Skip to main content
Burlington · Ontario · First-time buyer

Buying your first home in Burlington

5% down. FHSA + RRSP HBP stacked. Pre-approval in 24 hours. Lakefront, family-oriented; refinance and renewal book is heavy here.

5% downFHSAHBPFTHB rebate
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Burlington
On a $1,020,937 Burlington home
Down payment
7.6% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$77,094
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$37,754
Mortgage amount
At 4.09% · 30-yr amort
$981,597
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$16,894
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,718/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
First-time buyer mortgages in Burlington

What does a first-time buyer mortgage look like in Burlington?

Burlington's average price was $1,020,937 in August 2026. First-time buyers targeting entry stock in Aldershot or Brant Hills can pair the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan against Burlington's $1,020,937 average — at the legal minimum that is $77,094 down and roughly $4,718/mo principal + interest at 4.09% and a $4,000 first-time-buyer rebate against the land transfer tax.

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Down payment min
5%
On insured mortgage, first $500K
FHSA room
$40K
Tax-deductible + tax-free withdrawal
RRSP HBP
$60K
Per spouse, repay over 15 yrs
Pre-approval
24 hr
Soft credit only

How does Burlington compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Burlington, legal minimum down is about $77,094.

First-time buyer mortgages: Burlington against the markets around it4 markets · Hamilton, Oakville, Milton, Toronto
Legal minimum down in Burlington and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageLegal minimum down: $77,094vs Burlington: —
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageLegal minimum down: $48,803vs Burlington: −$28,291
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 averageLegal minimum down: $107,448vs Burlington: +$30,354
MiltonPrice: $977,576 averageLegal minimum down: $72,758vs Burlington: −$4,336
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageLegal minimum down: $72,969vs Burlington: −$4,125

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The down payment on a $1,020,937 Burlington home

The minimum down payment is tiered, and this is where the "just 5%" assumption costs people money.

More detail

On $1,020,937: 5% of the first $500,000 is $25,000, plus 10% of the remaining $520,937 is $52,094 — $77,094 in total, or 7.6%. A flat 5% would suggest $51,047, so the gap between the assumption and the law is $26,047. Against that, the two registered accounts do most of the work. One person's full FHSA ($40,000) and Home Buyers' Plan ($60,000) is $100,000; a couple who have both maxed can bring $200,000 of tax-advantaged money to the table. On this file one person's full room covers the $77,094 minimum outright, with $22,906 left for the cash-to-close below.

How a first-time buyer mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our first-time buyer mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Burlington.

First-time buyer mortgages across Burlington

Does your Burlington neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Aldershot to Alton Village, the usual type of home in each area changes how a first-time buyer file is underwritten.

What each Burlington neighbourhood means for a first-time buyer mortgage7 areas · Aldershot, Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland…

Aldershot

Post-war bungalow on deep lots, plus mid-rise condo on Plains Road

A condominium purchase is underwritten with the corporation as well as with you: the status certificate can surface reserve-fund or special-assessment problems that stall an approval no matter how strong your own file is.

Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland

1970s–80s freehold family subdivision · Established larger-lot detached against the escarpment · Prestige detached on mature lots south of New Street

Long tenure and low turnover mean fewer listings but very predictable comparables, which is what makes an appraisal straightforward on a first purchase. Older stock brings wiring, roof and furnace age into the insurer's questions as much as the lender's.

Headon Forest

Late-1980s move-up family stock beside Millcroft

Owners here bought young and have held for decades, which makes accumulated equity the defining feature of the local file mix: renewals, refinances and HELOCs comfortably outnumber first purchases. At this community average the pocket stays inside the insurable band on a purchase.

Millcroft

Executive detached around the golf course

Detached and semi stock is where the tiered minimum down payment bites hardest, because the price is usually the highest in the market — the legal minimum here is rarely the flat 5% buyers plan around.

Alton Village

2000s detached, semi and townhouse subdivision

Freehold townhouses are often the realistic entry point in an expensive market, and they qualify like a detached house. Where a common-elements or condominium fee applies it counts against your debt-service ratios, so it reduces the mortgage you qualify for.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Burlington market

What Burlington’s market means for your first-time buyer mortgage.

Burlington's mortgage work is mostly refinancing, and refinancing has its own ceiling

Burlington's owner base is long-tenured — Roseland, Tyandaga and the Aldershot bungalow streets turn over slowly — so a large share of local mortgage activity is not a purchase at all.

More detail

It is a renewal, a refinance, or an equity draw against a home bought years ago. That changes which rules bind. A refinance is capped at 80% of the home's appraised value, and it cannot be default-insured: mortgage insurance is not available on a refinance at any loan-to-value, so the 80% line is hard. On a home appraised at $1,050,887 — Burlington's July 2026 average selling price — that puts the total mortgage ceiling at about $840,710, and whatever is already owing comes off the top before you see a dollar. A stand-alone HELOC is tighter still at 65% of value, though a readvanceable combination of mortgage plus HELOC can reach the same 80% overall. Both are tested at the stress-test rate, which means the qualifying question on a Burlington refinance is rarely "is there equity" and almost always "do the debt-service ratios still work at the greater of your contract rate plus two points or 5.25%". The upside is that the arithmetic runs in your favour more often here than the ratios suggest, because consolidating high-interest balances into a mortgage payment usually lowers total monthly obligations — which is the number the ratios actually measure. We model the appraised-value ceiling, the payout of what exists, and the post-consolidation ratios before anything is ordered.

Halton closing costs: one land transfer tax, and the Burlington detached line

Burlington sits in Halton Region, which levies no municipal land transfer tax — so a Burlington buyer pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced purchase inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax roughly doubling the bill and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

For a first-time buyer the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000 therefore covers a proportionally larger share of the whole bill here. The other Burlington-specific number worth knowing before you set a budget is the property-form split: the July 2026 all-types average was $1,050,887, but the average detached sale was $1,349,075. Both sit under the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment still applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — but the cash gap between a condo or townhome purchase and a detached one is substantial, and detached values in the south-of-New-Street pockets can clear the ceiling entirely, at which point 20% down becomes the legal minimum rather than an option. Burlington also has enough neighbourhood-level variation to be worth pricing pocket by pocket rather than city-wide; the sub-market pages linked from this hub carry each community's own sourced figure.

An illustrative Burlington file: equity that exists, ratios that decide

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised result.

More detail

A couple who bought in north Burlington two decades ago carry a modest remaining mortgage, a line of credit, a car loan and a couple of card balances. On paper they have substantial equity. They ask whether they can consolidate, and the honest first answer is that equity is only half the question: the refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, the existing mortgage is paid out of that ceiling first, and whatever is left has to pass debt-service ratios tested at the stress-test rate. What often turns this kind of file is the direction the consolidation moves the ratios — rolling several high-interest payments into one amortized mortgage payment usually reduces the monthly obligations the ratios measure, even though the mortgage balance grows. The trade-off, stated plainly because it is the part that gets skipped: spreading short-term debt over a long amortization can cost more in total interest unless the freed-up cash flow is used deliberately. We run both versions of the arithmetic on the real numbers before recommending either.

FAQ

First-time buyer mortgages in Burlington — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage work out to on Burlington's August 2026 average price?

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Burlington average at <strong>$1,020,937</strong> for August 2026. For a first-time buyer mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$77,094</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 193 Burlington sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 38 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Burlington compare with Hamilton, Oakville and Milton for a first-time buyer mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $77,094 in Burlington against Hamilton $48,803 (average $738,025); Oakville $107,448 (average $1,324,472); Milton $72,758 (average $977,576). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,020,937 purchase in Burlington?

About <strong>$16,894</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average first-time buyer file size in Burlington?

Burlington's average price is approximately $1,020,937, so the typical first-time buyer file we see here sits in the $867,796–$1,174,078 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage cost on a typical Burlington home?

On Burlington's $1,020,937 average price, a representative first-time buyer file at minimum down works out to about $77,094 down and roughly $4,718/mo (principal + interest at 4.09% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $16,894 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Burlington mortgage broker for a first-time buyer mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price first-time buyer files best in Burlington — from Aldershot and Brant Hills condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much do I need for a down payment in Burlington?

On the $1,020,937 Burlington average, the legal minimum is $77,094 — 7.6%. That is not 5%: Canada's minimum is tiered at 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on everything above it, so $25,000 plus $52,094. A flat 5% would suggest $51,047, which is $26,047 short of what a lender will actually accept. Anything under 20% down also means a default-insurance premium — 4.00% on this file, or $37,754, financed into the mortgage. We model the insured and conventional paths side by side so the choice is yours rather than the lender's.

What are the closing costs for a first-time buyer in Burlington?

Budget roughly $19,585 beyond the $77,094 down payment on a $1,020,937 purchase: $12,894 in land transfer tax after the $4,000 rebate, about $1,800 in legal fees, $350 for title insurance, $500 for an inspection, $3,020 of provincial sales tax on the insurance premium, and around $1,021 in adjustments for prepaid property tax and utilities. Add $300-$500 if the lender orders an appraisal. All of it is cash at closing — the insurance premium itself is the one item that gets financed, and in Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan the tax on that premium specifically cannot be.

Who regulates a first-time buyer mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your first-time buyer mortgage in Burlington?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions