Skip to main content
Barrhaven · Ontario · First-time buyer

Buying your first home in Barrhaven

5% down. FHSA + RRSP HBP stacked. Pre-approval in 24 hours. Ottawa's fastest-growing suburb — new-build-heavy, family-oriented, and a deep first-time-buyer pool.

5% downFHSAHBPFTHB rebate
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Barrhaven
On a $695,000 Barrhaven home
Down payment
6.4% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$44,500
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$26,020
Mortgage amount
At 4.09% · 30-yr amort
$676,520
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$10,375
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,252/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
First-time buyer mortgages in Barrhaven

What does a first-time buyer mortgage look like in Barrhaven?

Barrhaven's average price is roughly $695,000 — our own estimate, not a board release. First-time buyers targeting entry stock in Longfields or Stonebridge can pair the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan against Barrhaven's $695,000 average — at the legal minimum that is $44,500 down and roughly $3,252/mo principal + interest at 4.09% and a $4,000 first-time-buyer rebate against the land transfer tax.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433

Down payment min
5%
On insured mortgage, first $500K
FHSA room
$40K
Tax-deductible + tax-free withdrawal
RRSP HBP
$60K
Per spouse, repay over 15 yrs
Pre-approval
24 hr
Soft credit only

The down payment on a $695,000 Barrhaven home

The minimum down payment is tiered, and this is where the "just 5%" assumption costs people money.

More detail

On $695,000: 5% of the first $500,000 is $25,000, plus 10% of the remaining $195,000 is $19,500 — $44,500 in total, or 6.4%. A flat 5% would suggest $34,750, so the gap between the assumption and the law is $9,750. Against that, the two registered accounts do most of the work. One person's full FHSA ($40,000) and Home Buyers' Plan ($60,000) is $100,000; a couple who have both maxed can bring $200,000 of tax-advantaged money to the table. On this file one person's full room covers the $44,500 minimum outright, with $55,500 left for the cash-to-close below.

How a first-time buyer mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our first-time buyer mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Barrhaven.

First-time buyer mortgages across Barrhaven

Does your Barrhaven neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Longfields to Davidson Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how a first-time buyer file is underwritten.

What each Barrhaven neighbourhood means for a first-time buyer mortgage7 areas · Longfields, Stonebridge, Half Moon Bay, Chapman Mills…

Longfields, Chapman Mills

1990s–2000s detached and townhouse · 2000s detached and townhouse subdivision

Freehold townhouses are often the realistic entry point in an expensive market, and they qualify like a detached house. Where a common-elements or condominium fee applies it counts against your debt-service ratios, so it reduces the mortgage you qualify for.

Stonebridge

Executive detached around the golf course

Detached and semi stock is where the tiered minimum down payment bites hardest, because the price is usually the highest in the market — the legal minimum here is rarely the flat 5% buyers plan around.

Half Moon Bay, Davidson Heights

2000s–2010s detached and townhouse · Newer detached subdivision

A builder purchase adds line items a resale does not — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees billed at final closing — and the rate hold has to reach that final closing date, not the occupancy date.

Heart's Desire

1970s–80s detached, the original core

Long tenure and low turnover mean fewer listings but very predictable comparables, which is what makes an appraisal straightforward on a first purchase. Older stock brings wiring, roof and furnace age into the insurer's questions as much as the lender's.

Barrhaven Centre

Townhouse, low-rise condo and detached

A condominium purchase is underwritten with the corporation as well as with you: the status certificate can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval no matter how strong your own file is.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Barrhaven market

What Barrhaven’s market means for your first-time buyer mortgage.

Barrhaven runs on new construction, and new construction runs on the builder's calendar

Barrhaven is Ottawa's fastest-growing suburb and one of the region's most new-build-heavy markets — Half Moon Bay, Stonebridge and the Chapman Mills expansion carry a steady flow of builder purchases.

More detail

Financing one is genuinely different from financing a resale, in three specific ways. First, the closing date belongs to the builder and can move; a rate hold expires on a fixed date, so a delayed closing can strand a buyer without the rate their budget assumed. Second, the lender appraises the home at its value on closing day, not on the day the purchase agreement was signed — which may be a year or more earlier. If the appraisal lands below the agreed price, the lender funds the lower figure and the shortfall becomes cash the buyer provides on top of their deposits. Third, final-closing adjustments on a new build — development-charge levies, utility connection and enrolment fees, and other builder charges — are billed at closing and are not always capped in the agreement, so the cash-to-close can exceed what the purchase price alone implies. The structural advantage worth using in return: on an insured mortgage, new-build purchases and first-time buyers can use a 30-year amortization, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied against.

Ottawa closing costs, and the down payment programs worth stacking in Barrhaven

Barrhaven is part of the City of Ottawa, which charges no municipal land transfer tax — a purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax on top, roughly doubling that line and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Barrhaven's price points the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers a large share of the provincial bill, and in the lower price bands can effectively erase it. That leaves the down payment as the binding constraint for most first purchases here, and there are two federal programs designed to be used together. The FHSA provides up to $40,000 of lifetime contribution room, with contributions deductible against income and qualifying withdrawals tax-free. The RRSP Home Buyers' Plan allows a withdrawal toward a first home, repaid over 15 years. Because a new-build purchase in Barrhaven often has a long runway between signing and closing, that gap is unusually well suited to accumulating both — a buyer who signs a builder agreement eighteen months before closing has real time to fund the accounts, provided the withdrawal timing rules are respected. We map the contribution and withdrawal schedule against the builder's timeline so the money is available and eligible on the day it is needed.

An illustrative Barrhaven file: the appraisal that arrived years later

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A household signs a builder agreement for a Barrhaven home at an agreed price, with closing well over a year out, and budgets the down payment against that price. At final closing the lender appraises the home as at that day. The appraised value comes in below the agreed price — which is a live possibility on any long-dated pre-construction purchase — and the lender advances against the lower number. The difference is not negotiable with the builder, whose contract price stands, so it becomes cash the buyer produces in the closing week, on top of the deposits already paid and the builder's own closing adjustments. The version of this file that ends well did three things at signing rather than at closing: understood that the appraisal is a closing-day event, kept a cash cushion against the possibility rather than budgeting to the last dollar, and tracked the rate hold against the builder's timeline so the rate itself was not a second surprise. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

First-time buyer mortgages in Barrhaven — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What's the average first-time buyer file size in Barrhaven?

Barrhaven's average price is approximately $695,000, so the typical first-time buyer file we see here sits in the $590,750–$799,250 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage cost on a typical Barrhaven home?

On Barrhaven's $695,000 average price, a representative first-time buyer file at minimum down works out to about $44,500 down and roughly $3,252/mo (principal + interest at 4.09% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $10,375 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Barrhaven mortgage broker for a first-time buyer mortgage?

A local broker knows Ottawa's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price first-time buyer files best in Barrhaven — from Longfields and Stonebridge condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much do I need for a down payment in Barrhaven?

On the $695,000 Barrhaven average, the legal minimum is $44,500 — 6.4%. That is not 5%: Canada's minimum is tiered at 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on everything above it, so $25,000 plus $19,500. A flat 5% would suggest $34,750, which is $9,750 short of what a lender will actually accept. Anything under 20% down also means a default-insurance premium — 4.00% on this file, or $26,020, financed into the mortgage. We model the insured and conventional paths side by side so the choice is yours rather than the lender's.

What are the closing costs for a first-time buyer in Barrhaven?

Budget roughly $11,802 beyond the $44,500 down payment on a $695,000 purchase: $6,375 in land transfer tax after the $4,000 rebate, about $1,800 in legal fees, $350 for title insurance, $500 for an inspection, $2,082 of provincial sales tax on the insurance premium, and around $695 in adjustments for prepaid property tax and utilities. Add $300-$500 if the lender orders an appraisal. All of it is cash at closing — the insurance premium itself is the one item that gets financed, and in Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan the tax on that premium specifically cannot be.

Who regulates a first-time buyer mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your first-time buyer mortgage in Barrhaven?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Ottawa advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions