Skip to main content
Richmond Hill · Ontario · First-time buyer

Buying your first home in Richmond Hill

5% down. FHSA + RRSP HBP stacked. Pre-approval in 24 hours. Established multi-cultural market with heavy investor activity.

5% downFHSAHBPFTHB rebate
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Richmond Hill
On a $1,205,777 Richmond Hill home
Down payment
7.9% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$95,578
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$44,408
Mortgage amount
At 4.09% · 30-yr amort
$1,154,607
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$20,591
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$5,549/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
First-time buyer mortgages in Richmond Hill

What does a first-time buyer mortgage look like in Richmond Hill?

Richmond Hill's average price was $1,205,777 in August 2026. First-time buyers targeting entry stock in Bayview Hill or Oak Ridges can pair the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan against Richmond Hill's $1,205,777 average — at the legal minimum that is $95,578 down and roughly $5,549/mo principal + interest at 4.09% and a $4,000 first-time-buyer rebate against the land transfer tax.

Richmond Hill average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Down payment min
5%
On insured mortgage, first $500K
FHSA room
$40K
Tax-deductible + tax-free withdrawal
RRSP HBP
$60K
Per spouse, repay over 15 yrs
Pre-approval
24 hr
Soft credit only

How does Richmond Hill compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Richmond Hill, legal minimum down is about $95,578.

First-time buyer mortgages: Richmond Hill against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Markham, Newmarket, Aurora
Legal minimum down in Richmond Hill and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageLegal minimum down: $95,578vs Richmond Hill: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageLegal minimum down: $98,476vs Richmond Hill: +$2,898
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageLegal minimum down: $95,870vs Richmond Hill: +$292
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageLegal minimum down: $79,833vs Richmond Hill: −$15,745
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageLegal minimum down: $85,501vs Richmond Hill: −$10,077

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The down payment on a $1,205,777 Richmond Hill home

The minimum down payment is tiered, and this is where the "just 5%" assumption costs people money.

More detail

On $1,205,777: 5% of the first $500,000 is $25,000, plus 10% of the remaining $705,777 is $70,578 — $95,578 in total, or 7.9%. A flat 5% would suggest $60,289, so the gap between the assumption and the law is $35,289. Against that, the two registered accounts do most of the work. One person's full FHSA ($40,000) and Home Buyers' Plan ($60,000) is $100,000; a couple who have both maxed can bring $200,000 of tax-advantaged money to the table. On this file one person's full room covers the $95,578 minimum outright, with $4,422 left for the cash-to-close below.

How a first-time buyer mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our first-time buyer mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Richmond Hill.

First-time buyer mortgages across Richmond Hill

Does your Richmond Hill neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Bayview Hill to Crosby, the usual type of home in each area changes how a first-time buyer file is underwritten.

What each Richmond Hill neighbourhood means for a first-time buyer mortgage7 areas · Bayview Hill, Oak Ridges, Mill Pond, Jefferson…

Bayview Hill, Oak Ridges, Jefferson, Devonsleigh

Executive detached (large lots) · Detached subdivision on the moraine edge · 2000s executive detached · 1990s detached and semi

Detached and semi stock is where the tiered minimum down payment bites hardest, because the price is usually the highest in the market — the legal minimum here is rarely the flat 5% buyers plan around.

Mill Pond, Crosby

Established detached, mature lots · Older detached and semi (freehold)

Long tenure and low turnover mean fewer listings but very predictable comparables, which is what makes an appraisal straightforward on a first purchase. Older stock brings wiring, roof and furnace age into the insurer's questions as much as the lender's.

Westbrook

Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

A builder purchase adds line items a resale does not — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees billed at final closing — and the rate hold has to reach that final closing date, not the occupancy date.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Richmond Hill market

What Richmond Hill’s market means for your first-time buyer mortgage.

Richmond Hill detached sits above the insurance ceiling — the Yonge corridor doesn't

Richmond Hill's July 2026 all-types average selling price was $1,222,748, while the average detached sale was $1,569,133. That places the typical detached purchase above the $1.5-million line at which mortgage default insurance stops being available, and the typical condo or townhome purchase comfortably below it.

