Skip to main content
Burlington · Ontario · Renewal

Renewing a mortgage in Burlington? Don’t sign the first offer.

Don't auto-renew. We benchmark your bank against 100+ lenders. Lakefront, family-oriented; refinance and renewal book is heavy here.

Beat your rate120-day holdSwitch lender
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Renewal scenario · Burlington
On a $663,609 Burlington renewal balance
Renewal balance
≈ 65% of the $1,020,937 average
$663,609
Bank's first offer
At 4.64% — typical renewal letter
$3,725/mo
Shopped rate
At 4.19% — clean transfer
$3,559/mo
You keep
≈ $9,960 over a 5-yr term
$166/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage renewal in Burlington

What does a mortgage renewal look like in Burlington?

Burlington's average price was $1,020,937 in August 2026. Most Burlington renewals — from Aldershot to Brant Hills — auto-renew at the bank's first offer; we benchmark that letter against 100+ lenders 120 days out so your $1,020,937-tier file isn't leaving money on the table.

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Savings on this balance
$9,960
Over a 5-yr term on Burlington's $663,609
Rate-hold window
120 days
Lender re-shop included
Bank's first offer
Negotiable
Compare it against the market
Transfer fee
$0
New lender covers it

How does Burlington compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Burlington, monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about $166/mo.

Mortgage renewal: Burlington against the markets around it4 markets · Hamilton, Oakville, Milton, Toronto
Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped in Burlington and nearby markets, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $166/movs Burlington: —
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $120/movs Burlington: −$46/mo
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $214/movs Burlington: +$48/mo
MiltonPrice: $977,576 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $159/movs Burlington: −$7/mo
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $158/movs Burlington: −$8/mo

The same arithmetic (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Burlington renewal math: three paths, one balance

The three options above are usually described and rarely modelled. Here they are on the same $663,609 balance over a 25-year amortization — the balance carried at renewal by a Burlington home at the $1,020,937 average (Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch).

Stay, switch, or refinance on a $663,609 Burlington renewal balance
PathRatePaymentPaid over 5 yearsCost to arrange
A. Stay — accept the letter4.64%$3,725/mo$223,500$0, and no paperwork
B. Switch — same balance, new lender4.19%$3,559/mo$213,540Usually $0 — discharge and appraisal covered
C. Refinance — consolidate $25,000 of debt4.29%$3,731/mo on $688,609$223,860Legal + appraisal; full re-qualification

Path B beats Path A by $166/mo — $9,960 over the term — for the same debt, the same amortization and, on a standard charge, no cost to you. That is the base case, and for most Burlington renewals it is the answer.

Path C is where the headline rate stops being the point. It carries the highest payment of the three, and it is still the cheapest month for some households: illustratively, a borrower also servicing $25,000 of card debt at 19.99% is paying roughly $750/mo in minimums on top of the mortgage. Folding that into the mortgage lifts the payment to $3,731 but removes the $750, a net cashflow improvement of about $578/mo against Path B.

The honest caveat, which most consolidation pitches omit: that debt is now amortized over 25 years at mortgage rates instead of cleared in two or three at card rates, so unless you keep directing the freed-up cashflow at the balance, you can pay more total interest while feeling better every month. Refinancing also re-opens full qualification and legal costs. Model it before you sign — our renewal calculator and refinance-vs-renewal comparison run your own figures, and the payments above assume no change in amortization, taxes or insurance.

How a mortgage renewal works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage renewal guide. This page keeps to what is different in Burlington.

Mortgage renewal across Burlington

Does your Burlington neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Aldershot to Alton Village, the usual type of home in each area changes how a renewal file is underwritten.

What each Burlington neighbourhood means for a mortgage renewal7 areas · Aldershot, Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland…

Aldershot

Post-war bungalow on deep lots, plus mid-rise condo on Plains Road

Staying with your lender does not re-examine the corporation; switching does, because a transfer is a new approval and the status certificate is reviewed again — one more reason to start the 120-day clock early here.

Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland

1970s–80s freehold family subdivision · Established larger-lot detached against the escarpment · Prestige detached on mature lots south of New Street

Long-tenured owners in established stock are usually renewing a balance well below the appraised value, which is what makes a clean lender-to-lender transfer straightforward: the same balance moves, and no new money is involved.

Headon Forest

Late-1980s move-up family stock beside Millcroft

Owners here bought young and have held for decades, which makes accumulated equity the defining feature of the local file mix: renewals, refinances and HELOCs comfortably outnumber first purchases. At this community average the pocket stays inside the insurable band on a purchase.

Millcroft

Executive detached around the golf course

Golf-course frontage and larger executive homes push a good share of this stock over the $1.5M line, where default insurance is unavailable and 20% down is the legal minimum. Distinctive houses also give appraisers fewer close comparables.

Alton Village

2000s detached, semi and townhouse subdivision

The newest large pocket in the city, with uniform stock and clean comparables. Freehold townhouses under a common-elements corporation carry a monthly fee that counts in your debt-service ratios despite the freehold title.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Burlington market

What Burlington’s market means for your mortgage renewal.

Burlington's mortgage work is mostly refinancing, and refinancing has its own ceiling

Burlington's owner base is long-tenured — Roseland, Tyandaga and the Aldershot bungalow streets turn over slowly — so a large share of local mortgage activity is not a purchase at all.

More detail

It is a renewal, a refinance, or an equity draw against a home bought years ago. That changes which rules bind. A refinance is capped at 80% of the home's appraised value, and it cannot be default-insured: mortgage insurance is not available on a refinance at any loan-to-value, so the 80% line is hard. On a home appraised at $1,050,887 — Burlington's July 2026 average selling price — that puts the total mortgage ceiling at about $840,710, and whatever is already owing comes off the top before you see a dollar. A stand-alone HELOC is tighter still at 65% of value, though a readvanceable combination of mortgage plus HELOC can reach the same 80% overall. Both are tested at the stress-test rate, which means the qualifying question on a Burlington refinance is rarely "is there equity" and almost always "do the debt-service ratios still work at the greater of your contract rate plus two points or 5.25%". The upside is that the arithmetic runs in your favour more often here than the ratios suggest, because consolidating high-interest balances into a mortgage payment usually lowers total monthly obligations — which is the number the ratios actually measure. We model the appraised-value ceiling, the payout of what exists, and the post-consolidation ratios before anything is ordered.

Halton closing costs: one land transfer tax, and the Burlington detached line

Burlington sits in Halton Region, which levies no municipal land transfer tax — so a Burlington buyer pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced purchase inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax roughly doubling the bill and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

For a first-time buyer the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000 therefore covers a proportionally larger share of the whole bill here. The other Burlington-specific number worth knowing before you set a budget is the property-form split: the July 2026 all-types average was $1,050,887, but the average detached sale was $1,349,075. Both sit under the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment still applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — but the cash gap between a condo or townhome purchase and a detached one is substantial, and detached values in the south-of-New-Street pockets can clear the ceiling entirely, at which point 20% down becomes the legal minimum rather than an option. Burlington also has enough neighbourhood-level variation to be worth pricing pocket by pocket rather than city-wide; the sub-market pages linked from this hub carry each community's own sourced figure.

An illustrative Burlington file: equity that exists, ratios that decide

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised result.

More detail

A couple who bought in north Burlington two decades ago carry a modest remaining mortgage, a line of credit, a car loan and a couple of card balances. On paper they have substantial equity. They ask whether they can consolidate, and the honest first answer is that equity is only half the question: the refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, the existing mortgage is paid out of that ceiling first, and whatever is left has to pass debt-service ratios tested at the stress-test rate. What often turns this kind of file is the direction the consolidation moves the ratios — rolling several high-interest payments into one amortized mortgage payment usually reduces the monthly obligations the ratios measure, even though the mortgage balance grows. The trade-off, stated plainly because it is the part that gets skipped: spreading short-term debt over a long amortization can cost more in total interest unless the freed-up cash flow is used deliberately. We run both versions of the arithmetic on the real numbers before recommending either.

FAQ

Mortgage renewal in Burlington — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage renewal work out to on Burlington's August 2026 average price?

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Burlington average at <strong>$1,020,937</strong> for August 2026. For a mortgage renewal that makes the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped about <strong>$166/mo</strong> (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%). The same board counted 193 Burlington sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 38 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Burlington compare with Hamilton, Oakville and Milton for a mortgage renewal?

On each market's own cited figure, the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is $166/mo in Burlington against Hamilton $120/mo (average $738,025); Oakville $214/mo (average $1,324,472); Milton $159/mo (average $977,576). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average renewal file size in Burlington?

Most Burlington renewals we handle sit around the $1,020,937 average home with a balance near $663,609 (roughly 65% of value). We benchmark that balance against 100+ lenders — beating the bank's first offer is worth about $9,960 over a 5-year term on a file this size.

What does a mortgage renewal cost on a typical Burlington home?

Staying with your lender costs $0, and switching is often $0 too — new lenders typically cover the discharge (~$300) and appraisal (~$300) on a clean transfer. The real "cost" is the rate you accept: on a $663,609 Burlington balance, moving from a 4.64% first offer to a shopped 4.19% is about $166/mo — roughly $9,960 over a 5-year term. Collateral-charge mortgages can add ~$1,000 in legal fees to switch; we check that first.

Why use a Burlington mortgage broker for a mortgage renewal?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price renewal files best in Burlington — from Aldershot and Brant Hills condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Are there fees to switch lenders at renewal in Burlington?

Usually $0 to you on a standard-charge mortgage. The incoming lender typically covers the outgoing lender's discharge fee (roughly $300) and the appraisal (roughly $300) as a transfer incentive, because it is acquiring a performing $663,609 mortgage without origination cost. Two things change that. If your mortgage is registered as a <strong>collateral charge</strong> — standard at TD and Tangerine and on most HELOC-bundled mortgages — it cannot be assigned, so switching needs a new registration and roughly $1,000 in legal fees that the standard incentive does not cover. And if you increase the balance or change the amortization, it is a refinance rather than a transfer, which carries its own legal and appraisal costs. On the $166/mo saving a shopped Burlington renewal typically produces, even the $1,000 collateral case pays for itself well inside the term — but the number should be computed, not assumed. Every fee is disclosed in writing before you commit.

What happens if my Burlington home is worth less than when I bought?

A <strong>switch</strong> is largely unaffected. You are moving the same balance to a new lender with no new money, so as long as the loan-to-value still qualifies the transaction is about your income and credit, not your appreciation. A <strong>refinance</strong> is a different matter, because it is sized off current value: an uninsured refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, which on a Burlington home at the $1,020,937 average is $816,750 — roughly $153,141 of headroom above a typical $663,609 balance, and less if your value has slipped. A borrower who bought with a minimum down payment near a market peak can find that most of the equity on their statement is scheduled principal rather than appreciation, and that refinancing is temporarily off the table while switching is not. There is also no such thing as being "called" on a residential mortgage in Canada for a valuation change alone — as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. The time to establish which options are open is 120 days out.

Who regulates a mortgage renewal in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your mortgage renewal in Burlington?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions