Skip to main content
Markham · Ontario · Private

Private mortgage lending in Markham

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Tech corridor + investor-heavy, with a large Mandarin- and Cantonese-speaking buyer base.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Markham
On a $1,208,692 Markham home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Markham 2026
$1,208,692
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$604,346
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$302,173
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$2,209/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Markham

What does a private mortgage look like in Markham?

Markham's average price was $1,208,692 in August 2026. On a Markham home at $1,208,692 already carrying a $604,346 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $423,042 — $4,579 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $61,678 to $70,139 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 14.6%–16.6% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Unionville or Cathedraltown it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does Markham compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Markham, equity reachable at 75% ltv is about $302,173.

Private mortgages: Markham against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
Equity reachable at 75% LTV in Markham and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $302,173vs Markham: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $308,690vs Markham: +$6,517
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $301,444vs Markham: −$729
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $262,080vs Markham: −$40,093
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $276,251vs Markham: −$25,922

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

A private first or a private second — the Markham arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Markham's $1,208,692 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $906,519, about $5,658 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $604,346 first this page assumes, that is $423,042 at 12.99%, or $4,579 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Markham.

Private mortgages across Markham

Does your Markham neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Unionville to Milliken Mills, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Markham neighbourhood means for a private mortgage8 areas · Unionville, Cathedraltown, Berczy Village, Cornell…

Unionville

Heritage core, executive detached, some condo

Private lending is secured on marketability, and a condominium's status certificate, reserve fund and rental share all speak to how quickly the unit could sell — which is what sets the loan-to-value offered.

Cathedraltown, Box Grove

Newer detached and townhouse (planned community) · Newer detached and townhouse

A property still inside a builder's warranty or interim-occupancy period complicates a private charge, and private terms are short — the exit has to be dated before the charge is registered, not after.

Berczy Village, Cornell, Wismer

2000s detached and semi subdivision · New-urbanist detached, town and laneway stock · 2000s detached family subdivision

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

Markham Village

Heritage detached and older freehold

Long-held older stock is where private lending most often works, because the equity is already there. Age-related condition items reduce the value a private lender will lend against, so the appraisal drives the number more than the asking price does.

Milliken Mills

1980s detached, semi and townhouse

Freehold towns are straightforward private security. A condominium town is priced as a condominium, at the lower loan-to-value that form attracts.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Markham market

What Markham’s market means for your private mortgage.

Markham straddles the $1.5-million line almost exactly

Few GTA markets sit as close to the mortgage-insurance boundary as Markham does.

More detail

The July 2026 average detached sale here was $1,507,841 — within a rounding error of the $1.5-million ceiling above which CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty insurance is simply unavailable. The all-types average was $1,131,324, well below it. That means a Markham detached search is a search across a cliff edge: at $1,480,000 the tiered minimum down payment applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, about $123,000 — while at $1,520,000 default insurance cannot be purchased at all and the minimum is a full 20%, roughly $304,000. A $40,000 difference in price can be a $180,000 difference in cash required at closing. Crossing the line also removes the 30-year amortization available on insured mortgages to first-time buyers and new-build purchasers, so the payment the stress test is applied against rises on the same loan. None of this is a reason to avoid Markham detached; it is a reason to decide in advance which side of the ceiling your budget is on, and to treat the ceiling — not your pre-approval amount — as the number that governs the negotiation. Unionville and Cathedraltown will more often sit above it; the Highway 7 condo corridor and the townhome stock sit clearly below.

Pre-construction and assignment files along the Highway 7 corridor

Markham's condo pipeline generates a steady stream of files that look nothing like a resale purchase, and three features catch buyers.

More detail

First, interim occupancy: you can take possession months before the building registers, paying an occupancy fee to the builder during that window that builds no equity and is not a mortgage payment. Second, the final-closing appraisal: your price was agreed years ago, but the lender values the unit as at closing day. If the appraisal comes in lower, the lender lends against the lower figure and the shortfall is cash you provide on top of your deposits. Third, assignments — selling your contract before closing — which carry HST, assignment-clause and lender considerations that a resale never does, and which not every lender will finance for the incoming buyer. The habit worth forming is to treat the purchase agreement, not the final closing, as the moment for the financing conversation. Deposit structure, the likely occupancy period, whether the builder's timeline can outlast a rate hold, and what happens if the appraisal disappoints are all knowable at signing and expensive to discover at closing. Our pre-construction mortgage page covers the sequence in detail.

An illustrative Markham file: forty thousand dollars, one hundred and eighty thousand in cash

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A buyer is pre-approved with about $130,000 available for a down payment and closing costs, shopping detached homes in the low $1.4-millions where the tiered insured minimum comfortably fits. Competition pushes the accepted price just past $1.5 million. Because default insurance is unavailable above that line, the minimum down payment jumps from roughly 8.7% to a full 20% — a swing of well over $150,000 that has to appear in cash before closing, from savings, a gift, or an existing property. The pre-approval did not fail; the product did, because a different set of rules now applies to the same borrower. What prevents it is knowing the ceiling before the bidding starts and treating it as a hard budget constraint rather than a technicality. Given that Markham's detached average sat at $1,507,841 in July 2026, this is the ordinary case in this market rather than an unlucky one. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Markham — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Markham's August 2026 average price?

Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Markham average at <strong>$1,208,692</strong> for August 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$302,173</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 282 Markham sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Markham compare with Vaughan, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a private mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 75% ltv is $302,173 in Markham against Vaughan $308,690 (average $1,234,758); Richmond Hill $301,444 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $262,080 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Markham?

On a Markham home valued at the $1,208,692 average, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $302,173 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Markham home?

On a Markham home valued at the $1,208,692 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $302,173 at 75% LTV — roughly $2,209/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Markham mortgage broker for a private mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price private mortgage files best in Markham — from Unionville and Cathedraltown condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Markham?

On Markham's $1,208,692 value, behind the $604,346 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $423,042. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $4,579 a month, $54,948 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($4,230–$12,691, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $61,678–$70,139, an effective 14.6%–16.6% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Markham?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $906,519 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $423,042 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Markham?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.