Skip to main content
Burlington · Ontario · New to Canada

New to Canada and buying in Burlington

PR or work permit. International credit accepted. 15+ languages in-house. Lakefront, family-oriented; refinance and renewal book is heavy here.

PR · 5% downWork permit OKIntl credit15+ languages
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Burlington
On a $1,020,937 Burlington home
Down payment
7.6% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$77,094
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$37,754
Mortgage amount
At 4.19% · 30-yr amort
$981,597
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$16,894
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,774/mo
Assumes permanent resident status. A foreign national on a work or study permit owes $255,234 of Non-Resident Speculation Tax on this purchase as well, in cash at closing — see the section on it below.
The payment above uses a 30-year amortization. An insured file only gets one as a first-time buyer or on new construction, and property owned abroad in the last four calendar years ends that — at 25 years the same mortgage is $5,265/mo.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
New-to-Canada mortgages in Burlington

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage look like in Burlington?

Burlington's average price was $1,020,937 in August 2026. Newcomer files are ordinary files in Burlington, from Aldershot to Brant Hills, and they fail for an ordinary reason: the page you read before this one priced a purchase for a permanent resident and you may not be one. What changes the arithmetic is not your credit history but your status: a permanent resident buying at Burlington's $1,020,937 average price needs $77,094 down and about $100,679 in total cash at closing, while a foreign national on a work permit buying the identical house owes Ontario's 25% Non-Resident Speculation Tax — $255,234 — on top of it.

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

PR min down
5%
On insured mortgages
Work permit
5% min
Insurable to 95% LTV; lenders overlay more
Intl credit
90+
Countries via Equifax Intl
Languages in-house
15+
Plus Maya AI 24/7

How does Burlington compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Burlington, legal minimum down is about $77,094.

New-to-Canada mortgages: Burlington against the markets around it4 markets · Hamilton, Oakville, Milton, Toronto
Legal minimum down in Burlington and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageLegal minimum down: $77,094vs Burlington: —
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageLegal minimum down: $48,803vs Burlington: −$28,291
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 averageLegal minimum down: $107,448vs Burlington: +$30,354
MiltonPrice: $977,576 averageLegal minimum down: $72,758vs Burlington: −$4,336
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageLegal minimum down: $72,969vs Burlington: −$4,125

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The same Burlington house, two closing days

Take Burlington's $1,020,937 average price and change nothing but the buyer's status.

More detail

A permanent resident puts $77,094 down (7.6% — 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), finances a 4.00% default-insurance premium of $37,754 into the mortgage, and brings $100,679 to the lawyer once you add $16,894 of land transfer and registration cost, the $3,020 of provincial sales tax on that premium — which cannot be financed — and roughly $3,671 of legal, title, inspection and adjustments. A foreign national on a work permit, insured to the identical loan-to-value at the identical minimum down payment, brings $355,913 — $255,234 more, and every dollar of the difference is NRST. Put a conventional 20% down instead, which is roughly where lender overlays on non-permanent-resident files tend to land, and the cash needed is $481,816: no insurance premium and no premium tax, but $204,187 of down payment sitting beside the same $255,234 of tax. The monthly payment is the smaller story — $5,265 against $4,503 in principal and interest at 4.19% over 25 years. The closing-day number is the one that decides whether the purchase happens, and it is the reason the single most valuable thing many work-permit buyers can do is wait for permanent residence rather than shop harder for a rate.

How does your immigration status change a Burlington purchase?

Your status, not your credit history, changes the math. Here is the difference on Burlington’s $1,020,937 average.

Your status decides the file: three paths on the same Burlington homePermanent resident · Work permit (foreign national) · Study permit (foreign national)
Permanent residentMinimum down: $77,094 (7.6%) — the federal tiered minimumNon-Resident Speculation Tax: None. A permanent resident is not a foreign national.Federal ban: Exempt outright — the Act does not apply to you.Insured amortization: 25 years insured, 30 only as a first-time buyer or on new construction
Work permit (foreign national)Minimum down: $77,094 at the insurer minimum — lenders commonly overlay moreNon-Resident Speculation Tax: $255,234 at closing — rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registrationFederal ban: Exempt with 183+ days left on the permit and no more than one property boughtInsured amortization: 25 years insured, on the same two exceptions
Study permit (foreign national)Minimum down: Capped by a $500,000 purchase price the local market does not reachNon-Resident Speculation Tax: Applies in full, with no relief route available on this pathFederal ban: Exempt only with 5 years of filed returns, 244 days in Canada in each of them, and a price at or under $500,000Insured amortization: 25 years insured

Down payments are the federal tiered rule applied to this market’s own average; the Non-Resident Speculation Tax column is Ontario’s statutory rate on the same figure. Individual lenders set higher down-payment requirements than the insurers do on non-permanent-resident files — that overlay is what we shop.

