Skip to main content
Burlington · Ontario · Investment

Financing a Burlington rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Lakefront, family-oriented; refinance and renewal book is heavy here.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Burlington
On a $1,020,937 Burlington home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$204,187
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$816,750
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$16,894
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,209/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Ontario’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $851/mo, so this property has to rent for $5,060/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Burlington

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Burlington?

Burlington's average price was $1,020,937 in August 2026. A Burlington rental at the $1,020,937 average price needs $204,187 down and carries $4,209/mo in principal and interest plus $851/mo in property tax at Ontario's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $5,060 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test an Aldershot or Brant Hills property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $5,060 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $5,566 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does Burlington compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Burlington, 20% down is about $204,187.

Investment property mortgages: Burlington against the markets around it4 markets · Hamilton, Oakville, Milton, Toronto
20% down in Burlington and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 average20% down: $204,187vs Burlington: —
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 average20% down: $147,605vs Burlington: −$56,582
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 average20% down: $264,894vs Burlington: +$60,707
MiltonPrice: $977,576 average20% down: $195,515vs Burlington: −$8,672
TorontoPrice: $979,684 average20% down: $195,937vs Burlington: −$8,250

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What rent does a Burlington rental need to break even?

About $5,060 a month. That covers principal, interest and Burlington property tax only.

The rent this Burlington property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$5,060Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$5,566Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$506/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$6,325Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$1,265/moGross yield: 7.43%GRM: 13.5×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $4,209/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on an $816,750 mortgage, plus $851/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Ontario’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $5,060/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $2,530/moIncome needed: $113,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $4,048/moIncome needed: $143,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $5,060/moIncome needed: $36,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Burlington numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $5,060 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Burlington's $1,020,937 average price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $5,566 before one starts looking, or $6,325 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Burlington is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Burlington.

Investment property mortgages across Burlington

Does your Burlington neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Aldershot to Alton Village, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Burlington neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage7 areas · Aldershot, Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland…

Aldershot

Post-war bungalow on deep lots, plus mid-rise condo on Plains Road

The corporation's rental share is the gate on an investor file: buildings already near their rental cap can stop the purchase regardless of your income, and status-certificate review comes before financing, not after.

Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Roseland

1970s–80s freehold family subdivision · Established larger-lot detached against the escarpment · Prestige detached on mature lots south of New Street

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

Headon Forest

Late-1980s move-up family stock beside Millcroft

Owners here bought young and have held for decades, which makes accumulated equity the defining feature of the local file mix: renewals, refinances and HELOCs comfortably outnumber first purchases. At this community average the pocket stays inside the insurable band on a purchase.

Millcroft

Executive detached around the golf course

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Alton Village

2000s detached, semi and townhouse subdivision

Freehold towns are conventional investor security; a common-elements fee is an operating cost the lender counts against the property's cash flow, not a rounding error.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Burlington market

What Burlington’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Burlington's mortgage work is mostly refinancing, and refinancing has its own ceiling

Burlington's owner base is long-tenured — Roseland, Tyandaga and the Aldershot bungalow streets turn over slowly — so a large share of local mortgage activity is not a purchase at all.

More detail

It is a renewal, a refinance, or an equity draw against a home bought years ago. That changes which rules bind. A refinance is capped at 80% of the home's appraised value, and it cannot be default-insured: mortgage insurance is not available on a refinance at any loan-to-value, so the 80% line is hard. On a home appraised at $1,050,887 — Burlington's July 2026 average selling price — that puts the total mortgage ceiling at about $840,710, and whatever is already owing comes off the top before you see a dollar. A stand-alone HELOC is tighter still at 65% of value, though a readvanceable combination of mortgage plus HELOC can reach the same 80% overall. Both are tested at the stress-test rate, which means the qualifying question on a Burlington refinance is rarely "is there equity" and almost always "do the debt-service ratios still work at the greater of your contract rate plus two points or 5.25%". The upside is that the arithmetic runs in your favour more often here than the ratios suggest, because consolidating high-interest balances into a mortgage payment usually lowers total monthly obligations — which is the number the ratios actually measure. We model the appraised-value ceiling, the payout of what exists, and the post-consolidation ratios before anything is ordered.

Halton closing costs: one land transfer tax, and the Burlington detached line

Burlington sits in Halton Region, which levies no municipal land transfer tax — so a Burlington buyer pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced purchase inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax roughly doubling the bill and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

For a first-time buyer the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000 therefore covers a proportionally larger share of the whole bill here. The other Burlington-specific number worth knowing before you set a budget is the property-form split: the July 2026 all-types average was $1,050,887, but the average detached sale was $1,349,075. Both sit under the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment still applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — but the cash gap between a condo or townhome purchase and a detached one is substantial, and detached values in the south-of-New-Street pockets can clear the ceiling entirely, at which point 20% down becomes the legal minimum rather than an option. Burlington also has enough neighbourhood-level variation to be worth pricing pocket by pocket rather than city-wide; the sub-market pages linked from this hub carry each community's own sourced figure.

An illustrative Burlington file: equity that exists, ratios that decide

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised result.

More detail

A couple who bought in north Burlington two decades ago carry a modest remaining mortgage, a line of credit, a car loan and a couple of card balances. On paper they have substantial equity. They ask whether they can consolidate, and the honest first answer is that equity is only half the question: the refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, the existing mortgage is paid out of that ceiling first, and whatever is left has to pass debt-service ratios tested at the stress-test rate. What often turns this kind of file is the direction the consolidation moves the ratios — rolling several high-interest payments into one amortized mortgage payment usually reduces the monthly obligations the ratios measure, even though the mortgage balance grows. The trade-off, stated plainly because it is the part that gets skipped: spreading short-term debt over a long amortization can cost more in total interest unless the freed-up cash flow is used deliberately. We run both versions of the arithmetic on the real numbers before recommending either.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Burlington — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Burlington's August 2026 average price?

Burlington average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Burlington average at <strong>$1,020,937</strong> for August 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$204,187</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 193 Burlington sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 38 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Burlington compare with Hamilton, Oakville and Milton for an investment property mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $204,187 in Burlington against Hamilton $147,605 (average $738,025); Oakville $264,894 (average $1,324,472); Milton $195,515 (average $977,576). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,020,937 purchase in Burlington?

About <strong>$16,894</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Burlington?

Burlington's average price is approximately $1,020,937, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $867,796–$1,174,078 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Burlington home?

On Burlington's $1,020,937 average price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $204,187 down and roughly $4,209/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $16,894 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Burlington mortgage broker for an investment property mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price investment property files best in Burlington — from Aldershot and Brant Hills condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Is Burlington a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $1,020,937 average price a single-unit rental here carries $5,060 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $204,187 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Burlington leases above that, and above $5,566 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Burlington?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $5,060 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $36,000 to $143,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Burlington?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions