Skip to main content
Burlington · Ontario · Reverse · 55+

Reverse mortgages for Burlington homeowners 55+

Access up to 55% equity as tax-free cash. No monthly payments. Lakefront, family-oriented; refinance and renewal book is heavy here.

Age 55+Tax-free cash$0 monthlyOAS-safe
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Burlington
On a $1,020,937 Burlington home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Burlington 2026
$1,020,937
Maximum at 55% of value
Age of the youngest owner sets where in the band you land
$561,515
Monthly payment
Interest accrues to the balance; repaid on sale
$0
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Reverse mortgages (55+) in Burlington

What does a reverse mortgage look like in Burlington?

Burlington's average price was $1,020,937 in August 2026. Burlington homeowners aged 55+ in Aldershot and Brant Hills can convert up to 55% of a $1,020,937-tier home into tax-free cash with no monthly payment — up to about $561,515, less any mortgage paid out from the proceeds — without affecting OAS or GIS. How much of that band you reach is set by the age of the youngest owner.

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Min age
55
Both spouses on title
Max equity
55%
Of appraised value
Income required
None
Qualification on age + equity
Monthly payment
$0
Interest accrues to balance

How does Burlington compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Burlington, up to 55% of value is about $561,515.

Reverse mortgages (55+): Burlington against the markets around it4 markets · Hamilton, Oakville, Milton, Toronto
Up to 55% of value in Burlington and nearby markets, before any existing mortgage is paid out.
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageUp to 55% of value: $561,515vs Burlington: —
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageUp to 55% of value: $405,914vs Burlington: −$155,601
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 averageUp to 55% of value: $728,460vs Burlington: +$166,945
MiltonPrice: $977,576 averageUp to 55% of value: $537,667vs Burlington: −$23,848
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageUp to 55% of value: $538,826vs Burlington: −$22,689

The same arithmetic (before any existing mortgage is paid out) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What a reverse mortgage costs to set up in Burlington

The page's stat strip says the monthly payment is $0, and that is true. It is not the same as free, and the costs are worth seeing in one place.

  • Appraisal — $300 to $500. The lender needs a current value, and on this product that value is what your age-based percentage is applied to.
  • Independent legal advice — $400 to $700. Mandatory, borrower-paid, and from a lawyer who is not acting for the lender. It exists so that someone with no stake in the transaction explains it to you before you sign, and it is the protection we would least want removed.
  • Closing and administration fee — $1,795 to $2,500. The lender's own fee for setting up and registering the charge.

Call it $2,495 to $3,700 in total, and note the rate itself: at 6.99% to 8.49% a reverse mortgage prices above a conventional mortgage or a home equity line, because the lender is advancing money against a loan with no scheduled repayment and an uncertain end date.

The part that matters most to a cash-constrained household: these costs can generally be deducted from the advance rather than paid up front, so a reverse mortgage can close with no money out of pocket at all. Every figure is disclosed in writing before anything is signed, and your independent lawyer will go through them with you.

How a reverse mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our reverse mortgages (55+) guide. This page keeps to what is different in Burlington.

Reverse mortgages (55+) across Burlington

Does your Burlington neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Aldershot to Alton Village, the usual type of home in each area changes how a reverse mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Burlington neighbourhood means for a reverse mortgage7 areas · Aldershot, Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland…

Aldershot

Post-war bungalow on deep lots, plus mid-rise condo on Plains Road

Condominiums are the one form where the product, not your age, can decide the answer — Canadian reverse mortgage programs treat them cautiously, some restricting them and others adding criteria, so eligibility is confirmed before any figure is quoted.

Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland

1970s–80s freehold family subdivision · Established larger-lot detached against the escarpment · Prestige detached on mature lots south of New Street

Long owner tenure is what makes this product work: decades of payments leave the paid-down equity the calculation draws on. The same tenure means deferred maintenance shows up in the appraisal, and the appraised value is what your percentage is applied to.

Headon Forest

Late-1980s move-up family stock beside Millcroft

Owners here bought young and have held for decades, which makes accumulated equity the defining feature of the local file mix: renewals, refinances and HELOCs comfortably outnumber first purchases. At this community average the pocket stays inside the insurable band on a purchase.

Millcroft

Executive detached around the golf course

Detached and semi-detached houses are the forms every Canadian reverse mortgage program accepts without additional property conditions, which makes this the most straightforward stock in the market to qualify.

Alton Village

2000s detached, semi and townhouse subdivision

Freehold townhouses are generally eligible on the same terms as a detached house. A condominium townhouse is assessed as a condominium instead, which is a different eligibility question with a different answer.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Burlington market

What Burlington’s market means for your reverse mortgage.

Burlington's mortgage work is mostly refinancing, and refinancing has its own ceiling

Burlington's owner base is long-tenured — Roseland, Tyandaga and the Aldershot bungalow streets turn over slowly — so a large share of local mortgage activity is not a purchase at all.

More detail

It is a renewal, a refinance, or an equity draw against a home bought years ago. That changes which rules bind. A refinance is capped at 80% of the home's appraised value, and it cannot be default-insured: mortgage insurance is not available on a refinance at any loan-to-value, so the 80% line is hard. On a home appraised at $1,050,887 — Burlington's July 2026 average selling price — that puts the total mortgage ceiling at about $840,710, and whatever is already owing comes off the top before you see a dollar. A stand-alone HELOC is tighter still at 65% of value, though a readvanceable combination of mortgage plus HELOC can reach the same 80% overall. Both are tested at the stress-test rate, which means the qualifying question on a Burlington refinance is rarely "is there equity" and almost always "do the debt-service ratios still work at the greater of your contract rate plus two points or 5.25%". The upside is that the arithmetic runs in your favour more often here than the ratios suggest, because consolidating high-interest balances into a mortgage payment usually lowers total monthly obligations — which is the number the ratios actually measure. We model the appraised-value ceiling, the payout of what exists, and the post-consolidation ratios before anything is ordered.

Halton closing costs: one land transfer tax, and the Burlington detached line

Burlington sits in Halton Region, which levies no municipal land transfer tax — so a Burlington buyer pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced purchase inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax roughly doubling the bill and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

For a first-time buyer the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000 therefore covers a proportionally larger share of the whole bill here. The other Burlington-specific number worth knowing before you set a budget is the property-form split: the July 2026 all-types average was $1,050,887, but the average detached sale was $1,349,075. Both sit under the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment still applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — but the cash gap between a condo or townhome purchase and a detached one is substantial, and detached values in the south-of-New-Street pockets can clear the ceiling entirely, at which point 20% down becomes the legal minimum rather than an option. Burlington also has enough neighbourhood-level variation to be worth pricing pocket by pocket rather than city-wide; the sub-market pages linked from this hub carry each community's own sourced figure.

An illustrative Burlington file: equity that exists, ratios that decide

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised result.

More detail

A couple who bought in north Burlington two decades ago carry a modest remaining mortgage, a line of credit, a car loan and a couple of card balances. On paper they have substantial equity. They ask whether they can consolidate, and the honest first answer is that equity is only half the question: the refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, the existing mortgage is paid out of that ceiling first, and whatever is left has to pass debt-service ratios tested at the stress-test rate. What often turns this kind of file is the direction the consolidation moves the ratios — rolling several high-interest payments into one amortized mortgage payment usually reduces the monthly obligations the ratios measure, even though the mortgage balance grows. The trade-off, stated plainly because it is the part that gets skipped: spreading short-term debt over a long amortization can cost more in total interest unless the freed-up cash flow is used deliberately. We run both versions of the arithmetic on the real numbers before recommending either.

FAQ

Reverse mortgages (55+) in Burlington — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a reverse mortgage work out to on Burlington's August 2026 average price?

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Burlington average at <strong>$1,020,937</strong> for August 2026. For a reverse mortgage that makes the up to 55% of value about <strong>$561,515</strong> (before any existing mortgage is paid out). The same board counted 193 Burlington sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 38 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Burlington compare with Hamilton, Oakville and Milton for a reverse mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the up to 55% of value is $561,515 in Burlington against Hamilton $405,914 (average $738,025); Oakville $728,460 (average $1,324,472); Milton $537,667 (average $977,576). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average reverse mortgage file size in Burlington?

On a Burlington home valued at the $1,020,937 average, a typical reverse mortgage client can access up to $51,046 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a reverse mortgage cost on a typical Burlington home?

On a Burlington home valued at the $1,020,937 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a reverse mortgage can unlock about $51,046 at 55% LTV — roughly $357/mo at 6.99% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Burlington mortgage broker for a reverse mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price reverse mortgage files best in Burlington — from Aldershot and Brant Hills condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much can I get from a reverse mortgage on a Burlington home?

Up to <strong>55% of appraised value</strong> — $561,515 on a Burlington home at the $1,020,937 average — but that is a ceiling rather than a starting point, and most borrowers are well below it. The share available rises with the age of the youngest owner on title, because the lender is projecting how long interest will accrue before repayment. Illustratively, and for shape only: around 20% near age 55, 30% around 65, 42% around 75, reaching the 55% ceiling in the mid-eighties — roughly $204,187 to $561,515 on this city's average. Each lender runs its own formula against your actual appraisal and re-quotes at application, so treat those as the curve rather than the quote. If a mortgage is still registered on the property it is paid out of the proceeds first, so what reaches you is the advance less that balance.

Who regulates a reverse mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your reverse mortgage in Burlington?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.