Sources: Ontario Ministry of Finance — Non-Resident Speculation Tax; federal Prohibition on the Purchase of Residential Property by Non-Canadians Act. Which insurer accepts which newcomer file is set out on our new-to-Canada mortgage guide.

Building a Burlington approval without Canadian credit

A thin or non-existent Canadian credit file doesn't have to stall a Burlington purchase. Three paths work: an international Equifax or TransUnion report covering 90+ countries; alternative credit built from rent, utilities, telecom, and insurance payment history; and the banks' dedicated newcomer programs — RBC Newcomer Advantage, Scotiabank StartRight, BMO NewStart, TD New to Canada, CIBC Newcomer and National Bank's — none of which require established Canadian credit. We match your specific status — PR, work permit, or in-progress — to the lender most likely to say yes.

How a new-to-Canada mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our new-to-canada mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Burlington.

New-to-Canada mortgages across Burlington

Does your Burlington neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Aldershot to Alton Village, the usual type of home in each area changes how a newcomer file is underwritten.

What each Burlington neighbourhood means for a new-to-Canada mortgage7 areas · Aldershot, Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland…

Aldershot

Post-war bungalow on deep lots, plus mid-rise condo on Plains Road

Condominiums are the most common newcomer entry point, and the corporation is assessed alongside a file that may already be relying on international credit — the status certificate review is not a formality here.

Brant Hills

1970s–80s freehold family subdivision

The most consistently insurable pocket in Burlington, and the one where an owner-occupied purchase most reliably stays under the $1.5M ceiling. A long-settled owner base makes the renewal book deep, and refinances to fund the updates this vintage now needs are common; both stop at 80% loan-to-value.

Tyandaga

Established larger-lot detached against the escarpment

Turnover is low and tenure is long, so most local work here is a renewal, a refinance or an equity draw for renovation rather than a purchase. At this community average files sit close enough to the $1.5M ceiling that insurability has to be settled per property before a down payment is budgeted.

Roseland

Prestige detached on mature lots south of New Street

Seven-figure purchases are the norm, so files here are usually uninsured and conventional. The binding constraints stop being the stress test and become lender appetite for the loan amount, the appraisal on individually distinct houses, and independent legal advice where a co-signer or gifted equity is involved.

Headon Forest

Late-1980s move-up family stock beside Millcroft

Owners here bought young and have held for decades, which makes accumulated equity the defining feature of the local file mix: renewals, refinances and HELOCs comfortably outnumber first purchases. At this community average the pocket stays inside the insurable band on a purchase.

Millcroft

Executive detached around the golf course

Detached stock is where multi-generational households usually land, and lenders differ markedly on how many incomes they will combine on a single application.

Alton Village

2000s detached, semi and townhouse subdivision

The newest large pocket in the city, with uniform stock and clean comparables. Freehold townhouses under a common-elements corporation carry a monthly fee that counts in your debt-service ratios despite the freehold title.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Burlington market

What Burlington’s market means for your new-to-Canada mortgage.

Burlington's mortgage work is mostly refinancing, and refinancing has its own ceiling

Burlington's owner base is long-tenured — Roseland, Tyandaga and the Aldershot bungalow streets turn over slowly — so a large share of local mortgage activity is not a purchase at all.

More detail

It is a renewal, a refinance, or an equity draw against a home bought years ago. That changes which rules bind. A refinance is capped at 80% of the home's appraised value, and it cannot be default-insured: mortgage insurance is not available on a refinance at any loan-to-value, so the 80% line is hard. On a home appraised at $1,050,887 — Burlington's July 2026 average selling price — that puts the total mortgage ceiling at about $840,710, and whatever is already owing comes off the top before you see a dollar. A stand-alone HELOC is tighter still at 65% of value, though a readvanceable combination of mortgage plus HELOC can reach the same 80% overall. Both are tested at the stress-test rate, which means the qualifying question on a Burlington refinance is rarely "is there equity" and almost always "do the debt-service ratios still work at the greater of your contract rate plus two points or 5.25%". The upside is that the arithmetic runs in your favour more often here than the ratios suggest, because consolidating high-interest balances into a mortgage payment usually lowers total monthly obligations — which is the number the ratios actually measure. We model the appraised-value ceiling, the payout of what exists, and the post-consolidation ratios before anything is ordered.

Halton closing costs: one land transfer tax, and the Burlington detached line

Burlington sits in Halton Region, which levies no municipal land transfer tax — so a Burlington buyer pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced purchase inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax roughly doubling the bill and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

For a first-time buyer the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000 therefore covers a proportionally larger share of the whole bill here. The other Burlington-specific number worth knowing before you set a budget is the property-form split: the July 2026 all-types average was $1,050,887, but the average detached sale was $1,349,075. Both sit under the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment still applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — but the cash gap between a condo or townhome purchase and a detached one is substantial, and detached values in the south-of-New-Street pockets can clear the ceiling entirely, at which point 20% down becomes the legal minimum rather than an option. Burlington also has enough neighbourhood-level variation to be worth pricing pocket by pocket rather than city-wide; the sub-market pages linked from this hub carry each community's own sourced figure.

An illustrative Burlington file: equity that exists, ratios that decide

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised result.

More detail

A couple who bought in north Burlington two decades ago carry a modest remaining mortgage, a line of credit, a car loan and a couple of card balances. On paper they have substantial equity. They ask whether they can consolidate, and the honest first answer is that equity is only half the question: the refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, the existing mortgage is paid out of that ceiling first, and whatever is left has to pass debt-service ratios tested at the stress-test rate. What often turns this kind of file is the direction the consolidation moves the ratios — rolling several high-interest payments into one amortized mortgage payment usually reduces the monthly obligations the ratios measure, even though the mortgage balance grows. The trade-off, stated plainly because it is the part that gets skipped: spreading short-term debt over a long amortization can cost more in total interest unless the freed-up cash flow is used deliberately. We run both versions of the arithmetic on the real numbers before recommending either.

FAQ

New-to-Canada mortgages in Burlington — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage work out to on Burlington's August 2026 average price?

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Burlington average at <strong>$1,020,937</strong> for August 2026. For a new-to-Canada mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$77,094</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 193 Burlington sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 38 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Burlington compare with Hamilton, Oakville and Milton for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $77,094 in Burlington against Hamilton $48,803 (average $738,025); Oakville $107,448 (average $1,324,472); Milton $72,758 (average $977,576). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,020,937 purchase in Burlington?

About <strong>$16,894</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average newcomer file size in Burlington?

Burlington's average price is approximately $1,020,937, so the typical newcomer file we see here sits in the $867,796–$1,174,078 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage cost on a typical Burlington home?

On Burlington's $1,020,937 average price, a representative newcomer file at minimum down works out to about $77,094 down and roughly $4,774/mo (principal + interest at 4.19% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $16,894 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Burlington mortgage broker for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price newcomer files best in Burlington — from Aldershot and Brant Hills condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Can I buy in Burlington on a work permit?

Yes, on two conditions and with one large cost. The federal ban applies to residential property inside a census metropolitan area or census agglomeration, so you need 183 or more days of validity left on your permit at the date of purchase and you must not have bought more than one residential property. Financing is available: CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty all insure a valid work permit to 95% loan-to-value, so the legal minimum down payment is the same $77,094 a permanent resident would put down, though individual lenders often require more. The cost is NRST at $255,234, which takes the cash you need at closing from about $100,679 to about $355,913.

Should I wait until I get permanent residence to buy in Burlington?

If permanent residence is close, the arithmetic usually says yes. On the same $1,020,937 house, a permanent resident needs about $100,679 of cash at closing and a work-permit holder about $355,913 — a gap of $255,234 that is entirely NRST. It is rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registration, so waiting is not the only route, but you have to find the money first and wait to get it back. Against that, waiting means whatever the market does in the meantime. We run both timelines with your actual numbers rather than arguing the principle.

Who regulates a new-to-Canada mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your new-to-Canada mortgage in Burlington?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions