Skip to main content
Burlington · Ontario · Private

Private mortgage lending in Burlington

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Lakefront, family-oriented; refinance and renewal book is heavy here.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Burlington
On a $1,020,937 Burlington home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Burlington 2026
$1,020,937
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$510,469
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$255,234
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$1,866/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Burlington

What does a private mortgage look like in Burlington?

Burlington's average price was $1,020,937 in August 2026. On a Burlington home at $1,020,937 already carrying a $510,469 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $357,327 — $3,868 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $52,489 to $59,636 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 14.7%–16.7% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Aldershot or Brant Hills it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does Burlington compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Burlington, equity reachable at 75% ltv is about $255,234.

Private mortgages: Burlington against the markets around it4 markets · Hamilton, Oakville, Milton, Toronto
Equity reachable at 75% LTV in Burlington and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $255,234vs Burlington: —
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $184,506vs Burlington: −$70,728
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $331,118vs Burlington: +$75,884
MiltonPrice: $977,576 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $244,394vs Burlington: −$10,840
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $244,921vs Burlington: −$10,313

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

A private first or a private second — the Burlington arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Burlington's $1,020,937 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $765,703, about $4,779 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $510,469 first this page assumes, that is $357,327 at 12.99%, or $3,868 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Burlington.

Private mortgages across Burlington

Does your Burlington neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Aldershot to Alton Village, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Burlington neighbourhood means for a private mortgage7 areas · Aldershot, Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland…

Aldershot

Post-war bungalow on deep lots, plus mid-rise condo on Plains Road

Private lending is secured on marketability, and a condominium's status certificate, reserve fund and rental share all speak to how quickly the unit could sell — which is what sets the loan-to-value offered.

Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland

1970s–80s freehold family subdivision · Established larger-lot detached against the escarpment · Prestige detached on mature lots south of New Street

Long-held older stock is where private lending most often works, because the equity is already there. Age-related condition items reduce the value a private lender will lend against, so the appraisal drives the number more than the asking price does.

Headon Forest

Late-1980s move-up family stock beside Millcroft

Owners here bought young and have held for decades, which makes accumulated equity the defining feature of the local file mix: renewals, refinances and HELOCs comfortably outnumber first purchases. At this community average the pocket stays inside the insurable band on a purchase.

Millcroft

Executive detached around the golf course

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

Alton Village

2000s detached, semi and townhouse subdivision

Freehold towns are straightforward private security. A condominium town is priced as a condominium, at the lower loan-to-value that form attracts.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Burlington market

What Burlington’s market means for your private mortgage.

Burlington's mortgage work is mostly refinancing, and refinancing has its own ceiling

Burlington's owner base is long-tenured — Roseland, Tyandaga and the Aldershot bungalow streets turn over slowly — so a large share of local mortgage activity is not a purchase at all.

More detail

It is a renewal, a refinance, or an equity draw against a home bought years ago. That changes which rules bind. A refinance is capped at 80% of the home's appraised value, and it cannot be default-insured: mortgage insurance is not available on a refinance at any loan-to-value, so the 80% line is hard. On a home appraised at $1,050,887 — Burlington's July 2026 average selling price — that puts the total mortgage ceiling at about $840,710, and whatever is already owing comes off the top before you see a dollar. A stand-alone HELOC is tighter still at 65% of value, though a readvanceable combination of mortgage plus HELOC can reach the same 80% overall. Both are tested at the stress-test rate, which means the qualifying question on a Burlington refinance is rarely "is there equity" and almost always "do the debt-service ratios still work at the greater of your contract rate plus two points or 5.25%". The upside is that the arithmetic runs in your favour more often here than the ratios suggest, because consolidating high-interest balances into a mortgage payment usually lowers total monthly obligations — which is the number the ratios actually measure. We model the appraised-value ceiling, the payout of what exists, and the post-consolidation ratios before anything is ordered.

Halton closing costs: one land transfer tax, and the Burlington detached line

Burlington sits in Halton Region, which levies no municipal land transfer tax — so a Burlington buyer pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced purchase inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax roughly doubling the bill and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

For a first-time buyer the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000 therefore covers a proportionally larger share of the whole bill here. The other Burlington-specific number worth knowing before you set a budget is the property-form split: the July 2026 all-types average was $1,050,887, but the average detached sale was $1,349,075. Both sit under the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment still applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — but the cash gap between a condo or townhome purchase and a detached one is substantial, and detached values in the south-of-New-Street pockets can clear the ceiling entirely, at which point 20% down becomes the legal minimum rather than an option. Burlington also has enough neighbourhood-level variation to be worth pricing pocket by pocket rather than city-wide; the sub-market pages linked from this hub carry each community's own sourced figure.

An illustrative Burlington file: equity that exists, ratios that decide

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised result.

More detail

A couple who bought in north Burlington two decades ago carry a modest remaining mortgage, a line of credit, a car loan and a couple of card balances. On paper they have substantial equity. They ask whether they can consolidate, and the honest first answer is that equity is only half the question: the refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, the existing mortgage is paid out of that ceiling first, and whatever is left has to pass debt-service ratios tested at the stress-test rate. What often turns this kind of file is the direction the consolidation moves the ratios — rolling several high-interest payments into one amortized mortgage payment usually reduces the monthly obligations the ratios measure, even though the mortgage balance grows. The trade-off, stated plainly because it is the part that gets skipped: spreading short-term debt over a long amortization can cost more in total interest unless the freed-up cash flow is used deliberately. We run both versions of the arithmetic on the real numbers before recommending either.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Burlington — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Burlington's August 2026 average price?

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Burlington average at <strong>$1,020,937</strong> for August 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$255,234</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 193 Burlington sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 38 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Burlington compare with Hamilton, Oakville and Milton for a private mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 75% ltv is $255,234 in Burlington against Hamilton $184,506 (average $738,025); Oakville $331,118 (average $1,324,472); Milton $244,394 (average $977,576). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Burlington?

On a Burlington home valued at the $1,020,937 average, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $255,234 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Burlington home?

On a Burlington home valued at the $1,020,937 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $255,234 at 75% LTV — roughly $1,866/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Burlington mortgage broker for a private mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price private mortgage files best in Burlington — from Aldershot and Brant Hills condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Burlington?

On Burlington's $1,020,937 value, behind the $510,469 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $357,327. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $3,868 a month, $46,416 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($3,573–$10,720, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $52,489–$59,636, an effective 14.7%–16.7% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Burlington?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $765,703 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $357,327 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Burlington?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.