Skip to main content
Burlington · Ontario · Bridge

Bridge financing for Burlington closings

Close your purchase before your sale. Interest-only, no penalty when sale closes. Lakefront, family-oriented; refinance and renewal book is heavy here.

Sale before purchaseInterest-onlySame-day fundingNo prepayment penalty
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Burlington
On a $1,020,937 Burlington home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Burlington 2026
$1,020,937
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$510,469
Accessible equity (80% LTV)
Equity you could access
$306,281
Bridge you'd actually draw
20% down less a $51,047 deposit
$153,140
Interest over 45 days
At 5.45% — a total, not a monthly payment
$1,029
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Bridge financing in Burlington

What does a bridge loan look like in Burlington?

Burlington's average price was $1,020,937 in August 2026. Burlington move-up buyers in Aldershot and Brant Hills routinely close a purchase before their sale settles; the equity in a $1,020,937-tier departing home bridges the down-payment gap, interest-only, with no penalty once the sale closes.

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Term length
30-180 days
Match your sale closing date
Monthly payment
Interest only
No principal during bridge
Prepayment penalty
$0
Sale proceeds pay it out
Funding time
Same day
Closes alongside purchase

How does Burlington compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Burlington, equity reachable at 80% ltv is about $306,281.

Bridge financing: Burlington against the markets around it4 markets · Hamilton, Oakville, Milton, Toronto
Equity reachable at 80% LTV in Burlington and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $306,281vs Burlington: —
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $221,407vs Burlington: −$84,874
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $397,342vs Burlington: +$91,061
MiltonPrice: $977,576 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $293,273vs Burlington: −$13,008
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $293,905vs Burlington: −$12,376

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What a 45-day bridge actually costs in Burlington

Bridge financing is quoted as a rate but paid as a total, because the loan exists for weeks. Pricing runs Prime + 1.00% to Prime + 4.00% — 5.45% to 8.45% against today's 4.45% prime — plus a lender admin fee of $200 to $500 and roughly $300 of additional legal cost for registering and discharging it.

On the $153,140 this move needs, at 5.45%:

Total cost of a $153,140 bridge by length of the gap between closings
Gap between closingsInterestPlus admin and legal
30 days$686$1,186
45 days$1,029$1,529
90 days$2,058$2,558

A 45-day bridge on this file therefore costs roughly $1,529 to $1,829 all in. That is the number worth carrying around, and it is the reason we quote bridges as totals: expressed as a monthly rate the same loan reads as $696 a month, which is arithmetically true and practically misleading, because you are never paying it for a month at a time.

If you drew the full $306,281 ceiling for the same 45 days the interest would be about $2,058 — which is precisely why the amount you draw is worth getting right rather than simply accepting the approval.

How a bridge loan works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our bridge financing guide. This page keeps to what is different in Burlington.

Bridge financing across Burlington

Does your Burlington neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Aldershot to Alton Village, the usual type of home in each area changes how a bridge financing file is underwritten.

What each Burlington neighbourhood means for a bridge loan7 areas · Aldershot, Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland…

Aldershot

Post-war bungalow on deep lots, plus mid-rise condo on Plains Road

A condominium sale can take longer to firm than a freehold one, and bridge financing is priced and dated against the sale closing — the firm sale is what the bridge is secured on.

Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland

1970s–80s freehold family subdivision · Established larger-lot detached against the escarpment · Prestige detached on mature lots south of New Street

Long-tenured owners moving on usually hold substantial equity in the departing home, which is exactly what a bridge draws against between the two closings.

Headon Forest

Late-1980s move-up family stock beside Millcroft

Owners here bought young and have held for decades, which makes accumulated equity the defining feature of the local file mix: renewals, refinances and HELOCs comfortably outnumber first purchases. At this community average the pocket stays inside the insurable band on a purchase.

Millcroft

Executive detached around the golf course

Uniform detached and semi stock appraises predictably, which lets a bridge amount be estimated with confidence before the departing home has even sold — the ceiling is a share of that value less what you owe.

Alton Village

2000s detached, semi and townhouse subdivision

Freehold towns appraise as straightforwardly as detached houses for bridge purposes. A condominium town brings the status certificate into the sale timeline, which is what usually decides when the sale goes firm.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Burlington market

What Burlington’s market means for your bridge loan.

Burlington's mortgage work is mostly refinancing, and refinancing has its own ceiling

Burlington's owner base is long-tenured — Roseland, Tyandaga and the Aldershot bungalow streets turn over slowly — so a large share of local mortgage activity is not a purchase at all.

More detail

It is a renewal, a refinance, or an equity draw against a home bought years ago. That changes which rules bind. A refinance is capped at 80% of the home's appraised value, and it cannot be default-insured: mortgage insurance is not available on a refinance at any loan-to-value, so the 80% line is hard. On a home appraised at $1,050,887 — Burlington's July 2026 average selling price — that puts the total mortgage ceiling at about $840,710, and whatever is already owing comes off the top before you see a dollar. A stand-alone HELOC is tighter still at 65% of value, though a readvanceable combination of mortgage plus HELOC can reach the same 80% overall. Both are tested at the stress-test rate, which means the qualifying question on a Burlington refinance is rarely "is there equity" and almost always "do the debt-service ratios still work at the greater of your contract rate plus two points or 5.25%". The upside is that the arithmetic runs in your favour more often here than the ratios suggest, because consolidating high-interest balances into a mortgage payment usually lowers total monthly obligations — which is the number the ratios actually measure. We model the appraised-value ceiling, the payout of what exists, and the post-consolidation ratios before anything is ordered.

Halton closing costs: one land transfer tax, and the Burlington detached line

Burlington sits in Halton Region, which levies no municipal land transfer tax — so a Burlington buyer pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced purchase inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax roughly doubling the bill and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

For a first-time buyer the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000 therefore covers a proportionally larger share of the whole bill here. The other Burlington-specific number worth knowing before you set a budget is the property-form split: the July 2026 all-types average was $1,050,887, but the average detached sale was $1,349,075. Both sit under the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment still applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — but the cash gap between a condo or townhome purchase and a detached one is substantial, and detached values in the south-of-New-Street pockets can clear the ceiling entirely, at which point 20% down becomes the legal minimum rather than an option. Burlington also has enough neighbourhood-level variation to be worth pricing pocket by pocket rather than city-wide; the sub-market pages linked from this hub carry each community's own sourced figure.

An illustrative Burlington file: equity that exists, ratios that decide

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised result.

More detail

A couple who bought in north Burlington two decades ago carry a modest remaining mortgage, a line of credit, a car loan and a couple of card balances. On paper they have substantial equity. They ask whether they can consolidate, and the honest first answer is that equity is only half the question: the refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, the existing mortgage is paid out of that ceiling first, and whatever is left has to pass debt-service ratios tested at the stress-test rate. What often turns this kind of file is the direction the consolidation moves the ratios — rolling several high-interest payments into one amortized mortgage payment usually reduces the monthly obligations the ratios measure, even though the mortgage balance grows. The trade-off, stated plainly because it is the part that gets skipped: spreading short-term debt over a long amortization can cost more in total interest unless the freed-up cash flow is used deliberately. We run both versions of the arithmetic on the real numbers before recommending either.

FAQ

Bridge financing in Burlington — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a bridge loan work out to on Burlington's August 2026 average price?

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Burlington average at <strong>$1,020,937</strong> for August 2026. For a bridge loan that makes the equity reachable at 80% ltv about <strong>$306,281</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 193 Burlington sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 38 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Burlington compare with Hamilton, Oakville and Milton for a bridge loan?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 80% ltv is $306,281 in Burlington against Hamilton $221,407 (average $738,025); Oakville $397,342 (average $1,324,472); Milton $293,273 (average $977,576). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average bridge financing file size in Burlington?

On a Burlington home valued at the $1,020,937 average, a typical bridge financing client can access up to $306,281 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a bridge loan cost on a typical Burlington home?

On a Burlington home valued at the $1,020,937 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a bridge financing can unlock about $306,281 at 80% LTV — roughly $1,861/mo at 5.45% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Burlington mortgage broker for a bridge loan?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price bridge financing files best in Burlington — from Aldershot and Brant Hills condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How is my bridge amount calculated in Burlington?

Two numbers, and they are not the same. <strong>The ceiling</strong> is 80% of the departing home's value less what you still owe: on a Burlington home at the $1,020,937 average with a $510,469 mortgage, that is $816,750 less $510,469, or <strong>$306,281</strong>. <strong>What you draw</strong> is the gap on the purchase: the down payment due, less the deposit you already paid with your offer. On a like-for-like move at 20% down that is $204,187 less a $51,047 deposit — about <strong>$153,140</strong>. Interest is charged on what you draw, not on the approval, so the second number is the one that costs you money. Change any input and it moves: a larger deposit shrinks it, a dearer purchase grows it, and a bigger mortgage on the departing home lowers the ceiling.

What does bridge financing actually cost on a Burlington move?

Think in totals, not monthly payments — the loan lives for weeks. Pricing is Prime + 1.00% to Prime + 4.00%, or 5.45% to 8.45% against today's 4.45% prime, plus a lender admin fee of $200-$500 and around $300 of extra legal cost. On the $153,140 a typical Burlington move needs, interest runs about $686 over 30 days, $1,029 over 45 days and $2,058 over 90 — so a 45-day bridge lands near <strong>$1,529 to $1,829</strong> all in. Quoted as a monthly rate the same loan reads as $696/mo, which is true arithmetic and a misleading frame, because you never carry it for a month at a time. Set the total against what a rushed sale or a lost purchase would cost.

Who regulates a bridge loan in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your bridge loan in Burlington?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.