit structure, the likely occupancy period, whether the builder's timeline can outlast a rate hold, and what happens if the appraisal disappoints are all knowable at signing and expensive to discover at closing. Our pre-construction mortgage page covers the sequence in detail.

An illustrative Markham file: forty thousand dollars, one hundred and eighty thousand in cash

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A buyer is pre-approved with about $130,000 available for a down payment and closing costs, shopping detached homes in the low $1.4-millions where the tiered insured minimum comfortably fits. Competition pushes the accepted price just past $1.5 million. Because default insurance is unavailable above that line, the minimum down payment jumps from roughly 8.7% to a full 20% — a swing of well over $150,000 that has to appear in cash before closing, from savings, a gift, or an existing property. The pre-approval did not fail; the product did, because a different set of rules now applies to the same borrower. What prevents it is knowing the ceiling before the bidding starts and treating it as a hard budget constraint rather than a technicality. Given that Markham's detached average sat at $1,507,841 in July 2026, this is the ordinary case in this market rather than an unlucky one. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

First-time buyer mortgages in Markham — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage work out to on Markham's August 2026 average price?

Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Markham average at <strong>$1,208,692</strong> for August 2026. For a first-time buyer mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$95,870</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 282 Markham sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Markham compare with Vaughan, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a first-time buyer mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $95,870 in Markham against Vaughan $98,476 (average $1,234,758); Richmond Hill $95,578 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $79,833 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,208,692 purchase in Markham?

About <strong>$20,649</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average first-time buyer file size in Markham?

Markham's average price is approximately $1,208,692, so the typical first-time buyer file we see here sits in the $1,027,388–$1,389,996 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage cost on a typical Markham home?

On Markham's $1,208,692 average price, a representative first-time buyer file at minimum down works out to about $95,870 down and roughly $5,562/mo (principal + interest at 4.09% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $20,649 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Markham mortgage broker for a first-time buyer mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price first-time buyer files best in Markham — from Unionville and Cathedraltown condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much do I need for a down payment in Markham?

On the $1,208,692 Markham average, the legal minimum is $95,870 — 7.9%. That is not 5%: Canada's minimum is tiered at 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on everything above it, so $25,000 plus $70,869. A flat 5% would suggest $60,435, which is $35,435 short of what a lender will actually accept. Anything under 20% down also means a default-insurance premium — 4.00% on this file, or $44,513, financed into the mortgage. We model the insured and conventional paths side by side so the choice is yours rather than the lender's.

What are the closing costs for a first-time buyer in Markham?

Budget roughly $24,069 beyond the $95,870 down payment on a $1,208,692 purchase: $16,649 in land transfer tax after the $4,000 rebate, about $1,800 in legal fees, $350 for title insurance, $500 for an inspection, $3,561 of provincial sales tax on the insurance premium, and around $1,209 in adjustments for prepaid property tax and utilities. Add $300-$500 if the lender orders an appraisal. All of it is cash at closing — the insurance premium itself is the one item that gets financed, and in Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan the tax on that premium specifically cannot be.

Who regulates a first-time buyer mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your first-time buyer mortgage in Markham?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions