Skip to main content
Barrhaven · Ontario · Investment

Financing a Barrhaven rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Ottawa's fastest-growing suburb — new-build-heavy, family-oriented, and a deep first-time-buyer pool.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Barrhaven
On a $695,000 Barrhaven home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$139,000
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$556,000
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$10,375
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$2,865/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Ontario’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $579/mo, so this property has to rent for $3,444/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Barrhaven

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Barrhaven?

Barrhaven's average price is roughly $695,000 — our own estimate, not a board release. A Barrhaven rental at the $695,000 average price needs $139,000 down and carries $2,865/mo in principal and interest plus $579/mo in property tax at Ontario's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $3,444 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test a Longfields or Stonebridge property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $3,444 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $3,788 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

What rent does a Barrhaven rental need to break even?

About $3,444 a month. That covers principal, interest and Barrhaven property tax only.

The rent this Barrhaven property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$3,444Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$3,788Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$344/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$4,305Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$861/moGross yield: 7.43%GRM: 13.5×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $2,865/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $556,000 mortgage, plus $579/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Ontario’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $3,444/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $1,722/moIncome needed: $79,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $2,755/moIncome needed: $99,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $3,444/moIncome needed: $26,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Barrhaven numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $3,444 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Barrhaven's $695,000 average price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $3,788 before one starts looking, or $4,305 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Barrhaven is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Barrhaven.

Investment property mortgages across Barrhaven

Does your Barrhaven neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Longfields to Davidson Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Barrhaven neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage7 areas · Longfields, Stonebridge, Half Moon Bay, Chapman Mills…

Longfields, Chapman Mills

1990s–2000s detached and townhouse · 2000s detached and townhouse subdivision

Freehold towns are conventional investor security; a common-elements fee is an operating cost the lender counts against the property's cash flow, not a rounding error.

Stonebridge

Executive detached around the golf course

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Half Moon Bay, Davidson Heights

2000s–2010s detached and townhouse · Newer detached subdivision

Assignment and interim-occupancy rules on a builder purchase decide whether an investor can close at all, and default insurance is unavailable on a property you do not occupy, so 20% down is the floor here.

Heart's Desire

1970s–80s detached, the original core

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

Barrhaven Centre

Townhouse, low-rise condo and detached

The corporation's rental share is the gate on an investor file: buildings already near their rental cap can stop the purchase regardless of your income, and status-certificate review comes before financing, not after.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Barrhaven market

What Barrhaven’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Barrhaven runs on new construction, and new construction runs on the builder's calendar

Barrhaven is Ottawa's fastest-growing suburb and one of the region's most new-build-heavy markets — Half Moon Bay, Stonebridge and the Chapman Mills expansion carry a steady flow of builder purchases.

More detail

Financing one is genuinely different from financing a resale, in three specific ways. First, the closing date belongs to the builder and can move; a rate hold expires on a fixed date, so a delayed closing can strand a buyer without the rate their budget assumed. Second, the lender appraises the home at its value on closing day, not on the day the purchase agreement was signed — which may be a year or more earlier. If the appraisal lands below the agreed price, the lender funds the lower figure and the shortfall becomes cash the buyer provides on top of their deposits. Third, final-closing adjustments on a new build — development-charge levies, utility connection and enrolment fees, and other builder charges — are billed at closing and are not always capped in the agreement, so the cash-to-close can exceed what the purchase price alone implies. The structural advantage worth using in return: on an insured mortgage, new-build purchases and first-time buyers can use a 30-year amortization, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied against.

Ottawa closing costs, and the down payment programs worth stacking in Barrhaven

Barrhaven is part of the City of Ottawa, which charges no municipal land transfer tax — a purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax on top, roughly doubling that line and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Barrhaven's price points the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers a large share of the provincial bill, and in the lower price bands can effectively erase it. That leaves the down payment as the binding constraint for most first purchases here, and there are two federal programs designed to be used together. The FHSA provides up to $40,000 of lifetime contribution room, with contributions deductible against income and qualifying withdrawals tax-free. The RRSP Home Buyers' Plan allows a withdrawal toward a first home, repaid over 15 years. Because a new-build purchase in Barrhaven often has a long runway between signing and closing, that gap is unusually well suited to accumulating both — a buyer who signs a builder agreement eighteen months before closing has real time to fund the accounts, provided the withdrawal timing rules are respected. We map the contribution and withdrawal schedule against the builder's timeline so the money is available and eligible on the day it is needed.

An illustrative Barrhaven file: the appraisal that arrived years later

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A household signs a builder agreement for a Barrhaven home at an agreed price, with closing well over a year out, and budgets the down payment against that price. At final closing the lender appraises the home as at that day. The appraised value comes in below the agreed price — which is a live possibility on any long-dated pre-construction purchase — and the lender advances against the lower number. The difference is not negotiable with the builder, whose contract price stands, so it becomes cash the buyer produces in the closing week, on top of the deposits already paid and the builder's own closing adjustments. The version of this file that ends well did three things at signing rather than at closing: understood that the appraisal is a closing-day event, kept a cash cushion against the possibility rather than budgeting to the last dollar, and tracked the rate hold against the builder's timeline so the rate itself was not a second surprise. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Barrhaven — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What's the average investment property file size in Barrhaven?

Barrhaven's average price is approximately $695,000, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $590,750–$799,250 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Barrhaven home?

On Barrhaven's $695,000 average price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $139,000 down and roughly $2,865/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $10,375 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Barrhaven mortgage broker for an investment property mortgage?

A local broker knows Ottawa's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price investment property files best in Barrhaven — from Longfields and Stonebridge condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Is Barrhaven a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $695,000 average price a single-unit rental here carries $3,444 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $139,000 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Barrhaven leases above that, and above $3,788 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Barrhaven?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $3,444 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $26,000 to $99,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Barrhaven?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Ottawa advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions