Skip to main content
Oakville · Ontario · Private

Private mortgage lending in Oakville

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Premium market. $1M+ files standard. Independent legal review covered on every file.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Oakville
On a $1,324,472 Oakville home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Oakville 2026
$1,324,472
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$662,236
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$331,118
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$2,420/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Oakville

What does a private mortgage look like in Oakville?

Oakville's average price was $1,324,472 in August 2026. On an Oakville home at $1,324,472 already carrying a $662,236 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $463,565 — $5,018 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $67,352 to $76,623 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 14.5%–16.5% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Old Oakville or Glen Abbey it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Oakville average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does Oakville compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Oakville, equity reachable at 75% ltv is about $331,118.

Private mortgages: Oakville against the markets around it4 markets · Burlington, Milton, Toronto, Vaughan
Equity reachable at 75% LTV in Oakville and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
OakvillePrice: $1,324,472 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $331,118vs Oakville: —
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $255,234vs Oakville: −$75,884
MiltonPrice: $977,576 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $244,394vs Oakville: −$86,724
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $244,921vs Oakville: −$86,197
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $308,690vs Oakville: −$22,428

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

A private first or a private second — the Oakville arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Oakville's $1,324,472 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $993,354, about $6,200 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $662,236 first this page assumes, that is $463,565 at 12.99%, or $5,018 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Oakville.

Private mortgages across Oakville

Does your Oakville neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Old Oakville to Clearview, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Oakville neighbourhood means for a private mortgage7 areas · Old Oakville, Glen Abbey, West Oak Trails, Joshua Creek…

Old Oakville

Heritage detached near the harbour

Shoreline properties can be slower to sell in a soft market, and a private lender's loan-to-value is set by how fast it could realise on the security if it had to.

Glen Abbey

1980s–90s executive detached

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

West Oak Trails, River Oaks

2000s detached and townhouse subdivision · 1990s detached and townhouse

Freehold towns are straightforward private security. A condominium town is priced as a condominium, at the lower loan-to-value that form attracts.

Joshua Creek

Executive detached (large newer homes)

A property still inside a builder's warranty or interim-occupancy period complicates a private charge, and private terms are short — the exit has to be dated before the charge is registered, not after.

Bronte

Mixed — waterfront condo and older detached

Private lending is secured on marketability, and a condominium's status certificate, reserve fund and rental share all speak to how quickly the unit could sell — which is what sets the loan-to-value offered.

Clearview

Established detached, mature lots

Long-held older stock is where private lending most often works, because the equity is already there. Age-related condition items reduce the value a private lender will lend against, so the appraisal drives the number more than the asking price does.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Oakville market

What Oakville’s market means for your private mortgage.

In Oakville, the mortgage-insurance ceiling is the normal case, not the edge case

Most Ontario markets brush the $1.5-million mortgage-insurance ceiling occasionally.

More detail

Oakville lives above it. The July 2026 average detached sale in Oakville was $1,903,938, against an all-types average of $1,412,619 — which means the typical detached purchase here cannot be default-insured at all. CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty insurance is unavailable on purchases over $1.5 million, so on a $1.9-million Joshua Creek or Old Oakville home, 20% down — roughly $380,788 — is not the prudent choice, it is the legal minimum, and there is no product that lets you put less. That single rule reshapes the whole file. Uninsured, conventional lending means the lender carries all the risk, so the appraisal matters more, the debt-service ratios are examined more closely, and lender appetite for larger loan amounts becomes a genuine differentiator rather than a formality. It also means the 30-year amortization available to first-time buyers and new-build purchasers on insured mortgages is off the table, so the payment the stress test is applied to is calculated over a shorter schedule. Meanwhile the condo and townhome end of Oakville sits under the ceiling and plays by entirely different rules — tiered 5%/10% minimum down, insurance available, 30-year amortization possible on a first purchase. Which Oakville file you are depends on the property form, and it is worth establishing before you shortlist.

Halton closing costs and the independent legal review on larger Oakville files

Oakville is in Halton Region, so a purchase here pays Ontario land transfer tax only — no municipal land transfer tax of the kind the City of Toronto charges on top, which would roughly double the bill and is payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Oakville price bands that saving is meaningful in absolute dollars, though the provincial tax alone on a seven-figure purchase is still one of the largest single line items in the cash-to-close, and the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers a small fraction of it here compared with an entry-level market. Budget the rest of the stack in proportion: legal fees, title insurance, inspection, appraisal and prepaid-tax adjustments run roughly 1.5% to 4% of price, and on a larger file the appraisal is not a formality — an uninsured lender is lending against the appraised value, so a shortfall becomes your cash to find. Larger loans also more often involve independent legal advice for a spouse or a guarantor, and structures such as gifted down payments or funds sourced from an existing property need their paper trail assembled early rather than in the closing week. We price the full closing stack against your actual Oakville price band up front.

An illustrative Oakville file: the offer that crossed the line

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A move-up family is pre-approved at a price band just under $1.5 million, planning to put roughly 12% down under the tiered insured minimum. They fall for a home, the offer goes back and forth, and the accepted price lands a little over the ceiling. The consequence is not a slightly worse rate — it is a different product entirely. Default insurance is unavailable above $1.5 million, so the minimum down payment jumps from around $140,000 to a full 20%, and the amortization options narrow with it. The gap has to be found in cash, from a gift or from an existing property, in the days between firming up and closing. What prevents this is not caution about price; it is knowing where the line sits before the negotiation starts, and deciding in advance whether crossing it is affordable. In an Oakville detached search that averaged $1,903,938 in July 2026, most files are above the line from the outset — the ones that get hurt are the ones that thought they were below it. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Oakville — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Oakville's August 2026 average price?

Oakville average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Oakville average at <strong>$1,324,472</strong> for August 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$331,118</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 203 Oakville sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 39 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Oakville compare with Burlington, Milton and Toronto for a private mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 75% ltv is $331,118 in Oakville against Burlington $255,234 (average $1,020,937); Milton $244,394 (average $977,576); Toronto $244,921 (average $979,684). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Oakville?

On an Oakville home valued at the $1,324,472 average, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $331,118 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Oakville home?

On an Oakville home valued at the $1,324,472 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $331,118 at 75% LTV — roughly $2,420/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use an Oakville mortgage broker for a private mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Halton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price private mortgage files best in Oakville — from Old Oakville and Glen Abbey condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Oakville?

On Oakville's $1,324,472 value, behind the $662,236 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $463,565. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $5,018 a month, $60,216 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($4,636–$13,907, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $67,352–$76,623, an effective 14.5%–16.5% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Oakville?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $993,354 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $463,565 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Oakville?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Halton advisor replies within one business hour.