Skip to main content
Windsor · OntarioBridge

Bridge financing for Windsor closings

Close your purchase before your sale. Interest-only, no penalty when sale closes. Border city; cross-border income files (NEXUS, US payroll) common.

Sale before purchaseInterest-onlySame-day fundingNo prepayment penalty
FSRA #13737| Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Windsor
On a $541,019 Windsor home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Windsor 2026
$541,019
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$270,510
Accessible equity (80% LTV)
Equity you could access
$162,305
Bridge you'd actually draw
20% down less a $27,051 deposit
$81,153
Interest over 45 days
At 5.45% — a total, not a monthly payment
$545
Illustrative only. Actual rate, qualifying amount, and premium depend on your file. A licensed advisor will give you the exact number for your file.
Bridge financing in Windsor — the local picture

Windsor's average price was $541,019 in July 2026. Windsor move-up buyers in Walkerville and Riverside routinely close a purchase before their sale settles; the equity in a $541,019-tier departing home bridges the down-payment gap, interest-only, with no penalty once the sale closes.

Windsor-Essex County average residential price, Windsor-Essex County Association of REALTORS® (via CREA), July 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Brokerage FSRA #13737 · Figures current to July 2026

Term length
30-180 days
Match your sale closing date
Monthly payment
Interest only
No principal during bridge
Prepayment penalty
$0
Sale proceeds pay it out
Funding time
Same day
Closes alongside purchase

Bridge financing: Windsor against the markets around it

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own published figure. Rates do not change across the boundary; the price does, and with it the file.

MarketPriceEquity reachable at 80% LTVvs Windsor
Windsor$541,019 average$162,305—
Brantford$692,096 average$207,629+$45,324
London$590,550 average$177,165+$14,860
Sarnia$535,819 average$160,745−$1,560
Chatham-Kent$429,223 average$128,766−$33,539

Each figure is that market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What a 45-day bridge actually costs in Windsor

Bridge financing is quoted as a rate but paid as a total, because the loan exists for weeks. Pricing runs Prime + 1.00% to Prime + 4.00% — 5.45% to 8.45% against today's 4.45% prime — plus a lender admin fee of $200 to $500 and roughly $300 of additional legal cost for registering and discharging it.

On the $81,153 this move needs, at 5.45%:

Total cost of an $81,153 bridge by length of the gap between closings
Gap between closingsInterestPlus admin and legal
30 days$364$864
45 days$545$1,045
90 days$1,091$1,591

A 45-day bridge on this file therefore costs roughly $1,045 to $1,345 all in. That is the number worth carrying around, and it is the reason we quote bridges as totals: expressed as a monthly rate the same loan reads as $369 a month, which is arithmetically true and practically misleading, because you are never paying it for a month at a time.

If you drew the full $162,305 ceiling for the same 45 days the interest would be about $1,091 — which is precisely why the amount you draw is worth getting right rather than simply accepting the approval.

How a bridge loan works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our bridge financing guide. This page keeps to what is different in Windsor.

Maya · 24/7 AI assistant

Have a question right now? Maya, our AI assistant, answers instantly in 50+ languages. Your licensed advisor is a call away.

Bridge financing across Windsor

From Walkerville to LaSalle, the dominant property form in each pocket changes how a bridge financing file is underwritten.

Walkerville, Riverside, Forest Glade, South Walkerville

Century detached and semi, heritage character · Post-war detached near the river · 1970s–80s detached subdivision · Established detached, mature lots

Long-tenured owners moving on usually hold substantial equity in the departing home, which is exactly what a bridge draws against between the two closings.

LaSalle

Newer detached subdivision (adjacent town)

Builder closings move, and a bridge dated to an occupancy date rather than the final closing date is the most common way this product goes wrong.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop — alongside the Big-6 banks and national monolines:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
FAQ

Bridge financing in Windsor — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya — instant answer in 50+ languages.

What does a bridge loan work out to on Windsor's July 2026 average price?
Windsor-Essex County average residential price, Windsor-Essex County Association of REALTORS® (via CREA) put the Windsor average at $541,019 for July 2026. For a bridge loan that makes the equity reachable at 80% ltv about $162,305 (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 522 Windsor sales in July 2026. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.
How does Windsor compare with Brantford, London and Sarnia for a bridge loan?
On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 80% ltv is $162,305 in Windsor against Brantford $207,629 (average $692,096); London $177,165 (average $590,550); Sarnia $160,745 (average $535,819). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.
What's the average bridge financing file size in Windsor?
On a Windsor home valued at the $541,019 average, a typical bridge financing client can access up to $162,305 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.
What does a bridge loan cost on a typical Windsor home?
On a Windsor home valued at the $541,019 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a bridge financing can unlock about $162,305 at 80% LTV — roughly $986/mo at 5.45% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.
Why use a Windsor mortgage broker for a bridge loan?
A local broker knows Southwest ON's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price bridge financing files best in Windsor — from Walkerville and Riverside condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.
How is my bridge amount calculated in Windsor?
Two numbers, and they are not the same. The ceiling is 80% of the departing home's value less what you still owe: on a Windsor home at the $541,019 average with a $270,510 mortgage, that is $432,815 less $270,510, or $162,305. What you draw is the gap on the purchase: the down payment due, less the deposit you already paid with your offer. On a like-for-like move at 20% down that is $108,204 less a $27,051 deposit — about $81,153. Interest is charged on what you draw, not on the approval, so the second number is the one that costs you money. Change any input and it moves: a larger deposit shrinks it, a dearer purchase grows it, and a bigger mortgage on the departing home lowers the ceiling.
What does bridge financing actually cost on a Windsor move?
Think in totals, not monthly payments — the loan lives for weeks. Pricing is Prime + 1.00% to Prime + 4.00%, or 5.45% to 8.45% against today's 4.45% prime, plus a lender admin fee of $200-$500 and around $300 of extra legal cost. On the $81,153 a typical Windsor move needs, interest runs about $364 over 30 days, $545 over 45 days and $1,091 over 90 — so a 45-day bridge lands near $1,045 to $1,345 all in. Quoted as a monthly rate the same loan reads as $369/mo, which is true arithmetic and a misleading frame, because you never carry it for a month at a time. Set the total against what a rushed sale or a lost purchase would cost.
Who regulates a bridge loan in Ontario?
Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Other mortgage solutions in Windsor

All Windsor programs →

Ready to start your bridge loan in Windsor?

5-minute pre-qualification. No credit check to begin. Your dedicated Southwest ON advisor responds within the next business hour.