Skip to main content
Vaughan · Ontario · Private

Private mortgage lending in Vaughan

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Our home base. Strong builder activity, multi-generational households, multi-unit appetite.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Vaughan
On a $1,234,758 Vaughan home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Vaughan 2026
$1,234,758
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$617,379
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$308,690
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$2,256/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Vaughan

What does a private mortgage look like in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price was $1,234,758 in August 2026. On a Vaughan home at $1,234,758 already carrying a $617,379 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $432,165 — $4,678 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $62,958 to $71,601 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 14.6%–16.6% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Woodbridge or Maple it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does Vaughan compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Vaughan, equity reachable at 75% ltv is about $308,690.

Private mortgages: Vaughan against the markets around it4 markets · Markham, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
Equity reachable at 75% LTV in Vaughan and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $308,690vs Vaughan: —
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $302,173vs Vaughan: −$6,517
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $301,444vs Vaughan: −$7,246
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $262,080vs Vaughan: −$46,610
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $276,251vs Vaughan: −$32,439

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

A private first or a private second — the Vaughan arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Vaughan's $1,234,758 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $926,069, about $5,780 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $617,379 first this page assumes, that is $432,165 at 12.99%, or $4,678 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Vaughan.

Private mortgages across Vaughan

Does your Vaughan neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Woodbridge to Sonoma Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Vaughan neighbourhood means for a private mortgage8 areas · Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg…

Woodbridge, Vellore Village, Patterson

Older detached core plus newer infill · Newer detached and semi subdivision · Newer executive detached

A property still inside a builder's warranty or interim-occupancy period complicates a private charge, and private terms are short — the exit has to be dated before the charge is registered, not after.

Maple

Master-planned detached and townhouse subdivision

Freehold towns are straightforward private security. A condominium town is priced as a condominium, at the lower loan-to-value that form attracts.

Thornhill

Established detached and low-rise condo

Private lending is secured on marketability, and a condominium's status certificate, reserve fund and rental share all speak to how quickly the unit could sell — which is what sets the loan-to-value offered.

Kleinburg

Estate lots and executive detached

Acreage narrows the private lender list sharply and lowers the loan-to-value offered, because a rural resale takes longer — the exit plan matters more here than the rate does.

Concord

Mixed residential beside an employment corridor

Residential next to industrial and commercial land can attract appraiser comment on marketability and, on some sites, an environmental question. Both are lender-list issues that surface late unless you raise them early.

Sonoma Heights

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Vaughan market

What Vaughan’s market means for your private mortgage.

Vaughan detached crosses the $1.5-million insurance line — the townhome next door doesn't

Vaughan's July 2026 all-types average was $1,144,631, but the average detached sale was $1,558,242 — and that gap is not trivia, it is the single most expensive rule in this market.

More detail

Mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty is available only on purchases up to $1.5 million. Below that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered — 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the balance — so a $1,144,631 townhome or condo needs about $89,463 down. Above the ceiling, insurance cannot be bought at any price, so 20% stops being the prudent option and becomes the legal floor: $311,648 in cash on a $1,558,242 detached home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Two Vaughan buyers with identical incomes, shopping in Vellore Village and Kleinburg on the same weekend, can therefore face down-payment requirements that differ by a quarter of a million dollars. The line also moves what else is possible. Under $1.5M an insured file can use a 30-year amortization if you are a first-time buyer or buying new construction, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied to. Over it, you are in conventional, uninsured territory where lender appetite for larger loan amounts, the appraisal, and your debt-service ratios all carry more weight. We check which side of the line your Vaughan price band sits on before you write the offer, not after the financing condition is signed away.

Builder closings, occupancy and rate holds: the Vaughan new-build sequence

More than most GTA markets, Vaughan runs on new construction — Maple, Vellore Village and the master-planned pockets north of Rutherford — and a builder purchase is financed on a different clock than a resale.

More detail

Three things drive it. First, the closing date is the builder's, not yours, and it can move: a rate hold has a fixed expiry, so a delayed occupancy can strand you without the rate you were counting on. Second, on a freehold new build you may be handed a firm closing with only weeks of notice, which is when a file that was never fully underwritten becomes a problem. Third, the lender appraises the home at its value on the closing date, not on the day you signed the purchase agreement — sometimes years earlier. If the appraisal comes in under your agreed price, the lender lends against the lower figure and the difference is cash you find yourself. None of that is a reason to avoid a Vaughan new build. It is a reason to have the mortgage conversation at signing rather than at final closing: we map the deposit schedule, the likely occupancy window and the rate-hold expiry against the builder's timeline, and we re-confirm the file before the closing package lands. A registered second suite, common in Vaughan's newer detached stock, can also be brought into the qualifying math — but only where the lender will count it, which is a question worth answering before you budget around it.

An illustrative Vaughan file: the rate hold that expired before the builder did

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A family buys a new-build detached home in Vaughan, secures a pre-approval with a 120-day rate hold, and the builder's closing slips a season. The hold lapses. Rates have moved in the meantime, and the payment they qualified against is no longer the payment they are being offered — which, run back through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%, is now enough to change the approval. Nothing about the family changed; the calendar did. The work here is unglamorous and entirely preventable: track the builder's timeline against the hold expiry, re-shop the panel before the hold dies rather than after, and know in advance which lenders will re-underwrite at the new rate versus which will restart the file. Because the same detached price band also sits near the $1.5M insurability ceiling, the second question — whether the file is insured or conventional — decides which lenders are even in the running. We assess every real Vaughan file on its own facts.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Vaughan — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Vaughan's August 2026 average price?

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB put the Vaughan average at <strong>$1,234,758</strong> for August 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$308,690</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 242 Vaughan sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Vaughan compare with Markham, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a private mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 75% ltv is $308,690 in Vaughan against Markham $302,173 (average $1,208,692); Richmond Hill $301,444 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $262,080 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Vaughan?

On a Vaughan home valued at the $1,234,758 average, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $308,690 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Vaughan home?

On a Vaughan home valued at the $1,234,758 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $308,690 at 75% LTV — roughly $2,256/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Vaughan mortgage broker for a private mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price private mortgage files best in Vaughan — from Woodbridge and Maple condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Vaughan?

On Vaughan's $1,234,758 value, behind the $617,379 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $432,165. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $4,678 a month, $56,136 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($4,322–$12,965, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $62,958–$71,601, an effective 14.6%–16.6% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Vaughan?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $926,069 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $432,165 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Vaughan?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.