Skip to main content
Ottawa · Ontario · Private

Private mortgage lending in Ottawa

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Stable government-employee borrower base; strong renewal-shopping volume.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Ottawa
On a $688,253 Ottawa home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Ottawa 2026
$688,253
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$344,127
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$172,063
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$1,258/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Ottawa

What does a private mortgage look like in Ottawa?

Ottawa's average price was $688,253 in August 2026. On an Ottawa home at $688,253 already carrying a $344,127 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $240,888 — $2,608 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $36,205 to $41,023 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 15%–17% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Centretown or Westboro it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Ottawa average residential sale price, Ottawa Real Estate Board, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does Ottawa compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Ottawa, equity reachable at 75% ltv is about $172,063.

Private mortgages: Ottawa against the markets around it1 markets · Kingston
Equity reachable at 75% LTV in Ottawa and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
OttawaPrice: $688,253 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $172,063vs Ottawa: —
KingstonPrice: $612,691 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $153,172vs Ottawa: −$18,891

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

A private first or a private second — the Ottawa arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Ottawa's $688,253 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $516,190, about $3,222 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $344,127 first this page assumes, that is $240,888 at 12.99%, or $2,608 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Ottawa.

Private mortgages across Ottawa

Does your Ottawa neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Centretown to Stittsville, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Ottawa neighbourhood means for a private mortgage7 areas · Centretown, Westboro, Glebe, Barrhaven…

Centretown, Westboro

High-rise condo and older converted stock · Infill detached and newer low-rise condo

Private lending is secured on marketability, and a condominium's status certificate, reserve fund and rental share all speak to how quickly the unit could sell — which is what sets the loan-to-value offered.

Glebe

Century detached and semi, heritage character

Long-held older stock is where private lending most often works, because the equity is already there. Age-related condition items reduce the value a private lender will lend against, so the appraisal drives the number more than the asking price does.

Barrhaven, Stittsville

Newer detached and townhouse subdivision · Newer detached subdivision on the western edge

A property still inside a builder's warranty or interim-occupancy period complicates a private charge, and private terms are short — the exit has to be dated before the charge is registered, not after.

Kanata

Planned subdivision beside the technology employment belt

Uniform 1980s–2000s stock with clean comparables, and a rental market fed by the technology employers along the March Road corridor.

Orléans

Suburban detached and townhouse, francophone east end

Freehold towns are straightforward private security. A condominium town is priced as a condominium, at the lower loan-to-value that form attracts.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Ottawa market

What Ottawa’s market means for your private mortgage.

Federal employment is easy to underwrite — until the appointment type isn't permanent

Ottawa's large federal workforce gives lenders exactly what they like: stable, documentable, verifiable income.

More detail

For an indeterminate (permanent) public servant, a letter of employment, recent pay stubs and the last two notices of assessment usually settle the income question outright. The Ottawa-specific complications sit at the edges of that, and they are common enough to be worth naming. A term appointment with a fixed end date is not automatically a problem, but lenders differ on whether they treat it as continuing income or as contract income requiring a two-year history — and that difference can decide the file. Acting pay and temporary assignment allowances are generally excluded from qualifying income unless there is a documented history of them, because they are by definition temporary. Casual and student-bridging appointments are treated more conservatively still. And overtime, shift premiums and performance pay are usually averaged over two years rather than annualised from a recent run. None of this makes an Ottawa file hard; it makes the letter of employment the single most important document in the package, and it makes wording matter. We tell you what the letter needs to say before you request it, which is considerably easier than explaining afterwards why the one you were given creates a question.

One land transfer tax in Ottawa, a different tax across the river

Ottawa charges no municipal land transfer tax. A purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only — where the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax on top, roughly doubling that line and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Ottawa price bands the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers a large share of the provincial bill, and in some price bands effectively all of it. The comparison that comes up constantly in this market is the one across the river. Buy in Gatineau instead and you are in Quebec, where the municipal transfer duty — the droit de mutation, universally called the welcome tax — works differently and, importantly, is billed after closing rather than collected on the closing statement. Budgeting for it as though it were an Ontario-style closing cost is a common and unpleasant surprise. The provincial line also changes the legal process, the mortgage documentation, and in some cases which lenders will fund the deal, even when the job stays on the Ontario side. Neither province is uniformly cheaper; they are different bills arriving at different times. We price the whole closing stack for whichever side of the river the property is on before you commit to a price.

An illustrative Ottawa file: the letter of employment that raised a question

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A public servant applies with a strong income and a clean bureau. The letter of employment arrives naming a term appointment with an end date some months away, and stating a salary that includes an acting allowance. Two separate questions open at once: whether the underlying appointment supports continuing income, and whether the acting portion — temporary by definition — can be counted at all. Stripped back to the substantive base salary on the indeterminate portion, the file may still qualify, but at a lower amount than the applicant was told to expect, and the difference lands after an offer is already firm. The preventable version of this is sequencing: request the letter early, confirm what it will say about appointment type and pay composition, and choose a lender whose policy fits the answer rather than discovering the mismatch in underwriting. Ottawa's income is genuinely easy to document — the failures here are almost always about the paperwork, not the person. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Ottawa — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Ottawa's August 2026 average price?

Ottawa average residential sale price, Ottawa Real Estate Board put the Ottawa average at <strong>$688,253</strong> for August 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$172,063</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 1,002 Ottawa sales in August 2026, with a median days on market of 29 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Ottawa compare with Kingston for a private mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 75% ltv is $172,063 in Ottawa against Kingston $153,172 (average $612,691). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Ottawa?

On an Ottawa home valued at the $688,253 average, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $172,063 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Ottawa home?

On an Ottawa home valued at the $688,253 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $172,063 at 75% LTV — roughly $1,258/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use an Ottawa mortgage broker for a private mortgage?

A local broker knows National Capital's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price private mortgage files best in Ottawa — from Centretown and Westboro condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Ottawa?

On Ottawa's $688,253 value, behind the $344,127 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $240,888. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $2,608 a month, $31,296 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($2,409–$7,227, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $36,205–$41,023, an effective 15%–17% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Ottawa?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $516,190 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $240,888 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Ottawa?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your National Capital advisor replies within one business hour.