More detail

The consequences diverge sharply. Below the ceiling, the tiered minimum down payment applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — insurance is available, the premium is financed onto the loan, and a first-time buyer or a new-construction purchaser can use a 30-year amortization to lower the payment the stress test is applied against. Above it, insurance cannot be purchased at any price: 20% down is the legal minimum, roughly $313,827 on a $1,569,133 home, the amortization options narrow, and the file is underwritten conventionally, where the appraisal and the debt-service ratios both carry more weight. Richmond Hill's buyer mix makes this especially live, because so many local purchases are move-up files funded partly by equity from an existing property. Whether that equity arrives before or after closing — a sale that completes first, a bridge loan that spans the gap, or a refinance of the departing home — determines whether the 20% is actually in hand on the day the lender needs it.

York Region closing costs and the move-up sequencing problem

Richmond Hill is in York Region, which charges no municipal land transfer tax — so a purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax on top, roughly doubling that line and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Richmond Hill price bands, that difference is one of the larger single savings available on the closing statement, though the provincial tax alone remains substantial and the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers only a small share of it at these values. The sharper local problem is sequencing. A move-up buyer who must sell to fund the purchase faces a timing gap that lenders solve in specific ways: bridge financing covers the days or weeks between the purchase closing and the sale closing, but it generally requires a firm sale — a conditional one usually will not do — and it is short-term, interest-bearing money with its own setup cost. The alternative, closing the purchase without a sale, means qualifying while carrying both properties, which the debt-service ratios test at the stress-test rate on both mortgages at once. Neither is wrong; they are different risks. We map the two closing dates and the two carrying costs before the offer, so the choice is made deliberately.

An illustrative Richmond Hill file: equity that arrives one day late

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A family buys up within Richmond Hill, funding the down payment from the sale of their existing home. The purchase closes on a Thursday; the sale closes on the following Monday. For those four days the down payment does not exist in cash, and the lender needs it on the purchase closing date. Bridge financing exists precisely for this, but it turns on the sale being firm — and if the sale is still conditional on the buyer's own financing, most lenders will not bridge against it. The alternatives are all worse and all avoidable: renegotiating closing dates late, borrowing expensively at short notice, or discovering that carrying both mortgages simultaneously fails the debt-service ratios at the stress-test rate. Because the detached price band here also frequently sits above the $1.5-million insurability ceiling, the amount that has to be bridged is often a full 20% rather than a tiered minimum, which makes the sequencing tighter still. The work is calendar work, done early. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

First-time buyer mortgages in Richmond Hill — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage work out to on Richmond Hill's August 2026 average price?

Richmond Hill average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Richmond Hill average at <strong>$1,205,777</strong> for August 2026. For a first-time buyer mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$95,578</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 161 Richmond Hill sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 37 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Richmond Hill compare with Vaughan, Markham and Newmarket for a first-time buyer mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $95,578 in Richmond Hill against Vaughan $98,476 (average $1,234,758); Markham $95,870 (average $1,208,692); Newmarket $79,833 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,205,777 purchase in Richmond Hill?

About <strong>$20,591</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average first-time buyer file size in Richmond Hill?

Richmond Hill's average price is approximately $1,205,777, so the typical first-time buyer file we see here sits in the $1,024,910–$1,386,644 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage cost on a typical Richmond Hill home?

On Richmond Hill's $1,205,777 average price, a representative first-time buyer file at minimum down works out to about $95,578 down and roughly $5,549/mo (principal + interest at 4.09% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $20,591 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Richmond Hill mortgage broker for a first-time buyer mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price first-time buyer files best in Richmond Hill — from Bayview Hill and Oak Ridges condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much do I need for a down payment in Richmond Hill?

On the $1,205,777 Richmond Hill average, the legal minimum is $95,578 — 7.9%. That is not 5%: Canada's minimum is tiered at 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on everything above it, so $25,000 plus $70,578. A flat 5% would suggest $60,289, which is $35,289 short of what a lender will actually accept. Anything under 20% down also means a default-insurance premium — 4.00% on this file, or $44,408, financed into the mortgage. We model the insured and conventional paths side by side so the choice is yours rather than the lender's.

What are the closing costs for a first-time buyer in Richmond Hill?

Budget roughly $24,000 beyond the $95,578 down payment on a $1,205,777 purchase: $16,591 in land transfer tax after the $4,000 rebate, about $1,800 in legal fees, $350 for title insurance, $500 for an inspection, $3,553 of provincial sales tax on the insurance premium, and around $1,206 in adjustments for prepaid property tax and utilities. Add $300-$500 if the lender orders an appraisal. All of it is cash at closing — the insurance premium itself is the one item that gets financed, and in Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan the tax on that premium specifically cannot be.

Who regulates a first-time buyer mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your first-time buyer mortgage in Richmond Hill?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions