Skip to main content
Montreal · Quebec · Bad Credit

Bruised credit in Montreal? There is still a path.

B-lender + private paths today, A-lender exit in 12-24 months. Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

Beacon 500+B-lenderPrivateExit plan
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Montreal
On an $835,000 Montreal home
Down payment
20% — min for bad credit mortgages
$167,000
Mortgage amount
At 5.99% · 30-yr amort
$668,000
QC welcome tax
Billed by the city AFTER closing
$12,049
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,969/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Bad credit mortgages in Montreal

What does a bad credit mortgage look like in Montreal?

Montreal's median single-family home price was $835,000 in Q2 2026, across 1,350 sales. On Montreal's $835,000 average with 20% down, the same $668,000 mortgage costs $3,211 a month at an A-lender rate of 4.09% and $3,969 at a B-lender's 5.99% — a gap of $759 a month, and about $24,821 of extra interest across a 24-month bridge. That premium is the price of buying in Plateau Mont-Royal or Ville-Marie now instead of waiting, and the only thing that makes it worth paying is an exit you can actually reach: refinance at month 24 and the saving runs about $726 a month. We map that exit before you sign the first mortgage, not at its maturity.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Beacon min (B)
500+
Equity-supported files
B-lender rate
+0.5–1.5 pts
Typically, above A-lender rates
Private average
9.6%
CMHC, Q3 2025 · plus fees
A-lender exit
12-24 mo
With clean re-establishment

How does each type of Montreal home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows across the island. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is 25% down, the 25% this product usually needs.

Single-familyPrice: $835,000Sales: 1,35025% down: $208,750
CondominiumPrice: $483,500Sales: 2,67825% down: $120,875
Plex (2–5 units)Price: $910,000Sales: 84525% down: $227,500

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

What does bad credit cost on a Montreal mortgage?

A B-lender costs about $759 a month more than an A-lender on a $668,000 mortgage. A private lender costs more again, and its balance does not go down.

The same Montreal mortgage at three lender tiersA-lender 4.09% · B-lender 5.99% · Private 9.6%

$668,000 over 30 years on Montreal’s $835,000 average with 20% down. The private column is interest-only, so its balance does not fall at all.

A-lenderRate: 4.09%Monthly: $3,211/moWhat it costs you: The target. Where the exit plan is pointed.
B-lenderRate: 5.99%Monthly: $3,969/moWhat it costs you: $759/mo more — about $24,821 of extra interest across a 24-month bridge.
Private75% LTV, interest-onlyRate: 9.6%Monthly: $5,010/moWhat it costs you: On $626,250, plus a $6,263–$18,788 lender fee. The balance is unchanged at maturity.

Private average: CMHC Residential Mortgage Industry Report. Illustrative, not a quote.

Equity, not just score, decides the Montreal answer

Bruised credit narrows the lender list; it rarely closes the door. B-lenders accept Beacon scores from around 500 with an equity-supported file, and private lenders are largely score-agnostic — they underwrite the equity in your Montreal home, not your past. The trade-off is rate (B-lender rates typically about 0.5–1.5 percentage points above A-lender rates, plus a 1-2% fee; private averaging 9.6% in Q3 2025 per CMHC, plus fees), which is why this is a bridge, not a home. We're upfront about every cost in writing before you commit.

How a bad credit mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our bad credit mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Montreal.

Bad credit mortgages across Montreal

Does your Montreal neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Plateau Mont-Royal to Verdun, the usual type of home in each area changes how a bruised-credit file is underwritten.

What each Montreal neighbourhood means for a bad credit mortgage6 areas · Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Outremont, Saint-Laurent…

Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Saint-Laurent, NDG, Verdun

Plex (duplex to sixplex) and walk-up condo · Downtown and Old Montréal condo, plus heritage conversion · Post-war detached, semi and newer condo · Walk-up condo and plex, 1920s–50s · Plex and converted condo near the river

On a bruised-credit file the corporation is assessed alongside you, so a weak reserve fund or a high rental share can narrow an already-short lender list before your own credit is reached.

Outremont

Upper-band plex and detached

Detached and semi stock is the easiest security for a B-lender to underwrite, which keeps the rate premium at the lower end of the alternative range on an otherwise clean file.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Montreal market

What Montreal’s market means for your bad credit mortgage.

Montreal recorded 1,350 sales with an average days on market of 41 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Island of Montréal). Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

Divided or undivided: the ownership question that decides your lender list

Quebec has an ownership form most of Canada does not, and on the Island of Montréal it is common enough to catch buyers who have never met it.

More detail

In divided (divise) co-ownership — the ordinary condominium — you hold title to your unit. In undivided (indivise) co-ownership you hold a share of the whole building alongside the other owners, with a notarised agreement setting out who occupies what. The listings look alike and the price difference is often the reason a buyer is drawn to the second one. The financing is not alike at all. An undivided share is funded by a short list of lenders rather than the full panel, at a higher minimum down payment, and the lender assesses the co-ownership agreement and the other owners' conduct as well as your file — because a share is harder to realise on than a titled unit. That narrower panel is the whole cost of the discount, and it is worth pricing before you fall for the apartment. The pockets where this comes up most are exactly the ones with the oldest and most attractive stock: the Plateau, NDG, and the walk-ups either side of them. Ask which one a listing is before you ask anything else about it, and if the answer is undivided, get the mortgage question settled before the offer rather than after.

The Montréal plex ladder, and the line at the fifth door

Plexes are not a niche here. In the second quarter of 2026 Centris recorded 845 plex sales on the Island of Montréal at a median of $910,000 — a higher median than the single-family one, which is the clearest sign in the data that these are bought as income property rather than as cheaper houses.

More detail

Two rules govern how they are financed and both are worth knowing before you shortlist. First, two to four units is residential lending: the file is underwritten with a rental offset, at its own minimum down payment, and lenders differ widely in how much of the rent they will count — which is usually a larger swing in what you qualify for than the rate is. Five units or more crosses into commercial, where the panel, the underwriting and the documentation all change, and where the property's income rather than your own carries the file. Second, an owner-occupied plex and a purely investment one are different products, and which it is has to be declared at the start rather than corrected later. Two things regularly stop plex files that should have worked: a conversion that was never properly registered, which can fail the appraisal outright, and the exterior-staircase walk-up stock some lenders read conservatively. We settle both before an offer goes in.

FAQ

Bad credit mortgages in Montreal — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a bad credit mortgage work out to on Montreal's Q2 2026 median price?

Island of Montréal median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Montreal median at <strong>$835,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a bad credit mortgage that makes the 25% down about <strong>$208,750</strong> (the 25% this product usually needs). The same board counted 1,350 Montreal sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 41 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the bad credit mortgage figure change between condominium and plex (2–5 units) in Montreal?

Montreal's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $483,500 the 25% down is about <strong>$120,875</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) median of $910,000 it is about <strong>$227,500</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

What transfer tax applies to an $835,000 purchase in Montreal?

About <strong>$12,049</strong> at the median. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average bruised-credit file size in Montreal?

Montreal's median single-family home price is approximately $835,000, so the typical bruised-credit file we see here sits in the $709,750–$960,250 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a bad credit mortgage cost on a typical Montreal home?

On Montreal's $835,000 median single-family home price, a representative bruised-credit file at minimum down works out to about $167,000 down and roughly $3,969/mo (principal + interest at 5.99% over a 30-year amortization). Budget about $12,049 for Montreal’s welcome tax on top, which the city bills months AFTER closing rather than collecting on the day. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why compare lenders for a bad credit mortgage in Montreal?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Montréal property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What Beacon score do I need for a B-lender in Montreal?

Around 500 is the usual floor on an equity-supported file, but the score alone does not decide it. Between 500 and 549 private lending is the more likely route with some B-lender files possible; 550 to 599 opens the B-lender programmes at the top of the rate range; 600 to 649 moves you into the middle of it, where the premium falls quickly; and 650 and above is usually a prime file again with a written explanation of any past event. Those bands are our own orientation rather than any lender's published table — equity, income stability and the reason behind the score routinely move a file a band either way. Get the real bureau pulled before you plan around a number from a free app, which is frequently a different scoring model entirely.

What does a private mortgage actually cost in total in Montreal?

Three things, not one. The rate — CMHC reported an average of 9.6% — on an interest-only basis, so on 75% of Montreal's $835,000 average, a $626,250 mortgage runs about $5,010 a month and still owes the full $626,250 at maturity. A lender fee of roughly 1% to 3%, which is $6,263 to $18,788 here and normally comes off the funds advanced rather than arriving as a bill. And possibly a broker fee on top. Every figure reaches you in writing before you are bound — our own standard, alongside whatever timing your province's regulator sets. CMHC also notes these mortgages typically run less than a year, so budget for the exit at the same time you budget for the payment.

Who regulates a bad credit mortgage in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your bad credit mortgage in Montreal?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.