Skip to main content
Barrhaven · Ontario · New to Canada

New to Canada and buying in Barrhaven

PR or work permit. International credit accepted. 15+ languages in-house. Ottawa's fastest-growing suburb — new-build-heavy, family-oriented, and a deep first-time-buyer pool.

PR · 5% downWork permit OKIntl credit15+ languages
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Barrhaven
On a $695,000 Barrhaven home
Down payment
6.4% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$44,500
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$26,020
Mortgage amount
At 4.19% · 30-yr amort
$676,520
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$10,375
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,290/mo
Assumes permanent resident status. A foreign national on a work or study permit owes $173,750 of Non-Resident Speculation Tax on this purchase as well, in cash at closing — see the section on it below.
The payment above uses a 30-year amortization. An insured file only gets one as a first-time buyer or on new construction, and property owned abroad in the last four calendar years ends that — at 25 years the same mortgage is $3,629/mo.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
New-to-Canada mortgages in Barrhaven

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage look like in Barrhaven?

Barrhaven's average price is roughly $695,000 — our own estimate, not a board release. Newcomer files are ordinary files in Barrhaven, from Longfields to Stonebridge, and they fail for an ordinary reason: the page you read before this one priced a purchase for a permanent resident and you may not be one. What changes the arithmetic is not your credit history but your status: a permanent resident buying at Barrhaven's $695,000 average price needs $44,500 down and about $60,302 in total cash at closing, while a foreign national on a work permit buying the identical house owes Ontario's 25% Non-Resident Speculation Tax — $173,750 — on top of it.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433

PR min down
5%
On insured mortgages
Work permit
5% min
Insurable to 95% LTV; lenders overlay more
Intl credit
90+
Countries via Equifax Intl
Languages in-house
15+
Plus Maya AI 24/7

The same Barrhaven house, two closing days

Take Barrhaven's $695,000 average price and change nothing but the buyer's status.

More detail

A permanent resident puts $44,500 down (6.4% — 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), finances a 4.00% default-insurance premium of $26,020 into the mortgage, and brings $60,302 to the lawyer once you add $10,375 of land transfer and registration cost, the $2,082 of provincial sales tax on that premium — which cannot be financed — and roughly $3,345 of legal, title, inspection and adjustments. A foreign national on a work permit, insured to the identical loan-to-value at the identical minimum down payment, brings $234,052 — $173,750 more, and every dollar of the difference is NRST. Put a conventional 20% down instead, which is roughly where lender overlays on non-permanent-resident files tend to land, and the cash needed is $326,470: no insurance premium and no premium tax, but $139,000 of down payment sitting beside the same $173,750 of tax. The monthly payment is the smaller story — $3,629 against $2,982 in principal and interest at 4.19% over 25 years. The closing-day number is the one that decides whether the purchase happens, and it is the reason the single most valuable thing many work-permit buyers can do is wait for permanent residence rather than shop harder for a rate.

How does your immigration status change a Barrhaven purchase?

Your status, not your credit history, changes the math. Here is the difference on Barrhaven’s $695,000 average.

Your status decides the file: three paths on the same Barrhaven homePermanent resident · Work permit (foreign national) · Study permit (foreign national)
Permanent residentMinimum down: $44,500 (6.4%) — the federal tiered minimumNon-Resident Speculation Tax: None. A permanent resident is not a foreign national.Federal ban: Exempt outright — the Act does not apply to you.Insured amortization: 25 years insured, 30 only as a first-time buyer or on new construction
Work permit (foreign national)Minimum down: $44,500 at the insurer minimum — lenders commonly overlay moreNon-Resident Speculation Tax: $173,750 at closing — rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registrationFederal ban: Exempt with 183+ days left on the permit and no more than one property boughtInsured amortization: 25 years insured, on the same two exceptions
Study permit (foreign national)Minimum down: Capped by a $500,000 purchase price the local market does not reachNon-Resident Speculation Tax: Applies in full, with no relief route available on this pathFederal ban: Exempt only with 5 years of filed returns, 244 days in Canada in each of them, and a price at or under $500,000Insured amortization: 25 years insured

Down payments are the federal tiered rule applied to this market’s own average; the Non-Resident Speculation Tax column is Ontario’s statutory rate on the same figure. Individual lenders set higher down-payment requirements than the insurers do on non-permanent-resident files — that overlay is what we shop.

Sources: Ontario Ministry of Finance — Non-Resident Speculation Tax; federal Prohibition on the Purchase of Residential Property by Non-Canadians Act. Which insurer accepts which newcomer file is set out on our new-to-Canada mortgage guide.

Building a Barrhaven approval without Canadian credit

A thin or non-existent Canadian credit file doesn't have to stall a Barrhaven purchase. Three paths work: an international Equifax or TransUnion report covering 90+ countries; alternative credit built from rent, utilities, telecom, and insurance payment history; and the banks' dedicated newcomer programs — RBC Newcomer Advantage, Scotiabank StartRight, BMO NewStart, TD New to Canada, CIBC Newcomer and National Bank's — none of which require established Canadian credit. We match your specific status — PR, work permit, or in-progress — to the lender most likely to say yes.

How a new-to-Canada mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our new-to-canada mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Barrhaven.

New-to-Canada mortgages across Barrhaven

Does your Barrhaven neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Longfields to Davidson Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how a newcomer file is underwritten.

What each Barrhaven neighbourhood means for a new-to-Canada mortgage7 areas · Longfields, Stonebridge, Half Moon Bay, Chapman Mills…

Longfields

1990s–2000s detached and townhouse

Uniform subdivision stock with clean comparables and prices inside the insurable band, so the tiered minimum down payment applies.

Stonebridge

Executive detached around the golf course

Detached stock is where multi-generational households usually land, and lenders differ markedly on how many incomes they will combine on a single application.

Half Moon Bay, Davidson Heights

2000s–2010s detached and townhouse · Newer detached subdivision

A builder purchase asks for a rate hold reaching final closing, which is a long commitment on a file whose Canadian credit history is still short.

Chapman Mills

2000s detached and townhouse subdivision

Consistent recent build-out. Freehold towns with a common-elements fee carry that fee into your debt ratios, and secondary suites need permits before their rent counts.

Heart's Desire

1970s–80s detached, the original core

The oldest and most affordable pocket in Barrhaven, comfortably insurable. Long owner tenure keeps the renewal and equity take-out book deep.

Barrhaven Centre

Townhouse, low-rise condo and detached

Condominiums are the most common newcomer entry point, and the corporation is assessed alongside a file that may already be relying on international credit — the status certificate review is not a formality here.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Barrhaven market

What Barrhaven’s market means for your new-to-Canada mortgage.

Barrhaven runs on new construction, and new construction runs on the builder's calendar

Barrhaven is Ottawa's fastest-growing suburb and one of the region's most new-build-heavy markets — Half Moon Bay, Stonebridge and the Chapman Mills expansion carry a steady flow of builder purchases.

More detail

Financing one is genuinely different from financing a resale, in three specific ways. First, the closing date belongs to the builder and can move; a rate hold expires on a fixed date, so a delayed closing can strand a buyer without the rate their budget assumed. Second, the lender appraises the home at its value on closing day, not on the day the purchase agreement was signed — which may be a year or more earlier. If the appraisal lands below the agreed price, the lender funds the lower figure and the shortfall becomes cash the buyer provides on top of their deposits. Third, final-closing adjustments on a new build — development-charge levies, utility connection and enrolment fees, and other builder charges — are billed at closing and are not always capped in the agreement, so the cash-to-close can exceed what the purchase price alone implies. The structural advantage worth using in return: on an insured mortgage, new-build purchases and first-time buyers can use a 30-year amortization, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied against.

Ottawa closing costs, and the down payment programs worth stacking in Barrhaven

Barrhaven is part of the City of Ottawa, which charges no municipal land transfer tax — a purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax on top, roughly doubling that line and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Barrhaven's price points the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers a large share of the provincial bill, and in the lower price bands can effectively erase it. That leaves the down payment as the binding constraint for most first purchases here, and there are two federal programs designed to be used together. The FHSA provides up to $40,000 of lifetime contribution room, with contributions deductible against income and qualifying withdrawals tax-free. The RRSP Home Buyers' Plan allows a withdrawal toward a first home, repaid over 15 years. Because a new-build purchase in Barrhaven often has a long runway between signing and closing, that gap is unusually well suited to accumulating both — a buyer who signs a builder agreement eighteen months before closing has real time to fund the accounts, provided the withdrawal timing rules are respected. We map the contribution and withdrawal schedule against the builder's timeline so the money is available and eligible on the day it is needed.

An illustrative Barrhaven file: the appraisal that arrived years later

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A household signs a builder agreement for a Barrhaven home at an agreed price, with closing well over a year out, and budgets the down payment against that price. At final closing the lender appraises the home as at that day. The appraised value comes in below the agreed price — which is a live possibility on any long-dated pre-construction purchase — and the lender advances against the lower number. The difference is not negotiable with the builder, whose contract price stands, so it becomes cash the buyer produces in the closing week, on top of the deposits already paid and the builder's own closing adjustments. The version of this file that ends well did three things at signing rather than at closing: understood that the appraisal is a closing-day event, kept a cash cushion against the possibility rather than budgeting to the last dollar, and tracked the rate hold against the builder's timeline so the rate itself was not a second surprise. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

New-to-Canada mortgages in Barrhaven — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What's the average newcomer file size in Barrhaven?

Barrhaven's average price is approximately $695,000, so the typical newcomer file we see here sits in the $590,750–$799,250 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage cost on a typical Barrhaven home?

On Barrhaven's $695,000 average price, a representative newcomer file at minimum down works out to about $44,500 down and roughly $3,290/mo (principal + interest at 4.19% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $10,375 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Barrhaven mortgage broker for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

A local broker knows Ottawa's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price newcomer files best in Barrhaven — from Longfields and Stonebridge condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Can I buy in Barrhaven on a work permit?

Yes, on two conditions and with one large cost. The federal ban applies to residential property inside a census metropolitan area or census agglomeration, so you need 183 or more days of validity left on your permit at the date of purchase and you must not have bought more than one residential property. Financing is available: CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty all insure a valid work permit to 95% loan-to-value, so the legal minimum down payment is the same $44,500 a permanent resident would put down, though individual lenders often require more. The cost is NRST at $173,750, which takes the cash you need at closing from about $60,302 to about $234,052.

Should I wait until I get permanent residence to buy in Barrhaven?

If permanent residence is close, the arithmetic usually says yes. On the same $695,000 house, a permanent resident needs about $60,302 of cash at closing and a work-permit holder about $234,052 — a gap of $173,750 that is entirely NRST. It is rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registration, so waiting is not the only route, but you have to find the money first and wait to get it back. Against that, waiting means whatever the market does in the meantime. We run both timelines with your actual numbers rather than arguing the principle.

Who regulates a new-to-Canada mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your new-to-Canada mortgage in Barrhaven?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Ottawa advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions