Skip to main content
Vaughan · Ontario · Bridge

Bridge financing for Vaughan closings

Close your purchase before your sale. Interest-only, no penalty when sale closes. Our home base. Strong builder activity, multi-generational households, multi-unit appetite.

Sale before purchaseInterest-onlySame-day fundingNo prepayment penalty
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Vaughan
On a $1,234,758 Vaughan home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Vaughan 2026
$1,234,758
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$617,379
Accessible equity (80% LTV)
Equity you could access
$370,427
Bridge you'd actually draw
20% down less a $61,738 deposit
$185,214
Interest over 45 days
At 5.45% — a total, not a monthly payment
$1,244
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Bridge financing in Vaughan

What does a bridge loan look like in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price was $1,234,758 in August 2026. Vaughan move-up buyers in Woodbridge and Maple routinely close a purchase before their sale settles; the equity in a $1,234,758-tier departing home bridges the down-payment gap, interest-only, with no penalty once the sale closes.

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Term length
30-180 days
Match your sale closing date
Monthly payment
Interest only
No principal during bridge
Prepayment penalty
$0
Sale proceeds pay it out
Funding time
Same day
Closes alongside purchase

How does Vaughan compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Vaughan, equity reachable at 80% ltv is about $370,427.

Bridge financing: Vaughan against the markets around it4 markets · Markham, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
Equity reachable at 80% LTV in Vaughan and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $370,427vs Vaughan: —
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $362,608vs Vaughan: −$7,819
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $361,733vs Vaughan: −$8,694
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $314,496vs Vaughan: −$55,931
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $331,501vs Vaughan: −$38,926

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What a 45-day bridge actually costs in Vaughan

Bridge financing is quoted as a rate but paid as a total, because the loan exists for weeks. Pricing runs Prime + 1.00% to Prime + 4.00% — 5.45% to 8.45% against today's 4.45% prime — plus a lender admin fee of $200 to $500 and roughly $300 of additional legal cost for registering and discharging it.

On the $185,214 this move needs, at 5.45%:

Total cost of a $185,214 bridge by length of the gap between closings
Gap between closingsInterestPlus admin and legal
30 days$830$1,330
45 days$1,244$1,744
90 days$2,489$2,989

A 45-day bridge on this file therefore costs roughly $1,744 to $2,044 all in. That is the number worth carrying around, and it is the reason we quote bridges as totals: expressed as a monthly rate the same loan reads as $841 a month, which is arithmetically true and practically misleading, because you are never paying it for a month at a time.

If you drew the full $370,427 ceiling for the same 45 days the interest would be about $2,489 — which is precisely why the amount you draw is worth getting right rather than simply accepting the approval.

How a bridge loan works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our bridge financing guide. This page keeps to what is different in Vaughan.

Bridge financing across Vaughan

Does your Vaughan neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Woodbridge to Sonoma Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how a bridge financing file is underwritten.

What each Vaughan neighbourhood means for a bridge loan8 areas · Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg…

Woodbridge, Vellore Village, Patterson

Older detached core plus newer infill · Newer detached and semi subdivision · Newer executive detached

Builder closings move, and a bridge dated to an occupancy date rather than the final closing date is the most common way this product goes wrong.

Maple

Master-planned detached and townhouse subdivision

Freehold towns appraise as straightforwardly as detached houses for bridge purposes. A condominium town brings the status certificate into the sale timeline, which is what usually decides when the sale goes firm.

Thornhill

Established detached and low-rise condo

A condominium sale can take longer to firm than a freehold one, and bridge financing is priced and dated against the sale closing — the firm sale is what the bridge is secured on.

Kleinburg

Estate lots and executive detached

Acreage sells more slowly and is valued on the house plus a limited land component, so both the bridge ceiling and the confidence in a firm sale date are lower here than in town.

Concord

Mixed residential beside an employment corridor

Residential next to industrial and commercial land can attract appraiser comment on marketability and, on some sites, an environmental question. Both are lender-list issues that surface late unless you raise them early.

Sonoma Heights

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Uniform detached and semi stock appraises predictably, which lets a bridge amount be estimated with confidence before the departing home has even sold — the ceiling is a share of that value less what you owe.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Vaughan market

What Vaughan’s market means for your bridge loan.

Vaughan detached crosses the $1.5-million insurance line — the townhome next door doesn't

Vaughan's July 2026 all-types average was $1,144,631, but the average detached sale was $1,558,242 — and that gap is not trivia, it is the single most expensive rule in this market.

More detail

Mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty is available only on purchases up to $1.5 million. Below that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered — 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the balance — so a $1,144,631 townhome or condo needs about $89,463 down. Above the ceiling, insurance cannot be bought at any price, so 20% stops being the prudent option and becomes the legal floor: $311,648 in cash on a $1,558,242 detached home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Two Vaughan buyers with identical incomes, shopping in Vellore Village and Kleinburg on the same weekend, can therefore face down-payment requirements that differ by a quarter of a million dollars. The line also moves what else is possible. Under $1.5M an insured file can use a 30-year amortization if you are a first-time buyer or buying new construction, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied to. Over it, you are in conventional, uninsured territory where lender appetite for larger loan amounts, the appraisal, and your debt-service ratios all carry more weight. We check which side of the line your Vaughan price band sits on before you write the offer, not after the financing condition is signed away.

Builder closings, occupancy and rate holds: the Vaughan new-build sequence

More than most GTA markets, Vaughan runs on new construction — Maple, Vellore Village and the master-planned pockets north of Rutherford — and a builder purchase is financed on a different clock than a resale.

More detail

Three things drive it. First, the closing date is the builder's, not yours, and it can move: a rate hold has a fixed expiry, so a delayed occupancy can strand you without the rate you were counting on. Second, on a freehold new build you may be handed a firm closing with only weeks of notice, which is when a file that was never fully underwritten becomes a problem. Third, the lender appraises the home at its value on the closing date, not on the day you signed the purchase agreement — sometimes years earlier. If the appraisal comes in under your agreed price, the lender lends against the lower figure and the difference is cash you find yourself. None of that is a reason to avoid a Vaughan new build. It is a reason to have the mortgage conversation at signing rather than at final closing: we map the deposit schedule, the likely occupancy window and the rate-hold expiry against the builder's timeline, and we re-confirm the file before the closing package lands. A registered second suite, common in Vaughan's newer detached stock, can also be brought into the qualifying math — but only where the lender will count it, which is a question worth answering before you budget around it.

An illustrative Vaughan file: the rate hold that expired before the builder did

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A family buys a new-build detached home in Vaughan, secures a pre-approval with a 120-day rate hold, and the builder's closing slips a season. The hold lapses. Rates have moved in the meantime, and the payment they qualified against is no longer the payment they are being offered — which, run back through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%, is now enough to change the approval. Nothing about the family changed; the calendar did. The work here is unglamorous and entirely preventable: track the builder's timeline against the hold expiry, re-shop the panel before the hold dies rather than after, and know in advance which lenders will re-underwrite at the new rate versus which will restart the file. Because the same detached price band also sits near the $1.5M insurability ceiling, the second question — whether the file is insured or conventional — decides which lenders are even in the running. We assess every real Vaughan file on its own facts.

FAQ

Bridge financing in Vaughan — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a bridge loan work out to on Vaughan's August 2026 average price?

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB put the Vaughan average at <strong>$1,234,758</strong> for August 2026. For a bridge loan that makes the equity reachable at 80% ltv about <strong>$370,427</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 242 Vaughan sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Vaughan compare with Markham, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a bridge loan?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 80% ltv is $370,427 in Vaughan against Markham $362,608 (average $1,208,692); Richmond Hill $361,733 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $314,496 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average bridge financing file size in Vaughan?

On a Vaughan home valued at the $1,234,758 average, a typical bridge financing client can access up to $370,427 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a bridge loan cost on a typical Vaughan home?

On a Vaughan home valued at the $1,234,758 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a bridge financing can unlock about $370,427 at 80% LTV — roughly $2,250/mo at 5.45% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Vaughan mortgage broker for a bridge loan?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price bridge financing files best in Vaughan — from Woodbridge and Maple condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How is my bridge amount calculated in Vaughan?

Two numbers, and they are not the same. <strong>The ceiling</strong> is 80% of the departing home's value less what you still owe: on a Vaughan home at the $1,234,758 average with a $617,379 mortgage, that is $987,806 less $617,379, or <strong>$370,427</strong>. <strong>What you draw</strong> is the gap on the purchase: the down payment due, less the deposit you already paid with your offer. On a like-for-like move at 20% down that is $246,952 less a $61,738 deposit — about <strong>$185,214</strong>. Interest is charged on what you draw, not on the approval, so the second number is the one that costs you money. Change any input and it moves: a larger deposit shrinks it, a dearer purchase grows it, and a bigger mortgage on the departing home lowers the ceiling.

What does bridge financing actually cost on a Vaughan move?

Think in totals, not monthly payments — the loan lives for weeks. Pricing is Prime + 1.00% to Prime + 4.00%, or 5.45% to 8.45% against today's 4.45% prime, plus a lender admin fee of $200-$500 and around $300 of extra legal cost. On the $185,214 a typical Vaughan move needs, interest runs about $830 over 30 days, $1,244 over 45 days and $2,489 over 90 — so a 45-day bridge lands near <strong>$1,744 to $2,044</strong> all in. Quoted as a monthly rate the same loan reads as $841/mo, which is true arithmetic and a misleading frame, because you never carry it for a month at a time. Set the total against what a rushed sale or a lost purchase would cost.

Who regulates a bridge loan in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your bridge loan in Vaughan?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.